European Women Championship 2017

Qualifying Tournament

NB: Netherlands qualified as hosts of Final Tournament.

Preliminary Round

Group 1 (in Moldova)

 4 Apr 2015 Luxembourg      4-3 Latvia
 4 Apr 2015 Moldova         2-0 Lithuania
 6 Apr 2015 Lithuania       2-0 Luxembourg
 6 Apr 2015 Moldova         0-1 Latvia
 9 Apr 2015 Latvia          1-1 Lithuania
 9 Apr 2015 Moldova         3-0 Luxembourg

 1.Moldova            3  2  0  1  5- 1  6                   Qualified
 2.Latvia             3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 3.Lithuania          3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]
 4.Luxembourg         3  1  0  2  4- 8  3

Group 2 (in Malta)

 4 Apr 2015 Georgia         20 Faroe Islands
 4 Apr 2015 Malta           5-3 Andorra
 6 Apr 2015 Faroe Islands   8-0 Andorra
 6 Apr 2015 Malta           2-1 Georgia
 9 Apr 2015 Andorra         0-7 Georgia
 9 Apr 2015 Malta           2-4 Faroe Islands

 1.Georgia            3  2  0  1 10- 2  6  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]  Qualified
 2.Faroe Islands      3  2  0  1 12- 4  6  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3]
 3.Malta              3  2  0  1  9- 8  6  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
 4.Andorra            3  0  0  3  3-18  0


Qualification Round

NB: 8 group winners and 6 "best" runners-up qualify directly; 2 "worst" runners-up
    play off for final spot in final tournament

Group 1

22 Sep 2015 Iceland         2-0 Belarus
22 Sep 2015 Slovenia        0-3 Scotland
19 Oct 2015 Slovenia        3-0 Belarus
22 Oct 2015 Macedonia       0-4 Iceland    
23 Oct 2015 Scotland        7-0 Belarus
26 Oct 2015 Slovenia        0-6 Iceland 
27 Oct 2015 Macedonia       1-4 Scotland
26 Nov 2015 Macedonia       0-2 Belarus
29 Nov 2015 Scotland       10-0 Macedonia 
 8 Apr 2016 Scotland        3-1 Slovenia
12 Apr 2016 Belarus         0-5 Iceland
12 Apr 2016 Slovenia        8-1 Macedonia
 3 Jun 2016 Macedonia       0-9 Slovenia
 3 Jun 2016 Scotland        0-4 Iceland  
 7 Jun 2016 Belarus         0-1 Scotland 
 7 Jun 2016 Iceland         8-0 Macedonia 
15 Sep 2016 Belarus         6-2 Macedonia
16 Sep 2016 Iceland         4-0 Slovenia
20 Sep 2016 Belarus         2-0 Slovenia 
20 Sep 2016 Iceland         1-2 Scotland 

 1.Iceland            8  7  0  1 34- 2 21  [2 1 0 1 7-2 3]  Qualified
 2.Scotland           8  7  0  1 30- 7 21  [2 1 0 1 2-7 3]  Qualified
 3.Slovenia           8  3  0  5 21-19  9  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 4.Belarus            8  3  0  5 10-20  9  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 5.Macedonia          8  0  0  8  4-51  0

Group 2

17 Sep 2015 Finland         1-0 Montenegro 
21 Sep 2015 Ireland         0-2 Finland 
27 Oct 2015 Finland         1-2 Spain  
27 Oct 2015 Portugal        1-2 Ireland   
26 Nov 2015 Portugal        6-1 Montenegro  
26 Nov 2015 Ireland         0-3 Spain
 1 Dec 2015 Spain           2-0 Portugal
24 Jan 2016 Montenegro      0-7 Spain     
 7 Apr 2016 Montenegro      0-5 Ireland 
 8 Apr 2016 Portugal        1-4 Spain 
12 Apr 2016 Montenegro      1-7 Finland   
12 Apr 2016 Spain           3-0 Ireland    
 3 Jun 2016 Finland         4-1 Ireland 
 3 Jun 2016 Montenegro      0-3 Portugal   
 7 Jun 2016 Finland         0-0 Portugal    
 7 Jun 2016 Ireland         9-0 Montenegro  
15 Sep 2016 Spain          13-0 Montenegro   
16 Sep 2016 Portugal        3-2 Finland    
20 Sep 2016 Ireland         0-1 Portugal    
20 Sep 2016 Spain           5-0 Finland   

 1.Spain              8  8  0  0 39- 2 24                   Qualified
 2.Portugal           8  4  1  3 15-11 13  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]  Playoff
 3.Finland            8  4  1  3 17-12 13  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 4.Ireland            8  3  0  5 17-14  9
 5.Montenegro         8  0  0  8  2-51  0

Group 3

22 Sep 2015 France          3-0 Romania  
22 Oct 2015 Albania         1-4 Greece     
22 Oct 2015 Ukraine         2-2 Romania   
27 Oct 2015 Romania         3-0 Albania  
27 Oct 2015 Ukraine         0-3 France    
27 Nov 2015 Albania         0-6 France
27 Nov 2015 Greece          1-3 Romania  
 1 Dec 2015 Greece          0-3 France    
26 Jan 2016 Greece          3-2 Albania    
 4 Mar 2016 Albania         0-4 Ukraine    
 8 Mar 2016 Greece          1-3 Ukraine    
 8 Apr 2016 Romania         0-1 France    
 8 Apr 2016 Ukraine         2-0 Albania 
11 Apr 2016 France          4-0 Ukraine  
 2 Jun 2016 Albania         0-3 Romania   
 3 Jun 2016 France          1-0 Greece  
 7 Jun 2016 Ukraine         2-0 Greece    
15 Sep 2016 Romania         2-1 Ukraine    
20 Sep 2016 France          6-0 Albania   
20 Sep 2016 Romania         4-0 Greece    

 1.France             8  8  0  0 27- 0 24                   Qualified
 2.Romania            8  5  1  2 17- 8 16                   Playoff
 3.Ukraine            8  4  1  3 14-12 13
 4.Greece             8  2  0  6  9-19  6
 5.Albania            8  0  0  8  3-31  0

Group 4

17 Sep 2015 Moldova         0-3 Sweden    
22 Sep 2015 Sweden          3-0 Poland   
22 Oct 2015 Poland          2-0 Slovakia   
22 Oct 2015 Denmark         4-0 Moldova 
26 Oct 2015 Slovakia        4-0 Moldova  
27 Oct 2015 Sweden          1-0 Denmark  
26 Nov 2015 Slovakia        0-1 Denmark    
27 Nov 2015 Moldova         1-3 Poland   
 1 Dec 2015 Moldova         0-4 Slovakia   
 7 Apr 2016 Poland          0-0 Denmark   
 8 Apr 2016 Slovakia        0-3 Sweden   
12 Apr 2016 Slovakia        2-1 Poland  
 2 Jun 2016 Poland          0-4 Sweden    
 2 Jun 2016 Denmark         4-0 Slovakia  
 6 Jun 2016 Sweden          6-0 Moldova 
 7 Jun 2016 Denmark         6-0 Poland    
15 Sep 2016 Sweden          2-1 Slovakia     
15 Sep 2016 Moldova         0-5 Denmark  
20 Sep 2016 Poland          4-0 Moldova    
20 Sep 2016 Denmark         2-0 Sweden   

 1.Sweden             8  7  0  1 22- 3 21                   Qualified
 2.Denmark            8  6  1  1 22- 1 19                   Qualified
 3.Poland             8  3  1  4 10-16 10
 4.Slovakia           8  3  0  5 11-13  9
 5.Moldova            8  0  0  8  1-33  0

Group 5

17 Sep 2015 Turkey          1-4 Croatia    
18 Sep 2015 Germany        12-0 Hungary 
22 Sep 2015 Croatia         0-1 Germany  
21 Oct 2015 Hungary         1-0 Turkey
22 Oct 2015 Germany         2-0 Russia   
25 Oct 2015 Croatia         1-1 Hungary  
25 Oct 2015 Germany         7-0 Turkey 
25 Nov 2015 Turkey          0-0 Russia   
29 Nov 2015 Hungary         0-1 Russia  
30 Nov 2015 Croatia         3-0 Turkey
 8 Apr 2016 Hungary         2-0 Croatia   
 8 Apr 2016 Turkey          0-6 Germany  
12 Apr 2016 Germany         2-0 Croatia    
12 Apr 2016 Russia          3-3 Hungary  
 2 Jun 2016 Russia          2-0 Turkey 
 6 Jun 2016 Croatia         0-3 Russia     
 6 Jun 2016 Turkey          2-1 Hungary  
16 Sep 2016 Russia          0-4 Germany    
20 Sep 2016 Hungary         0-1 Germany   
20 Sep 2016 Russia          5-0 Croatia     

 1.Germany            8  8  0  0 35- 0 24                   Qualified
 2.Russia             8  4  2  2 14- 9 14                   Qualified
 3.Hungary            8  2  2  4  8-20  8
 4.Croatia            8  2  1  5  8-15  7
 5.Turkey             8  1  1  6  3-24  4

Group 6

18 Sep 2015 Italy           6-1 Georgia  
22 Sep 2015 Georgia         0-3 Czech Republic
24 Oct 2015 Georgia         0-3 N. Ireland  
24 Oct 2015 Italy           0-3 Switzerland 
27 Oct 2015 Czech Republic  0-3 Italy  
27 Oct 2015 Switzerland     4-0 Georgia 
27 Nov 2015 N. Ireland      1-8 Switzerland   
 1 Dec 2015 Switzerland     5-1 Czech Republic     
 9 Apr 2016 Switzerland     2-1 Italy   
12 Apr 2016 Czech Republic  4-1 Georgia  
12 Apr 2016 Italy           3-1 N. Ireland
 3 Jun 2016 N. Ireland      4-0 Georgia   
 4 Jun 2016 Czech Republic  0-5 Switzerland  
 7 Jun 2016 Czech Republic  3-0 N. Ireland  
 7 Jun 2016 Georgia         0-7 Italy 
 3 Aug 2016 N. Ireland      1-1 Czech Republic 
15 Sep 2016 Georgia         0-3 Switzerland  
16 Sep 2016 N. Ireland      0-3 Italy    
20 Sep 2016 Italy           3-1 Czech Republic 
20 Sep 2016 Switzerland     4-0 N. Ireland    

 1.Switzerland        8  8  0  0 34- 3 24                   Qualified
 2.Italy              8  6  0  2 26- 8 18                   Qualified
 3.Czech Republic     8  3  1  4 13-18 10
 4.Northern Ireland   8  2  1  5 10-22  7
 5.Georgia            8  0  0  8  2-34  0

Group 7

17 Sep 2015 Estonia         0-1 Serbia  
21 Sep 2015 Estonia         0-8 England   
22 Sep 2015 Belgium         6-0 Bosnia-Herzeg.
23 Oct 2015 Bosnia-Herzeg.  4-0 Estonia
27 Oct 2015 Bosnia-Herzeg.  0-5 Belgium    
27 Oct 2015 Serbia          3-0 Estonia   
25 Nov 2015 Serbia          0-1 Bosnia-Herzeg.
29 Nov 2015 England         1-0 Bosnia-Herzeg.
30 Nov 2015 Belgium         1-1 Serbia   
 8 Apr 2016 England         1-1 Belgium  
12 Apr 2016 Belgium         6-0 Estonia  
12 Apr 2016 Bosnia-Herzeg.  0-1 England
 3 Jun 2016 Estonia         0-5 Belgium   
 4 Jun 2016 England         7-0 Serbia   
 6 Jun 2016 Estonia         0-1 Bosnia-Herzeg.
 7 Jun 2016 Serbia          0-7 England 
15 Sep 2016 England         5-0 Estonia 
15 Sep 2016 Serbia          1-3 Belgium  
20 Sep 2016 Belgium         0-2 England
20 Sep 2016 Bosnia-Herzeg.  2-4 Serbia   

 1.England            8  7  1  0 32- 1 22                   Qualified
 2.Belgium            8  5  2  1 27- 5 17                   Qualified
 3.Serbia             8  3  1  4 10-21 10
 4.Bosnia-Herzegovina 8  3  0  5  8-17  9
 5.Estonia            8  0  0  8  0-33  0

Group 8

17 Sep 2015 Kazakhstan      0-2 Austria    
22 Sep 2015 Austria         3-0 Wales   
22 Sep 2015 Kazakhstan      0-4 Norway    
22 Oct 2015 Israel          0-0 Kazakhstan   
23 Oct 2015 Norway          4-0 Wales    
25 Oct 2015 Israel          0-1 Austria  
26 Nov 2015 Wales           4-0 Kazakhstan   
 1 Dec 2015 Israel          2-2 Wales    
 6 Apr 2016 Austria         6-1 Kazakhstan   
 6 Apr 2016 Israel          0-1 Norway 
10 Apr 2016 Austria         0-1 Norway
12 Apr 2016 Kazakhstan      0-4 Wales    
 2 Jun 2016 Kazakhstan      1-0 Israel  
 2 Jun 2016 Norway          2-2 Austria   
 6 Jun 2016 Austria         4-0 Israel  
 7 Jun 2016 Wales           0-2 Norway    
15 Sep 2016 Norway         10-0 Kazakhstan  
15 Sep 2016 Wales           3-0 Israel     
19 Sep 2016 Norway          5-0 Israel   
20 Sep 2016 Wales           0-0 Austria    

 1.Norway             8  7  1  0 29- 2 22                   Qualified
 2.Austria            8  5  2  1 18- 4 17                   Qualified
 3.Wales              8  3  2  3 13-11 11
 4.Kazakhstan         8  1  1  6  2-30  4
 5.Israel             8  0  2  6  2-17  2

Playoff

NB: between two "worst" second-placed teams; only results among top-4 countries
    in each group counted

Runners-Up Ranking:

 1.Scotland           6  5  0  1 16- 6 15  Qualified
 2.Denmark            6  4  1  1 13- 1 13  Qualified
 3.Italy              6  4  0  2 13- 7 12  Qualified
 4.Belgium            6  3  2  1 16- 5 11  Qualified
 5.Austria            6  3  2  1 13- 4 11  Qualified
 6.Russia             6  3  1  2 12- 9 10  Qualified
 7.Romania            6  3  1  2 11- 8 10  Playoff
 8.Portugal           6  2  1  3  6-10  7  Playoff

First Leg
21 Oct 2016 Portugal        0-0 Romania

Second Leg
25 Oct 2016 Romania         1-1 Portugal          [aet]
 
NB: Portugal qualify on away goal

Final Tournament

Netherlands, 16 July-5 August 2017

Venues
Enschede         De Grolsch Veste
Breda            Rat Verlegh Stadion
Deventer         De Adelaarshorst
Doetinchem       Stadion De Vijverberg
Rotterdam        Sparta Stadion ("Het Kasteel")
Tilburg          Koning Willem II Stadion
Utrecht          Stadion Galgenwaard

Group A

16 Jul 2017 Netherlands     1-0 Norway                           [Utrecht]
             [Van de Sanden 66]
16 Jul 2017 Denmark         1-0 Belgium                          [Doetinchem]
             [Troelsgaard 6]
20 Jul 2017 Norway          0-2 Belgium                          [Breda]
             [Van Gorp 59, Cayman 67]
20 Jul 2017 Netherlands     1-0 Denmark                          [Rotterdam]
             [Spitse 20pen]
24 Jul 2017 Netherlands     2-1 Belgium                          [Tilburg]
             [Spitse 27pen, Martens 74; Wullaerts 59]
24 Jul 2017 Norway          0-1 Denmark                          [Deventer]
             [Veje 5]

 1.NETHERLANDS         3  3  0  0   4- 1   9
 2.DENMARK             3  2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Belgium             3  1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.Norway              3  0  0  3   0- 4   0

Group B

17 Jul 2017 Italy           1-2 Russia                           [Rotterdam]
             [Mauro 88; Danilova 9, Morozova 26]
17 Jul 2017 Germany         0-0 Sweden                           [Breda]
21 Jul 2017 Sweden          2-0 Russia                           [Deventer]
             [Schelin 22, Blackstenius 51]
21 Jul 2017 Germany         2-1 Italy                            [Tilburg]
             [Henning 19, Peter 67pen; Mauro 29]
25 Jul 2017 Russia          0-2 Germany                          [Utrecht]
             [Peter 10pen, Marozsan 56pen]
25 Jul 2017 Sweden          2-3 Italy                            [Doetinchem]
             [Schelin 14pen, Blackstenius 47; Sabatino 4, 37, Girelli 85]

 1.GERMANY             3  2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.SWEDEN              3  1  1  1   4- 3   4
 3.Russia              3  1  0  2   2- 5   3  [1 1 0 0 2-1 3]
 4.Italy               3  1  0  2   5- 6   3  [1 0 0 1 1-2 0]

Group C

18 Jul 2017 Austria         1-0 Switzerland                      [Deventer]
             [Burger 15]
18 Jul 2017 France          1-0 Iceland                          [Tilburg]
             [Le Sommer 86pen]
22 Jul 2017 Iceland         1-2 Switzerland                      [Doetinchem]
             [Fridriksdottir 33; Dickenmann 43, Bachmann 52]
22 Jul 2017 France          1-1 Austria                          [Utrecht]
             [Henry 51; Makas 27]
26 Jul 2017 Iceland         0-3 Austria                          [Rotterdam]
             [Zadrazil 36, Burger 44, Enzinger 89]
26 Jul 2017 Switzerland     1-1 France                           [Breda]
             [Crnogorcevic 19; Abily 76]

 1.AUSTRIA             3  2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.FRANCE              3  1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Switzerland         3  1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Iceland             3  0  0  3   1- 6   0

Group D

19 Jul 2017 Spain           2-0 Portugal                         [Doetinchem]
             [Losada 23, Sampedro 42]
19 Jul 2017 England         6-0 Scotland                         [Utrecht]
             [Taylor 11, 26, 53, White 32, Nobbs 87, Duggan 90+3]
23 Jul 2017 Scotland        1-2 Portugal                         [Rotterdam]
             [Cuthbert 68; C. Mendes 27, Leite 72]
23 Jul 2017 England         2-0 Spain                            [Breda]
             [Kirby 2, Taylor 85]
27 Jul 2017 Portugal        1-2 England                          [Tilburg]
             [C. Mendes 17; Duggan 7, Parris 48]
27 Jul 2017 Scotland        1-0 Spain                            [Deventer]
             [Weir 42]

 1.ENGLAND             3  3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.SPAIN               3  1  0  2   2- 3   3  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 3.Scotland            3  1  0  2   2- 8   3  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
 4.Portugal            3  1  0  2   3- 5   3  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]


Quarterfinals
29 Jul 2017 Netherlands     2-0 Sweden                           [Doetinchem]
             [Martens 33, Miedema 64]
30 Jul 2017 Germany         1-2 Denmark                          [Rotterdam]
             [Kerschowski 3; Nadim 49, T. Nielsen 83]
             [postponed on 29 Jul 2017 due to unplayable pitch]
30 Jul 2017 Austria         0-0 Spain             [aet, 5-3 pen] [Tilburg]
30 Jul 2017 England         1-0 France                           [Deventer]
             [Taylor 60]

Semifinals
 3 Aug 2017 Denmark         0-0 Austria           [aet, 3-0 pen] [Breda]
 3 Aug 2017 Netherlands     3-0 England                          [Enschede]
             [Miedema 22, Van de Donk 62, Bright 90+3og]

Final
 6 Aug 2017 Netherlands     4-2 Denmark                          [Enschede]
             [Miedema 10, 89, Martens 28, Spitse 51; Nadim 6pen, Harder 33]
             [Netherlands: Sari van Veenendaal; Desiree van Lunteren (57 Dominique Janssen),
               Anouk Dekker, Stefanie van der Gragt, Kika van Es (90+4 Mandy van den Berg);
               Jackie Groenen, Daniëlle van de Donk, Sherida Spitse; Shanice van de Sanden
               (90 Renate Jansen), Vivianne Miedema, Lieke Martens; unused subs: Jill Roord,
               Sheila van den Bulk, Vanity Lewerissa, Kelly Zeeman, Angela Christ,
               Sisca Folkertsma, Loes Geurts, Liza van der Most, Lineth Beerensteyn;
               coach: Sarina Wiegman;
              Denmark: Stina Lykke Petersen; Theresa Nielsen, Simone Boye Sørensen
               (77 Line Røddik), Stine Larsen, Cecilie Sandvej; Sanne Troelsgraad,
               Maja Kildermoes (61 Frederikke Skjødt Thøgersen), Sofie Junge Pedersen
               (82 Nanna Christiansen), Katrine Veje; Nadia Nadim, Pernille Harder;
               unused subs: Line Johansen, Maria Christensen, Stine Ballisager Pedersen,
               Luna Gewitz, Nicoline Sørensen, Sarah Dyrehauge Hansen; not available:
               Janni Arnth, Line Jensen, Mie Leth Jans; coach: Nils Nielsen;
              ref: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)]

Topscorers:
 5 Jodie Taylor (England)
 4 Vivianne Miedema (Netherlands)
 3 Lieke Martens (Netherlands)
   Sherida Spitse (Netherlands)

Best Player:
   Lieke Martens (Netherlands)


overview file

2015 (World Cup Qualifying)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.