Faroe Islands 2000

Table:

 1.VB          18 12  4  2  40-22  40  [Vgur]
 2.HB          18 11  5  2  40-21  38  [Trshavn]
 3.B 68        18 10  1  7  43-38  31  [Toftir]
 4.NS         18  9  3  6  43-29  30  [Runavk]
 5.K          18  9  3  6  42-28  30  [Klaksvk]
 6.B 36        18  9  1  8  49-27  28  [Trshavn]
 7.G          18  8  2  8  41-38  26  [Gta]
 8.B 71        18  4  2 12  25-33  14  [Sandoy]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FS Vgar    18  3  2 13  22-54  11  [Vgar]
-------------------------------------
10.Sumba       18  3  1 14  16-71  10  [Sumba]

Round 1 [Apr 30]
B 36   3-1 GI
B 68   2-0 FS
B 71   0-1 HB
KI     0-1 NSI
Sumba  1-2 VB

Round 2 [May 3]
B 68   1-3 B 36
FS     3-3 NSI
GI     2-0 Sumba
HB     1-0 KI
VB     0-1 B 71

Round 3 [May 7]
B 36   6-1 FS
B 71   2-2 GI
KI     2-2 VB
NSI    1-1 HB
Sumba  1-4 B 68

Round 4 [May 10]
B 36  11-1 Sumba
B 68   3-1 B 71
GI     0-0 KI
FS     0-2 HB
VB     3-1 NSI

Round 5 [May 14]
B 71   1-2 B 36
HB     2-2 VB
KI     4-1 B 68
NSI    3-4 GI
Sumba  1-0 FS

Round 6 [May 21]
B 36   1-2 KI
B 68   2-0 NSI
FS     2-2 VB
GI     1-2 HB
Sumba  1-0 B 71

Round 7 [May 289
B 71   3-0 FS
HB     3-4 B 68
KI     9-0 Sumba
NSI    2-3 B 36
VB     5-3 GI

Round 8 [Jun 4]
B 36   1-3 HB
B 68   1-2 VB
B 71   0-4 KI
FS     2-0 GI
Sumba  0-6 NSI

Round 9 [Jun 11]
GI     1-2 B 68
HB     5-1 Sumba
KI     4-1 FS
NSI    1-1 B 71
VB     1-0 B 36

Round 10 [Jun 18]
FS     3-2 B 68
GI     1-0 B 36
HB     1-0 B 71
NSI    2-1 KI
VB     3-0 Sumba

Round 11 [Aug 6]
B 36   1-2 B 68
Sumba  2-5 GI
KI     1-2 HB
NSI    3-1 FS
B 71   1-2 VB

Round 12 [Aug 13]
FS     1-3 B 36
GI     5-3 B 71
HB     2-5 NSI
B 68   5-1 Sumba
VB     1-0 KI

Round 13 [Aug 20]
HB     4-1 FS
Sumba  0-4 B 36
KI     2-1 GI
NSI    4-0 VB
B 71   2-3 B 68

Round 14 [Aug 27]
FS     0-2 Sumba
GI     1-0 NSI
B 36   2-4 B 71
B 68   6-1 KI
VB     0-0 HB

Round 15 [Sep 10]
HB     5-0 GI
VB     6-0 FS
KI     2-1 B 36
NSI    3-0 B 68
B 71   3-0 Sumba

Round 16 [Sep 17]
FS     2-1 B 71
GI     2-3 VB
B 36   5-0 NSI
B 68   1-1 HB
Sumba  3-3 KI

Round 17 [Sep 24]
HB     2-2 B 36
VB     4-1 B 68
KI     2-1 B 71
NSI    6-1 Sumba
GI     5-1 FS

Round 18 [Sep 30]
FS     4-5 KI
B 71   1-2 NSI
B 36   1-2 VB
B 68   3-7 GI
Sumba  1-3 HB

Table:

 1.VB          18 12  4  2  40-22  40  [Vgur]
 2.HB          18 11  5  2  40-21  38  [Trshavn]
 3.B 68        18 10  1  7  43-38  31  [Toftir]
 4.NS         18  9  3  6  43-29  30  [Runavk]
 5.K          18  9  3  6  42-28  30  [Klaksvk]
 6.B 36        18  9  1  8  49-27  28  [Trshavn]
 7.G          18  8  2  8  41-38  26  [Gta]
 8.B 71        18  4  2 12  25-33  14  [Sandoy]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FS Vgar    18  3  2 13  22-54  11  [Vgar]
-------------------------------------
10.Sumba       18  3  1 14  16-71  10  [Sumba]


Promotion relegation play-off

First Leg
F Fuglafjrur 2-2 FS Vgar

Second Leg
FS Vgar        2-0 F Fuglafjrur

FS remain at first level   


Faroe Islands Cup 2000

Preliminary Round 
[Mar 12]
F            7-0 AB
Royn          w/o Skla [dns]
LF           9-1 Fram
[Mar 17]
TB            2-0 EB/Streymur

Round 1 [Mar 19]
TB            2-0 LF
Royn          0-2 F

Round 2
 
Group 1  
[Mar 26]
VB            1-3 K
NS           0-1 Sumba
[Apr 9]
Sumba         2-5 K
VB            1-3 NS
[Apr 12] 
NS           0-2 K
[Apr 16]
Sumba         0-5 NS 
[Apr 20]
K            5-0 Sumba 
NS           0-2 VB
[Apr 22]
K            0-2 NS
VB            3-0 Sumba 
[May 5]
K            2-3 VB   
[May 10]
Sumba         2-4 VB

Table:
 1.K Klaksvk     6  4  0  2  17- 8  12  Qualified
 2.VB Vgur        6  4  0  2  14-10  12  Qualified
 3.NS Runavk     6  3  0  3  10- 6   9  Qualified
 4.Sumba           6  1  0  5   5-22   3 

Group 2
[Mar 26]
F           3-2 B36
B68          5-0 B71
[Apr 5]
B36          6-0 B71
[Apr 6]
F           0-4 B68 
[Apr 9]
B68          3-2 B36
B71          2-0 F 
[Apr 16]
B36          6-0 F 
B71          1-3 B68 
[Apr 20]
B71          0-1 B36 
B68          3-1 F
[Apr 22]
B36          0-0 B68 
F           1-0 B71 

Table:
 1.B68 Toftir      6  5  1  0  18- 4  16  Qualified 
 2.B36 Trshavn    6  3  1  2  17- 6  10  Qualified
 3.F Fuglafjrur 6  2  0  4   5-17   6 
 4.B71 Sandoy      6  1  0  5   3-16   3 

Group 3
[Mar 26] 
TB           awd G            [awarded 0-0 to G; originally 0-10]
FS Vgar     1-1 HB 
[Apr 6]
TB           awd FS Vgar      [awarded 0-0 to FS Vgar; originally 0-4]
[Apr 9]
FS Vgar     1-1 G 
TB           awd HB            [awarded 0-0 to HB; originally 0-5]
[Apr 16]
G           awd TB            [awarded 0-0 to G; originally 8-1]
HB           2-1 FS Vgar 
[Apr 20]
HB           0-3 G
FS Vgar     awd TB            [awarded 0-0 to FS Vgar; TB dns]
[Apr 22]
G           2-3 FS Vgar
HB           awd TB            [awarded 0-0 to HB; TB dns]
[May 3]
G           1-0 HB 

Table:
 1.G Gta         6  4  1  1   7- 4  13  Qualified 
 2.FS Vgar        6  3  2  1   6- 6  11  Qualified
 3.HB Torshavn     6  3  1  2   3- 6  10  Qualified 
 4.TB Tvroyri     6  0  0  6   0- 0   0 

Quarterfinals [May 21]
B36          2-2 HB            [aet, 1-4 pen]
B68          1-3 VB 
G           3-0 NS 
K           2-2 FS Vgar      [aet, 6-7 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 1]
G           4-3 FS Vgar
HB           6-2 VB 

Second Legs [Jun 12]
FS Vgar     0-0 G 
VB           1-2 HB

Final [Jul 2, Trsvllur Stadium in Trshavn]
G           1-0 HB 


Second Level (2. deild) 2000

Table:

 1.EB/Streymur 18 12  4  2  51-23  40  [Eii]
-------------------------------------
 2.F          18  9  7  2  45-22  34  [Fuglafjrdur]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.TB          18  8  3  7  48-48  27  [Tvroyri]
 4.B 36 (2)    18  8  2  8  34-36  26  [Trshavn]
 5.K (2)      18  6  5  7  36-42  23  [Klaksvk]
 6.NS (2)     18  7  2  9  26-35  23  [Runavk]
 7.G (2)      18  6  4  8  38-46  22  [Gta]
 8.HB (2)      18  6  2 10  46-56  20  [Trshavn]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.LF         18  5  4  9  23-29  19  [Leirvk]
-------------------------------------
10.Royn        18  4  5  9  24-34  17  [Hvalba]

Round 1 [Apr 29]
G     2-3 TB
B 36   2-0 K
F     2-1 LF
NS    4-1 HB
Royn   1-2 EB/Streymur

Round 2 [May 6]
TB     2-1 EB/Streymur
G     2-1 B 36
K     1-7 F
LF    0-0 NS
HB     5-0 Royn

Round 3 [May 13]
B 36   5-1 TB
F     0-0 G
NS    0-0 K
Royn   0-1 HB
EB/Str.3-1 HB

Round 4 [May 20]
TB     2-1 HB
G     2-1 NS
B 36   1-7 F
Royn   0-0 K
LF    5-0 EB/Streymur

Round 5 [May 27]
EB/Str.0-1 K
HB     2-2 LF
F     1-1 TB
NS    2-0 B 36
Royn   3-1 Royn

Round 6 [June 3]
G     1-1 EB/Streymur
K     2-3 HB
TB     2-3 LF
B 36   2-2 Royn
F     0-1 NS

Round 7 [June 12]
HB     4-2 G
LF    3-0 K
NS    1-2 TB
Royn   2-2 F
EB/Str.3-0 K

Round 8 [June 17]
TB     5-2 K
LF    1-2 G
B 36   5-1 HB
NS    3-2 Royn
F     3-2 EB/Streymur

Round 9 [June 24]
EB/Str.6-0 NS
Royn   1-1 TB
K     1-1 G
LF    0-1 B 36
HB     0-4 F

Round 10 [Aug 5]
TB     4-1 G
K     1-1 B 36
LF    0-1 F
HB     0-4 NS
EB/Str.6-0 Royn

Round 11 [Aug 12]
EB/Str.7-4 TB
B 36   4-0 G
F     5-3 K
Royn   2-1 HB
NS    5-0 LF

Round 12 [Aug 19]
TB     6-1 B 36
G     2-2 F
K     2-0 NS
LF    1-1 Royn
HB     3-6 EB/Streymur

Round 13 [Aug 26]
HB     3-4 TB
NS    0-2 G
F     1-4 B 36
K     3-0 Royn
EB/Str.2-1 LF

Round 14 [Sept 2]
TB     1-3 F
G     5-1 Royn
B 36   1-3 NS
K     2-2 EB/Streymur
LF    2-1 HB

Round 15 [Sept 9]
EB/Str.5-1 G
HB     2-2 K
Royn   0-1 B 36
NS    0-3 F
LF    1-1 TB

Round 16 [Sept 16]
TB     2-3 NS
G     3-6 HB
B 36   1-3 EB/Streymur
F     3-1 Royn
K     3-2 LF

Round 17 [Sept 23]
K     5-1 TB
G     0-2 LF
HB     4-0 B 36
EB/Str.2-2 F
Royn   4-0 NS

Round 18 [Sept 30]
TB     1-4 Royn
G     8-5 K
B 36   2-1 LF
F     6-1 HB
NS    0-2 EB/Streymur

Table:

 1.EB/Streymur 18 12  4  2  51-23  40  [Eii]
-------------------------------------
 2.F          18  9  7  2  45-22  34  [Fuglafjrdur]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.TB          18  8  3  7  48-48  27  [Tvroyri]
 4.B 36 (2)    18  8  2  8  34-36  26  [Trshavn]
 5.K (2)      18  6  5  7  36-42  23  [Klaksvk]
 6.NS (2)     18  7  2  9  26-35  23  [Runavk]
 7.G (2)      18  6  4  8  38-46  22  [Gta]
 8.HB (2)      18  6  2 10  46-56  20  [Trshavn]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.LF         18  5  4  9  23-29  19  [Leirvk]
-------------------------------------
10.Royn        18  4  5  9  24-34  17  [Hvalba]

Promotion play-off:

First Leg
F Fuglafjrur 2-2 FS Vgar

Second Leg
FS Vgar        2-0 F Fuglafjrur

F remain at 2nd level

Relegation play-off:

First Leg
B71 (2)         0-4 LF

Second Leg
LF            10-0 B71 (2)

LF remain at 2nd level


Third Level (3. deild) 2000

Table:

 1.Skla       18  12  2  4  71-36  38  [Skla]
 2.B 36        18  10  3  5  48-26  33  [Trshavn]
 3.B 71        18  11  0  7  60-46  33  [Sandoy]
 4.AB          18  10  2  6  77-44  32  [Argir]
 5.VB          18  10  1  7  53-47  31  [Vgur]
 6.B 68        18   5  5  8  44-43  20  [Toftir]
 7.TB          18   6  2 10  47-57  20  [Tvroyri]
 8.F          18   5  2 11  46-57  20  [Fuglafjrdur]
 9.FS Vgar    18   5  2 11  48-68  17  [Vgar]
10.K          18   5  1 11  42-119 16  [Klaksvk]


AB             2-2  3-2  2-4 11-0  3-3 13-1  3-5  8-4  6-2
B 36      2-1       4-0  1-2  4-1  8-0  6-0  1-1  3-2  2-2
B 68      4-2  1-3       7-3  4-1  1-1  2-2  0-0  *1   2-3
B 71      3-2  0-1  4-3       *2   2-1 18-0  3-5  *3   5-0
FS Vgar  1-3  6-3  5-5  2-5       4-3  8-0  4-1  3-4  3-4
F        2-6  2-4  1-5  7-2  4-1       4-1  4-2  6-1  3-0
K        4-5  2-3  4-3  0-2  5-7  5-2       5-0  2-9  4-2
Skla     1-2  1-0  2-1  7-2  6-0  4-2 14-3       8-0  4-3
TB        1-4  3-2  2-2  5-2  2-2  2-1  3-4  1-4       8-3
VB        3-1  *4   4-1  3-2  5-0  4-0 11-0  2-6  2-0


*1  win for B 68  with score 0-0
*2  win for B 71  with score 0-0
*3  win for B 71  with score 0-0
*4  win for VB  with score 0-0


Table:

 1.Skla       18  12  2  4  71-36  38  Promoted
 2.B 36 (3)    18  10  3  5  48-26  33  [ineligible for promotion]
 3.B 71 (2)    18  11  0  7  60-46  33  Promotion Playoff
 4.AB          18  10  2  6  77-44  32
 5.VB (2)      18  10  1  7  53-47  31
 6.B 68 (2)    18   5  5  8  44-43  20
 7.TB (2)      18   6  2 10  47-57  20
 8.F (2)      18   5  2 11  46-57  20
 9.FS Vgar(2) 18   5  2 11  48-68  17  Relegation Playoff
10.K (3)      18   5  1 11  42-119 16  Relegated

Promotion play-off:

First Leg
B71 (2)         0-4 LF

Second Leg
LF            10-0 B71 (2)

LF remain at 2nd level

Relegation Playoff

First Leg
FS Vgar (2)    3-4 K (4)

Second Leg
K (4)          1-2 FS Vgar (2)

FS Vgar (2) relegated, K (4) promoted on away goals

1999.

2001.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Clas Glenning for playoff scores

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Jan Schoenmakers for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King (worldsoccer@btinternet.com) and Jan Schoenmakers (Jan.Schoenmakers@atosorigin.com)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2001

(C) Copyright Ian King, Jan Schoenmakers and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.