European U-21 Championship 2021


Qualified for final tournament: Hungary and Slovenia (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: Top team of each group and the five best 2nd-placed teams, according  
    to results against the top-5 of each group, qualified to Final Tournament.

Group 1

24/03/2019 Ireland            3-0 Luxembourg
06/09/2019 Iceland            3-0 Luxembourg
06/09/2019 Ireland            1-0 Armenia
09/09/2019 Iceland            6-1 Armenia
10/09/2019 Italy              5-0 Luxembourg
10/09/2019 Sweden             1-3 Ireland
10/10/2019 Ireland            0-0 Italy
11/10/2019 Armenia            2-0 Luxembourg
12/10/2019 Sweden             5-0 Iceland
14/10/2019 Armenia            0-1 Italy
15/10/2019 Iceland            1-0 Ireland
15/10/2019 Luxembourg         0-3 Sweden
14/11/2019 Armenia            0-1 Ireland
16/11/2019 Italy              3-0 Iceland
19/11/2019 Italy              6-0 Armenia
19/11/2019 Ireland            4-1 Sweden
04/09/2020 Iceland            1-0 Sweden
08/09/2020 Luxembourg         2-1 Armenia
08/09/2020 Sweden             3-0 Italy
09/10/2020 Sweden             4-0 Luxembourg
13/10/2020 Italy              2-0 Ireland
13/10/2020 Luxembourg         0-2 Iceland
13/10/2020 Sweden            10-0 Armenia
12/11/2020 Iceland            1-2 Italy
13/11/2020 Armenia            0-3 Sweden             [Awarded]
15/11/2020 Ireland            1-2 Iceland
15/11/2020 Luxembourg         0-4 Italy
18/11/2020 Italy              4-1 Sweden
18/11/2020 Armenia            0-3 Iceland            [Awarded]
18/11/2020 Luxembourg         1-2 Ireland

1.ITALY              10   8 1 1  27- 5   25  Qualified 
2.ICELAND            10   7 0 3  19-12   21  Qualified
3.Ireland            10   6 1 3  15- 8   19
4.Sweden             10   6 0 4  31-12   18
5.Armenia            10   1 0 9   4-33    3
6.Luxembourg         10   1 0 9   3-29    3

Group 2

06/06/2019 Liechtenstein      1-0 Azerbaijan
05/09/2019 Georgia            4-0 Liechtenstein
06/09/2019 Azerbaijan         2-1 Slovakia
10/09/2019 Liechtenstein      0-5 Switzerland
10/09/2019 Azerbaijan         0-3 Georgia
09/10/2019 Liechtenstein      2-4 Slovakia
10/10/2019 France             5-0 Azerbaijan
11/10/2019 Switzerland        2-1 Georgia
15/10/2019 Azerbaijan         0-1 Switzerland
15/10/2019 Slovakia           3-5 France
14/11/2019 Azerbaijan         1-0 Liechtenstein
15/11/2019 France             3-2 Georgia
18/11/2019 Slovakia           3-2 Georgia
19/11/2019 Switzerland        3-1 France
04/09/2020 Georgia            0-2 France
04/09/2020 Switzerland        4-1 Slovakia
07/09/2020 Azerbaijan         1-2 France
08/09/2020 Liechtenstein      0-2 Georgia
08/09/2020 Slovakia           1-2 Switzerland
08/10/2020 Slovakia           2-1 Azerbaijan
08/10/2020 France             5-0 Liechtenstein
09/10/2020 Georgia            0-3 Switzerland
12/10/2020 France             1-0 Slovakia
13/10/2020 Georgia            1-0 Azerbaijan
13/10/2020 Switzerland        3-0 Liechtenstein
12/11/2020 Georgia            2-1 Slovakia
12/11/2020 Switzerland        2-1 Azerbaijan
12/11/2020 Liechtenstein      0-5 France
16/11/2020 France             3-1 Switzerland
17/11/2020 Slovakia           6-0 Liechtenstein

1.FRANCE             10   9 0 1  32-10   27  Qualified
2.SWITZERLAND        10   9 0 1  26- 8   27  Qualified
3.Georgia            10   5 0 5  17-14   15
4.Slovakia           10   4 0 6  22-21   12
5.Azerbaijan         10   2 0 8   6-18    6
6.Liechtenstein      10   1 0 9   3-35    3

Group 3

23/03/2019 Albania            1-2 Turkey
26/03/2019 Andorra            2-2 Albania
06/06/2019 Andorra            0-4 Kosovo
07/06/2019 Turkey             2-2 Albania
11/06/2019 Kosovo             3-1 Turkey
05/09/2019 Andorra            1-3 Austria
06/09/2019 Turkey             2-3 England
09/09/2019 Albania            0-4 Austria
09/09/2019 England            2-0 Kosovo
11/10/2019 Austria            3-0 Turkey
15/10/2019 Albania            2-1 Kosovo
15/10/2019 England            5-1 Austria
15/11/2019 Austria            4-0 Kosovo
15/11/2019 Albania            0-3 England
19/11/2019 Andorra            2-0 Turkey
04/09/2020 Austria            1-5 Albania
04/09/2020 Kosovo             0-6 England
04/09/2020 Turkey             1-0 Andorra
08/09/2020 Albania            3-1 Andorra
08/09/2020 Austria            1-2 England
07/10/2020 Andorra            3-3 England
09/10/2020 Kosovo             0-1 Austria
13/10/2020 Kosovo             1-0 Andorra
13/10/2020 England            2-1 Turkey
13/11/2020 Turkey             3-2 Austria
13/11/2020 Kosovo             0-1 Albania
13/11/2020 England            3-1 Andorra
17/11/2020 Turkey             3-0 Kosovo
17/11/2020 Austria            4-0 Andorra
17/11/2020 England            5-0 Albania

1.ENGLAND            10   9 1 0  34- 9   28  Qualified   
2.Austria            10   6 0 4  24-16   18 
3.Albania            10   4 2 4  16-21   14 
4.Turkey             10   4 1 5  15-18   13 
5.Kosovo             10   3 0 7   9-20    9 
6.Andorra            10   1 2 7  10-24    5

Group 4

05/06/2019 San Marino         0-3 Lithuania
10/06/2019 Greece             5-0 San Marino
05/09/2019 Scotland           2-0 San Marino
06/09/2019 Czech Republic     2-0 Lithuania
10/09/2019 Greece             1-0 Lithuania
10/09/2019 Croatia            1-2 Scotland
10/10/2019 Czech Republic     1-1 Greece
10/10/2019 Scotland           0-0 Lithuania
14/10/2019 Czech Republic     0-0 Scotland
14/10/2019 San Marino         0-7 Croatia
14/11/2019 Lithuania          1-3 Croatia
14/11/2019 Czech Republic     6-0 San Marino
15/11/2019 Scotland           0-1 Greece
18/11/2019 Croatia            1-2 Czech Republic
02/09/2020 San Marino         0-6 Czech Republic
03/09/2020 Croatia            5-0 Greece
06/09/2020 San Marino         0-1 Greece
07/09/2020 Czech Republic     0-0 Croatia
08/09/2020 Lithuania          0-1 Scotland
08/10/2020 Lithuania          2-0 Greece
08/10/2020 Croatia           10-0 San Marino
09/10/2020 Scotland           2-0 Czech Republic
13/10/2020 Greece             0-1 Croatia
13/10/2020 San Marino         0-7 Scotland
13/10/2020 Lithuania          0-1 Czech Republic
12/11/2020 Scotland           2-2 Croatia
13/11/2020 Lithuania          3-0 San Marino
13/11/2020 Greece             0-2 Czech Republic
17/11/2020 Croatia            7-0 Lithuania
17/11/2020 Greece             1-0 Scotland

1.CZECH REPUBLIC     10   6 3 1  20- 4   21  Qualified
2.CROATIA            10   6 2 2  37- 7   20  Qualified
3.Scotland           10   5 3 2  16- 5   18 
4.Greece             10   5 1 4  10-11   16
5.Lithuania          10   3 1 6   9-15   10
6.San Marino         10   0 0 10  0-50    0

Group 5

05/09/2019 Estonia            0-4 Bulgaria
06/09/2019 Latvia             0-1 Poland
06/09/2019 Russia             1-0 Serbia
10/09/2019 Poland             4-0 Estonia
10/09/2019 Serbia             1-1 Latvia
10/09/2019 Bulgaria           0-0 Russia
11/10/2019 Russia             2-2 Poland
11/10/2019 Bulgaria           0-1 Serbia
11/10/2019 Estonia            2-1 Latvia
15/10/2019 Latvia             0-0 Bulgaria
15/10/2019 Poland             1-0 Serbia
15/10/2019 Estonia            0-5 Russia
15/11/2019 Russia             2-0 Latvia
15/11/2019 Bulgaria           3-0 Poland
15/11/2019 Serbia             6-0 Estonia
19/11/2019 Serbia             0-2 Russia
04/09/2020 Latvia             2-2 Serbia
04/09/2020 Estonia            0-6 Poland
04/09/2020 Russia             2-0 Bulgaria
08/09/2020 Latvia             1-1 Estonia
08/09/2020 Poland             1-0 Russia
08/09/2020 Serbia             1-2 Bulgaria
09/10/2020 Russia             4-0 Estonia
09/10/2020 Bulgaria           1-0 Latvia
09/10/2020 Serbia             1-0 Poland
13/10/2020 Estonia            0-0 Serbia
13/10/2020 Latvia             1-4 Russia
13/10/2020 Poland             1-1 Bulgaria
17/11/2020 Bulgaria           3-0 Estonia
17/11/2020 Poland             3-1 Latvia

1.RUSSIA             10   7 2 1  22- 4   23  Qualified
2.Poland             10   6 2 2  19- 8   20
3.Bulgaria           10   5 3 2  14- 5   18
4.Serbia             10   3 3 4  12- 9   12
5.Estonia            10   1 2 7   3-34    5
6.Latvia             10   0 4 6   7-17    4

Group 6

06/06/2019 Faroe Islands      1-3 Kazakhstan
11/06/2019 Montenegro         1-2 Kazakhstan
06/09/2019 Kazakhstan         0-1 Spain
06/09/2019 Montenegro         3-0 Faroe Islands
10/09/2019 Kazakhstan         1-2 Israel
10/09/2019 North Macedonia    7-1 Faroe Islands
10/09/2019 Spain              2-0 Montenegro
10/10/2019 Montenegro         1-2 North Macedonia
15/10/2019 North Macedonia    1-1 Kazakhstan
15/10/2019 Israel             3-1 Faroe Islands
15/10/2019 Montenegro         0-2 Spain
14/11/2019 Israel             0-0 Montenegro
14/11/2019 Spain              3-0 North Macedonia
19/11/2019 Israel             1-1 Spain
02/09/2020 Faroe Islands      3-1 Israel
03/09/2020 Kazakhstan         0-4 Montenegro
03/09/2020 North Macedonia    0-1 Spain
08/09/2020 Faroe Islands      1-2 North Macedonia
08/09/2020 Israel             1-2 Kazakhstan
08/10/2020 Kazakhstan         1-4 North Macedonia
08/10/2020 Montenegro         1-2 Israel
08/10/2020 Faroe Islands      0-2 Spain
13/10/2020 North Macedonia    1-1 Israel
13/10/2020 Faroe Islands      1-0 Montenegro
13/10/2020 Spain              3-0 Kazakhstan
12/11/2020 Israel             1-1 North Macedonia
12/11/2020 Spain              2-0 Faroe Islands
17/11/2020 Kazakhstan         2-3 Faroe Islands
17/11/2020 North Macedonia    2-1 Montenegro
17/11/2020 Spain              3-0 Israel

1.SPAIN              10   9 1 0  20- 1   28  Qualified
2.North Macedonia    10   5 3 2  20-12   18
3.Israel             10   3 4 3  12-14   13 
4.Kazakhstan         10   3 1 6  12-21   10
5.Faroe Islands      10   3 0 7  11-25    9
6.Montenegro         10   2 1 7  11-13    7

Group 7

20/03/2019 Cyprus             1-0 Gibraltar
08/06/2019 Belarus           10-0 Gibraltar
05/09/2019 Portugal           4-0 Gibraltar
06/09/2019 Norway             2-1 Cyprus
10/09/2019 Netherlands        5-1 Cyprus
10/09/2019 Belarus            0-2 Portugal
11/10/2019 Belarus            1-1 Norway
11/10/2019 Netherlands        4-2 Portugal
15/10/2019 Cyprus             1-1 Belarus
15/10/2019 Norway             0-4 Netherlands
14/11/2019 Gibraltar          0-6 Netherlands
15/11/2019 Cyprus             1-2 Norway
19/11/2019 Norway             2-3 Portugal
19/11/2019 Gibraltar          0-2 Belarus
04/09/2020 Norway             6-0 Gibraltar
04/09/2020 Cyprus             0-4 Portugal
04/09/2020 Belarus            0-7 Netherlands
08/09/2020 Netherlands        2-0 Norway
08/10/2020 Netherlands        5-0 Gibraltar
09/10/2020 Belarus            1-2 Cyprus
09/10/2020 Portugal           4-1 Norway
13/10/2020 Cyprus             0-7 Netherlands
13/10/2020 Gibraltar          0-3 Portugal
12/11/2020 Portugal           3-0 Belarus
13/11/2020 Gibraltar          n/p Norway             [match cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic]
15/11/2020 Netherlands        5-0 Belarus
15/11/2020 Portugal           2-1 Cyprus
18/11/2020 Norway             n/p Belarus            [match cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic]
18/11/2020 Gibraltar          n/p Cyprus             [match cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic]  
18/11/2020 Portugal           2-1 Netherlands

1.NETHERLANDS        10   9 0 1  46- 5   27  Qualified
2.PORTUGAL           10   9 0 1  29- 9   27  Qualified
3.Norway              8   3 1 4  14-16   10
4.Belarus             9   2 2 5  15-21    8
5.Cyprus              9   2 1 6   8-24    7
6.Gibraltar           8   0 0 8   0-37    0

Group 8

06/09/2019 Ukraine            0-2 Finland
06/09/2019 Northern Ireland   0-0 Malta
10/09/2019 Ukraine            4-0 Malta
10/09/2019 Finland            1-1 Northern Ireland
10/09/2019 Denmark            2-1 Romania
10/10/2019 Finland            4-0 Malta
10/10/2019 Denmark            2-1 Northern Ireland
10/10/2019 Romania            3-0 Ukraine
14/10/2019 Finland            0-1 Denmark
14/10/2019 Romania            3-0 Northern Ireland
14/11/2019 Romania            4-1 Finland
15/11/2019 Ukraine            2-3 Denmark
19/11/2019 Denmark            5-1 Malta
19/11/2019 Northern Ireland   0-0 Romania
04/09/2020 Malta              0-2 Northern Ireland
04/09/2020 Denmark            1-1 Ukraine
04/09/2020 Finland            1-3 Romania
08/09/2020 Malta              0-3 Romania
08/09/2020 Northern Ireland   0-1 Denmark
08/09/2020 Finland            0-2 Ukraine
09/10/2020 Ukraine            1-0 Romania
09/10/2020 Malta              1-3 Denmark
09/10/2020 Northern Ireland   2-3 Finland
13/10/2020 Denmark            2-1 Finland
13/10/2020 Romania            4-1 Malta
13/10/2020 Northern Ireland   1-0 Ukraine
13/11/2020 Malta              1-4 Ukraine
17/11/2020 Malta              0-1 Finland
17/11/2020 Ukraine            3-0 Northern Ireland
17/11/2020 Romania            1-1 Denmark

1.DENMARK            10   8 2 0  21- 9   26  Qualified 
2.ROMANIA            10   6 2 2  22- 7   20  Qualified
3.Ukraine            10   5 1 4  17-11   16 
4.Finland            10   4 1 5  14-15   13 
5.Northern Ireland   10   2 3 5   7-13    9 
6.Malta              10   0 1 9   4-30    1

Group 9

26/03/2019 Bosnia Herzegovina 4-0 Moldova
06/09/2019 Wales              1-0 Belgium
10/09/2019 Belgium            0-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
10/09/2019 Wales              1-5 Germany
11/10/2019 Moldova            2-1 Wales
15/10/2019 Bosnia Herzegovina 0-2 Germany
15/10/2019 Belgium            4-1 Moldova
17/11/2019 Germany            2-3 Belgium
19/11/2019 Wales              1-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
03/09/2020 Germany            4-1 Moldova
04/09/2020 Bosnia Herzegovina 1-0 Wales
08/09/2020 Belgium            4-1 Germany
08/09/2020 Moldova            1-1 Bosnia Herzegovina
09/10/2020 Moldova            0-5 Germany
09/10/2020 Belgium            5-0 Wales
13/10/2020 Moldova            1-0 Belgium
13/10/2020 Germany            1-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
13/11/2020 Wales              3-0 Moldova
17/11/2020 Germany            2-1 Wales
17/11/2020 Bosnia Herzegovina 3-2 Belgium

1.GERMANY             8   6 0 2  22-10   18  Qualified
2.Belgium             8   4 1 3  18- 9   13 
3.Bosnia Herzegovina  8   3 2 3   9- 7   11 
4.Wales               8   3 0 5   8-15    9 
5.Moldova             8   2 1 5   6-22    7


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Hungary and Slovenia 
24-31 March (Group Stage) and 31 May-6 June (Final Stage); 2021

Host Cities: Székesfehérvár   - Aréna Sóstó 
             Szombathely      - Haladás Stadion 
             Budapest         - Bozsik Aréna 
             Győr             - Ménfői úti Stadion 
             Ljubljana        - Stožice Stadium 
             Celje            - Stadion Z'dežele 
             Maribor          - Ljudski vrt 
             Koper            - Bonifika Stadium


Group A

24 Mar 2021 Hungary           0-3 Germany                       [Székesfehérvár]
             [Nmecha 61, Baku 66, 73]
24 Mar 2021 Romania           1-1 Netherlands                   [Budapest]
             [Ciobanu 20; Schuurs 16]
27 Mar 2021 Hungary           1-2 Romania                       [Budapest]
             [Csonka 56; Matan 70, Pascanu 87]
27 Mar 2021 Germany           1-1 Netherlands                   [Székesfehérvár]
             [Nmecha 84; Kluivert 48]
30 Mar 2021 Netherlands       6-1 Hungary                       [Székesfehérvár]
             [De Wit 42, Boadu 47pen, Gakpo 58, 70, Botman 87, Brobbey 89; Bolla 65pen]
30 Mar 2021 Germany           0-0 Romania                       [Budapest]

1.NETHERLANDS         3   1 2 0   8- 3   5 
2.GERMANY             3   1 2 0   4- 1   5
3.Romania             3   1 2 0   3- 2   5 
4.Hungary             3   0 0 3   2-11   0

Group B

24 Mar 2021 Slovenia          0-3 Spain                         [Maribor]
             [Puado 53, Villar 54, Miranda 89]
24 Mar 2021 Czech Republic    1-1 Italy                         [Celje]
             [Maggiore 75og; Scamacca 31]
27 Mar 2021 Slovenia          1-1 Czech Republic                [Celje]
             [Matko 32; Prelec 86og]
27 Mar 2021 Spain             0-0 Italy                         [Maribor]
30 Mar 2021 Italy             4-0 Slovenia                      [Maribor]
             [Maggiore 10, Raspadori 19, Cutrone 25pen, 50]
30 Mar 2021 Spain             2-0 Czech Republic                [Celje]
             [Gomez 69, 78] 

1.SPAIN               3   2 1 0   5- 0   7 
2.ITALY               3   1 2 0   5- 1   5
3.Czech Republic      3   0 2 1   2- 4   2 
4.Slovenia            3   0 1 2   1- 8   1

Group C

25 Mar 2021 Russia            4-1 Iceland                       [Győr]
             [Chalov 31pen, Tiknizyan 42, Zakharyan 45+2, Makarov 53; Gudjohnsen 59]
25 Mar 2021 France            0-1 Denmark                       [Szombathely]
             [Dreyer 75]
28 Mar 2021 Russia            0-2 France                        [Szombathely]
             [Edouard 15pen, Ikoné 24pen]
28 Mar 2021 Iceland           0-2 Denmark                       [Győr]
             [Isaksen 5, Bech 18]
31 Mar 2021 Denmark           3-0 Russia                        [Szombathely]
             [Bruun Larsen 10, Dreyer 11, Holse 90]
31 Mar 2021 Iceland           0-2 France                        [Győr]
             [Guendouzi 17, Edouard 38]

1.DENMARK             3   3 0 0   6- 0   9
2.FRANCE              3   2 0 1   4- 1   6
3.Russia              3   1 0 2   4- 6   3 
4.Iceland             3   0 0 3   1- 8   0 

Group D 

25 Mar 2021 Portugal          1-0 Croatia                       [Koper]
             [Vieira 68] 
25 Mar 2021 England           0-1 Switzerland                   [Koper]
             [Ndoye 78]
28 Mar 2021 Croatia           3-2 Switzerland                   [Koper]
             [Ivanusec 8, Moro 61pen, Vizinger 64; Imeri 79pen, Kulenovic 89og]
28 Mar 2021 Portugal          2-0 England                       [Ljubljana]
             [Mota 64, Trincao 74pen]
31 Mar 2021 Switzerland       0-3 Portugal                      [Ljubljana]
             [Queiros 3, Trincao 60, Conceicao 65]
31 Mar 2021 Croatia           1-2 England                       [Koper]
             [Bradaric 90+1; Eze 12pen, Jones 74] 

1.PORTUGAL            3   3 0 0   6- 0   9
2.CROATIA             3   1 0 2   4- 5   3
3.Switzerland         3   1 0 2   3- 6   3 
4.England             3   1 0 2   2- 4   3 

Quarterfinals 
31 May 2021 Netherlands        -  France                        [Budapest] 
31 May 2021 Denmark            -  Germany                       [Székesfehérvár]
31 May 2021 Spain              -  Croatia                       [Maribor]
31 May 2021 Portugal           -  Italy                         [Ljubljana] 
 

overview file

2019


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 8 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.