European Qualifying for Women's World Cup 2019

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Group 1 (in Georgia)

06 Apr 2017 Estonia             04 Latvia
06 Apr 2017 Kazakhstan          10 Georgia
08 Apr 2017 Kazakhstan          22 Latvia
08 Apr 2017 Georgia             21 Estonia
11 Apr 2017 Estonia             01 Kazakhstan
11 Apr 2017 Latvia              11 Georgia

 1.Kazakhstan          3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Latvia              3   1  2  0   7- 3   5
 3.Georgia             3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Estonia             3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 2 (in Albania)

06 Apr 2017 Albania             32 Kosovo
06 Apr 2017 Greece              10 Malta
08 Apr 2017 Greece              60 Kosovo
08 Apr 2017 Malta               00 Albania
11 Apr 2017 Albania             21 Greece
11 Apr 2017 Kosovo              13 Malta

 1.Albania             3   2  1  0   5- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Greece              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Malta               3   1  1  1   3- 2   4  
 4.Kosovo              3   0  0  3   3-12   0

Group 3 (in Lithuania)

06 Apr 2017 Moldova             40 Andorra
06 Apr 2017 Israel              20 Lithuania
08 Apr 2017 Lithuania           02 Moldova
08 Apr 2017 Israel              70 Andorra
11 Apr 2017 Moldova             00 Israel
11 Apr 2017 Andorra             02 Lithuania

 1.Israel              3   2  1  0   9- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Moldova             3   2  1  0   6- 0   7  Qualified
 3.Lithuania           3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Andorra             3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 4 (in Faroe Islands)

06 Apr 2017 Turkey              30 Montenegro
06 Apr 2017 Faroe Islands       51 Luxembourg
08 Apr 2017 Montenegro          12 Faroe Islands
08 Apr 2017 Turkey              91 Luxembourg
11 Apr 2017 Faroe Islands       21 Turkey
11 Apr 2017 Luxembourg          17 Montenegro 

 1.Faroe Islands       3   3  0  0   9- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Turkey              3   2  0  1  13- 3   6
 3.Montenegro          3   1  0  2   8- 6   3
 4.Luxembourg          3   0  0  3   3-21   0

NB: group winners and best runnners-up qualify to next stage.


GROUP STAGE

Group 1

17 Sep 2017 Kazakhstan          01 Wales
19 Sep 2017 England             60 Russia
21 Oct 2017 Kazakhstan          02 Bosnia Herzegovina
24 Oct 2017 Russia              00 Wales
24 Nov 2017 Wales               10 Kazakhstan
24 Nov 2017 England             40 Bosnia Herzegovina
28 Nov 2017 Bosnia Herzegovina  01 Wales
28 Nov 2017 England             50 Kazakhstan
05 Apr 2018 Bosnia Herzegovina  16 Russia
06 Apr 2018 England             00 Wales
09 Apr 2018 Kazakhstan          03 Russia
10 Apr 2018 Bosnia Herzegovina  02 England
07 Jun 2018 Wales               10 Bosnia Herzegovina
08 Jun 2018 Russia              13 England
12 Jun 2018 Bosnia Herzegovina  02 Kazakhstan
12 Jun 2018 Wales               30 Russia
30 Aug 2018 Russia              30 Kazakhstan
31 Aug 2018 Wales               03 England
04 Sep 2018 Russia              30 Bosnia Herzegovina
04 Sep 2018 Kazakhstan          06 England

 1.ENGLAND             8   7  1  0  29- 1  22  Qualified
 2.Wales               8   5  2  1   7- 3  17 
 3.Russia              8   4  1  3  16-13  13 
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina  8   1  0  7   3-19   3
 5.Kazakhstan          8   1  0  7   2-21   3

Group 2

15 Sep 2017 Albania             14 Switzerland
15 Sep 2017 Poland              41 Belarus
19 Sep 2017 Belarus             10 Albania
19 Sep 2017 Switzerland         21 Poland
19 Oct 2017 Belarus             12 Scotland
24 Oct 2017 Scotland            50 Albania
24 Nov 2017 Albania             14 Poland
24 Nov 2017 Switzerland         30 Belarus
28 Nov 2017 Switzerland         51 Albania
05 Apr 2018 Switzerland         10 Scotland
06 Apr 2018 Poland              11 Albania
10 Apr 2018 Albania             10 Belarus
10 Apr 2018 Scotland            30 Poland
07 Jun 2018 Scotland            21 Belarus
12 Jun 2018 Poland              23 Scotland
12 Jun 2018 Belarus             05 Switzerland
30 Aug 2018 Scotland            21 Switzerland
31 Aug 2018 Belarus             14 Poland
04 Sep 2018 Poland              00 Switzerland
04 Sep 2018 Albania             12 Scotland

 1.SCOTLAND            8   7  0  1  19- 7  21  Qualified
 2.Switzerland         8   6  1  1  21- 5  19  Playoffs
 3.Poland              8   3  2  3  16-12  11  
 4.Albania             8   1  1  6   6-22   4
 5.Belarus             8   1  0  7   5-21   3

Group 3

15 Sep 2017 Norway              41 Northern Ireland
19 Sep 2017 Norway              61 Slovakia
19 Sep 2017 Northern Ireland    02 Ireland
24 Oct 2017 Slovakia            02 Ireland
24 Oct 2017 Netherlands         10 Norway
24 Nov 2017 Slovakia            05 Netherlands
28 Nov 2017 Slovakia            13 Northern Ireland
28 Nov 2017 Netherlands         00 Ireland
06 Apr 2018 Ireland             21 Slovakia
06 Apr 2018 Netherlands         70 Northern Ireland
10 Apr 2018 Ireland             02 Netherlands
10 Apr 2018 Northern Ireland    03 Norway
08 Jun 2018 Ireland             02 Norway
08 Jun 2018 Northern Ireland    05 Netherlands
12 Jun 2018 Norway              10 Ireland
12 Jun 2018 Netherlands         10 Slovakia
31 Aug 2018 Ireland             40 Northern Ireland
31 Aug 2018 Slovakia            04 Norway
04 Sep 2018 Norway              21 Netherlands
04 Sep 2018 Northern Ireland    01 Slovakia

 1.NORWAY              8   7  0  1  22- 4  21  Qualified
 2.Netherlands         8   6  1  1  22- 2  19  Playoffs
 3.Ireland             8   4  1  3  10- 6  13 
 4.Northern Ireland    8   1  0  7   4-27   3 
 5.Slovakia            8   1  0  7   4-23   3

Group 4

15 Sep 2017 Ukraine             11 Croatia
19 Sep 2017 Hungary             16 Denmark
19 Sep 2017 Croatia             02 Sweden
19 Oct 2017 Hungary             22 Croatia
20 Oct 2017 Sweden              30 Denmark           [awarded]
24 Oct 2017 Croatia             04 Denmark
24 Oct 2017 Sweden              50 Hungary
24 Nov 2017 Hungary             01 Ukraine
05 Apr 2018 Croatia             03 Ukraine
05 Apr 2018 Hungary             14 Sweden
09 Apr 2018 Croatia             13 Hungary
09 Apr 2018 Denmark             10 Ukraine
07 Jun 2018 Sweden              40 Croatia
08 Jun 2018 Ukraine             15 Denmark
12 Jun 2018 Denmark             51 Hungary
12 Jun 2018 Ukraine             10 Sweden
30 Aug 2018 Sweden              30 Ukraine
30 Aug 2018 Denmark             11 Croatia
04 Sep 2018 Denmark             01 Sweden
04 Sep 2018 Ukraine             20 Hungary

 1.SWEDEN              8   7  0  1  22- 2  21  Qualified
 2.Denmark             8   5  1  2  22- 8  16  Playoffs
 3.Ukraine             8   4  1  3   9-10  13
 4.Hungary             8   1  1  6   8-26   4 
 5.Croatia             8   0  3  5   5-20   3

Group 5

14 Sep 2017 Faroe Islands       08 Czech Republic
16 Sep 2017 Germany             60 Slovenia
18 Sep 2017 Iceland             80 Faroe Islands
19 Sep 2017 Czech Republic      01 Germany
20 Oct 2017 Germany             23 Iceland
20 Oct 2017 Slovenia            04 Czech Republic
24 Oct 2017 Germany            110 Faroe Islands
24 Oct 2017 Czech Republic      11 Iceland
24 Nov 2017 Slovenia            50 Faroe Islands
06 Apr 2018 Slovenia            02 Iceland
07 Apr 2018 Germany             40 Czech Republic
10 Apr 2018 Slovenia            04 Germany
10 Apr 2018 Faroe Islands       05 Iceland
07 Jun 2018 Faroe Islands       04 Slovenia
11 Jun 2018 Iceland             20 Slovenia
12 Jun 2018 Czech Republic      41 Faroe Islands
31 Aug 2018 Czech Republic      20 Slovenia
01 Sep 2018 Iceland             02 Germany
04 Sep 2018 Iceland             11 Czech Republic
04 Sep 2018 Faroe Islands       08 Germany

 1.GERMANY             8   7  0  1  38- 3  21  Qualified
 2.Iceland             8   5  2  1  22- 6  17
 3.Czech Republic      8   4  2  2  20- 8  14
 4.Slovenia            8   2  0  6   9-20   6
 5.Faroe Islands       8   0  0  8   1-53   0

Group 6

15 Sep 2017 Italy               50 Moldova
19 Sep 2017 Romania             01 Italy
19 Sep 2017 Belgium            120 Moldova
20 Oct 2017 Belgium             32 Romania
24 Oct 2017 Italy               30 Romania
24 Oct 2017 Portugal            01 Belgium
24 Nov 2017 Portugal            80 Moldova
28 Nov 2017 Romania             31 Moldova
28 Nov 2017 Portugal            01 Italy
06 Apr 2018 Moldova             13 Italy
06 Apr 2018 Belgium             11 Portugal
10 Apr 2018 Italy               21 Belgium
10 Apr 2018 Moldova             00 Romania
08 Jun 2018 Italy               30 Portugal
10 Jun 2018 Moldova             07 Belgium
12 Jun 2018 Romania             11 Portugal
30 Aug 2018 Moldova             07 Portugal
31 Aug 2018 Romania             01 Belgium
04 Sep 2018 Belgium             21 Italy
04 Sep 2018 Portugal            51 Romania

 1.ITALY               8   7  0  1  19- 4  21  Qualified
 2.Belgium             8   6  1  1  28- 6  19  Playoffs
 3.Portugal            8   3  2  3  22- 8  11 
 4.Romania             8   1  2  5   7-15   5
 5.Moldova             8   0  1  7   2-45   1

Group 7

19 Sep 2017 Serbia              04 Austria
19 Oct 2017 Serbia              20 Israel
22 Oct 2017 Finland             10 Serbia
23 Oct 2017 Israel              06 Spain
23 Nov 2017 Austria             20 Israel
24 Nov 2017 Serbia              12 Spain
26 Nov 2017 Finland             40 Israel
28 Nov 2017 Spain               40 Austria
22 Jan 2018 Israel              00 Finland
05 Apr 2018 Austria             11 Serbia
06 Apr 2018 Finland             02 Spain
10 Apr 2018 Israel              01 Serbia
10 Apr 2018 Austria             01 Spain
07 Jun 2018 Spain               20 Israel
08 Jun 2018 Finland             02 Austria
12 Jun 2018 Serbia              02 Finland
12 Jun 2018 Israel              06 Austria
31 Aug 2018 Spain               51 Finland
04 Sep 2018 Austria             41 Finland
04 Sep 2018 Spain               30 Serbia

 1.SPAIN               8   8  0  0  25- 2  24  Qualified
 2.Austria             8   5  1  2  19- 7  16
 3.Finland             8   3  1  4   9-13  10
 4.Serbia              8   2  1  5   5-13   7
 5.Israel              8   0  1  7   0-23   1


All seven group winners advanced to the final tournament.

The best four runners-up advanced to play-off matches.


PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

05 Oct 2018 Netherlands         20 Denmark
09 Oct 2018 Denmark             12 Netherlands

05 Oct 2018 Belgium             22 Switzerland
09 Oct 2018 Switzerland         11 Belgium

Final

09 Nov 2018 Netherlands         30 Switzerland
13 Nov 2018 Switzerland         11 Netherlands

England, Scotland, Norway, Sweden, Germany, Italy, Spain and the Netherlands 
qualify to FIFA Women's World Cup 2019

overview file

2017 (European Championship)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.