Europe U-21 Championship 1984


PRELIMINARY ROUND
   
Group 1
1. SCOTLAND		6  4 2 0 11- 6  8
2. East Germany		6  3 1 2 13-14  7
3. Belgium		6  2 2 2  8- 6  6
4. Switzerland		6  0 1 5 10-16  1

05.10.1982 Seraing	Belgium		0-0 Switzerland
12.10.1982 Edinburgh	Scotland	2-0 East Germany
16.11.1982 Aarau	Switzerland	3-4 Scotland
14.12.1982 Gand		Belgium		1-2 Scotland
29.03.1983 Weissenfels 	East Germany	2-1 Belgium
29.03.1983 Dundee	Scotland	2-1 Switzerland
26.04.1983 Beveren	Belgium		4-2 East Germany	
13.05.1983 Biel		Switzerland	5-6 East Germany
11.10.1983 Brandenburg	East Germany	2-1 Switzerland
11.10.1983 Dundee	Scotland	0-0 Belgium
08.11.1983 Zofingen	Switzerland	0-2 Belgium
15.11.1983 Iena		East Germany	1-1 Scotland


Group 2
1. POLAND		6  3 2 1  9- 3  8
2. Soviet Union		6  2 3 1  8- 6  7
3. Finland		6  1 3 2  5- 8  5
4. Portugal		6  1 2 3  3- 8  4

05.09.1982 Leningrad	Soviet Union	1-1 Poland
08.09.1982 Anjalankoski	Finland		0-0 Poland
21.09.1982 Kajaani	Finland		1-1 Portugal
09.10.1982 Faro		Portugal	1-0 Poland
12.10.1982 Moskva	Soviet Union	2-2 Finland
27.10.1982 Mielec	Poland		4-0 Finland
26.04.1983 Moskva	Soviet Union	1-1 Portugal
21.05.1983 Olsztyn	Poland		2-1 Soviet Union
31.05.1983 Kauniainen	Finland		0-1 Soviet Union
20.09.1983 Amora	Portugal	0-2 Finland
27.10.1983 Opole	Poland		2-0 Portugal
12.11.1983 Barreiro	Portugal	0-2 Soviet Union


Group 3
1. ENGLAND		6  5 0 1 13- 4 10
2. Greece		6  3 2 1  6- 4  8
3. Hungary		6  1 1 4  7- 8  3
4. Denmark		6  1 1 4  6-16  3

21.09.1982 Hvidovre	  Denmark	1-4 England
16.11.1982 Piraeus	  Greece	1-0 England
29.03.1983 Portsmouth	  England	2-1 Greece
26.04.1983 Kobenhavn	  Denmark	1-1 Greece
20.04.1983 Newcastle	  England	1-0 Hungary
14.05.1983 Szekesfehervar Hungary	1-1 Greece
31.05.1983 VanlÝse	  Denmark	2-1 Hungary
20.09.1983 Norwich	  England	4-1 Denmark
11.10.1983 Nyiregyhaza	  Hungary	0-2 England
25.10.1983 Budapest	  Hungary	5-1 Denmark
15.11.1983 Korinthos	  Greece	1-0 Denmark
02.12.1983 Veria	  Greece	1-0 Hungary

                
Group 4
1. YUGOSLAVIA		6  3 2 1 12- 5  8
2. Bulgaria		6  3 2 1  6- 3  8
3. Wales		6  2 2 2  5- 6  6
4. Norway		6  0 2 4  6-15  2

21.09.1982 Cardiff	Wales		0-0 Norway
12.10.1982 Oslo		Norway		2-2 Yugoslavia
26.10.1982 Rousse	Bulgaria	2-0 Norway
16.11.1982 Plovdiv	Bulgaria	0-2 Yugoslavia
14.12.1982 Niksic	Yugoslavia	2-0 Wales
26.04.1983 Bangor	Wales		0-1 Bulgaria
06.09.1983 Drammen	Norway		0-2 Bulgaria
20.09.1983 Frederikstad	Norway		2-3 Wales
11.10.1983 Pancevo	Yugoslavia	6-2 Norway
15.11.1983 Blagoevgrad	Bulgaria	1-1 Wales
13.12.1983 Newport	Wales		1-0 Yugoslavia
20.12.1983 Sibenik	Yugoslavia	0-0 Bulgaria


Group 5
1. ITALY		6  5 0 1  9- 3 10
2. Czechoslovakia	6  4 1 1 15- 7  9
3. Romania		6  2 1 3  8-12  5
4. Cyprus		6  0 0 6  4-14  0

01.05.1982 Limassol	Cyprus		1-2 Romania
27.10.1982 Benevento	Italy		2-0 Romania
11.11.1982 Praha 	Czechoslovakia	2-1 Italy
01.12.1982 Limassol	Cyprus		0-1 Italy
27.03.1983 Novż Bydzov	Czechoslovakia	2-0 Cyprus
16.04.1983 Larnaca	Cyprus		1-4 Czechoslovakia
27.04.1983 Trieste	Italy		2-1 Czechoslovakia
14.05.1983 Bucuresti	Romania		1-4 Czechoslovakia
12.10.1983 V‚lcea	Romania		0-1 Italy
12.11.1983 Buzau	Romania		3-2 Cyprus
29.11.1983 Trencin	Czechoslovakia	2-2 Romania
21.12.1983 Tirreni 	Italy		2-0 Cyprus	[Cava de Tirreni]


Group 6
1. ALBANIA		6  4 2 0  9- 3 10
2. West Germany		6  3 3 0 13- 4  9
3. Turkey		6  1 1 4  6-11  3
4. Austria 		6  0 2 4  4-14  2

21.09.1982 MŁrzzuschlag	Austria		1-2 Albania
26.10.1982 Manisa	Turkey		0-1 Albania
16.11.1982 Hollabrunn	Austria		1-1 Turkey	
29.03.1983 ShkodrŽ	Albania		1-1 West Germany
22.04.1983 Izmir	Turkey		0-1 West Germany
26.04.1983 St.PŲlten	Austria		1-1 West Germany
01.05.1983 Tirana	Albania		1-0 Turkey
07.06.1983 ShkodrŽ	Albania		3-0 Austria
04.10.1983 Arnsberg	West Germany	2-1 Austria
25.10.1983 Berlin	West Germany	7-0 Turkey
15.11.1983 Istanbul	Turkey		5-0 Austria
19.11.1983 Trier	West Germany	1-1 Albania



Group 7
1. SPAIN		4  2 1 1  2- 5  5
2. Netherlands		4  1 2 1  7- 3  4
3. Iceland		4  0 3 1  2- 3  3

31.08.1982 Keflavik	Iceland		1-1 Netherlands
27.10.1982 Badajoz	Spain		1-0 Iceland
16.02.1983 Utrecht	Netherlands	5-0 Spain
28.05.1983 Reykjavik 	Iceland		0-0 Spain
06.09.1983 Venlo	Netherlands	1-1 Iceland
15.11.1983 Malaga	Spain		1-0 Netherlands


Group 8
1. FRANCE		4  3 1 0 10- 2  7
2. Sweden		4  2 1 1 10- 4  5
3. Luxembourg		4  0 0 4  1-15  0

27.10.1982 Beggen	Luxembourg	0-4 Sweden
11.11.1982 Reims	France		1-0 Sweden
23.03.1983 Differdange	Luxembourg	0-5 France
12.05.1983 Mariestad	Sweden		4-1 Luxembourg
07.09.1983 ÷rebro	Sweden		2-2 France
05.10.1983 Epinal	France		2-0 Luxembourg


QUARTERFINALS

28.02.1984 Sheffield	England		6-1 France
14.03.1984 Aberdeen	Scotland	2-1 Yugoslavia
14.03.1984 Tirana	Albania		0-1 Italy
21.03.1984 Opole	Poland		2-2 Spain

28.03.1984 Rouen	France		0-1 England
04.04.1984 Beograd	Yugoslavia	3-1 Scotland		[aet]
04.04.1984 Brescia	Italy		1-0 Albania
11.04.1984 Zaragoza	Spain		4-1 Poland

SEMIFINALS

18.04.1984 Manchester	England		3-1 Italy
25.04.1984 Beograd	Yugoslavia	0-1 Spain

02.05.1984 Firenze	Italy		0-1 England
02.05.1984 Malaga	Spain		2-0 Yugoslavia

FINAL

17- 5-84 Sevilla       Spain          	0-1 England
24- 5-84 Sheffield     England        	2-0 Spain  


overview file

1982

1986


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 15 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.