Fiji 2020


Premier League
Senior League
Interdistrict Championship
FACT 2020
Battle of the Giants 2020
Champion vs Champion 2020/21
National Club Championship

Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Suva              14   7  6  1  24-12  27       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   8  3  3  21-15  27
 3.Ba                14   7  2  5  22-19  23  [C]
 4.Nadi              14   7  1  6  25-17  22
 5.Labasa            14   7  1  6  17-15  22
 6.Lautoka           14   4  4  6  25-18  16
 7.Navua             14   4  1  9  23-33  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nasinu            14   2  2 10  14-42   8       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 1]
Labasa             1-2 Suva               
[Feb 2]
Navua              1-2 Nadi               
Lautoka            6-0 Nasinu             
Rewa               0-1 Ba                 

Round 2
[Feb 8]
Labasa             2-0 Navua              
[Feb 9]
Nasinu             3-4 Rewa               
Lautoka            6-0 Nadi               
[Aug 1]
Ba                 3-1 Suva               

Round 3
[Feb 16]
Nadi               0-1 Rewa               
Nasinu             1-0 Labasa             
[Mar 8]
Lautoka            0-1 Suva               
[Jul 11]
Ba                 5-3 Navua              

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Navua              1-1 Suva               
[Feb 22]
Labasa             1-3 Rewa               
[Feb 23]
Nadi               5-0 Nasinu             
[Jul 15]
Lautoka            1-2 Ba                 

Round 5
[Mar 1]
Nasinu             3-3 Suva               
Rewa               2-1 Navua              
Lautoka            0-0 Labasa             
[Jul 22]
Nadi               5-1 Ba                 

Round 6
[Jul 18]
Labasa             1-0 Nadi               
Ba                 0-2 Nasinu             
[Jul 19]
Suva               0-0 Rewa               
Navua              1-2 Lautoka            

Round 7
[Jul 25]
Ba                 2-1 Labasa             
[Jul 26]
Nasinu             2-3 Navua              
Rewa               1-0 Lautoka            
Nadi               0-1 Suva               

Halfway Table:

 1.Rewa               7   5  1  1  11- 6  16
 2.Ba                 7   5  0  2  14-13  15  [C]
 3.Suva               7   3  3  1   9- 8  12
 4.Lautoka            7   3  1  3  15- 5  10
 5.Nadi               7   3  0  4  12-11   9
 6.Labasa             7   2  1  4   6- 8   7
 7.Nasinu             7   2  1  4  11-21   7
--------------------------------------------
 8.Navua              7   1  1  5  10-16   4  [P]

Round 8
[Aug 29]
Ba                 1-1 Rewa               
[Aug 30]
Nadi               5-0 Navua              
Nasinu             1-1 Lautoka            
Suva               3-1 Labasa             

Round 9
[Sep 5]
Navua              2-1 Labasa             
[Sep 6]
Nadi               3-2 Lautoka            
Rewa               1-0 Nasinu             
Suva               2-1 Ba                 

Round 10
[Sep 12]
Navua              0-3 Ba                 
[Sep 13]
Labasa             2-0 Nasinu             
Suva               1-1 Lautoka            
Rewa               2-1 Nadi               

Round 11 [Sep 20] 
Nasinu             1-3 Nadi               
Ba                 0-0 Lautoka            
Rewa               1-2 Labasa             
Suva               4-1 Navua              

Round 12
[Oct 24]
Labasa             2-0 Lautoka            
Ba                 0-1 Nadi               
[Oct 25]	 
Navua              2-0 Rewa               
Suva               5-0 Nasinu             

Round 13
[Oct 31]
Lautoka            3-1 Navua              
[Nov 1]
Nasinu             0-2 Ba                 
Nadi               0-1 Labasa             
Rewa               0-0 Suva               

Round 14
[Nov 7]
Labasa             2-1 Ba                 
Navua              7-1 Nasinu             
[Nov 8]	 
Lautoka            3-5 Rewa               
Suva               0-0 Nadi               

Final Table:

 1.Suva              14   7  6  1  24-12  27       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   8  3  3  21-15  27
 3.Ba                14   7  2  5  22-19  23  [C]
 4.Nadi              14   7  1  6  25-17  22
 5.Labasa            14   7  1  6  17-15  22
 6.Lautoka           14   4  4  6  25-18  16
 7.Navua             14   4  1  9  23-33  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nasinu            14   2  2 10  14-42   8       Relegated


Senior League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Final

Viti Levu Zone

Final Table:

 1.Nadroga            8   7  1  0  18- 2  22       Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Tailevu Naitasiri  8   4  1  3   9- 6  13
 3.Rakiraki           8   3  2  3  12-13  11
 4.Tavua              8   2  2  4   7- 9   8  [R]
 5.Northland Tailevu  8   0  2  6   4-20   2

Vanua Levu Zone

Final Table:

 1.Bua               10   8  1  1  27-13  25       Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Dreketi           10   6  0  4  15-11  18
 3.Seaqaqa           10   5  1  4  28-11  16
 4.Nadogo            10   3  2  5  13-14  11
 5.Taveuni           10   2  2  6   9-39   8
 6.Savusavu          10   1  4  5  13-17   7

Final

First Leg [Oct 31, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Bua                0-3 Nadroga            

Second Leg [Nov 7, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]
Nadroga            3-0 Bua                

NB: Nadroga promoted

Interdistrict Championship

NB: at ANZ Stadium, Suva

Group Stage

[Oct 6]
Suva               0-1 Nasinu             
Labasa             0-1 Navua              
Ba                 2-2 Nadi               
Rewa               1-1 Lautoka            
[Oct 7]
Ba                 2-0 Navua              
Lautoka            2-1 Nasinu             
Suva               4-2 Rewa               
Labasa             4-0 Nadi               
[Oct 8]
Nasinu             1-5 Rewa               
Nadi               2-1 Navua              
Suva               1-1 Lautoka            
Labasa             2-1 Ba                 

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Lautoka            3   1  2  0   4- 3   5  Semifinals
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   8- 6   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Suva               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Nasinu             3   1  0  2   3- 7   3

Group B
 1.Labasa             3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.Ba                 3   1  1  1   5- 4   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadi               3   1  1  1   4- 7   4
 4.Navua              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3

Semifinals [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Lautoka            2-1 Ba                 
Labasa             1-0 Rewa               

Final [Oct 11, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Lautoka            1-2 Labasa             

Senior Division Section

NB: group stage at Uprising Sports Centre

[Oct 6]
Dreketi            0-0 Seaqaqa            
Tailevu Naitasiri  2-0 Rakiraki           
Nadroga           10-3 Nadogo             
Bua                2-1 Tavua              
[Oct 7]
Bua                6-2 Nadogo             
Nadroga            1-0 Tavua              
Tailevu Naitasiri  3-1 Dreketi            
Rakiraki           3-1 Seaqaqa            
[Oct 8]
Tailevu Naitasiri  4-1 Seaqaqa            
Dreketi            3-2 Rakiraki           
Nadogo             4-1 Tavua              
Nadroga            2-0 Bua                

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Tailevu Naitasiri  3   3  0  0   9- 2   9  Semifinals
 2.Dreketi            3   1  1  1   4- 5   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rakiraki           3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Seaqaqa            3   0  1  2   2- 7   1

Group B
 1.Nadroga            3   3  0  0  13- 3   9  Semifinals
 2.Bua                3   2  0  1   8- 5   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadogo             3   1  0  2   9-17   3
 4.Tavua              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0

Semifinals [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-1 Bua                [aet, 2-4 pen]
Nadroga            3-1 Dreketi            

Final [Oct 11, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Nadroga            3-0 Bua                

FACT 2020

Group Stage

[Nov 21, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Ba                 3-1 Nasinu             
Nadi               1-0 Lautoka            
[Nov 22, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             0-4 Rewa               
Suva               4-1 Navua              
[Nov 25, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Rewa               1-1 Ba                 
Nasinu             0-3 Labasa             
Navua              2-3 Lautoka            
Suva               3-2 Nadi               
[Nov 26, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Labasa             3-1 Ba                 
Nasinu             0-7 Rewa               
Navua              1-4 Nadi               
Lautoka            2-1 Suva               

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Rewa               3   2  1  0  12- 1   7  Semifinals
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1   6- 5   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 4.Nasinu             3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group B
 1.Suva               3   2  0  1   8- 5   6  Semifinals
 2.Nadi               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lautoka            3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 4.Navua              3   0  0  3   4-11   0

Semifinals [Subrail Park, Labasa]
[Nov 28]
Rewa               abd Nadi               [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to unplayable pitch]
[Dec 5]
Rewa               1-2 Nadi               [second half]
Suva               3-1 Labasa             

NB: no third place match

Final [Dec 6, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Suva               1-0 Nadi               
  [Afraz Ali 49og]

Senior Division (North) Section

NB: tournament officially called President's Cup;
    first ever edition, played alongside the FACT;
    only second level teams from the Northern region entered

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Savusavu           2   1  1  0   4- 2   4  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Seaqaqa            2   1  1  0   4- 3   4
 3.Bua                2   0  0  2   3- 6   0

Group B
 1.Nadogo             2   1  1  0   3- 2   4  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Taveuni            2   0  2  0   2- 2   2
 3.Dreketi            2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Third Place Match
Seaqaqa            2-0 Taveuni            

Final [Nov 29, Bocalevu Muslim Primary School Ground. Labasa]
Savusavu           1-1 Nadogo             [5-4 pen]

Battle of the Giants 2020

Group Stage (Churchill Park, Lautoka)

[Aug 7]
Labasa             1-1 Suva               
Ba                 7-3 Nasinu             
Nadi               4-1 Navua              
Lautoka            2-3 Rewa               
[Aug 8]
Suva               1-3 Nasinu             
Labasa             1-1 Ba                 
Lautoka            1-3 Navua              
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
[Aug 9]
Labasa             1-1 Nasinu             
Ba                 0-1 Suva               
Rewa               3-0 Navua              
Lautoka            2-3 Nadi               

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ba                 3   1  1  1   8- 5   4  Semifinals
 2.Suva               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nasinu             3   1  1  1   7- 9   4
 4.Labasa             3   0  3  0   3- 3   3

Group B
 1.Nadi               3   3  0  0   8- 3   9  Semifinals
 2.Rewa               3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Navua              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Lautoka            3   0  0  3   5- 9   0

Semifinals [Aug 15, Churchill Park, Lautoka]
Ba                 2-2 Rewa               [aet, 5-6 pen]
Nadi               1-2 Suva               [aet]

Third Place Match [Aug 16, Churchill Park, Lautoka]
Ba                 2-1 Nadi               

Final [Aug 16, Churchill Park, Lautoka]
Rewa               1-0 Suva               

Champion vs Champion 2020/21

NB: season opener between league and IDC winners; both matches
    were played in Suva but the first leg officially was the
    away match for the actual hosts.

First Leg [Feb 19, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             1-1 Suva               
  [Marlon Tahioa 75pen; Remueru Tekiate 3]

Second Leg [Feb 21, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Suva               1-2 Labasa             
  [Remueru Tekiate 47; Marlon Tahioa 45+3, Taniela Waqa 85]

NB: this was the eighth time Suva contested the trophy and the
    eighth time they lost.

National Club Championship 2020/21

NB: 2020 edition played Jan 2021 (due to tropical cyclone Yasa);
    all matches at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka (Nadroga)

Group Stage

[Jan 8]
Yalalevu           1-0 Max Nalovo         
Greenstar          3-1 Press              
[Jan 9]
Press              0-2 Kasavu Sports      
Max Nalovo         2-1 Northpole          
[Jan 10]
Yalalevu           2-1 Northpole          
Kasavu Sports      3-0 Greenstar          

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Kasavu Sports FC   2   2  0  0   5- 0   6                      [Rewa]
 2.Greenstar FC       2   1  0  1   3- 4   3                      [Nadroga]
 3.Press FC           2   0  0  2   1- 5   0                      [Lautoka]

Group B
 1.Yalalevu CF        2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  [C]                 [Ba]
 2.Max Nalovo FC      2   1  0  1   2- 2   3                      [Nadi]
 3.Northpole FC       2   0  0  2   2- 4   0                      [Suva]

NB: playoff stage to be held in either Ba or Suva

Semifinals [Jan 16]
Kasavu Sports      1-0 Max Nalovo         [aet]
Greenstar          2-2 Yalalevu           [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Jan 17, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka (Nadroga)]
Greenstar          0-3 Kasavu Sports      
  [Setareki Hughes 35, Anish Khem 64, Gabirieli Matanisiga 0-3]

2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.