European U-21 Championship 2017


Qualified for final tournament: Poland (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: Top team of each group qualified to Final Tournament.
    The four best 2nd-placed teams, according to results against 
    the top-5 of each group, qualified to the playoff round.

Group 1
 
30/03/2015 Belgium            2–1 Moldova
11/06/2015 Moldova            0–0 Malta
15/06/2015 Montenegro         1–0 Moldova
16/06/2015 Latvia             1–2 Malta
04/09/2015 Moldova            1–0 Montenegro
04/09/2015 Latvia             0–2 Belgium
04/09/2015 Czech Republic     4–1 Malta
08/09/2015 Latvia             1–1 Czech Republic
08/09/2015 Montenegro         0–0 Malta
09/10/2015 Belgium            2–0 Malta
11/10/2015 Moldova            0–3 Latvia
13/10/2015 Czech Republic     3–3 Montenegro
12/11/2015 Czech Republic     1–0 Belgium
13/11/2015 Montenegro         3–3 Latvia
16/11/2015 Moldova            1–3 Czech Republic
23/03/2016 Moldova            0–2 Belgium
23/03/2016 Malta              0–1 Montenegro
25/03/2016 Czech Republic     2–1 Latvia
28/03/2016 Belgium            1–2 Montenegro
29/03/2016 Malta              0–7 Czech Republic
01/09/2016 Montenegro         0–3 Czech Republic
02/09/2016 Latvia             0–2 Moldova
02/09/2016 Malta              2–3 Belgium
06/09/2016 Latvia             0–0 Montenegro
06/09/2016 Belgium            2–1 Czech Republic
07/10/2016 Czech Republic     4–1 Moldova
07/10/2016 Malta              1–0 Latvia
07/10/2016 Montenegro         3–0 Belgium
11/10/2016 Malta              3–2 Moldova
11/10/2016 Belgium            0–1 Latvia
 
1.CZECH REPUBLIC     10   7 2 1  29-10   23  Qualified
2.Belgium            10   6 0 4  14-11   18
3.Montenegro         10   4 4 2  13-11   16
4.Malta              10   3 2 5   9-20   11
5.Latvia             10   2 3 5  10-13    9
6.Moldova            10   2 1 7   8-18    7
 
Group 2
 
26/03/2015 Ireland            1–0 Andorra
08/06/2015 Slovenia           4–0 Andorra
16/06/2015 Andorra            1–0 Lithuania
04/09/2015 Slovenia           3–0 Lithuania
08/09/2015 Andorra            0–2 Ireland
08/09/2015 Italy              1–0 Slovenia
08/09/2015 Serbia             5–0 Lithuania
07/10/2015 Serbia             5–0 Andorra
08/10/2015 Slovenia           0–3 Italy
09/10/2015 Ireland            3–0 Lithuania
13/10/2015 Italy              1–0 Ireland
13/10/2015 Lithuania          0–2 Serbia
13/10/2015 Andorra            0–5 Slovenia
13/11/2015 Lithuania          3–1 Ireland
13/11/2015 Serbia             1–1 Italy
17/11/2015 Slovenia           2–0 Serbia
17/11/2015 Italy              2–0 Lithuania
24/03/2016 Ireland            1–4 Italy
25/03/2016 Andorra            0–4 Serbia
28/03/2016 Slovenia           3–1 Ireland
29/03/2016 Andorra            0–1 Italy
01/09/2016 Lithuania          1–0 Andorra
02/09/2016 Italy              1–1 Serbia
02/09/2016 Ireland            2–0 Slovenia
06/09/2016 Serbia             3–2 Ireland
06/09/2016 Italy              3–0 Andorra
07/10/2016 Lithuania          1–0 Slovenia
07/10/2016 Ireland            1–3 Serbia
11/10/2016 Lithuania          0–0 Italy
11/10/2016 Serbia             3–1 Slovenia
 
1.ITALY              10   7 3 0  17- 3   24  Qualified
2.Serbia             10   7 2 1  27- 8   23  Playoff
3.Slovenia           10   5 0 5  18-11   15
4.Ireland            10   4 0 6  14-17   12
5.Lithuania          10   3 1 6   5-17   10
6.Andorra            10   1 0 9   1-26    3
 
Group 3
 
11/06/2015 Iceland            3–0 Macedonia
05/09/2015 Northern Ireland   1–2 Scotland
05/09/2015 Iceland            3–2 France
05/09/2015 Macedonia          1–0 Ukraine
08/09/2015 Iceland            1–1 Northern Ireland
08/10/2015 Ukraine            0–1 Iceland
10/10/2015 Scotland           1–2 France
13/10/2015 Northern Ireland   1–2 Macedonia
13/10/2015 France             2–0 Ukraine
13/10/2015 Scotland           0–0 Iceland 
12/11/2015 France             1–0 Northern Ireland
13/11/2015 Scotland           2–2 Ukraine
15/11/2015 Macedonia          2–2 France
17/11/2015 Northern Ireland   1–2 Ukraine
24/03/2016 Macedonia          0–0 Iceland
24/03/2016 France             2–0 Scotland
28/03/2016 France             1–1 Macedonia
29/03/2016 Scotland           3–1 Northern Ireland
27/05/2016 Ukraine            0–2 Macedonia
02/09/2016 Northern Ireland   0–1 Iceland
02/09/2016 Scotland           0–1 Macedonia
02/09/2016 Ukraine            1–0 France
06/09/2016 Ukraine            4–0 Scotland
06/09/2016 France             2–0 Iceland
06/09/2016 Macedonia          2–0 Northern Ireland
05/10/2016 Iceland            2–0 Scotland
06/10/2016 Ukraine            1–1 Northern Ireland
11/10/2016 Iceland            2–4 Ukraine
11/10/2016 Macedonia          2–0 Scotland
11/10/2016 Northern Ireland   0–3 France
 
1.MACEDONIA          10   6 3 1  13- 7   21  Qualified
2.France             10   6 2 2  17- 8   20
3.Iceland            10   5 3 2  13- 9   18
4.Ukraine            10   4 2 4  14-12   14
5.Scotland           10   2 2 6   8-17    8
6.Northern Ireland   10   0 2 8   6-18    2
 
Group 4
 
28/03/2015 Liechtenstein      0–2 Albania
07/06/2015 Liechtenstein      0–4 Israel
03/09/2015 Albania            1–1 Israel
03/09/2015 Liechtenstein      0–6 Hungary
07/09/2015 Liechtenstein      0–2 Greece
08/09/2015 Albania            1–6 Portugal
09/10/2015 Portugal           2–0 Hungary
13/10/2015 Greece             0–4 Portugal
13/10/2015 Hungary            2–2 Albania
12/11/2015 Greece             5–0 Liechtenstein
12/11/2015 Portugal           4–0 Albania
12/11/2015 Israel             3–0 Hungary
16/11/2015 Albania            2–0 Liechtenstein
16/11/2015 Hungary            2–1 Greece
17/11/2015 Israel             0–3 Portugal
24/03/2016 Albania            0–0 Greece
24/03/2016 Portugal           4–0 Liechtenstein
24/03/2016 Hungary            0–0 Israel
28/03/2016 Greece             0–1 Israel
28/03/2016 Albania            2–1 Hungary
01/09/2016 Hungary            4–0 Liechtenstein
02/09/2016 Greece             2–1 Albania
02/09/2016 Portugal           0–0 Israel
06/09/2016 Portugal           1–0 Greece
06/09/2016 Israel             4–0 Liechtenstein
06/10/2016 Hungary            3–3 Portugal
06/10/2016 Israel             4–0 Greece
10/10/2016 Greece             3–1 Hungary
10/10/2016 Israel             4–0 Albania
11/10/2016 Liechtenstein      1–7 Portugal 

1.PORTUGAL           10   8 2 0  34- 5   26  Qualified
2.Israel             10   6 3 1  21- 4   21
3.Greece             10   4 1 5  13-14   13
4.Albania            10   3 3 4  11-20   12
5.Hungary            10   3 3 4  19-16   12
6.Liechtenstein      10   0 0 10  1-40    0
 
Group 5
 
31/03/2015 Wales              3–1 Bulgaria
16/06/2015 Romania            3–0 Armenia
04/09/2015 Luxembourg         1–3 Wales
04/09/2015 Romania            0–2 Bulgaria
08/09/2015 Armenia            2–3 Romania
08/09/2015 Bulgaria           3–0 Luxembourg
09/10/2015 Bulgaria           2–0 Armenia
09/10/2015 Luxembourg         0–1 Romania
09/10/2015 Denmark            0–0 Wales
13/10/2015 Armenia            1–1 Luxembourg
13/10/2015 Denmark            1–0 Bulgaria
13/11/2015 Wales              2–1 Armenia
13/11/2015 Romania            0–3 Denmark
17/11/2015 Denmark            2–0 Armenia
17/11/2015 Wales              1–1 Romania
25/03/2016 Bulgaria           0–0 Wales
25/03/2016 Luxembourg         0–1 Denmark
29/03/2016 Armenia            1–3 Denmark
29/03/2016 Romania            2–1 Wales
29/03/2016 Luxembourg         0–0 Bulgaria
02/09/2016 Wales              0–4 Denmark
02/09/2016 Romania            4–0 Luxembourg
06/09/2016 Armenia            0–1 Bulgaria
06/09/2016 Wales              1–1 Luxembourg
06/09/2016 Denmark            3–1 Romania
07/10/2016 Luxembourg         1–0 Armenia
07/10/2016 Bulgaria           0–3 Denmark
11/10/2016 Armenia            1–3 Wales
11/10/2016 Bulgaria           2–0 Romania
11/10/2016 Denmark            4–1 Luxembourg
 
1.DENMARK            10   9 1 0  24- 3   28  Qualified
2.Bulgaria           10   5 2 3  11- 7   17
3.Romania            10   5 1 4  15-14   16
4.Wales              10   4 4 2  14-12   16
5.Luxembourg         10   1 3 6   5-18    6
6.Armenia            10   0 1 9   6-21    1
 
Group 6
 
03/06/2015 San Marino         0–3 Georgia
16/06/2015 Estonia            0–0 San Marino
02/09/2015 Estonia            0–2 Spain
03/09/2015 Croatia            1–0 Georgia
03/09/2015 Sweden             3–0 San Marino
07/09/2015 Estonia            0–4 Croatia
07/10/2015 Georgia            2–5 Spain
07/10/2015 San Marino         0–3 Croatia
09/10/2015 Sweden             5–0 Estonia
13/10/2015 Georgia            3–0 Estonia
13/10/2015 Spain              1–1 Sweden
11/11/2015 Croatia            4–0 San Marino
12/11/2015 Spain              5–0 Georgia
15/11/2015 San Marino         1–2 Estonia
17/11/2015 Georgia            0–1 Sweden
17/11/2015 Croatia            2–3 Spain
23/03/2016 Georgia            4–0 San Marino
24/03/2016 Spain              0–3 Croatia
27/03/2016 San Marino         0–2 Sweden
28/03/2016 Croatia            2–1 Estonia
03/06/2016 Sweden             3–2 Georgia
01/09/2016 Croatia            1–1 Sweden
01/09/2016 Estonia            0–1 Georgia
01/09/2016 Spain              6–0 San Marino
05/09/2016 Sweden             1–1 Spain
06/09/2016 Georgia            2–2 Croatia
05/10/2016 San Marino         0–3 Spain
06/10/2016 Estonia            0–3 Sweden
10/10/2016 Spain              5–0 Estonia
10/10/2016 Sweden             4–2 Croatia
 
1.SWEDEN             10   7 3 0  24- 7   24  Qualified
2.Spain              10   7 2 1  31- 9   23  Playoff
3.Croatia            10   6 2 2  24-11   20
4.Georgia            10   4 1 5  17-17   13
5.Estonia            10   1 1 8   3-26    4
6.San Marino         10   0 1 9   1-30    1
 
Group 7
 
17/06/2015 Faroe Islands      0–1 Azerbaijan
04/09/2015 Azerbaijan         0–2 Austria
04/09/2015 Finland            2–0 Russia
08/09/2015 Azerbaijan         0–3 Germany
08/09/2015 Austria            4–3 Russia
08/09/2015 Finland            3–0 Faroe Islands
09/10/2015 Austria            7–0 Azerbaijan
09/10/2015 Germany            4–0 Finland
13/10/2015 Azerbaijan         0–1 Finland
13/10/2015 Faroe Islands      0–6 Germany
12/11/2015 Russia             2–0 Faroe Islands
13/11/2015 Germany            3–1 Azerbaijan
13/11/2015 Austria            2–0 Finland
17/11/2015 Azerbaijan         3–0 Russia
17/11/2015 Germany            4–2 Austria
24/03/2016 Russia             2–2 Azerbaijan
24/03/2016 Germany            4–1 Faroe Islands
29/03/2016 Austria            1–0 Faroe Islands
29/03/2016 Russia             0–2 Germany
02/06/2016 Faroe Islands      1–6 Finland
01/09/2016 Faroe Islands      0–3 Russia
02/09/2016 Finland            0–1 Austria
06/09/2016 Russia             1–1 Austria
06/09/2016 Azerbaijan         1–1 Faroe Islands
06/09/2016 Finland            0–1 Germany
07/10/2016 Faroe Islands      0–1 Austria
07/10/2016 Finland            0–0 Azerbaijan
07/10/2016 Germany            4–3 Russia
11/10/2016 Austria            1–4 Germany
11/10/2016 Russia             1–1 Finland
 
1.GERMANY            10  10 0 0  35- 8   30  Qualified
2.Austria            10   7 1 2  22-12   22  Playoff
3.Finland            10   4 2 4  13-10   14
4.Azerbaijan         10   2 3 5   8-19    9
5.Russia             10   2 3 5  15-19    9
6.Faroe Islands      10   0 1 9   3-28    1
 
Group 8
 
04/09/2015 Netherlands        4–0 Cyprus
06/09/2015 Belarus            1–0 Slovakia
08/09/2015 Turkey             0–1 Netherlands
08/10/2015 Slovakia           2–0 Cyprus
09/10/2015 Belarus            0–2 Turkey
11/10/2015 Netherlands        1–3 Slovakia
13/10/2015 Cyprus             0–1 Belarus
12/11/2015 Cyprus             0–3 Turkey
12/11/2015 Netherlands        1–0 Belarus
17/11/2015 Belarus            2–2 Cyprus
17/11/2015 Slovakia           4–2 Netherlands
29/03/2016 Slovakia           5–0 Turkey
01/09/2016 Turkey             0–1 Cyprus
02/09/2016 Belarus            2–2 Netherlands
05/09/2016 Cyprus             0–3 Slovakia
06/09/2016 Turkey             1–0 Belarus
06/10/2016 Netherlands        0–0 Turkey
07/10/2016 Slovakia           3–1 Belarus
11/10/2016 Cyprus             1–4 Netherlands
11/10/2016 Turkey             1–1 Slovakia 

1.SLOVAKIA            8   6 1 1  21- 6   19  Qualified
2.Netherlands         8   4 2 2  15-10   14
3.Turkey              8   3 2 3   7- 8   11
4.Belarus             8   2 2 4   7-11    8
5.Cyprus              8   1 1 6   4-19    4
 
Group 9
 
13/06/2015 Norway             2–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
02/09/2015 Bosnia Herzegovina 1–2 Kazakhstan
07/09/2015 Kazakhstan         0–1 Switzerland
07/09/2015 Norway             0–1 England
08/10/2015 Switzerland        3–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
08/10/2015 Norway             2–1 Kazakhstan
12/10/2015 Switzerland        1–1 Norway
13/10/2015 England            3–0 Kazakhstan
12/11/2015 Bosnia Herzegovina 0–0 England
16/11/2015 England            3–1 Switzerland
25/03/2016 Kazakhstan         0–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
26/03/2016 Switzerland        1–1 England
02/09/2016 Bosnia Herzegovina 0–1 Norway
02/09/2016 Switzerland        3–0 Kazakhstan
06/09/2016 Bosnia Herzegovina 0–0 Switzerland
06/09/2016 England            6–1 Norway
06/10/2016 Kazakhstan         0–1 England
07/10/2016 Norway             2–1 Switzerland
11/10/2016 England            5–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
11/10/2016 Kazakhstan         0–3 Norway
 
1.ENGLAND             8   6 2 0  20- 3   20  Qualified
2.Norway              8   5 1 2  12-10   16  Playoff
3.Switzerland         8   3 3 2  11- 8   12
4.Kazakhstan          8   1 1 6   3-14    4
5.Bosnia Herzegovina  8   0 3 5   2-13    3
 
 
Play-off 
 
Serbia          - Norway         2-0  0-1
Austria         - Spain          1-1  0-0
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Poland, 16–30 June 2017

Host Cities: Lublin           - Arena Lublin              15.500
             Kielce           - Kolporter Arena           15.500
             Gdynia           - Stadion Miejski w Gdyni   15.000
             Bydgoszcz        - Kompleks Sportowy Zawisza 20.000
             Krakow           - Marshal Józef Piłsudski   15.000
             Tychy            - Stadion Miejski           15.300
 
Group A
 
16 Jun 2017 Sweden            0–0 England                       [Kielce]
16 Jun 2017 Poland            1–2 Slovakia                      [Lublin]
             [Lipski 1; Valjent 20, Safranko 78]
19 Jun 2017 Slovakia          1–2 England                       [Kielce]
             [Chrien 23; Mawson 50, Redmond 61]
19 Jun 2017 Poland            2–2 Sweden                        [Lublin]
             [Moneta 6, Kownacki 90+1pen; Strandberg 36, Une Larsson 41]
22 Jun 2017 England           3–0 Poland                        [Kielce]
             [Gray 6, Murphy 69, Baker 82pen] 
22 Jun 2017 Slovakia          3–0 Sweden                        [Lublin]
             [Chrien 5, Mihalik 22, Satka 73]
 
1.ENGLAND             3   2 1 0   5- 1   7
2.Slovakia            3   2 0 1   6- 3   6 
3.Sweden              3   0 2 1   2- 5   2
4.Poland              3   0 1 2   3- 7   1
 
Group B
 
17 Jun 2017 Portugal          2–0 Serbia                        [Bydgoszcz]
             [Guedes 37, Fernandes 88] 
17 Jun 2017 Spain             5–0 Macedonia                     [Gdynia]
             [Saul Niguez 10, Asensio 16, 54, 72, Deulofeu 35pen] 
20 Jun 2017 Serbia            2–2 Macedonia                     [Bydgoszcz]
             [Gacinovic 24, Djurdjevic 90; Bardhi 64pen, Gjorgjev 83]
20 Jun 2017 Portugal          1–3 Spain                         [Gdynia]
             [Bruma 77; Saul Niguez 21, Sandro 65, Inaki Williams 90+3]
23 Jun 2017 Macedonia         2–4 Portugal                      [Gdynia]                    
             [Bardhi 40, Markoski 80; Edgar Ié 2, Bruma 22, 90+1, 
              Daniel Podence 57]
23 Jun 2017 Serbia            0–1 Spain                         [Bydgoszcz]
             [Denis Suarez 38]
 
1.SPAIN               3   3 0 0   9- 1   9 
2.Portugal            3   2 0 1   7- 5   6 
3.Serbia              3   0 1 2   2- 5   1
4.Macedonia           3   0 1 2   4-11   1
 
Group C
 
18 Jun 2017 Germany           2–0 Czech Republic                [Tychy]
             [Meyer 44, Gnabry 50] 
18 Jun 2017 Denmark           0–2 Italy                         [Krakow]
             [Pellegrini 54, Petagna 86]
21 Jun 2017 Czech Republic    3–1 Italy                         [Tychy]
             [Travnik 24, Havlik 79, Luftner 85; Berardi 70]
21 Jun 2017 Germany           3–0 Denmark                       [Krakow]
             [Selke 53, Kempf 73, Amiri 79] 
24 Jun 2017 Italy             1–0 Germany                       [Krakow]
             [Bernardeschi 31] 
24 Jun 2017 Czech Republic    2–4 Denmark                       [Tychy]
             [Schick 27, Chory 54; L. Andersen 23, Zohore 35, 73, 
              Ingvartsen 90+1]
 
1.ITALY               3   2 0 1   4- 3   6
2.GERMANY             3   2 0 1   5- 1   6
3.Denmark             3   1 0 2   4- 7   3 
4.Czech Republic      3   1 0 2   5- 7   3 
 
Semifinals
27 Jun 2017 England           2–2 Germany        [aet, 3-4 pen] [Tychy]
             [Gray 41, Abraham 50; Selke 35, Platte 70]
27 Jun 2017 Spain             3–1 Italy                         [Krakow]
             [Saul Niguez 53, 65, 74; Bernardeschi 62]
 
Final
30 Jun 2017 Germany           1-0 Spain                         [Krakow]
             [Weiser 40]
 

overview file

2015


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.