European Women U-19 Championship 2018-19

Scotland qualified as hosts.

Bye to Elite round: Spain, France

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Croatia)

[Oct 1]
England            90 Malta
Croatia            06 Slovakia
[Oct 4]
Slovakia           61 Malta
England            80 Croatia
[Oct 7]
Slovakia           04 England
Malta              00 Croatia

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  21- 0   9
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   2  0  1  12- 5   6
 3.Malta                3   0  1  2   1-15   1 
 4.Croatia              3   0  1  2   0-14   1

Group 2 (in Turkey)

[Oct 3]
Switzerland        90 Cyprus
Azerbaijan         02 Turkey
[Oct 6]
Switzerland        30 Azerbaijan
Turkey             31 Cyprus
[Oct 9]
Turkey             05 Switzerland
Cyprus             12 Azerbaijan

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0  17- 0   9
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   5- 6   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   2- 6   3 
 4.Cyprus               3   0  0  3   2-14   0

Group 3 (in Sweden)

[Oct 3]
Israel             01 Slovenia
Sweden             60 Kazakhstan
[Oct 6]
Sweden             21 Israel
Slovenia          140 Kazakhstan
[Oct 9]
Slovenia           10 Sweden
Kazakhstan         14 Israel

 1.SLOVENIA             3   3  0  0  16- 0   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   5- 4   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   1-24   0

Group 4 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 2]
Norway             70 Georgia
Bosnia Herzegovina 02 Czech Republic
[Oct 5]
Norway            100 Bosnia Herzegovina
Czech Republic     70 Georgia
[Oct 8]
Czech Republic     05 Norway
Georgia            01 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  22- 0   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   9- 5   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   1-12   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-15   0

Group 5 (in Hungary)

[Oct 3]
Finland            50 North Macedonia
Moldova            06 Hungary
[Oct 6]
Finland            70 Moldova
Hungary            90 North Macedonia
[Oct 9]
Hungary            07 Finland
North Macedonia    41 Moldova

 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0  19- 0   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1  15- 7   6
 3.North Macedonia      3   1  0  2   4-15   3 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 6 (in Liechtenstein)

[Aug 28]
Greece             00 Serbia
Denmark           110 Liechtenstein
[Aug 31]
Denmark            30 Greece
Serbia            150 Liechtenstein
[Sep 3]
Serbia             05 Denmark
Liechtenstein      03 Greece

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  19- 0   9
 2.SERBIA               3   1  1  1  15- 5   4
 3.GREECE               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-29   0

Group 7 (in Austria)

[Oct 2]
Montenegro         08 Austria
Russia             40 Latvia
[Oct 5]
Russia             30 Montenegro
Austria            31 Latvia
[Oct 8]
Austria            3-0 Russia
Latvia             11 Montenegro

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  14- 1   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Latvia               3   0  1  2   2- 8   1 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   1-12   1

Group 8 (in Lithuania)

[Oct 2]
Faroe Islands      04 Ukraine
Ireland            70 Lithuania
[Oct 5]
Ireland            30 Faroe Islands
Ukraine            20 Lithuania
[Oct 8]
Ukraine            03 Ireland
Lithuania          10 Faroe Islands

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Lithuania            3   1  0  2   1- 9   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 9 (in Northern Ireland)

[Oct 2]
Germany            60 Kosovo
Estonia            17 Northern Ireland
[Oct 5]
Germany           210 Estonia
Northern Ireland   00 Kosovo
[Oct 8]
Northern Ireland   07 Germany
Kosovo             51 Estonia

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  34- 0   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   7- 8   4
 3.Kosovo               3   1  1  1   5- 7   4 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2-33   0

Group 10 (in Netherlands)

[Oct 3]
Belarus            02 Poland
Netherlands       120 Albania
[Oct 6]
Poland             10 Albania
Netherlands        40 Belarus
[Oct 9]
Poland             03 Netherlands
Albania            31 Belarus

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  19- 0   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   3- 3   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   3-14   3 
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 11 (in Bulgaria)

[Oct 1]
Romania            02 Portugal
Italy              40 Bulgaria
[Oct 4]
Italy              40 Romania
Portugal           22 Bulgaria
[Oct 7]
Portugal           01 Italy
Bulgaria           10 Romania

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 3.BULGARIA             3   1  1  1   3- 6   4
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group 12 (in Armenia)

[Oct 2]
Belgium            50 Armenia
Wales              12 Iceland
[Oct 5]
Iceland            40 Armenia
Belgium            31 Wales
[Oct 8]
Iceland            51 Belgium
Armenia            06 Wales

 1.ICELAND              3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   9- 6   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   8- 5   3 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-15   0


NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; 
    in addition the two best 3rd-placed team, according to results against 
    the top-2 of each group, qualified


ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Germany)

[Apr 3]
Germany            40 Greece
Czech Republic     20 Austria
[Apr 6]
Germany            50 Czech Republic
Austria            20 Greece
[Apr 9]
Austria            22 Germany
Greece             02 Czech Republic

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0  11- 2   7
 2.Czech Republic       3   2  0  1   4- 5   6 
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Greece               3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 2 (in Belgium)

[Apr 3]
Belgium            20 Switzerland
Finland            10 Poland
[Apr 6]
Finland            11 Belgium
Switzerland        21 Poland
[Apr 9]
Switzerland        22 Finland
Poland             22 Belgium

 1.BELGIUM              3   1  2  0   5- 3   5
 2.Finland              3   1  2  0   4- 3   5 
 3.Switzerland          3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4.Poland               3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Group 3 (in Netherlands)

[Apr 3]
Russia             22 Iceland
Netherlands        60 Bulgaria
[Apr 6]
Iceland            60 Bulgaria
Netherlands        10 Russia
[Apr 9]
Iceland            12 Netherlands
Bulgaria           01 Russia

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.Iceland              3   1  1  1   9- 4   4 
 3.Russia               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 4 (in Spain)

[Apr 3]
Hungary            04 Ireland
Spain              20 Serbia
[Apr 6]
Ireland            40 Serbia
Spain              70 Hungary
[Apr 9]
Ireland            03 Spain
Serbia             11 Hungary

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  12- 0   9 
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   8- 3   6 
 3.Serbia               3   0  1  2   1- 7   1
 4.Hungary              3   0  1  2   1-12   1

Group 5 (in Norway)

[Apr 3]
Ukraine            06 Denmark
Norway             21 Northern Ireland
[Apr 6]
Denmark            31 Northern Ireland
Norway             71 Ukraine
[Apr 9]
Denmark            03 Norway
Northern Ireland   2-4 Ukraine

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1   9- 4   6 
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   5-15   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   4- 9   0

Group 6 (in England)

[Apr 3]
England            70 Turkey
Sweden             01 Italy
[Apr 6]
England            40 Sweden
Italy              10 Turkey
[Apr 9]
Italy              02 England
Turkey             03 Sweden

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.Italy                3   2  0  1   2- 2   6 
 3.Sweden               3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Turkey               3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 7 (in France)

[Apr 3]
Slovakia           03 Slovenia
France             60 Portugal
[Apr 6]
Slovenia           31 Portugal
France             60 Slovakia
[Apr 9]
Slovenia           00 France
Portugal           30 Slovakia

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  12- 0   7
 2.Slovenia             3   2  1  0   6- 1   7 
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   4- 9   3
 4.Slovakia             3   0  0  3   0-12   0


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Scotland)

Group A

16 Jul 2019 Norway         05 Netherlands
             [Smits 2, 44, Van de Velde 5, Leuchter 43, Van de Westeringh 69]
16 Jul 2019 Scotland       12 France
             [Craig 81; Baltimore 60, Feller 90+1]
19 Jul 2019 Netherlands    13 France
             [Van de Velde 7; Feller 5, Malard 85, 90+3]
19 Jul 2019 Scotland       04 Norway
             [Bragstad 21, Josendal 24, Olsen 45, Nygard 45+3]
22 Jul 2019 Netherlands    40 Scotland
             [Wilms 8, Olislagers 33, Doorn 81, 90]
22 Jul 2019 France         33 Norway
             [Azzaro 9, Becho 34, Malard 77; Bragstad 12, 40, Horte 89]

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   8- 5   7 
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1  10- 3   6
 3.Norway               3   1  1  1   7- 8   4 
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group B

16 Jul 2019 Spain          20 Belgium
             [Pina 56pen, Aleixandri 65] 
16 Jul 2019 England        12 Germany
             [Naz 90+2; Kossler 12, Krumbiegel 32]
19 Jul 2019 England        01 Spain
             [Carmona 22]
19 Jul 2019 Belgium        05 Germany
             [Anyomi 35, 58, Krumbiegel 41, Kossler 53, Ebert 81]
22 Jul 2019 Belgium        01 England
             [Salmon 26]
22 Jul 2019 Germany        00 Spain

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   3- 0   7
 3.England              3   1  0  2   2- 3   3 
 4.Belgium              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Semifinals
25 Jul 2019 Germany        31 Netherlands
             [Kossler 19, Muller 81pen, Martinez 89; Baijings 61]
25 Jul 2019 France         31 Spain                     [aet]
             [Malard 104, Becho 110, 114; Del Castillo 120]

Final
28 Jul 2019 France         21 Germany
             [Baltimore 13, Lakrar 73; Anyomi 6]


France, Germany, Spain and Netherlands qualified for FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2020 

overview file

2017/18


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 1 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.