European Women U-17 Championship 2018-19

Bulgaria qualified as hosts.
Byes to Elite round:
Germany
Spain
 
QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Denmark)

[Oct 15]
Czech Republic     5–1 Faroe Islands
Ukraine            0–4 Denmark
[Oct 18]
Czech Republic     2–0 Ukraine
Denmark            7–1 Faroe Islands
[Oct 21]
Denmark            3–0 Czech Republic
Faroe Islands      1–4 Ukraine

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  14- 1   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   3-16   0

Group 2 (in Croatia)

[Oct 19]
Norway             2–0 Israel
Croatia            0–1 Russia
[Oct 22]
Russia             5–0 Israel
Norway             4–0 Croatia
[Oct 25]
Russia             1–2 Norway
Israel             0–1 Croatia

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   1- 5   3 
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 3 (in Montenegro)

[Oct 22]
Italy              2–1 Montenegro
Romania            0–4 Finland
[Oct 25]
Italy              1–0 Romania
Finland            3–0 Montenegro
[Oct 28]
Finland            0–2 Italy
Montenegro         1–2 Romania

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   5- 1   9
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   2- 6   3 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2- 7   0


Group 4 (in Poland)

[Oct 4]
Scotland           2–1 Lithuania
Slovakia           2–3 Poland
[Oct 7]
Scotland           0–0 Slovakia
Poland             4–1 Lithuania
[Oct 10]
Poland             3–0 Scotland
Lithuania          0–0 Slovakia

 1.POLAND               3   3  0  0  10- 3   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 3.SLOVAKIA             3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Lithuania            3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group 5 (in Moldova)

[Sep 19]
England            6–0 Moldova
Azerbaijan         0–1 Iceland
[Sep 22]
England            7–0 Azerbaijan
Iceland            6–0 Moldova
[Sep 25]
Iceland            0–2 England
Moldova            1–1 Azerbaijan

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  15- 0   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   1- 9   1 
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1-13   1

Group 6 (in Portugal)

[Sep 19]
Belgium            8–0 Andorra
Turkey             1–3 Portugal
[Sep 22]
Belgium            3–0 Turkey
Portugal          11–0 Andorra
[Sep 25]
Portugal           1–2 Belgium
Andorra            0–3 Turkey

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0  13- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1  15- 3   6
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   4- 6   3 
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   0-22   0

Group 7 (in Serbia)

[Oct 22]
Ireland           14–0 Albania
Wales              0–4 Serbia
[Oct 25]
Ireland            0–0 Wales
Serbia             8–0 Albania
[Oct 28]
Serbia             1–0 Ireland
Albania            0–2 Wales

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   1  1  1  14- 1   4
 3.WALES                3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   0-24   0

Group 8 (in Estonia)

[Sep 23]
Austria            7–0 Estonia
Slovenia           3–0 Belarus
[Sep 26]
Austria            4–0 Slovenia
Belarus            2–0 Estonia
[Sep 29]
Estonia            1–0 Slovenia
Belarus            0-1 Austria

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.SLOVENIA             3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Estonia              3   1  0  2   1- 9   3

Group 9 (in Greece)

[Oct 12]
Northern Ireland   1–3 Greece
Switzerland        5–0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 15]
Greece             7–1 Kazakhstan
Switzerland        1–1 Northern Ireland
[Oct 18]
Greece             2–1 Switzerland
Kazakhstan         0–5 Northern Ireland

 1.GREECE               3   3  0  0  12- 3   9 
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   1  1  1   7- 3   4
 3.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 10 (in North Macedonia)

[Sep 20]
Bosnia Herzegovina 0–1 Hungary
France             7–0 North Macedonia
[Sep 23]
France             6–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Hungary            4–1 North Macedonia
[Sep 26]
Hungary            1–3 France
North Macedonia    0–7 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  16- 1   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   7- 7   3 
 4.North Macedonia      3   0  0  3   1-18   0

Group 11 (in Netherlands)

[Oct 17]
Sweden            11–0 Latvia
Netherlands       16–0 Georgia
[Oct 20]
Sweden             1–1 Georgia
Netherlands        9–0 Latvia
[Oct 23]
Sweden             1–1 Netherlands
Georgia            2–0 Latvia

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0  26- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   1  2  0  13- 2   5
 3.GEORGIA              3   1  1  1   3-17   4
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   0-22   0


NB: top-2 of all groups and the four best 3rd placed teams (counting results 
    against top-2 only) qualify for Elite Round.

 
ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Hungary)

[Mar 21]
England            8–0 Georgia
Hungary            1–1 Greece
[Mar 24]
England            3–0 Hungary
Greece             3–0 Georgia
[Mar 27]
Greece             0–2 England
Georgia            0–4 Hungary

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.Hungary              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4 
 3.Greece               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-15   0

Group 2 (in Serbia)

[Mar 10]
Russia             0–3 Netherlands
Serbia             2–3 Switzerland
[Mar 13]
Netherlands        6–0 Switzerland
Serbia             4–1 Russia
[Mar 16]
Netherlands        0–0 Serbia
Switzerland        4–2 Russia

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   9- 0   7
 2.Switzerland          3   2  0  1   7-10   6 
 3.Serbia               3   1  1  1   6- 4   4
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   3-11   0

Group 3 (in Sweden)

[Mar 23]
Sweden             0–2 Poland
Spain              5–0 Slovakia
[Mar 26]
Poland             1–0 Slovakia
Spain              1–0 Sweden
[Mar 29]
Poland             0–3 Spain
Slovakia           0–1 Sweden

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.Poland               3   2  0  1   3- 3   6 
 3.Sweden               3   1  0  2   1- 3   3
 4.Slovakia             3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group 4 (in Scotland)

[Mar 20]
Germany            5–0 Scotland
Ireland            1–1 Norway
[Mar 23]
Germany            2–0 Ireland
Norway             1–0 Scotland
[Mar 26]
Norway             0–4 Germany
Scotland           0–1 Ireland

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.Ireland              3   1  1  1   2- 3   4 
 3.Norway               3   1  1  1   2- 5   4
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group 5 (in Portugal)

[Mar 23]
France             5–0 Northern Ireland
Czech Republic     0–1 Portugal
[Mar 26]
France             2–0 Czech Republic
Portugal           6–0 Northern Ireland
[Mar 29]
Portugal           1–0 France
Northern Ireland   1–2 Czech Republic

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.France               3   2  0  1   7- 1   6 
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group 6 (in Italy)

[Mar 21]
Iceland            2–1 Italy
Denmark            1–1 Slovenia
[Mar 24]
Denmark            2–0 Iceland
Italy              2–0 Slovenia
[Mar 27]
Italy              0–5 Denmark
Slovenia           1–0 Iceland

 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0   8- 1   7
 2.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   2- 3   4 
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Italy                3   1  0  2   3- 7   3

Group 7 (in Austria)

[Mar 24]
Finland            1–1 Austria
Belgium            4–0 Wales
[Mar 27]
Belgium            1–0 Finland
Austria            3–0 Wales
[Mar 30]
Austria            4–2 Belgium
Wales              0–5 Finland

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0   8- 3   7
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6 
 3.Finland              3   1  1  1   6- 2   4
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   0-12   0


FINAL TOURNAMENT

(Bulgaria, 5-17 May 2019)

Group A

05 May 2019 Bulgaria      1–3 Portugal
             [Parapunova 45+1; Alagoa 6, Besette 29og, Negrao 77]
05 May 2019 Spain         0–0 Denmark
08 May 2019 Bulgaria      0–3 Spain
             [Salinas 42, Lloris 47, Paralluelo 72]
08 May 2019 Denmark       0–1 Portugal
             [Ferreira 90+2]
11 May 2019 Denmark       2–0 Bulgaria
             [Kramer 9, Jensen 76]
11 May 2019 Portugal      0–6 Spain
             [Paralluelo 26, 58, 60, Lloris 44, 63, Gutierrez 77]

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   9- 0   7
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   4- 7   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  1  1   2- 1   4 
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group B

05 May 2019 Austria       1–4 Netherlands
             [Schasching 8pen; Stiekema 13, Tromp 18, 31, 90+6]
05 May 2019 England       0–4 Germany
             [Bernhardt 12pen, Woldmann 23, Weidauer 31, Grawe 90+2]
08 May 2019 Germany       2–3 Netherlands
             [Rohde 24, Wamser 80; De Keijzer 25, Van Diemen 30, Tromp 43pen]
08 May 2019 Austria       1–2 England
             [Schasching 29pen; Johnson 15, Robinson 35]
11 May 2019 Germany       3–1 Austria
             [Wamser 17, 68, Weidauer 38; Edlinger 90+3]
11 May 2019 Netherlands   0–2 England
             [Robinson 46, Matthews 52]

 1.GERMANY              3   2  0  1   9- 4   6
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.England              3   2  0  1   4- 5   6
 4.Austria              3   0  0  3   3- 9   0

Semifinals
14 May 2019 Germany       2–0 Portugal
             [Weidauer 25, Wamser 50]
14 May 2019 Spain         1−3 Netherlands
             [Lloris 90+2; De Keijzer 41, Stiekema 60, Tromp 86]

Final
17 May 2019 Germany       1-1 Netherlands           [3-2 pen]
             [Weidauer 19; Tromp 21]


overview file

2017/18


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.