European U-21 Championship 2015


Qualified for final tournament: Czech Republic (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: top team of each group and the four best 2nd-placed teams 
    according to results against the top-5 of each group, qualified 
    to the playoff round.

Group 1

22/03/2013 Wales              1–0 Moldova
06/06/2013 Lithuania          2–1 San Marino
11/06/2013 Finland            2-2 Lithuania
11/06/2013 San Marino         0-3 Moldova
14/08/2013 Wales              1-5 Finland
14/08/2013 San Marino         0-1 Lithuania
05/09/2013 Lithuania          0-1 Finland
05/09/2013 England            1-0 Moldova
06/09/2013 San Marino         1-0 Wales
09/09/2013 Finland            1-1 England
10/09/2013 Moldova            0-0 Wales
10/10/2013 San Marino         0-4 England
11/10/2013 Wales              2-0 Lithuania
15/10/2013 Wales              4-0 San Marino
15/10/2013 Moldova            1-0 Finland
15/10/2013 England            5-0 Lithuania
14/11/2013 England            3-0 Finland
15/11/2013 Moldova            2-0 San Marino
19/11/2013 Moldova            3-0 Lithuania
19/11/2013 England            9-0 San Marino
05/03/2014 England            1-0 Wales
05/03/2014 San Marino         0-0 Finland
19/05/2014 Wales              1-3 England
01/06/2014 Finland            1-0 Moldova
05/06/2014 Lithuania          0-3 Moldova
05/09/2014 Lithuania          0-1 England
05/09/2014 Finland            2-2 Wales
09/09/2014 Lithuania          1-1 Wales
09/09/2014 Moldova            0-3 England
09/09/2014 Finland            5-0 San Marino

1.ENGLAND            10   9 1 0  31- 2   28  Qualified
2.Finland            10   4 4 2  17-10   16 
3.Moldova            10   5 1 4  12- 6   16 
4.Wales              10   3 3 4  12-13   12 
5.Lithuania          10   2 2 6   6-19    8 
6.San Marino         10   1 1 8   2-30    4

Group 2

26/03/2013 Andorra            0-3 Russia
01/06/2013 Bulgaria           3-0 Andorra
05/06/2013 Andorra            0-3 Bulgaria
07/06/2013 Estonia            0-1 Denmark
11/06/2013 Estonia            1-1 Andorra
14/08/2013 Slovenia           0-1 Estonia
06/09/2013 Russia             2-1 Slovenia
06/09/2013 Bulgaria           1-1 Estonia
06/09/2013 Denmark            6-0 Andorra
10/09/2013 Russia             3-1 Bulgaria
10/09/2013 Slovenia           2-2 Denmark
11/10/2013 Bulgaria           3-3 Russia
11/10/2013 Denmark            2-2 Slovenia
15/10/2013 Russia             0-2 Denmark
15/10/2013 Slovenia           2-1 Bulgaria
15/11/2013 Slovenia           0-1 Russia
15/11/2013 Andorra            0-2 Estonia
15/11/2013 Bulgaria           2-3 Denmark
19/11/2013 Bulgaria           1-5 Slovenia
19/11/2013 Andorra            0-2 Denmark
19/11/2013 Russia             1-0 Estonia
05/03/2014 Denmark            8-0 Estonia
30/05/2014 Andorra            0-5 Slovenia
31/05/2014 Estonia            1-2 Russia
03/09/2014 Slovenia           5-0 Andorra
03/09/2014 Estonia            2-2 Bulgaria
03/09/2014 Denmark            4-2 Russia
08/09/2014 Estonia            1-7 Slovenia
09/09/2014 Denmark            7-1 Bulgaria
09/09/2014 Russia             5-0 Andorra

1.DENMARK            10   8 2 0  37- 9   26  Qualified
2.Russia             10   7 1 2  22-12   22 
3.Slovenia           10   5 2 3  29-11   17 
4.Bulgaria           10   2 3 5  18-26    9 
5.Estonia            10   2 3 5   9-23    9 
6.Andorra            10   0 1 9   1-35    1

Group 3

25/03/2013 Scotland           3-0 Luxembourg
11/06/2013 Luxembourg         1-7 Slovakia
05/09/2013 Luxembourg         0-3 Georgia
05/09/2013 Netherlands        4-0 Scotland
09/09/2013 Luxembourg         0-1 Netherlands
09/09/2013 Slovakia           1-0 Georgia
10/10/2013 Georgia            0-6 Netherlands
10/10/2013 Scotland           2-1 Slovakia
14/10/2013 Georgia            2-1 Scotland
14/10/2013 Slovakia           3-0 Luxembourg
14/11/2013 Slovakia           2-2 Netherlands
14/11/2013 Scotland           1-1 Georgia
18/11/2013 Georgia            1-3 Slovakia
05/03/2014 Georgia            0-3 Luxembourg         [Awarded]
28/05/2014 Scotland           1-6 Netherlands
03/06/2014 Netherlands        3-1 Luxembourg
04/09/2014 Netherlands        0-1 Georgia
04/09/2014 Slovakia           1-1 Scotland
08/09/2014 Luxembourg         0-3 Scotland
08/09/2014 Netherlands        0-1 Slovakia

1.SLOVAKIA            8   5 2 1  19- 7   17  Qualified  
2.NETHERLANDS         8   5 1 2  22- 6   16  Qualified 
3.Scotland            8   3 2 3  12-15   11 
4.Georgia             8   3 1 4   8-15   10 
5.Luxembourg          8   1 0 7   5-23    3

Group 4

07/06/2013 Albania            1-2 Hungary
11/06/2013 Bosnia Herzegovina 4-1 Albania
14/08/2013 Albania            0-1 Austria
05/09/2013 Hungary            4-1 Bosnia Herzegovina
05/09/2013 Austria            2-6 Spain
09/09/2013 Bosnia Herzegovina 0-2 Austria
09/09/2013 Spain              4-0 Albania
10/10/2013 Hungary            0-2 Austria
10/10/2013 Spain              3-2 Bosnia Herzegovina
14/10/2013 Spain              1-0 Hungary
15/10/2013 Albania            0-1 Bosnia Herzegovina
14/11/2013 Hungary            0-2 Albania
14/11/2013 Bosnia Herzegovina 1-6 Spain
18/11/2013 Albania            0-2 Spain
18/11/2013 Austria            4-2 Hungary
05/03/2014 Austria            1-3 Albania
04/09/2014 Hungary            0-1 Spain
05/09/2014 Austria            2-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
08/09/2014 Bosnia Herzegovina 1-4 Hungary
09/09/2014 Spain              1-1 Austria

1.SPAIN               8   7 1 0  24- 6   22  Qualified
2.Austria             8   5 1 2  15-12   16 
3.Hungary             8   3 0 5  12-13    9 
4.Bosnia Herzegovina  8   2 0 6  10-22    6
5.Albania             8   2 0 6   7-15    6

Group 5

11/06/2013 Latvia             4-0 Liechtenstein
13/08/2013 Liechtenstein      0-5 Croatia
05/09/2013 Latvia             0-2 Switzerland
09/09/2013 Ukraine            0-2 Croatia
09/09/2013 Liechtenstein      0-6 Switzerland
10/10/2013 Croatia            4-0 Liechtenstein
14/10/2013 Latvia             1-5 Ukraine
14/10/2013 Switzerland        0-2 Croatia
14/11/2013 Croatia            0-2 Switzerland
15/11/2013 Liechtenstein      0-2 Latvia
18/11/2013 Switzerland        1-2 Ukraine
19/11/2013 Croatia            3-1 Latvia
05/03/2014 Switzerland        5-1 Liechtenstein
28/05/2014 Croatia            1-1 Ukraine
04/06/2014 Liechtenstein      2-5 Ukraine
08/06/2014 Ukraine            2-1 Latvia
03/09/2014 Latvia             1-3 Croatia
04/09/2014 Ukraine            2-0 Switzerland
08/09/2014 Ukraine            3-0 Liechtenstein
08/09/2014 Switzerland        7-1 Latvia

1.CROATIA             8   6 1 1  20- 5   19  Qualified
2.UKRAINE             8   6 1 1  20- 8   19  Qualified 
3.Switzerland         8   5 0 3  23- 8   15 
4.Latvia              8   2 0 6  11-22    6
5.Liechtenstein       8   0 0 8   3-34    0

Group 6

07/06/2013 Faroe Islands      2-2 Romania
11/06/2013 Montenegro         3-0 Faroe Islands
14/10/2013 Faroe Islands      1-4 Ireland
06/09/2013 Faroe Islands      0-3 Germany
09/09/2013 Ireland            0-4 Germany
10/09/2013 Montenegro         3-2 Romania
11/10/2013 Germany            2-0 Montenegro
11/10/2013 Romania            0-0 Ireland
15/10/2013 Ireland            0-1 Romania
15/10/2013 Germany            3-2 Faroe Islands
15/11/2013 Ireland            5-2 Faroe Islands
15/11/2013 Montenegro         1-1 Germany
19/11/2013 Montenegro         0-0 Ireland
19/11/2013 Romania            2-2 Germany
05/03/2014 Romania            3-1 Faroe Islands
05/03/2014 Ireland            1-2 Montenegro
04/09/2014 Romania            4-3 Montenegro
05/09/2014 Germany            2-0 Ireland
09/09/2014 Germany            8-0 Romania
09/09/2014 Faroe Islands      1-0 Montenegro

1.GERMANY             8   6 2 0  25- 5   20  Qualified 
2.Romania             8   3 3 2  14-19   12 
3.Montenegro          8   3 2 3  12-11   11 
4.Ireland             8   2 2 4  10-12    8
5.Faroe Islands       8   1 1 6   9-23    4

Group 7

06/06/2013 Poland             2-0 Malta
13/08/2013 Poland             3-1 Turkey
05/09/2013 Turkey             4-0 Malta
06/09/2013 Sweden             3-1 Poland
10/09/2013 Greece             5-0 Malta
10/09/2013 Turkey             2-2 Sweden
11/10/2013 Turkey             1-0 Greece
12/10/2013 Poland             2-0 Sweden
15/10/2013 Malta              0-4 Greece
15/10/2013 Turkey             1-0 Poland
15/11/2013 Greece             5-1 Sweden
15/11/2013 Malta              1-5 Poland
19/11/2013 Poland             3-1 Greece
19/11/2013 Sweden             5-0 Malta
05/03/2014 Malta              1-2 Sweden
05/03/2014 Greece             2-1 Turkey
05/09/2014 Malta              0-3 Turkey
05/09/2014 Sweden             3-0 Greece
09/09/2014 Sweden             4-3 Turkey
09/09/2014 Greece             3-1 Poland

1.SWEDEN              8   5 1 2  20-14   16  Qualified
2.Greece              8   5 0 3  20-10   15 
3.Poland              8   5 0 3  17-10   15 
4.Turkey              8   4 1 3  16-11   13 
5.Malta               8   0 0 8   2-30    0

Group 8

08/06/2013 Azerbaijan         0-0 Macedonia
05/09/2013 Portugal           5-1 Norway
08/09/2013 Israel             7-2 Azerbaijan
10/09/2013 Norway             2-1 Macedonia
10/10/2013 Norway             1-3 Azerbaijan
10/10/2013 Portugal           3-0 Israel
15/10/2013 Azerbaijan         0-2 Portugal
15/10/2013 Norway             1-3 Israel
15/11/2013 Israel             4-1 Norway
15/11/2013 Macedonia          1-0 Azerbaijan
18/11/2013 Israel             3-4 Portugal
19/11/2013 Macedonia          1-3 Norway
05/03/2014 Portugal           2-0 Macedonia
23/05/2014 Macedonia          0-1 Portugal
01/06/2014 Azerbaijan         0-1 Norway
13/08/2014 Macedonia          0-3 Israel
03/09/2014 Azerbaijan         3-0 Israel
04/09/2014 Norway             1-2 Portugal
09/09/2014 Israel             2-1 Macedonia
09/09/2014 Portugal           3-1 Azerbaijan

1.PORTUGAL            8   8 0 0  22- 6   24  Qualified
2.Israel              8   5 0 3  22-15   15
3.Norway              8   3 0 5  11-19    9
4.Azerbaijan          8   2 1 5   9-15    7
5.Macedonia           8   1 1 6   4-13    4

Group 9

25/03/2013 Belgium            2-0 Cyprus
30/05/2013 Cyprus             3-0 Northern Ireland
05/09/2013 Serbia             2-1 Cyprus
05/09/2013 Italy              1-3 Belgium
09/09/2013 Cyprus             0-2 Italy
09/09/2013 Belgium            1-0 Northern Ireland
11/10/2013 Northern Ireland   0-1 Belgium
11/10/2013 Cyprus             2-1 Serbia
14/10/2013 Belgium            0-1 Italy
15/10/2013 Serbia             3-1 Northern Ireland
14/11/2013 Italy              3-0 Northern Ireland
15/11/2013 Serbia             2-2 Belgium
19/11/2013 Serbia             1-0 Italy
19/11/2013 Northern Ireland   1-0 Cyprus
05/03/2014 Northern Ireland   0-2 Italy
05/03/2014 Belgium            0-3 Serbia
05/09/2014 Cyprus             0-6 Belgium
05/09/2014 Italy              3-2 Serbia
09/09/2014 Northern Ireland   1-4 Serbia
09/09/2014 Italy              7-1 Cyprus

1.ITALY               8   6 0 2  19- 7   18  Qualified 
2.SERBIA              8   5 1 2  18-10   16  Qualified 
3.Belgium             8   5 1 2  15- 7   16 
4.Cyprus              8   2 0 6   7-21    6 
5.Northern Ireland    8   1 0 7   3-17    3

Group 10

26/03/2013 Belarus            1-2 Iceland
06/06/2013 Armenia            1-2 Iceland
11/06/2013 Belarus            0-1 Kazakhstan
11/10/2013 Kazakhstan         0-1 Armenia
14/10/2013 Iceland            4-1 Belarus
05/09/2013 France             5-0 Kazakhstan
09/09/2013 Belarus            1-2 France
10/09/2013 Iceland            2-0 Kazakhstan
10/10/2013 Kazakhstan         1-2 Belarus
10/10/2013 Armenia            1-4 France
14/10/2013 Armenia            1-2 Kazakhstan
14/10/2013 Iceland            3-4 France
14/11/2013 France             6-0 Armenia
19/11/2013 Belarus            0-1 Armenia
04/03/2014 France             1-0 Belarus
05/03/2014 Kazakhstan         3-2 Iceland
03/09/2014 Iceland            4-0 Armenia
04/09/2014 Kazakhstan         1-5 France
08/09/2014 France             1-1 Iceland
09/09/2014 Armenia            2-1 Belarus

1.FRANCE              8   7 1 0  28- 7   22  Qualified
2.ICELAND             8   5 1 2  20-11   16  Qualified 
3.Kazakhstan          8   3 0 5   8-18    9 
4.Armenia             8   3 0 5   7-19    9 
5.Belarus             8   1 0 7   6-14    3


Play-off 

Slovakia        – Italy          1–1  1–3
France          - Sweden         2–0  1–4
Denmark         - Iceland        0–0  1–1
England         - Croatia        2–1  2–1
Netherlands     – Portugal       0–2  4–5
Ukraine         – Germany        0–3  0–2
Serbia          – Spain          0–0  2–1

 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Czech Republic, 17–30 June 2015

Host Cities: Praha            - Eden Arena                20.800
             Praha            - Generali Arena            20.000
             Olomouc          - Andruv Stadion            12.500
             Uherské Hradiste - Stadion Miroslava Valenty  8.000

Group A

17 Jun 2015 Czech Republic    1–2 Denmark                       [Eden Arena]
             [Kaderabek 35; Vestergaard 56, Sisto 84]
17 Jun 2015 Germany           1–1 Serbia                        [Generali Arena]
             [Can 17; Duricic 8]
20 Jun 2015 Serbia            0–4 Czech Republic                [Generali Arena]
             [Kliment 7, 21, 56, Frydek 59]
20 Jun 2015 Germany           3–0 Denmark                       [Eden Arena]
             [Volland 32, 48, Ginter 53]
23 Jun 2015 Czech Republic    1–1 Germany                       [Eden Arena]
             [Krejci 66; Schulz 55]
23 Jun 2015 Denmark           2–0 Serbia                        [Generali Arena]
             [Falk 21, Fischer 47]

1.DENMARK             3   2 0 1   4- 4    6
2.GERMANY             3   1 2 0   5- 2    5
3.Czech Republic      3   1 1 1   6- 3    4
4.Serbia              3   0 1 2   1- 7    1

Group B

18 Jun 2015 Italy             1–2 Sweden                        [Olomouc]
             [Berardi 29pen; Guidetti 56, Kiese Thelin 86pen]
18 Jun 2015 England           0–1 Portugal                      [Uherské Hradiste]
             [João Mário Mario 57]
21 Jun 2015 Sweden            0–1 England                       [Olomouc]
             [Lingard 85]
21 Jun 2015 Italy             0–0 Portugal                      [Uherské Hradiste]
24 Jun 2015 England           1-3 Italy                         [Olomouc]
             [Redmond 90+3; Belotti 25, Benassi 27, 72]
24 Jun 2015 Portugal          1-1 Sweden                        [Uherské Hradiste]
             [Pacięncia 82; Tibbling 89]

1.PORTUGAL            3   1 2 0   2- 1    5
2.SWEDEN              3   1 1 1   3- 3    4  [1 1 0 0 2-1 3]
3.Italy               3   1 1 1   4- 3    4  [1 0 0 1 1-2 0]
4.England             3   1 0 2   2- 4    3

Semifinals
27 Jun 2015 Portugal          5-0 Germany                       [Olomouc]
             [B. Silva 25, Ricardo 33, Cavaleiro 45+1, João Mário 46, Horta 71]
27 Jun 2015 Denmark           1-4 Sweden                        [Generali Arena]
             [Bech 63; Guidetti 23pen, Tibbling 26, Quaison 83, Hiljemark 90+5]

Final
30 Jun 2015 Portugal          0-0 Sweden         [aet, 3-4 pen] [Eden Arena]

Sweden, Portugal, Denmark and Germany qualified for the 2016 Olympics Games 

overview file

2013


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 2 Jul 2015

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.