Fiji Lower Levels 2006

Premier League

Viti Levu
---------

Western champions: Rakiraki
Southern champions: Lami

Viti Levu playoff

First Leg [Oct 13, Port Fiji Stadium, Suva]
Lami                   2-1 Rakiraki
  [Krishneel Goundar 1-1, Ilisoni Nabou (pen) 2-1; Saimoni Caucau 0-1]

Second Leg [Oct 15, Ra Sports Ground]
Rakiraki               awd Lami                [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0,
                                                Lami fielded unregistered player]

Vanua Levu
----------

Northern Division (Vanua Levu Playoff)

First Leg [Oct 14]
Dreketi                3-3 Savusavu

Second Leg [Oct 15, Ratu Ganilau Park]
Savusavu               1-0 Dreketi
  [Gregory Singh 88]


Second Level Championship Playoff 

First Leg [Oct 29, Ra Sports Complex]
Rakiraki               1-1 Savusavu
  [Anand Sami Gounder 88; Suresh Kumar 78]

Second Leg [Nov 5, Ratu Ganilau Park]
Savusavu               1-0 Rakiraki
  [Sushil Chand 78]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 

First Leg [Nov 12, Ganilau Park]
Savusavu               1-3 Nadroga
  [Sushil Baba Chand; Garfil Costa, Abhilash Sharma, Sanjeshwar Singh]

Second Leg [Nov 19, Lawaqa Park; att: 3000]
Nadroga                2-0 Savusavu   
  [Francis Bali 38, George Makasi 80]

NB: Savusavu remain at second level



Ba Local League

10 participating teams, Start: Jul 15

[Jul 15,16]
Cosmos                 3-0 Police

Semifinals [Sep ?]
Flying Arrows          2-1 Elevuka
Wailailai Kings        2-0 Junior All Blacks
 
Final [Sep ?]
Flying Arrows          1-0 Wailailai Kings  

NB: both finalists qualified for National Club Championship


Labasa Local League

Start Nov 4,5 at Subrail Park, with 13 participants
including Tropikbords, Sangam, Qawa, All Saints, Police;
two clubs to qualify for National Club Championship

NB: as league did not finish in time, no Labasa clubs were admitted to
    the National Club Championship


Lautoka Local League

[Apr 2]
ASPAP MIsiwani          -  Navy
Press                   -  Yalandi Strikers
Lovu Sangam             -  Service
LTC                     -  Civic Reunited
Apco Coatings           -  Rangers II
ASPAP Topline Warriors  -  Desbhandu
Jungle Raiders          -  Natabua Strikers
ASPAP Balawa           bye
      
[Aug 27]
GM United              bt  Golf Links

Current Leaders: GM United 

Semifinal? [Sep 23]
GM United              bt  Armins Black Arrow

Final? [Sep 24]
Lautoka General        lt  General Machines United

NB: both finalists qualified for National Club Championship
 

Nadi Local League

[Sep ?]
Islands Elect. Gandhi  3-1 Malolo Transmitter
Uciwai                 4-0 Waisake Sabutu
Eagles United          3-1 Namaka    
Malolo Transmitter     8-0 Qeleloa Youth 
 
Top of Tables:

Pool 1
 1.Eagles U.               18   [defending champions, won title 8 times]
Pool 2 
 1.Islands Electric Gandhi 18
 2.Malolo Transmitter      15 
 
Semifinals [Nov 21]
DCA Sports             0-2 Uciwai
Islands Elect. Gandhi  1-0 Malolo Transmitter 

NB: Eagles were eliminated after losing two protests from other teams
 
Final [Nov 22]
Kris Signs Uciwai      bt  Islands Electronics Gandhi Sports 

NB: both finalists qualified for National Club Championship


Nadroga Local League

New entrants Maro United won the league unbeaten; Liverpool finished
runners-up and both qualified for National Club Championship


Nasinu Local League

[Sep 24]
Lucky Strikers          -  Nepani
NTC                     -  Zorros
Nadera II               -  Speedwing
Veikoba                 -  Nadawa
Nasole I                -  Socceroos
Maqbool                 -  Cliff Hangers

[Oct 21,22]
Gunner                  -  Nepani
Chelsea                 -  Nasole
Mandir                  -  Quarry
Socceroos               -  Nadera II
Under-20                -  Nacua
Nasole II               -  Zorros
Valelevu                -  Barbarians      

[Oct 28]
Socceroos               -  Chelsea
Valelevu                -  Barbarians
[Oct 29]
Nasole II               -  Zorro
Nacua                   -  Under-20
Quarry                  -  Mandir
Nepani                  -  Vatoa
Gunners                 -  Lucky Strikers
Maqbool                 -  Cliff Hangers 
Nasole I                -  Chelsea
Zorros                  -  Barbarians
Mandir                  -  Nadera II
Under-20                -  Valelevu   

[Nov 4]
Nadera II               -  Socceroos
Quarry                  -  Chelsea
[Nov 5]
Chelsea                 -  Speeding
Nasole I                -  Quarry
Socceroos               -  Mandir
Gunner                  -  Nepani
Zorros                  -  Valelevu
Nasole II               -  NTC     
 
Qualified for NCC: Nadera Sports and Barbarians.
 

Navua Local League

[Jun 12]
Calia Warriors          -  Central Taxi Sangam
Navua Youth             -  Nasasa
Harbour Boys            -  Suva Tailoring League
Empire                  -  Naitonitoni
Eagle Sports            -  Southern Forest Combine
Swanseas                -  TIV Brothers
Northern Alliance       -  W&G Waidova Sanatan
Vakabalea               -  Calia Sports
Rampur Sports           -  Bandag Maharaj Matrix
Rovandrau Bay           -  Cyclone     
      
[Sep 24]
Calia Warriors          -  Nasasa Sports
Southern Forest Combine -  Naitonitoni
Empire Sports           -  RK Constrcution Cyclone
League                  -  Eagles
Southern Forest Combine -  Navua Youth
Calia Sports            -  W&G Waidova Sanatan
Vakabalea               -  Swanseas
Wainividio              -  Nasasa Sports
Central Taxi Sangam     -  Naitonitoni
TIV Brothers            -  Maharaj Matrix
 
[Oct 28]
Harbour Boys            -  Nasasa Sports
Empire                  -  Eagle
Cyclone                 -  Wainvidio Sports
Calia Warriors          -  Naitonitoni
Harbour                 -  Sangam
[Oct 29]
League                  -  Nasasa
Empire                  -  Calia Warriors
Cyclone                 -  Harbour Boys
Wainvidio               -  Sangam
Eagle                   -  Naitonitoni
Calia Sports            -  Vakabalea
League                  -  Empire         
Maharaj Matrix          -  Waidova
Calia Warriors          -  Harbour Boys
TIV Brothers            -  Sweaseas
Cyclone                 -  Sangam
Eagle                   -  Nasasa

Leaders at Oct 29 include:
  Southern Forest Combine 
  Cyclone
  League
NB: 1 team to qualify for national club championship
 
[Nov 5]
League                 1-0 Cyclone
Calia Sports            -  Swanseas
Harbour Boys            -  Wainvidio
Maharaj Matrix          -  Vakabalea
Combine                0-0 Cyclone
Waidova                 -   Swanseas

Top of Final Table:
 1.Southern Forest Combine
 2.League Sports           31 pts

NB: Southern Forest Combine and League qualified for the
    National Club Championship
 

Rewa Local League

[Apr 1]
United Three            -  Burebasaga
Grace German Football   -  Babasinga Sports
Police                  -  Lakena Hill
Celtrock Youngstars     -  Golden Sports
St Christopher          -  Liverpool
Tanoalevu               -  Walla Sports
[Apr 2]
Navasa                  -  Nakasi Lions
Tanoa Youth             -  Raralevu Pumas
Visama                  -  Naselei
Nadali                  -  Wainbokasi Landing
United Two              -  Walla Excel

Super 12

Pool 1

Round 1
United                 6-0 Nakasi Lions

Round 2
United                 1-1 Tanoalevu
           
NB: United are unbeaten in the Rewa local league for
    the last two seasons and reigning champions

[Oct 28]
Nadali Sports           -   Grace German Football
Nakasi Lions            -   Rewa Under-20
Raymonds                -   Waila Youth  
[Oct 29]
United I               w/o Waila Sports
Babasiga Sports        0-1 Navuso Barbarians
Raymonds               1-2 Lakena Hill Strikers
Wainibokasi Landing     -  Lakena Sports
United I               4-1 Police      

Top of Table (Oct 30):
 1.Raymonds Sports
 2.United One
NB: 2 teams to qualify for national club championship

[Nov 4]
United I                -  Combine Vereta
Raymonds                -  Police
[Nov 5]
United I                -  Waila Youth
Raymonds                -  Waila Sports
Lokia United            -  Celtrock Youngsters
Navuso Babas            -  Nadali Sports
Vunuvai Naitai Sports   -  United II
Lakena Youth            -  Waila Excel
Nakasi Lions            -  Liverpool
Lakena Sports           -  Kasavu
Raymonds                -  Tabnoalevu
United I                -  St Christophers     
 
[Nov 11]
Lakena Hill Strikers    -  Liverpool
Raymonds                -  Navasa
Tanoalevu               -  St Christophers
Lakena Sports           -  Grace German Football
Waila Youth             -  Police
[Nov 12]
Tanoalevu               -  Combine Verata 
Navasa                  -  Liverpool 
United One             3-0 Lakena Hill Strikers 
Raymonds               1-2 St Christophers 
United Two              -  Lokia United 
VTS Navuso Sports       -  Kasavu Sports 
Raymonds               lt  Nakasi Lions
United One             4-0 Liverpool 
Navasa                  -  St Christophers 
Waila Youth             -  Combine Verata 
Navasa                 2-0 Waila Sports
[Nov 18,19]
Raymonds                -  United One

NB: United One and Raymonds qualified for National Club Championship;
    Saint Christophers probably finished 3rd

Rewa Premier Division 2006/07 (presumably local 2nd level)

Semifinals [Feb 18, 2007]
Vunivai Naita Sports    -  Lokia United FC
Celtrock Youngsters     -  United III
 


Suva Local League

[date ?]
Suva Youth             5-0 Addisbrough 1
Port Vila              1-0 Jolly Brothers                            
 
[Mar 12]
Settlers                -  Vatuqa 2
Raiwasa                 -  Suva Youth
Marist 2                -  United 2
Wailoku                 -  Country Club     
Sangam                  -  Addisbrough 1
Samabula 2              -  Flagstaff
Tamavua                 -  Western
Pumas                   -  Raiwaqa
League                  -  Thunderbolt
UNIFL                   -  Jolly Brothers
Bureta                  -  Civic
Marist 2                -  Villa 

[Mar 26]
Addisbrough 2           -  Jolly Brothers
Western                 -  Tamavua
Nasova Olympians        -  Vatuwaqa 1
Sangam                  -  Raiwaqa
Marist 1                -  Everton
Country Club            -  Central Meads
Lakeba Strikers         -  Wailoku
Samabula 1              -  Suva Youth
Combine 1               -  United 2
Raiwasa                 -  X Generation
United 1                -  Thunderbolt
Police                  -  Marist 2

Semifinals [Nov 5]
United One             1-0 Nasova Olympians
Marist One             drw Samabula One           [5-4 pen]

Final [Nov 12, Bidesi Park]
United One             1-2 Marist One
  [Apolosi Vosuga; Samson Jang (pen), Sashi Mahendra Singh]

NB: United One and Marist One qualified for National Club 
    Championship


Tailevu/Naitasiri Local League

Top of Table (Nov):
 1.Central Vuci
 2.Lokia

NB: the Tailevu/Naitasiri FA nominated the above two clubs for the
    National Club Championship, but both were disqualified after it
    emerged that the local league had not yet finished (a prerequisite
    according to the rules of the national FA).


Tavua Local League

NB: as league did not finish in time, no Suva clubs were admitted to
    the National Club Championship


2004/05

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 21 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.