Fiji 2016


Premier League
Senior League
Interdistrict Championship
Battle of the Giants 2016
FACT 2016
National Club Championship

Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Ba                14  10  2  2  30-11  32       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   9  2  3  24-16  29
 3.Lautoka           14   7  3  4  33-16  24
 4.Suva              14   5  3  6  21-32  18
 5.Labasa            14   5  3  6  19-14  18
 6.Nadi              14   4  3  7  14-22  15  [C]
 7.Dreketi           14   3  4  7  14-32  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga           14   3  0 11  13-25   9       Relegated

[Feb 13]
Labasa             6-0 Dreketi            
Lautoka            1-3 Ba                 
[Feb 14]
Rewa               1-2 Suva               
Nadi               2-0 Nadroga            
[Feb 19]
Suva               6-2 Dreketi            

NB: league interrupted due to cyclone Winston

[Apr 3]
Lautoka            2-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               0-0 Ba                 

[Apr 23]
Nadroga            0-1 Dreketi            
[Apr 24]
Lautoka            3-0 Dreketi            

[Apr 29]
Nadroga            0-1 Labasa             
[May 1]
Lautoka            3-1 Labasa             

[May 8]
Nadi               1-1 Lautoka            

[May 15]
Suva               2-1 Nadi               
Rewa               2-0 Nadroga            

[Sep 4]
Nadi               2-1 Ba                 

[Sep 7]
Nadroga            1-2 Ba                 

[Sep 11]
Nadroga            1-2 Suva               
Nadi               0-1 Rewa               

[Sep 17]
Dreketi            2-2 Nadi               
Labasa             0-1 Ba                 
[Sep 18]
Labasa             1-2 Nadi               
Dreketi            0-3 Ba                 
Lautoka            3-2 Rewa               

[Sep 23]
Lautoka            1-1 Suva               
[Sep 25]
Rewa               4-2 Dreketi            
Suva               1-2 Ba                 

[Oct 1]
Suva               0-3 Labasa             
[Oct 2]
Rewa               1-0 Labasa             

Halfway Table:

 1.Ba                 7   5  1  1  12- 5  16
 2.Lautoka            7   4  2  1  14- 8  14
 3.Rewa               7   4  1  2  11- 7  13
 4.Suva               7   4  1  2  14-11  13
 4.Nadi               7   3  2  2  10- 8  11  [C]
 6.Labasa             7   3  0  4  12- 7   9
 7.Dreketi            7   1  1  5   7-24   4  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga            7   0  0  7   2-12   0

[Oct 18]
Ba                 6-0 Nadroga            
[Oct 19]
Suva               1-2 Rewa               
[Oct 21]
Ba                 2-1 Suva               
[Oct 22]
Dreketi            3-2 Nadroga            
Labasa             2-0 Lautoka            
[Oct 23]
Labasa             1-0 Nadroga            
Dreketi            0-2 Lautoka            
Nadi               1-2 Suva               
Ba                 4-2 Rewa               

[Oct 28]
Lautoka            5-0 Nadi               
[Oct 29]
Dreketi            1-1 Labasa             
Rewa               2-1 Nadi               

[Nov 2]
Ba                 2-1 Lautoka            
Nadroga            1-0 Nadi               
[Nov 5]
Dreketi            1-2 Rewa               
Labasa             1-1 Suva               
[Nov 6]
Labasa             1-3 Rewa               
Nadroga            2-1 Lautoka            
Dreketi            0-0 Suva               
Ba                 3-0 Nadi               

[Nov 11]
Ba                 1-2 Dreketi            
Suva               1-9 Lautoka            
[Nov 12]
Nadroga            0-1 Rewa               
Nadi               2-1 Labasa             
[Nov 13]
Nadi               0-0 Dreketi            
Suva               1-6 Nadroga            
Ba                 0-0 Labasa             
Rewa               1-1 Lautoka            

Final Table:

 1.Ba                14  10  2  2  30-11  32       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   9  2  3  24-16  29
 3.Lautoka           14   7  3  4  33-16  24
 4.Suva              14   5  3  6  21-32  18
 5.Labasa            14   5  3  6  19-14  18
 6.Nadi              14   4  3  7  14-22  15  [C]
 7.Dreketi           14   3  4  7  14-32  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga           14   3  0 11  13-25   9       Relegated


Senior League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Promotion Playoff

Viti Levu Zone

Final Tables:

Southern Zone

 1.Lami               8   4  4  0  20-10  16  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nasinu             8   4  3  1  22- 9  15
 3.Navua              8   3  2  3  17-13  11
 4.Tailevu Naitasiri  8   2  3  3  16-21   9  [R]
 5.Northland Tailevu  8   1  0  7   5-27   3

Western Zone

 1.Rakiraki           4   3  0  1   9- 4   9  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Tavua              4   3  0  1   5- 4   9
 3.Vatukoula          4   0  0  4   2- 8   0

Vanua Levu Zone (Northern Zone)

Final Table:

 1.Bua                8   4  3  1  21- 8  15  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Savusavu           8   3  3  2  13-10  12
 3.Nadogo             8   3  2  3  12-11  11
 4.Seaqaqa            8   2  3  3   7-13   9
 5.Taveuni            8   2  1  5  11-22   7

Promotion Playoff

[Oct 21, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Bua                1-0 Lami               
[Oct 22, Fiji Football Association Academy ground, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Lami               1-3 Rakiraki           
[Oct 23, Fiji Football Association Academy ground, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Rakiraki           1-0 Bua                

Final Table:

 1.Rakiraki           2   2  0  0   4- 1   6  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Bua                2   1  0  1   1- 1   3
 3.Lami               2   0  0  2   1- 4   0


Interdistrict Championship

Group Stage (ANZ Stadium, Suva)

[Oct 5]
Nadroga            1-1 Lautoka            
Ba                 1-1 Rewa               
Nadi               1-1 Dreketi            
Suva               1-2 Labasa             
[Oct 6]
Ba                 4-0 Dreketi            
Suva               3-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
Lautoka            0-0 Labasa             
[Oct 7]
Rewa               1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            1-1 Labasa             
Ba                 1-1 Nadi               
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Labasa             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Lautoka            3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Suva               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Nadroga            3   0  2  1   2- 5   2

Group B
 1.Ba                 3   1  2  0   6- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rewa               3   1  1  2   2- 2   4
 4.Dreketi            3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Semifinals [Oct 9, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             1-0 Nadi               
Ba                 2-1 Lautoka            [aet]

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             2-1 Ba                 
  [Lekima Gonerau, Ratu Anare; Avinesh Waran Swamy]


Senior League Section
 
Semifinals [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Rakiraki           0-2 Nasinu             
Navua              3-0 Taveuni            

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Nasinu             2-1 Navua              [aet]


Battle of the Giants 2016

Group Stage (Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori)

[Aug 26]
Suva               4-4 Dreketi            
Ba                 1-0 Nadroga            
Lautoka            4-2 Labasa             
Rewa               1-1 Nadi               
[Aug 27]
Nadi               1-1 Dreketi            
Labasa             7-0 Nadroga            
Ba                 1-2 Lautoka            
Suva               1-0 Rewa               
[Aug 28]
Lautoka            2-1 Nadroga            
Rewa               8-1 Dreketi            
Nadi               0-0 Suva               
Ba                 0-4 Labasa             

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Suva               3   1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   9- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadi               3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Dreketi            3   0  2  1   6-13   2

Group B
 1.Lautoka            3   3  0  0   8- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1  13- 4   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Nadroga            3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Semifinals [Sep 3, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Suva               1-4 Labasa             
Lautoka            0-0 Rewa               [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Sep 4, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Lautoka            2-0 Labasa             [aet]
  [Mohammed Shazeel, Cyrus Singh]


FACT 2016

Group Stage (Subrail Park, Labasa)

[Jun 17]
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            
Dreketi            0-2 Nadi               
Rewa               2-2 Ba                 
Labasa             2-0 Nadroga            
[Jun 18]
Rewa               1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            1-2 Lautoka            
Nadi               2-0 Ba                 
Suva               1-0 Labasa             
[Jun 19]
Ba                 1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            0-6 Suva               
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
Labasa             2-1 Lautoka            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nadi               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Dreketi            3   0  0  3   0- 4   0

Group B
 1.Suva               3   2  0  1   7- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lautoka            3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 4.Nadroga            3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Semifinals [Jul 2, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Nadi               3-2 Labasa             [aet]
Suva               1-0 Rewa
 
Final [Jul 3, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Nadi               0-0 Suva               [3-0 pen]



National Club Championship 2016

NB: played Dec 10-12 in Ba

Group Stage

[Dec 10]
Bureta             n/p Greenstar          
Lokia              0-2 Press              
Civic              1-2 4R Electrical      
Gandhi             2-2 FC City United     
Bureta             2-0 Nailaga            
Agriculture        awd Lokia              [awarded to Agriculture; originally 1-2]
[Dec 11]
4R Electrical      3-2 Kulukulu Youth
Gandhi             2-3 Blues              
Greenstar          n/p Nailaga            
Press              4-0 Agriculture        
Civic              5-0 Kulukulu Youth 
FC City United     1-2 Blues              

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.4R Electrical FC   2   2  0  0   5- 3   6  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.Civic FC           2   1  0  1   6- 2   3                      [Suva]
 3.Kulukulu Youth FC  2   0  0  2   2- 8   0                      [Nadroga]

Group B
 1.Bureta FC          1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  Qualified           [Suva]
 2.Nailaga FC         1   0  0  1   0- 2   0                      [Ba]
 -.Greenstar FC       withdrew due to player registration issues  [Nadroga]

Group C
 1.Press FC           2   2  0  0   6- 0   6  Qualified           [Lautoka]
 2.Agriculture FC     2   1  0  1   0- 4   3                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 3.Lokia FC           2   0  0  2   0- 2   0                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
NB: w/o goals awarded match Agriculture vs Lokia

Group D
 1.Blues FC           2   2  0  0   5- 3   6  Qualified           [Nadi]
 2.Gandhi FC          2   0  1  1   4- 5   1                      [Nadi]
 3.FC City United     2   0  1  1   3- 4   1                      [Lautoka]

Semifinals [Dec 12]
Bureta             2-0 4R Electrical      
Press              2-0 Blues              

Final [Dec 12, Govind Park, Ba]
Press              0-0 Bureta             [aet, 4-2 pen]


2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.