European Women U-17 Championship 2016-17

Czech Republic qualified as hosts.
 
Byes to Elite round:
Spain
 
QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Israel) 
 
[Sep 20]
Slovakia           16 Denmark
Switzerland        10 Israel
[Sep 22]
Switzerland        30 Slovakia
Denmark            20 Israel
[Sep 25]
Denmark            41 Switzerland
Israel             01 Slovakia
 
 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   2- 9   3 
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   0- 4   0
 
Group 2 (in Greece)
 
[Oct 6]
Sweden             30 Malta
Montenegro         04 Greece
[Oct 8]
Sweden             21 Montenegro
Greece             20 Malta
[Oct 11]
Greece             11 Sweden
Malta              21 Montenegro
 
 1.GREECE               3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 3.Malta                3   1  0  2   2- 6   3 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2- 8   0
 
Group 3 (in Hungary)

[Oct 8]
Poland             70 Estonia
Azerbaijan         03 Hungary
[Oct 10]
Poland             40 Azerbaijan
Hungary            31 Estonia
[Oct 13]
Hungary            22 Poland
Estonia            01 Azerbaijan
 
 1.POLAND               3   2  1  0  13- 2   7
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   1- 7   3 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1-11   0
 
Group 4 (in Moldova)
 
[Oct 21]
Norway             60 Moldova
Netherlands       11-0 Bulgaria
[Oct 23]
Norway             40 Bulgaria
Netherlands       130 Moldova
[Oct 26]
Netherlands        02 Norway
Moldova            01 Bulgaria
 
 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1  24- 2   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   1-15   3 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-20   0
 
Group 5 (in Portugal)
 
[Oct 26]
Italy              80 Georgia
Portugal           11 Finland
[Oct 28]
Finland            80 Georgia
Italy              11 Portugal
[Oct 31]
Finland            00 Italy
Georgia            07 Portugal
 
 1.PORTUGAL             3   1  2  0   9- 2   5
 2.ITALY                3   1  2  0   9- 1   5 [*] 
 3.Finland              3   1  2  0   9- 1   5 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-23   0

[*] qualified by disciplinary points
 
Group 6 (in Scotland)
 
[Oct 10]
France            170 Kazakhstan
Croatia            04 Scotland
[Oct 12]
France             40 Croatia
Scotland           80 Kazakhstan
[Oct 15]
Scotland           04 France
Kazakhstan         03 Croatia
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  25- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1  12- 4   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3- 8   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-28   0
 
Group 7 (in Latvia)
 
[Oct 2]
Wales              21 Turkey
Germany            60 Latvia
[Oct 4]
Germany            60 Wales
Turkey             21 Latvia
[Oct 7]
Turkey             04 Germany
Latvia             11 Wales
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  16- 0   9
 2.WALES                3   1  1  1   3- 8   4
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   3- 7   3 
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   2- 9   1
 
Group 8 (in Lithuania)
 
[Oct 24]
Slovenia           01 Russia
England           140 Lithuania
[Oct 26]
England            01 Slovenia
Russia             20 Lithuania
[Oct 29]
Russia             01 England
Lithuania          03 Slovenia 

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1  15- 1   6
 2.SLOVENIA             3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-19   0
 
Group 9 (in Serbia)
 
[Sep 26]
Belgium            40 Ukraine
Romania            01 Serbia
[Sep 28]
Belgium            01 Romania
Serbia             11 Ukraine
[Oct 1]
Serbia             01 Belgium
Ukraine            21 Romania 

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   5- 1   6 
 2.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Ukraine              3   1  1  1   3- 6   4 
 4.Romania              3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 
Group 10 (in Ireland)
 
[Oct 26]
Belarus            04 Iceland
Ireland            60 Faroe Islands
[Oct 28]
Iceland            40 Faroe Islands
Ireland            20 Belarus
[Oct 31]
Iceland            14 Ireland
Faroe Islands      21 Belarus 

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1   9- 4   6
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   2-11   3 
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   1- 8   0
 
Group 11 (in Macedonia)
 
[Sep 30]
Austria            70 Macedonia
Bosnia Herzegovina 40 Northern Ireland
[Oct 2]
Austria            41 Bosnia Herzegovina
Northern Ireland   40 Macedonia
[Oct 5]
Northern Ireland   04 Austria
Macedonia          04 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  15- 1   9
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   9- 4   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   4- 8   3 
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   0-15   0
 
NB: top-2 of all groups and the best 3rd placed team (counting results 
    against top-2 only: Russia) qualify for Elite Round.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 27]
Austria            02 Switzerland
Slovenia           03 Netherlands
[Mar 29]
Austria            01 Slovenia
Netherlands        11 Switzerland
[Apr 1]
Netherlands        21 Austria
Switzerland        12 Slovenia
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.Slovenia             3   2  0  1   3- 4   6 
 3.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Austria              3   0  0  3   1- 5   0
 
Group 2 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Mar 20]
Norway             81 Wales
Bosnia Herzegovina 12 Denmark
[Mar 22]
Norway             21 Bosnia Herzegovina
Denmark            20 Wales
[Mar 25]
Denmark            16 Norway
Wales              10 Bosnia Herzegovina 

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  16- 3   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1   5- 7   6 
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   2-10   3
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   2- 5   0
 
Group 3 (in England)
 
[Mar 25]
Germany            31 Italy
England            20 Poland
[Mar 27]
Germany            12 England
Poland             02 Italy
[Mar 30]
Poland             04 Germany
Italy              00 England
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.GERMANY              3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Italy                3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Poland               3   0  0  3   0- 8   0
 
Group 4 (in Serbia)
 
[Mar 13]
Ireland            10 Serbia
Scotland           11 Hungary
[Mar 15]
Ireland            00 Scotland
Hungary            10 Serbia
[Mar 18]
Hungary            01 Ireland
Serbia             12 Scotland
 
 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Scotland             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5 
 3.Hungary              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Serbia               3   0  0  3   1- 4   0
 
Group 5 (in France)
 
[Mar 24]
Belgium            10 Greece
France             40 Russia
[Mar 26]
Greece             02 Russia
France             30 Belgium
[Mar 29]
Greece             10 France
Russia             02 Belgium
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  0  1   7- 1   6
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   3- 3   6 
 3.Russia               3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Greece               3   1  0  2   1- 3   3
 
Group 6 (in Portugal)
 
[Mar 28]
Iceland            10 Sweden
Spain              61 Portugal
[Mar 30]
Spain              30 Iceland
Sweden             00 Portugal
[Apr 2]
Sweden             11 Spain
Portugal           14 Iceland
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.Iceland              3   2  0  1   5- 4   6 
 3.Sweden               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Portugal             3   0  1  2   2-10   1
 
NB: group winners and best runnners-up (Germany) qualify for final tournament.
 
 

FINAL TOURNAMENT 

(Czech Republic, 2-14 May 2017)
 
Group A
 
02 May 2017 Czech Republic 12 France
             [Slajsova 53; Malard 25, 50]
02 May 2017 Spain          14 Germany
             [E. Navarro 62; Oberdorf 27, Kossler 48, Rackow 78, Nusken 79]
05 May 2017 Czech Republic 15 Spain
             [Sivakova 79pen; Pina 8, Andujar 41, L. Navarro 46, Pujadas 64, 
              Marquez 69]
05 May 2017 Germany        21 France
             [Kossler 20, 43; Lakrar 77]
08 May 2017 Germany        51 Czech Republic
             [Anyomi 41, 53, Wieder 59, Schneider 74, Rackow 80+4; 
              Khyrova 39pen]
08 May 2017 France         11 Spain
             [Martin 5; Andujar 62]
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  11- 3   9
 2.SPAIN                3   1  1  1   7- 6   4
 3.France               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  0  3   3-12   0
 
Group B
 
02 May 2017 Ireland        05 England
             [Pattinson 3, O'Donnell 36, Ngunga 38, Hemp 41, Douglas 64]
02 May 2017 Norway         13 Netherlands
             [Tvedten 23; Wilms 12, Casparij 20, Ter Beek 37]
05 May 2017 Ireland        01 Norway
             [Nygard 77]   
05 May 2017 Netherlands    21 England
             [Baijings 40, Leuchter 77; Palmer 38]
08 May 2017 Netherlands    00 Ireland
08 May 2017 England        02 Norway
             [Olsen 8, Sunde 33]
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.England              3   1  0  2   6- 4   3 
 4.Ireland              3   0  1  2   0- 6   1
 
Semifinals
11 May 2017 Netherlands    02 Spain
             [Bautista 5pen, Pina 34]
11 May 2017 Germany        11 Norway               [3-2 pen]
             [Lohmann 44; Tvedten 7]
 
Final
14 May 2017 Germany        0-0 Spain                [3-1 pen] 


overview file

2015/16


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.