European U-21 Championship 2019


Qualified for final tournament: Italy (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: Top team of each group qualified to Final Tournament.
    The four best 2nd-placed teams, according to results against 
    the top-5 of each group, qualified to the playoff round.

Group 1
 
07/06/2017 Belarus            1–0 San Marino
13/06/2017 San Marino         0–2 Moldova
31/08/2017 Moldova            0–3 Croatia
01/09/2017 Belarus            0–2 Greece
04/09/2017 Greece             5–1 Moldova
05/09/2017 Czech Republic     1–1 Belarus
05/10/2017 Croatia            2–1 Belarus
05/10/2017 Moldova            0–2 Greece
09/10/2017 Croatia            5–1 Czech Republic
10/10/2017 Belarus            3–1 Moldova
10/10/2017 San Marino         0–5 Greece
08/11/2017 Croatia            5–0 San Marino
11/11/2017 Czech Republic     3–1 San Marino
13/11/2017 Greece             1–1 Croatia
14/11/2017 Moldova            1–3 Czech Republic
22/03/2018 Greece             4–0 San Marino
23/03/2018 Czech Republic     2–1 Croatia
25/03/2018 San Marino         0–2 Belarus
27/03/2018 Greece             3–0 Czech Republic
27/03/2018 Croatia            4–0 Moldova
05/09/2018 San Marino         0–2 Czech Republic
06/09/2018 Moldova            2–2 Belarus
10/09/2018 Moldova            1–0 San Marino
10/09/2018 Czech Republic     1–2 Greece
10/09/2018 Belarus            0–4 Croatia
11/10/2018 Belarus            1–0 Czech Republic
12/10/2018 Croatia            2–0 Greece
15/10/2018 Czech Republic     1–0 Moldova
15/10/2018 Greece             2–0 Belarus
15/10/2018 San Marino         0–4 Croatia

1.CROATIA            10   8 1 1  31- 5   25  Qualified
2.Greece             10   8 1 1  26- 5   25  Playoff
3.Czech Republic     10   5 1 4  14-15   16  
4.Belarus            10   4 2 4  11-14   14 
5.Moldova            10   2 1 7   8-23    7
6.San Marino         10   0 0 10  1-29    0

Group 2

08/06/2017 Estonia            1–2 Northern Ireland
12/06/2017 Albania            0–0 Estonia
31/08/2017 Northern Ireland   1–0 Albania
01/09/2017 Estonia            1–2 Slovakia
04/09/2017 Iceland            2–3 Albania
05/09/2017 Estonia            0–1 Spain
05/09/2017 Slovakia           1–0 Northern Ireland
05/10/2017 Slovakia           0–2 Iceland
10/10/2017 Albania            0–0 Iceland
10/10/2017 Slovakia           1–4 Spain
10/10/2017 Northern Ireland   4–2 Estonia
09/11/2017 Spain              1–0 Iceland
10/11/2017 Albania            1–1 Northern Ireland
14/11/2017 Estonia            2–3 Iceland
14/11/2017 Spain              5–1 Slovakia
22/03/2018 Northern Ireland   3–5 Spain
23/03/2018 Albania            2–3 Slovakia
26/03/2018 Northern Ireland   0–0 Iceland
27/03/2018 Slovakia           4–1 Albania
27/03/2018 Spain              3–1 Estonia
06/09/2018 Iceland            5–2 Estonia
06/09/2018 Spain              3–0 Albania
11/09/2018 Iceland            2–3 Slovakia
11/09/2018 Spain              1–2 Northern Ireland
11/10/2018 Iceland            0–1 Northern Ireland
11/10/2018 Albania            0–1 Spain
12/10/2018 Slovakia           2–0 Estonia
16/10/2018 Estonia            2–2 Albania
16/10/2018 Iceland            2–7 Spain
16/10/2018 Northern Ireland   1–0 Slovakia

1.SPAIN              10   9 0 1  31-10   27  Qualified
2.Northern Ireland   10   6 2 2  15-11   20 
3.Slovakia           10   6 0 4  17-18   18
4.Iceland            10   3 2 5  16-19   11
5.Albania            10   1 4 5   9-17    7
6.Estonia            10   0 2 8  11-24    2

Group 3

08/06/2017 Lithuania          3–0 Faroe Islands
31/08/2017 Faroe Islands      0–3 Denmark
01/09/2017 Georgia            0–3 Poland
05/09/2017 Denmark            6–0 Lithuania
05/09/2017 Finland            1–1 Faroe Islands
06/10/2017 Denmark            5–2 Georgia
06/10/2017 Poland             3–3 Finland
10/10/2017 Finland            0–5 Denmark
10/10/2017 Lithuania          0–2 Poland
10/10/2017 Faroe Islands      3–1 Georgia
10/11/2017 Georgia            2–2 Finland
10/11/2017 Faroe Islands      2–2 Poland
14/11/2017 Georgia            1–0 Lithuania
14/11/2017 Poland             3–1 Denmark
23/03/2018 Georgia            1–0 Faroe Islands
23/03/2018 Lithuania          0–2 Finland
27/03/2018 Georgia            2–2 Denmark
27/03/2018 Poland             1–0 Lithuania
08/06/2018 Faroe Islands      1–3 Finland
07/09/2018 Lithuania          0–0 Georgia
07/09/2018 Denmark            2–0 Finland
07/09/2018 Poland             1–1 Faroe Islands
11/09/2018 Finland            1–3 Poland
11/09/2018 Lithuania          0–2 Denmark
12/10/2018 Finland            1–2 Georgia
12/10/2018 Denmark            1–1 Poland
12/10/2018 Faroe Islands      2–2 Lithuania
16/10/2018 Denmark            3–0 Faroe Islands
16/10/2018 Poland             3–0 Georgia
16/10/2018 Finland            0–2 Lithuania

1.DENMARK            10   7 2 1  30- 8   23  Qualified
2.Poland             10   6 4 0  22- 9   22  Playoff
3.Georgia            10   3 3 4  11-19   12
4.Finland            10   2 3 5  13-21    9
5.Lithuania          10   2 2 6   7-16    8
6.Faroe Islands      10   1 4 5  10-20    7

Group 4

10/06/2017 Latvia             0–0 Andorra
01/09/2017 Latvia             1–1 Ukraine
01/09/2017 Netherlands        1–1 England
05/09/2017 Andorra            0–6 Ukraine
05/09/2017 Scotland           2–0 Netherlands
05/09/2017 England            3–0 Latvia
06/10/2017 Netherlands        3–0 Latvia
06/10/2017 England            3–1 Scotland
10/10/2017 Ukraine            1–1 Netherlands
10/10/2017 Latvia             0–2 Scotland
10/10/2017 Andorra            0–1 England
10/11/2017 Ukraine            0–2 England
10/11/2017 Netherlands        8–0 Andorra
10/11/2017 Scotland           1–1 Latvia
14/11/2017 Scotland           0–2 Ukraine
23/03/2018 Andorra            1–1 Scotland
27/03/2018 Andorra            0–1 Netherlands
27/03/2018 England            2–1 Ukraine
06/09/2018 Scotland           3–0 Andorra
06/09/2018 England            0–0 Netherlands
07/09/2018 Ukraine            3–2 Latvia
11/09/2018 Latvia             1–2 England
11/09/2018 Ukraine            1–0 Andorra
11/09/2018 Netherlands        1–2 Scotland
11/10/2018 England            7–0 Andorra
12/10/2018 Ukraine            3–1 Scotland
12/10/2018 Latvia             0–3 Netherlands
16/10/2018 Netherlands        3–0 Ukraine
16/10/2018 Scotland           0–2 England
16/10/2018 Andorra            0–0 Latvia

1.ENGLAND            10   8 2 0  23- 4   26  Qualified
2.Netherlands        10   5 3 2  21- 6   18
3.Ukraine            10   5 2 3  18-12   17
4.Scotland           10   4 2 4  13-13   14
5.Latvia             10   0 4 6   5-18    4
6.Andorra            10   0 3 7   1-28    3

Group 5

25/03/2017 Ireland            1–0 Kosovo
12/06/2017 Norway             0–3 Kosovo             [Awarded]
31/08/2017 Israel             3–1 Azerbaijan
01/09/2017 Kosovo             3–2 Norway
05/09/2017 Azerbaijan         1–3 Ireland
05/09/2017 Germany            1–0 Kosovo
05/09/2017 Norway             0–0 Israel
05/10/2017 Ireland            0–0 Norway
06/10/2017 Germany            6–1 Azerbaijan
09/10/2017 Ireland            4–0 Israel
10/10/2017 Norway             3–1 Germany
09/11/2017 Azerbaijan         0–7 Germany
09/11/2017 Kosovo             0–4 Israel
14/11/2017 Azerbaijan         0–0 Kosovo
14/11/2017 Israel             2–5 Germany
14/11/2017 Norway             2–1 Ireland
22/03/2018 Germany            3–0 Israel
22/03/2018 Kosovo             2–0 Azerbaijan
27/03/2018 Israel             1–3 Norway
27/03/2018 Kosovo             0–0 Germany
27/03/2018 Ireland            1–0 Azerbaijan
06/09/2018 Azerbaijan         1–1 Israel
07/09/2018 Kosovo             1–1 Ireland
11/09/2018 Azerbaijan         1–3 Norway
11/09/2018 Ireland            0–6 Germany
11/10/2018 Israel             3–1 Ireland
12/10/2018 Germany            2–1 Norway
16/10/2018 Israel             3–0 Kosovo
16/10/2018 Germany            2–0 Ireland
16/10/2018 Norway             1–1 Azerbaijan

1.GERMANY            10   8 1 1  33- 7   25  Qualified
2.Norway             10   4 3 3  15-13   15 
3.Ireland            10   4 2 4  12-15   14
4.Israel             10   4 2 4  17-18   14
5.Kosovo             10   3 3 4   9-12   12
6.Azerbaijan         10   0 3 7   6-27    3

Group 6

27/03/2017 Belgium            2–1 Malta
01/09/2017 Cyprus             2–1 Malta
05/09/2017 Hungary            2–1 Malta
05/09/2017 Sweden             4–1 Cyprus
05/09/2017 Belgium            0–0 Turkey
05/10/2017 Cyprus             2–1 Turkey
06/10/2017 Belgium            1–1 Sweden
10/10/2017 Cyprus             0–2 Belgium
10/10/2017 Turkey             0–0 Hungary
10/10/2017 Sweden             3–0 Malta
09/11/2017 Belgium            3–2 Cyprus
10/11/2017 Malta              0–1 Turkey
10/11/2017 Hungary            2–2 Sweden
14/11/2017 Turkey             1–2 Belgium
14/11/2017 Cyprus             0–2 Hungary
22/03/2018 Hungary            4–0 Cyprus
23/03/2018 Turkey             0–3 Sweden
26/03/2018 Belgium            3–0 Hungary
27/03/2018 Cyprus             0–1 Sweden
27/03/2018 Turkey             4–2 Malta
07/06/2018 Malta              0–4 Sweden
07/09/2018 Malta              0–4 Belgium
07/09/2018 Turkey             4–0 Cyprus
07/09/2018 Sweden             1–0 Hungary
11/09/2018 Hungary            0–3 Belgium
11/09/2018 Sweden             0–1 Turkey
12/10/2018 Malta              2–1 Hungary
16/10/2018 Malta              1–1 Cyprus
16/10/2018 Sweden             0–3 Belgium
16/10/2018 Hungary            1–2 Turkey

1.BELGIUM            10   8 2 0  23- 5   26  Qualified
2.Sweden             10   6 2 2  19- 8   20
3.Turkey             10   5 2 3  14-10   17
4.Hungary            10   3 2 5  12-14   11
5.Cyprus             10   2 1 7   8-23    7
6.Malta              10   1 1 8   8-24    4

Group 7

08/06/2017 Austria            3–0 Gibraltar
13/06/2017 Gibraltar          0–3 Armenia
31/08/2017 Russia             0–0 Armenia
01/09/2017 Serbia             4–0 Gibraltar
05/09/2017 Armenia            0–3 Macedonia
05/09/2017 Russia             3–0 Gibraltar
02/10/2017 Armenia            1–0 Gibraltar
06/10/2017 Russia             1–0 Austria
06/10/2017 Macedonia          0–2 Serbia
10/10/2017 Armenia            0–5 Austria
10/10/2017 Gibraltar          1–0 Macedonia
10/10/2017 Serbia             3–2 Russia
10/11/2017 Armenia            1–2 Russia
10/11/2017 Austria            1–3 Serbia
14/11/2017 Armenia            0–1 Serbia
14/11/2017 Macedonia          0–4 Austria
23/03/2018 Macedonia          3–4 Russia
23/03/2018 Gibraltar          0–6 Serbia
27/03/2018 Austria            2–0 Macedonia
27/03/2018 Gibraltar          0–5 Russia
07/09/2018 Serbia             2–1 Macedonia
07/09/2018 Austria            2–1 Armenia
11/09/2018 Macedonia          3–3 Armenia
11/09/2018 Russia             1–2 Serbia
11/09/2018 Gibraltar          0–5 Austria
12/10/2018 Serbia             0–0 Austria
12/10/2018 Russia             5–1 Macedonia
16/10/2018 Macedonia          6–1 Gibraltar
16/10/2018 Serbia             0–0 Armenia
16/10/2018 Austria            3–2 Russia

1.SERBIA             10   8 2 0  23- 5   26  Qualified 
2.Austria            10   7 1 2  25- 7   22  Playoff
3.Russia             10   6 1 3  25-13   19
4.Armenia            10   2 3 5   9-16    9
5.Macedonia          10   2 1 7  17-24    7
6.Gibraltar          10   1 0 9   2-36    3

Group 8

28/03/2017 Bosnia Herzegovina 6–0 Liechtenstein
13/06/2017 Switzerland        1–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
13/06/2017 Liechtenstein      0–2 Romania
01/09/2017 Bosnia Herzegovina 1–3 Romania
01/09/2017 Switzerland        0–3 Wales
05/09/2017 Romania            1–1 Switzerland
05/09/2017 Portugal           2–0 Wales
05/10/2017 Liechtenstein      1–3 Wales
06/10/2017 Switzerland        0–2 Romania
10/10/2017 Bosnia Herzegovina 3–1 Portugal
10/10/2017 Liechtenstein      0–2 Switzerland
10/11/2017 Romania            1–1 Portugal
10/11/2017 Wales              0–4 Bosnia Herzegovina
14/11/2017 Portugal           2–1 Switzerland
14/11/2017 Wales              0–0 Romania
23/03/2018 Bosnia Herzegovina 1–0 Wales
23/03/2018 Portugal           7–0 Liechtenstein
27/03/2018 Switzerland        2–4 Portugal
27/03/2018 Liechtenstein      0–4 Bosnia Herzegovina
07/09/2018 Bosnia Herzegovina 3–0 Switzerland
07/09/2018 Wales              2–1 Liechtenstein
07/09/2018 Portugal           1–2 Romania
11/09/2018 Romania            2–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
11/09/2018 Switzerland        3–0 Liechtenstein
11/09/2018 Wales              0–2 Portugal
11/10/2018 Liechtenstein      0–9 Portugal
12/10/2018 Romania            2–0 Wales
16/10/2018 Wales              3–1 Switzerland
16/10/2018 Portugal           4–2 Bosnia Herzegovina
16/10/2018 Romania            4–0 Liechtenstein

1.ROMANIA            10   7 3 0  19- 4   24  Qualified
2.Portugal           10   7 1 2  33-11   22  Playoff
3.Bosnia Herzegovina 10   6 0 4  24-11   18
4.Wales              10   4 1 5  11-14   13
5.Switzerland        10   3 1 6  11-18   10
6.Liechtenstein      10   0 0 10  2-42    0

Group 9

28/03/2017 Luxembourg         0–3 Kazakhstan         [Awarded]
01/09/2017 Kazakhstan         1–1 Montenegro
01/09/2017 Slovenia           3–1 Luxembourg
05/09/2017 Bulgaria           0–1 Luxembourg
05/09/2017 France             4–1 Kazakhstan
05/10/2017 Luxembourg         1–1 Slovenia
05/10/2017 France             2–1 Montenegro
06/10/2017 Bulgaria           2–2 Kazakhstan
09/10/2017 Montenegro         1–3 Slovenia
09/10/2017 Luxembourg         2–3 France
10/10/2017 Kazakhstan         1–1 Bulgaria
09/11/2017 France             3–0 Bulgaria
09/11/2017 Slovenia           2–0 Montenegro
13/11/2017 Slovenia           1–3 France
14/11/2017 Bulgaria           3–1 Montenegro
23/03/2018 Kazakhstan         0–3 France
23/03/2018 Luxembourg         1–3 Montenegro
27/03/2018 Kazakhstan         3–0 Luxembourg
27/03/2018 Bulgaria           3–0 Slovenia
27/03/2018 Montenegro         0–2 France
07/09/2018 Kazakhstan         0–0 Slovenia
07/09/2018 Bulgaria           0–1 France
11/09/2018 Slovenia           2–1 Kazakhstan
11/09/2018 Montenegro         0–0 Bulgaria
11/09/2018 France             2–0 Luxembourg
12/10/2018 Montenegro         3–0 Luxembourg
12/10/2018 Slovenia           1–1 Bulgaria
16/10/2018 Montenegro         5–1 Kazakhstan
16/10/2018 France             1–1 Slovenia
16/10/2018 Luxembourg         1–0 Bulgaria

1.FRANCE             10   9 1 0  24- 6   28  Qualified
2.Slovenia           10   4 4 2  14-12   16
3.Montenegro         10   3 2 5  15-15   11
4.Kazakhstan         10   2 4 4  13-18   10
5.Bulgaria           10   2 4 4  10-11   10
6.Luxembourg         10   2 1 7   7-21    7
 

Play-off (16 & 20 November 2019)
 
Greece          - Austria        0-1  0-1
Poland          - Portugal       0-1  3-1
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Italy, 16–30 June 2019

Host Cities: Bologna          - Renato Dall'Ara           21.000
             Reggio Emilia    - Città del Tricolore       21.500
             Cesena           - Dino Manuzzi              20.000
             Trieste          - Nereo Rocco               20.500
             Udine            - Dacia Arena               25.000
             Serravalle (RSM) - Stadio Olimpico            4.800

Group A

16 Jun 2019 Poland            3–2 Belgium                       [Reggio Emilia]
             [Zurkowski 26, Bielik 52, Szymanski 79; Leya Iseka 16, Cools 84]
16 Jun 2019 Italy             3–1 Spain                         [Bologna]
             [Chiesa 36, 64, Pellegrini 82pen; Ceballos 9]
19 Jun 2019 Spain             2–1 Belgium                       [Reggio Emilia]
             [Olmo 7, Fornals 89; Bornauw 24]
19 Jun 2019 Italy             0–1 Poland                        [Bologna]
             [Bielik 40]
22 Jun 2019 Belgium           1–3 Italy                         [Reggio Emilia]
             [Verschaeren 79; Barella 44, Cutrone 53, Chiesa 89]
22 Jun 2019 Spain             5–0 Poland                        [Bologna]
             [Fornals 17, Oyarzabal 35, Fabian Ruiz 39, Ceballos 71, Mayoral 90]

1.SPAIN               3   2 0 1   8- 4   6
2.Italy               3   2 0 1   6- 3   6 
3.Poland              3   2 0 1   4- 7   6
4.Belgium             3   0 0 3   4- 8   0

Group B

17 Jun 2019 Serbia            0–2 Austria                       [Trieste]
             [Wolf 37, Horvath 78]
17 Jun 2019 Germany           3–1 Denmark                       [Udine]
             [Richter 28, 52, Waldschmidt 65; Skov 73pen]
20 Jun 2019 Denmark           3–1 Austria                       [Udine]
             [Maehle 33, 77, Olsen 90+3; Lienhart 47]
20 Jun 2019 Germany           6–1 Serbia                        [Trieste]
             [Richter 16, Waldschmidt 30, 37, 80, Dahoud 69, Maier 90+2; 
              Zivkovic 85pen]
23 Jun 2019 Austria           1–1 Germany                       [Udine]
             [Danso 24pen; Waldschmidt 14]
23 Jun 2019 Denmark           2–0 Serbia                        [Trieste]
             [Bruun Larsen 21, Rasmussen 51] 

1.GERMANY             3   2 1 0  10- 3   7 
2.Denmark             3   2 0 1   6- 4   6 
3.Austria             3   1 1 1   4- 4   4
4.Serbia              3   0 0 3   1-10   0

Group C

18 Jun 2019 Romania           4–1 Croatia                       [Serravalle]
             [Puscas 11pen, Hagi 14, Baluta 66, Petre 90+3; Vlasic 18]
18 Jun 2019 England           1–2 France                        [Cesena]
             [Foden 54; Ikoné 89, Wan-Bissaka 90+5og]
21 Jun 2019 England           2–4 Romania                       [Cesena]
             [Gray 79, Abraham 87; Puscas 76pen, Hagi 85, Coman 89, 90+3]
21 Jun 2019 France            1–0 Croatia                       [Serravalle]
             [Dembelé 8]
24 Jun 2019 Croatia           3–3 England                       [Serravalle]
             [Brekalo 39, 82, Vlasic 62; Nelson 11pen, Maddison 48, Kenny 70]
24 Jun 2019 France            0–0 Romania                       [Cesena]

1.ROMANIA             3   2 1 0   8- 3   7
2.FRANCE              3   2 1 0   3- 1   7
3.England             3   0 1 2   6- 9   1 
4.Croatia             3   0 1 2   4- 8   1

Semifinals
27 Jun 2019 Germany           4-2 Romania                       [Bologna]
             [Amiri 21, 90+4, Waldschmidt 51pen, 90; Puscas 26pen, 44]
27 Jun 2019 Spain             4–1 France                        [Reggio Emilia]
             [Marc Roca 28, Oyarzabal 45+5pen, Olmo 47, Mayoral 67; 
              Mateta 16pen]

Final
30 Jun 2019 Spain             2-1 Germany                       [Udine]
             [Fabian Ruiz 7, Olmo 69; Amiri 88]

Spain, Germany, Romania and France qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games 


overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 4 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.