Fiji 2011


National Football League
Interdistrict Championship
National Club Championship


National Football League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Ba               20  16  1  3  58-10  49  Champions
 2.Labasa           20  13  3  4  32-18  42
 3.Lautoka          20  13  1  6  47-24  40
 4.Navua            20  11  5  4  30-15  38
 5.Rewa             20   8  6  6  25-27  30
 6.Suva             20   9  1 10  23-27  28
 7.Savusavu         20   7  3 10  15-25  24
 8.Nadi             20   6  5  9  18-31  23
 9.Tavua            20   5  2 13  25-31  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Nadroga          20   3  3 14  15-47  12  Relegation Playoff
11.Fiji youth teams 20   4  0 17  18-51  12  [*]

[*] combined record of various youth sides (Fiji U-20, Fiji U-23,
    regional U-23 sides)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jan 8, 2012, TFL National Stadium, Suva]
Tailevu/Naitasiri  2-4 Nadroga

Second Leg [Jan 14, 2012, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]
Nadroga            0-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri  

NB: series replayed following protest Tailevu/Naitasiri on ineligible player Nadroga

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Replay

First Leg [Feb 16, 2012, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]
Nadroga            2-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri  

Second Leg [Feb 19, 2012, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Tailevu/Naitasiri  3-3 Nadroga

NB: both remain at former level

Interdistrict Championship

NB: at various venues in Suva

Group Stage

[Oct 6]
Navua              2-0 Tavua              
Labasa             2-2 Ba                 
Rewa               0-0 Nadi               
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            
[Oct 7]
Labasa             6-0 Savusavu           
Lautoka            0-0 Navua              
[Oct 8]
Suva               3-1 Nadroga            
Rewa               1-1 Ba                 
[Oct 9]
Tavua              1-2 Nadroga            
Nadi               0-1 Ba                 
Rewa               2-0 Savusavu           
Lautoka            3-0 Nadroga            
Navua              1-2 Suva               
Nadi               1-3 Labasa             
[Oct 15]
Rewa               0-0 Labasa             
Savusavu           1-0 Nadi               
Tavua              0-0 Lautoka            
Nadroga            0-5 Navua              
Ba                 1-0 Savusavu           
Suva               2-1 Tavua              

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Labasa            4   2  2  0  11- 3   8  Qualified
 2.Ba                4   2  2  0   5- 3   8  Qualified
 3.Rewa              4   1  3  0   3- 1   6
 4.Savusavu          4   1  0  3   1- 9   3
 5.Nadi              4   0  1  3   1- 5   1

Group 2
 1.Suva              4   3  0  1   7- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Lautoka           4   2  2  0   4- 0   8  Qualified
 3.Navua             4   2  1  1   8- 2   7
 4.Nadroga           4   1  0  3   3-12   3
 5.Tavua             4   0  1  3   2- 6   1

Semfinals [Oct 16]
Labasa             1-0 Lautoka            
  [Roy Krishna 51]
Suva               0-1 Ba                 
  [Malakai Tiwa 37]

Final [Oct 16]
Labasa             1-0 Ba                 
  [Maciu Dunadamu 50]


Premier Division

Semfinals [Oct 16]
Nasinu             1-2 Lami               
Tailevu/Naitasiri  3-0 Dreketi            

Final [Oct 16]
Lami               3-1 Tailevu/Naitasiri  


National Club Championship 2011

RC Manibhai/Southern Forest National Club Championship 

NB: the majority of the clubs, including those from the districts of Ba, Labasa, Nadroga,
    Navua and Tavua, failed to meet requirements and thus their nominations were rejected;
    only seven clubs from the southern districts and four from the western districts (two
    each from Lautoka and Nadi) were accepted; however, the clubs from Lautoka and Nadi
    withdrew because of financial reasons, meaning only seven clubs from the southern
    districts of Lami, Rewa, Suva and Tailevu/Naitasiri entered the tournament, so that
    no zonal playoffs were required.

Final Tournament (at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori, Rewa)

NB: matches 2x30 minutes

[Dec 2]
All Whites (Lami)            2-1 Police Club (Suva)           
Lokia United (Rewa)          5-2 Chelsea Sports (T.Naitasiri) 
[Dec 3]
Lokia SC (Tailevu/Naitasiri) 0-1 Combine Brothers (Suva)      
Chelsea Sports (T.Naitasiri) 1-3 Police Club (Suva)           
Lokia United (Rewa)          0-0 All Whites (Lami)            
Raymonds (Rewa)              4-0 Combine Brothers (Suva)      
Chelsea Sports (T.Naitasiri) 0-1 All Whites (Lami)            
Lokia United (Rewa)          4-0 Police Club (Suva)           
Raymonds (Rewa)              1-0 Lokia SC (Tailevu/Naitasiri) 

Pool 1
 1.Raymonds (Rewa)                 2  2  0  0  5- 0  6  Qualified
 2.Combine Brothers (Suva)         2  1  0  1  1- 4  3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lokia Sports Club (T.Naitasiri) 2  0  0  2  0- 2  0

Pool 2
 1.Lokia United (Rewa)             3  2  1  0  9- 2  7  Qualified
 2.All Whites (Lami)               3  2  1  0  3- 1  7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police Club (Suva)              3  1  0  2  4- 7  3
 4.Chelsea Sports (T.Naitasiri)    3  0  0  3  3- 9  0

Semifinals [Dec 4]
Raymonds (Rewa)              2-0 All Whites (Lami)            
  [Nasoni Mereke 5, Dennis Wise 50]
Lokia United (Rewa)          3-1 Combine Brothers (Suva)      
  [Sushal Sharma 5, Sanni Issa 16, Ratu Veresa Toma 2; Intiaz Khan 22]

Final {Dec 4]
Lokia United (Rewa)          2-0 Raymonds (Rewa)              
  [Misaele Draunibaka 58, Sanni Issa 60+1]


2010

2012

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.