European Women Championship 2001

lass A

Group 1  
29- 9-99 Sweden         2-2 France	Umeå
30-10-99 Netherlands    1-1 France	Eindhoven
 7-11-99 Spain          2-5 Sweden   	Plasencia
27-11-99 France         1-0 Spain    	Martigues
12-12-99 Spain          1-1 Netherlands Cordoba
 1- 4-00 Netherlands    1-2 Spain	Almelo
15- 4-00 France         2-1 Netherlands	Castanet-Tolosan
29- 4-00 Sweden         1-1 Netherlands	Varberg
17- 5-00 Netherlands    0-3 Sweden	Rotterdam
21- 5-00 Spain          1-2 France	Vilagarcia de Arousa
 1- 6-00 France         2-0 Sweden	Nîmes
11- 6-00 Sweden         7-0 Spain	Karslkoga

1.FRANCE          6  4  2  0 10- 5 14
2.Sweden          6  3  2  1 18- 7 11
3.Spain           6  1  1  4  6-17  4
4.Netherlands     6  0  3  3  5-10  3

Group 2
11- 9-99 Norway         4-0 Switzerland	Bergen
16-10-99 Switzerland    0-3 England	Zofingen
23-10-99 Portugal       0-4 Norway      Sesimbra
27-11-99 Portugal       0-1 Switzerland	Leiria
20- 2-00 England        2-0 Portugal	Barnsley
 7- 3-00 England        0-3 Norway	Norwich
 1- 4-00 Switzerland    0-2 Portugal	Chêne-Bourg
21- 4-00 Portugal       2-2 England	Sacavem
 7- 5-00 Norway         5-0 Portugal	Moss
13- 5-00 England        1-0 Switzerland	Bristol
 4- 6-00 Norway         8-0 England	Moss
24- 6-00 Switzerland    0-1 Norway	Interlaken

1.NORWAY          6  6  0  0 25- 0 15
2.England         6  3  1  2  8-13 10
3.Portugal        6  1  1  4  4-14  4
4.Switzerland     6  1  0  5  1-11  3

Group 3
22- 8-99 Ukraine        2-2 Iceland	Donetsk
22- 9-99 Iceland        0-0 Italy	Reykjavik
23- 9-99 Germany        3-0 Ukraine	Fürth
13-10-99 Italy          1-0 Ukraine	Castelfranco di Sotto
14-10-99 Germany        5-0 Iceland	Oldenburg
11-11-99 Italy          4-4 Germany	Isernia
 6- 4-00 Germany        3-0 Italy	Frankfurt am Main
11- 5-00 Ukraine        1-6 Germany	Kyiv
 7- 6-00 Italy          1-0 Iceland	Urbino
17- 6-00 Ukraine        0-0 Italy	Kyiv
17- 8-00 Iceland        0-6 Germany	Kopavogur
22- 8-00 Iceland        2-3 Ukraine	Reykjavik

1.GERMANY         6  5  1  0 27- 5 16
2.Italy           6  2  3  1  6- 7  9
3.Ukraine         6  1  2  3  6-14  5
4.Iceland         6  0  2  4  4-17  2

Group 4
21- 8-99 Finland        0-2 Russia      Kauniainen   
18- 9-99 Yugoslavia     2-0 Finland     Nis   
29- 9-99 Denmark        2-4 Russia      Odense  
 9-10-99 Russia         4-0 Yugoslavia  Moskva   
10-11-99 Denmark        6-0 Yugoslavia  Odense  
12- 4-00 Denmark        3-1 Finland	Odense
20- 5-00 Russia         3-0 Finland	Selyatino
24- 5-00 Yugoslavia     0-8 Denmark	Novi Sad
 1- 6-00 Finland        2-1 Denmark	Mikkeli
14- 6-00 Russia         5-2 Denmark	Selyatino
24- 6-00 Yugoslavia     0-1 Russia	Nis
 1- 7-00 Finland        2-0 Yugoslavia	Pietarsaari

1.RUSSIA          6  6  0  0 19- 4 18
2.Denmark         6  3  0  3 22-12  9
3.Finland         6  2  0  4  5-11  6
4.Yugoslavia      6  1  0  5  2-21  3


Playoffs second and third placed teams class A

22-10-00 Spain          1-6 Denmark 	Burgos
21-11-00 Denmark        4-2 Spain  	Odense

18-10-00 Sweden         5-1 Finland 	Jönköping
 5-11-00 Finland        2-5 Sweden	Myrbacka

18-10-00 Italy          3-0 Portugal 	Palermo
22-11-00 Portugal       1-0 Italy 	Portalegre

30-10-00 Ukraine        1-2 England  	Kyiv
28-11-00 England        2-0 Ukraine 	Leyton

Qualified: Denmark, Sweden, Italy, England

Promotion/relegation playoffs classes A and B

14-10-00 Hungary        0-3 Netherlands	Bük
18-11-00 Netherlands    2-0 Hungary 	Almelo

14-10-00 Belgium        1-1 Switzerland	Wolvertem
17-11-00 Switzerland    0-0 Belgium 	Sierre

21- 9-00 Romania        2-2 Iceland	Câmpina
30- 9-00 Iceland        8-0 Romania 	Reykjavík

14-10-00 Czech Republic 1-0 Yugoslavia	Brumove-Bylnici
19-11-00 Yugoslavia     2-3 Czech Rep.	Nis

Czech Republic promoted to Class A, Yugoslavia relegated to Class B


Class B

Group 5
18- 9-99 Poland         4-1 Austria	Biaka Podlaska
 3-10-99 Wales          0-4 Poland  	Afan Lido
16-10-99 Belgium        3-1 Austria 	Mechelen
24-10-99 Austria        1-1 Wales  	Langenrohr
 6-11-99 Belgium        4-1 Poland   	Wavre
 1-12-99 Wales          0-2 Belgium	Llanelli
26- 3-00 Belgium        6-0 Wales	Ciney
15- 4-00 Austria        0-3 Belgium	Horn
29- 4-00 Austria        2-3 Poland	Gusswerk
 6- 5-00 Poland         2-2 Belgium	Konin
14- 5-00 Wales          0-1 Austria	Newtown
27- 5-00 Poland         2-2 Wales	Piekary Slaskie

1.BELGIUM         6  5  1  0 20- 4 16
2.Poland          6  3  2  1 16-11 11
3.Austria         6  1  1  4  6-14  4
4.Wales           6  0  2  4  3-16  2

Group 6
 3-10-99 Scotland       3-0 Ireland  	Cumbernauld
17-10-99 Czech Republic 1-1 Ireland  	Blasny
23-10-99 Croatia        4-3 Scotland 	Porec
30-10-99 Ireland        2-0 Croatia  	Dublin
14-11-99 Scotland       2-1 Czech Rep.	Cumbernauld
29- 4-00 Ireland        0-3 Scotland	Dublin
 6- 5-00 Croatia        1-3 Ireland	Velika Gorica
14- 5-00 Scotland       4-1 Croatia	Stirling
28- 5-00 Ireland        0-4 Czech Rep.	Arklow
17- 6-00 Croatia        1-2 Czech Rep.	Zapresic
 1- 7-00 Czech Republic 5-0 Croatia	Vranovice
26- 8-00 Czech Republic 5-1 Scotland  	Blsany

1.CZECH REPUBLIC  6  4  1  1 18- 5 13
2.Scotland        6  4  0  2 16-11 12
3.Ireland         6  2  1  3  6-12  7
4.Croatia         6  1  0  5  7-19  3

Group 7
11- 8-99 Belarus        4-1 Estonia	Bobruisk 
 4- 9-99 Estonia        0-4 Slovakia 	Kuressare
16- 9-99 Estonia        2-6 Romania	Valga
17- 9-99 Israel         0-5 Belarus 	Tel Aviv
 7-10-99 Belarus        1-0 Slovakia 	Molodechno
19-10-99 Israel         2-1 Estonia 	Herzliya
24-10-99 Romania        1-1 Belarus	Campina
31-10-99 Israel         0-4 Romania	Herzliya
16-11-99 Israel         0-5 Slovakia	Tel Aviv
25- 4-00 Slovakia       4-0 Israel	Nitra
17- 5-00 Estonia        0-7 Belarus	Valga
18- 5-00 Romania        4-1 Slovakia	Campina
 6- 6-00 Romania        5-1 Israel	Campina
15- 6-00 Slovakia       0-3 Romania	Myjava
27- 6-00 Estonia        1-2 Israel	Tallinn
29- 6-00 Belarus        0-1 Romania	Mozyr
 5- 7-00 Belarus        1-0 Israel	Minsk
 5- 8-00 Slovakia       6-1 Belarus	Stropkov
26- 8-00 Romania       10-0 Estonia	Campina
29- 8-00 Slovakia       3-1 Estonia	Ziar nad Hronom

1.ROMANIA         8  7  1  0 34- 5 22
2.Belarus         8  5  1  2 20- 9 16
3.Slovakia        8  5  0  3 23-10 15
4.Israel          8  2  0  6  5-26  6
5.Estonia         8  0  0  8  6-38  0

Group 8
24- 7-99 Bosnia-Her.    2-6 Turkey  	Velika Kladusa
 4- 9-99 Hungary       13-0 Bosnia-Her.	Bük
 2-10-99 Greece         0-8 Hungary   	Katerini
16-10-99 Bosnia-Her.    1-3 Greece  	Lukavac
 3-11-99 Turkey         2-8 Hungary	Izmir
18-12-99 Greece         0-0 Turkey     	Karditsa
16- 2-00 Turkey         3-1 Bosnia-Her.	Istanbul
 4- 3-00 Greece         4-0 Bosnia-Her.	Chalkida
 8- 4-00 Hungary        6-0 Greece	Kecskemet
26- 4-00 Hungary        6-0 Turkey	Kecskemet
13- 5-00 Turkey         2-3 Greece	Ankara
13- 5-00 Bosnia-Her.    0-3 Hungary	Travnik

1.HUNGARY         6  6  0  0 44- 2 18
2.Greece          6  3  1  2 10-17 10
3.Turkey          6  2  1  3 13-20  7
4.Bosnia-Her.  	  6  0  0  6  4-32  0


FINAL TOURNAMENT (Germany)

Group A
23- 6-01 Erfurt      Germany        3-1 Sweden
                       [C.Müller 42, 65, Meinert 78; Ljungberg 14]
24- 6-01 Jena        Russia         1-1 England
                       [Svetlitskaya 62; Banks 45]
27- 6-01 Erfurt      Germany        5-0 Russia
                       [Wiegmann 43, Prinz 50, Meinert 69, Smisek 73, 89]
27- 6-01 Jena        Sweden         4-0 England
                       [Törnqvist 3, Bengtsson 26, Ljungberg 74, Svensson 80]
30- 6-01 Jena        England        0-3 Germany
                       [Wimbersky 57, Wiegmann 65, Lingor 67]
30- 6-01 Erfurt      Sweden         1-0 Russia
                       [Fagerström 76]

 1.GERMANY         3  3  0  0 11- 1  9
 2.SWEDEN          3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
 3.Russia          3  0  1  2  1- 7  1
 4.England         3  0  1  2  1- 8  1

Group B
25- 6-01 Aalen       Italy          2-1 Denmark
                       [Panico 12, 72; Bukh 74]
25- 6-01 Ulm         Norway         3-0 France
                       [Knudsen 14, Sykora 18og, Mellgren 40]
28- 6-01 Reutlingen  France         3-4 Denmark
                       [Pichon 21, Mugneret-Beghe 27, Blouin 83; Krogh 15pen, 90,
                        Bonde 18, Andersson 71]
28- 6-01 Reutlingen  Norway         1-1 Italy
                       [Mellbren 16; Guarino 13]
 1- 7-01 Aalen       Denmark        1-0 Norway
                       [M.Pedersen 84]
 1- 7-01 Ulm         France         2-0 Italy
                       [Pichon 37, Jézequel 74pen]

 1.DENMARK         3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
 2.NORWAY          3  1  1  1  4- 2  4
 3.Italy           3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.France          3  1  0  2  5- 7  3

Semifinals
 4- 7-01 Ulm         Germany        1-0 Norway
                       [Smisek 57]
 4- 7-01 Ulm         Denmark        0-1 Sweden
                       [Nordlund 9]

Final
 7- 7-01 Ulm         Germany        1-0 Sweden               [asdet]
                       [Claudia Müller 98]


overview file

1999 (World Cup Qualifying)

2001 Final Tournament Details

2003 (World Cup Qualifying)


About this document

With thanks to Erik Garin, Ron Kessler and Erdinç Sivritepe

Prepared and maintained by Bernd Timmermann for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Bernd Timmermann (bernd@dsfs.de)
Last updated: 10 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Bernd Timmermann and RSSSF 2000/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.