European Futsal Championship 2018


Host country: Slovenia

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Preliminary Round

Group A (in Georgia)
 
24 Jan 2017 Switzerland    6– 2 Scotland
            Georgia        3– 0 Israel
25 Jan 2017 Israel         0– 3 Switzerland
            Georgia       11– 0 Scotland
27 Jan 2017 Scotland       2– 6 Israel
            Switzerland    3– 6 Georgia

1.Georgia        3  3 0 0  20- 3   9  Qualified
2.Switzerland    3  2 0 1  12- 8   6 
3.Israel         3  1 0 2   6- 8   3
4.Scotland       3  0 0 3   4-23   0

Group B (in Wales) 

26 Jan 2017 Greece         3– 2 San Marino
            Wales          1– 6 Moldova
27 Jan 2017 Moldova        4– 0 Greece
            Wales          8– 1 San Marino
29 Jan 2017 San Marino     0– 6 Moldova
            Greece         2– 2 Wales
 
1.Moldova        3  3 0 0  16- 1   9  Qualified
2.Wales          3  1 1 1  11- 9   4 
3.Greece         3  1 1 1   5- 8   4
4.San Marino     3  0 0 3   3-17   0
 
Group C (in Latvia)
 
26 Jan 2017 Armenia        5– 3 Germany
            Latvia         4– 2 Estonia
27 Jan 2017 Estonia        1– 5 Armenia
            Latvia         3– 3 Germany
29 Jan 2017 Germany        5– 4 Estonia
            Armenia        1– 4 Latvia
 
1.Latvia         3  2 1 0  11- 6   7  Qualified
2.Armenia        3  2 0 1  11- 8   6 
3.Germany        3  1 1 1  11-12   4
4.Estonia        3  0 0 3   7-14   0
 
Group D (in Bulgaria) 

24 Jan 2017 England        6– 1 Malta
            Bulgaria       1– 7 Albania
25 Jan 2017 Albania        5– 1 England
            Bulgaria       6– 1 Malta
27 Jan 2017 Malta          2– 3 Albania
            England        4– 1 Bulgaria
 
1.Albania        3  3 0 0  15- 4   9  Qualified
2.England        3  2 0 1  11- 7   6 
3.Bulgaria       3  1 0 2   8-12   3
4.Malta          3  0 0 3   4-15   0
 
Group E (in Cyprus)
 
30 Jan 2017 Norway         1– 5 Kosovo
            Cyprus         3– 2 Denmark
31 Jan 2017 Denmark        2– 1 Norway
            Cyprus         1– 3 Kosovo
02 Feb 2017 Kosovo         1– 2 Denmark
            Norway         4– 4 Cyprus
 
1.Denmark        3  2 0 1   6- 5   6  Qualified
2.Kosovo         3  2 0 1   9- 4   6 
3.Cyprus         3  1 1 1   8- 9   4
4.Norway         3  0 1 2   6-11   1
 
Group F (in Lithuania)
 
27 Jan 2017 Lithuania      5– 1 Andorra
28 Jan 2017 Andorra        0– 5 France
29 Jan 2017 France         3– 1 Lithuania
 
1.France         2  2 0 0   8- 1   6  Qualified
2.Lithuania      2  1 0 1   6- 4   3 
3.Andorra        2  0 0 2   1-10   0
 
Group G (in Gibraltar)
 
28 Jan 2017 Gibraltar      1– 8 Montenegro
29 Jan 2017 Montenegro    11– 4 Sweden
30 Jan 2017 Sweden         5– 1 Gibraltar
 
1.Montenegro     2  2 0 0  19- 5   6  Qualified
2.Sweden         2  1 0 1   9-12   3 
3.Gibraltar      2  0 0 2   2-13   0
 
 
Qualifying Round
 
Group 1 (in Georgia)
 
08 Apr 2017 Italy          2– 1 Belarus
            Georgia        1– 1 Netherlands
09 Apr 2017 Netherlands    2– 4 Italy
            Georgia        1– 1 Belarus
11 Apr 2017 Belarus        3– 3 Netherlands
            Italy          2– 2 Georgia
 
1.Italy          3  2 1 0   8- 5   7  Qualified
2.Georgia        3  0 3 0   4- 4   3  Playoffs
3.Belarus        3  0 2 1   5- 6   2 
4.Netherlands    3  0 2 1   6- 8   2
 
Group 2 (in Azerbaijan)
 
08 Apr 2017 Hungary        4– 3 Albania
            Azerbaijan     5– 4 Bosnia Herzeg.
09 Apr 2017 Bosnia Herzeg. 2– 2 Hungary
            Azerbaijan     5– 0 Albania
11 Apr 2017 Albania        6– 6 Bosnia Herzeg.
            Hungary        1– 6 Azerbaijan
 
1.Azerbaijan     3  3 0 0  16- 5   9  Qualified
2.Hungary        3  1 1 1   7-11   4  Playoffs
3.Bosnia Herzeg. 3  0 2 1  12-13   2 
4.Albania        3  0 1 2   9-15   1
 
Group 3 (in Ukraine)
 
08 Apr 2017 Croatia        4– 0 Montenegro
            Ukraine        1– 0 Belgium
09 Apr 2017 Belgium        1– 6 Croatia
            Ukraine        4– 2 Montenegro
11 Apr 2017 Montenegro     1– 2 Belgium
            Croatia        1– 2 Ukraine
 
1.Ukraine        3  3 0 0   7- 3   9  Qualified
2.Croatia        3  2 0 1  11- 3   6  Playoffs
3.Belgium        3  1 0 2   3- 8   3 
4.Montenegro     3  0 0 3   3-10   0
 
Group 4 (in Romania)
 
08 Apr 2017 Portugal       2– 1 Latvia
            Romania        5– 5 Finland
09 Apr 2017 Finland        1– 5 Portugal
            Romania        3– 1 Latvia
11 Apr 2017 Latvia         3– 4 Finland
            Portugal       4– 0 Romania
 
1.Portugal       3  3 0 0  11- 2   9  Qualified
2.Romania        3  1 1 1   8-10   4  Playoffs
3.Finland        3  1 1 1  10-13   4 
4.Latvia         3  0 0 3   5- 9   0
 
Group 5 (in Poland)
 
08 Apr 2017 Spain          7– 0 Moldova
            Poland         0– 4 Serbia
09 Apr 2017 Serbia         0– 6 Spain
            Poland         4– 2 Moldova
11 Apr 2017 Moldova        3– 7 Serbia
            Spain          1– 1 Poland
 
1.Spain          3  2 1 0  14- 1   7  Qualified
2.Serbia         3  2 0 1  11- 9   6  Playoffs
3.Poland         3  1 1 1   5- 7   4  Playoffs
4.Moldova        3  0 0 3   5-18   0
 
Group 6 (in Kazakhstan)
 
08 Apr 2017 Czech Republic 5– 4 Denmark
            Kazakhstan     3– 0 Macedonia
09 Apr 2017 Macedonia      3– 7 Czech Republic
            Kazakhstan     5– 0 Denmark
11 Apr 2017 Denmark        3– 4 Macedonia
            Czech Republic 0– 3 Kazakhstan
 
1.Kazakhstan     3  3 0 0  11- 0   9  Qualified
2.Czech Republic 3  2 0 1  12-10   6  Playoffs
3.Macedonia      3  1 0 2   7-13   3 
4.Denmark        3  0 0 3   7-14   0
 
Group 7 (in Turkey)
 
08 Apr 2017 Turkey         1– 8 Slovakia
            Russia         5– 0 France
09 Apr 2017 Turkey         1– 5 France
            Slovakia       0– 1 Russia
11 Apr 2017 France         4– 1 Slovakia
            Russia         4– 0 Turkey
 
1.Russia         3  3 0 0  10- 0   9  Qualified
2.France         3  2 0 1   9- 7   6  Playoffs
3.Slovakia       3  1 0 2   9- 6   3 
4.Turkey         3  0 0 3   2-17   0

NB: group winners qualified for Final Tournament; the seven runners up teams 
    and the best third placed team qualified for playoffs

Playoffs
Czech Republic       3- 4   4- 4 Serbia
France               1- 1   5- 4 Croatia
Romania              2- 2   7- 4 Georgia
Hungary              2- 1   4- 6 Poland
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
Ljubljana, 30 Jan–10 Feb 2018
 
Group A
 
30 Jan 2018 Slovenia       2– 2 Serbia
             [Fetic 3, Vrhovec 14; Ramic 17, Tomic 39]
01 Feb 2018 Serbia         1– 1 Italy
             [Tomic 29; De Luca 31]
03 Feb 2018 Italy          1– 2 Slovenia
             [Honorio 3; Osredkar 30, 38]
 
1.SLOVENIA       2  1 1 0   4- 3   4
2.SERBIA         2  0 2 0   3- 3   2
3.Italy          2  0 1 1   2- 3   1
 
Group B
 
30 Jan 2018 Russia         1– 1 Poland
             [Chishkala 35; Kubik 39]
01 Feb 2018 Poland         1– 5 Kazakhstan
             [Solecki 27; Taynan 2, Orazov 8, Zhamankulov 19, Pershin 19,
              Douglas Jr. 36]
03 Feb 2018 Kazakhstan     1– 1 Russia
             [Douglas Jr. 23; Eder Lima 1]
 
1.KAZAKHSTAN     2  1 1 0   6- 2   4 
2.RUSSIA         2  0 2 0   2- 2   2
3.Poland         2  0 1 1   2- 6   1
 
Group C
 
31 Jan 2018 Portugal       4– 1 Romania
             [Pedro Cary 3, Fabio Cecilio 18, Ricardinho 35, Bruno Coelho 37;
              Stoica 33]
02 Feb 2018 Romania        2– 3 Ukraine
             [Savio Valadares 4, Ignat 10; Korolyshyn 19, Pediash 27, Shoturma 39]
04 Feb 2018 Ukraine        3– 5 Portugal
             [Razuvanov 28, Korolyshyn 31, Shoturma 39; Bruno Coelho 2, Tiago Brito 
              12, Pedro Cary 33, Nilson Miguel 35, Ricardinho 36]
 
1.PORTUGAL       2  2 0 0   9- 4   6 
2.UKRAINE        2  1 0 1   6- 7   3
3.Romania        2  0 0 2   3- 7   0
 
Group D
 
31 Jan 2018 Spain          4– 4 France
             [Adolfo 10, Aigoun 19og, Solano 26, Bebe 37; Mohammed 8, Alla 16,
              Mouhoudine 20, Ortiz 26og]
02 Feb 2018 France         3– 5 Azerbaijan
             [N'Gala 6, Mohammed 20, Mouhoudine 39; Bolinha 2, 22, 23, Everton 
              Cardoso 28, Eduardo 37]
04 Feb 2018 Azerbaijan     0– 1 Spain 
             [Pola 13]
 
1.SPAIN          2  1 1 0   5- 4   4 
2.AZERBAIJAN     2  1 0 1   5- 4   3
3.France         2  0 1 1   7- 9   1
 
 
Quarterfinals
05 Feb 2018 Serbia         1– 3 Kazakhstan
             [Rajcevic 35; Zhamankulov 6, Taynan 22, Douglas Jr. 39]
05 Feb 2018 Slovenia       0– 2 Russia
             [Eder Lima 26, Robinho 39]
06 Feb 2018 Portugal       8– 1 Azerbaijan
             [Pedro Cary 2, 5, Pany Varela 9, Ricardinho 10, 19, 25, 31, Bruno Coelho
              24; Everton Cardoso 1]
06 Feb 2018 Ukraine        0– 1 Spain
             [Pola 17]
 
Semifinals
08 Feb 2018 Russia         2– 3 Portugal
             [Eder Lima 3, 39; Andrι Coelho 30, 35, Bruno Coelho 39]
08 Feb 2018 Kazakhstan     5– 5 Spain                                        [aet, 1-3 pen] 
             [Taynan 7, Higuita 24, Taku 24, Douglas Jr. 38, Zhamankulov 47;
              Yesenamanov 15og, Tolrΰ 18, Joselito 28, Pola 33, Miguelin 42]
 
Third Place Match
10 Feb 2018 Russia         1– 0 Kazakhstan
             [Eder Lima 28]
 
Final
10 Feb 2018 Portugal       3– 2 Spain                                        [aet]
             [Ricardinho 1, Bruno Coelho 38, 49; Tolrΰ 18, Lin 31]


 

overview file

2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 1 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.