Finnish Clubs in European Cups

Allianssi Vantaa
2004-2005  UEFA qr-2  Glentoran FC (Nir)           2-2  1-2
2005-2006  UEFA qr-2  CS Pétange (Lux)             3-0  1-1
                qr-1  Brann Bergen (Nor)           0-0  0-2

FC Lahti
2009-2010  UEFA qr-4  Dinamo Tiranë (Alb)          4-1  0-2
                qr-3  ND Gorica (Slo)              0-1  2-0
                qr-2  Club Brugge (Bel)            2-3  1-1
  
FinnPa Helsinki
1998-1999  UEFA qr-2  Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr)        1-3  1-3
  
Haka Valkeakoski
1961-1962  ECC  1st   Standard Liège (Bel)         1-5  0-2
1963-1964  ECC  1st   Jeunesse Esch (Lux)          4-1  0-4
1964-1965  CWC  1st   Skeid Oslo (Nor)             0-1  2-0
                2nd   AC Torino (Ita)              0-1  0-5
1966-1967  ECC  1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         1-10 0-2  (a)
1970-1971  CWC  1st   CSKA Sofia (Bul)             0-9  1-2
1977-1978  UEFA 1st   Górnik Zabrze (Pol)          3-5  0-0
1978-1979  ECC  1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        0-1  1-3
1981-1982  UEFA 1st   IFK Göteborg (Swe)           2-3  0-4  (b)
1983-1984  CWC  1st   Sligo Rovers (Irl)           1-0  3-0
                2nd   Hammarby IF (Swe)            1-1  2-1  (c)
                qrtf  Juventus (Ita)               0-1  0-1  (d)
1986-1987  CWC  1st   Torpedo Moskva (Urs/Rus)     2-2  1-3
1989-1990  CWC  1st   Ferencváros (Hun)            1-5  1-1
1996-1997  UEFA qr-2  Flora Tallinn (Est)          2-2  1-0
                qr-1  Legia Warszawa (Pol)         0-3  1-1
1998-1999  CWC  qr-1  Bangor City (Wal)            2-0  1-0
                1st   Panionios (Gre)              0-2  1-3
1999-2000  ECC  qr-3  HB Tórshavn (Far)            1-1  6-0
                qr-2  Rangers (Sco)                1-4  0-3
2000-2001  ECC  qr-3  Linfield FC (Nir)            1-0  1-2
                qr-2  Inter Bratislava (Svk)       0-0  0-1  (c)
2001-2002  ECC  qr-3  Valletta FC (Mlt)            0-0  5-0
                qr-2  Maccabi Haifa (Isr)          0-1  3-0  (e)
                qr-1  Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-5  1-4  (f)
           UEFA 1st   Union Berlin (Ger)           1-1  0-3
2003-2004  UEFA qr-1  Hajduk Split (Cro)           2-1  0-1
2004-2005  UEFA qr-2  Etzella Ettelbrück (Lux)     2-1  3-1
                qr-1  Stabæk IL (Nor)              1-3  1-3
2005-2006  ECC  qr-3  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         1-0  2-2
                qr-2  Vålerenga IF (Nor)           0-1  1-4
2006-2007  UEFA qr-2  Levadia Tallinn (Est)        0-2  1-0
2007-2008  UEFA qr-2  Rhyl FC (Wal)                1-3  2-0
                qr-1  FC Midtjylland (Den)         1-2  2-5
2008-2009  UEFA qr-2  Cork City (Irl)              2-2  4-0
                qr-1  Brøndby IF (Den)             0-4  0-2

(a) home leg in Lahti
(b) home leg in Tampere
(c) 2nd leg after extra time
(d) home leg in Strasbourg, France
(e) 2nd leg result awarded; original result 0-4
(f) home leg in Helsinki

HIFK Helsinki
1960-1961  ECC  qr-1  IFK Malmö (Swe)              1-3  1-2
1962-1963  ECC  1st   Austria Wien (Aut)           3-5  0-2 
1971-1972  UEFA 1st   Rosenborg BK (Nor)           0-3  0-1 

HJK Helsinki
1965-1966  ECC  1st   Manchester United (Eng)      2-3  0-6
1967-1968  CWC  1st   Wisla Kraków (Pol)           1-4  0-4
1974-1975  ECC  1st   Valletta FC (Mlt)            0-1  4-1
                2nd   Åtvidabergs FF (Swe)         0-3  0-1
1975-1976  UEFA 1st   Hertha BSC (Ger)             1-4  1-2
1979-1980  ECC  1st   AFC Ajax (Ned)               1-8  1-8
1982-1983  ECC  1st   Omonia Nicosia (Cyp)         0-2  3-0
                2nd   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-0  0-5
1983-1984  UEFA 1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-2  0-5
1984-1985  UEFA 1st   Dynama Minsk (Urs/Blr)       0-4  0-6
1985-1986  CWC  1st   Flamurtari Vlorë (Alb)       3-2  2-1
                2nd   Dynamo Dresden (Gdr)         1-0  2-7
1986-1987  ECC  1st   Apoel Nicosia (Cyp)          0-1  3-2
1988-1989  ECC  1st   FC Porto (Por)               0-3  2-0
1989-1990  ECC  1st   AC Milan (Ita)               0-4  0-1
1991-1992  ECC  1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        0-1  0-3
1993-1994  ECC  qr-1  Norma Tallinn (Est)          1-1  1-0
                1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         0-3  0-3  (a)
1994-1995  CWC  qr-1  B 71 Sandur (Far)            5-0  2-0
                1st   Besiktas JK (Tur)            0-2  1-1
1996-1997  UEFA qr-2  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         1-3  5-2  (b)
                qr-1  Chornomorets Odesa (Ukr)     2-2  0-2
1997-1998  CWC  qr-1  Crvena Zvezda (Yug/Srb)      1-0  0-3
1998-1999  ECC  qr-2  FK Yerevan (Arm)             2-0  3-0
                qr-1  FC Metz (Fra)                1-0  1-1
                leag  PSV Eindhoven (Ned)          1-2  1-3
                      1.FC Kaiserslautern (Ger)    0-0  2-5
                      SL Benfica (Por)             2-0  2-2
1999-2000  UEFA qr-1  Shirak Gyumri (Arm)          2-0  0-1
                1st   Olympique Lyonnais (Fra)     0-1  1-5
2000-2001  UEFA qr-1  CS Grevenmacher (Lux)        4-1  0-2
                1st   Celtic (Sco)                 0-2  2-1  (b)
2001-2002  UEFA qr-1  FK Ventspils (Lat)           2-1  1-0
                1st   AC Parma (Ita)               0-1  0-2
2002-2003  UEFA qr-1  FK Homel (Blr)               0-1  0-4
2003-2004  ECC  qr-3  Glentoran FC (Nir)           0-0  1-0
                qr-2  MTK Budapest (Hun)           1-3  1-0
2004-2005  ECC  qr-3  Linfield FC (Nir)            1-0  1-0
                qr-2  Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)       0-0  0-1
2006-2007  UEFA qr-2  Drogheda United (Irl)        1-1  1-3  (b)
2007-2008  UEFA qr-2  Etzella Ettelbrück (Lux)     2-0  1-0
                qr-1  AaB Aalborg (Den)            2-1  0-3
2009-2010  UEFA qr-3  Vetra Vilnius (Ltu)          1-0  1-3
2010-2011  ECC  qr-3  Ekranas Panevezys (Ltu)      0-1  2-0  (b)
                qr-2  Partizan Beograd (Srb)       0-3  1-2
           UEFA qr-1  Besiktas JK (Tur)            0-2  0-4
2011-2012  ECC  qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            3-0 10-0
                qr-2  Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)          1-2  0-1
           UEFA qr-1  FC Schalke 04 (Ger)          2-0  1-6
2012-2013  ECC  qr-3  KR Reykjavík (Isl)           7-0  2-1
                qr-2  Celtic (Sco)                 1-2  0-2
           UEFA qr-1  Athletic Bilbao (Esp)        0-6  3-3
2013-2014  ECC  qr-3  Kalju Nõmme (Est)            0-0  1-2

(a) home leg in Tampere
(b) 2nd leg after extra time

Honka Espoo
2008-2009  UEFA qr-2  ÍA Akranes (Isl)             3-0  1-2
                qr-1  Viking Stavanger (Nor)       0-0  2-1
                1st   Racing Santander (Esp)       0-1  0-1
2009-2010  UEFA qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            2-0  1-0
                qr-2  Qarabag Agdam (Aze)          0-1  1-2
2010-2011  UEFA qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            1-1  1-2
2011-2012  UEFA qr-4  Kalju Nõmme (Est)            0-0  2-0
                qr-3  BK Häcken (Swe)              0-1  0-2
2013-2014  UEFA qr-3  Lech Poznan (Pol)            1-3  1-2

HPS Helsinki
1958-1959  ECC  1st   Stade Reims (Fra)            0-4  0-3  (a)
1963-1964  CWC  1st   Slovan Bratislava (Tch/Svk)  1-4  1-8

(a) home leg in Rouen, France

IKissat Tampere
1970-1971  UEFA 1st   Sturm Graz (Aut)             4-2  0-3

Ilves Tampere
1980-1981  CWC  1st   SC Feyenoord (Ned)           1-3  2-4
1984-1985  ECC  1st   Juventus (Ita)               0-4  1-2
1986-1987  UEFA 1st   Rangers (Sco)                0-4  2-0
1991-1992  CWC  1st   Glenavon FC (Nir)            2-3  2-1
                2nd   AS Roma (Ita)                1-1  2-5

Inter Turku
2009-2010  ECC  qr-3  Sheriff Tiraspol (Mda)       0-1  0-1
2010-2011  UEFA qr-2  KRC Genk (Bel)               1-5  2-3
2012-2013  UEFA qr-3  FC Twente (Ned)              1-1  0-5
2013-2014  UEFA qr-4  Víkingur (Far)               1-1  0-1

Jazz Pori
1994-1995  UEFA qr-1  FC København (Den)           1-0  0-4
1996-1997  UEFA qr-2  GÍ Gøtu (Far)                3-1  1-0
                qr-1  Dinamo Moskva (Rus)          1-1  1-3
1997-1998  ECC  qr-2  Lantana Tallinn (Est)        2-0  1-0
                qr-1  SC Feyenoord (Ned)           2-6  1-2
           UEFA 1st   TSV München 1860 (Ger)       0-1  1-6  (a)

(a) home leg in Tampere

JJK Jyväskylä
2012-2013  UEFA qr-4  Stabæk IL (Nor)              2-0  2-3
                qr-3  Zeta Golubovci (Mne)         3-2  0-1

Jokerit Helsinki
2000-2001  UEFA qr-1  MTK Budapest (Hun)           0-1  2-4
2001-2002  UEFA qr-1  CSKA Kyiv (Ukr)              0-2  0-2

Koparit Kuopio
1982-1983  UEFA 1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         0-3  1-3

KPT Kuopio
1979-1980  UEFA 1st   Malmö FF (Swe)               1-2  0-2

KPV Kokkola   
1970-1971  ECC  1st   Celtic (Sco)                 0-9  0-5
1974-1975  UEFA 1st   1.FC Köln (Ger)              1-5  1-4

KTP Kotka
1981-1982  CWC  1st   SEC Bastia (Fra)             0-0  0-5

KuPS Kuopio   
1967-1968  ECC  1st   AS Saint-Étienne (Fra)       0-2  0-3
1969-1970  CWC  1st   Académica Coimbra (Por)      0-0  0-1
1975-1976  ECC  1st   Ruch Chorzów (Pol)           0-5  2-2  (a)
1976-1977  UEFA 1st   Östers IF (Swe)              3-2  0-2
1977-1978  ECC  1st   Club Brugge (Bel)            0-4  2-5
1978-1979  UEFA 1st   B 1903 København (Den)       2-1  4-4       
                2nd   Esbjerg FB (Den)             0-2  1-4  (a)
1980-1981  UEFA 1st   AS Saint-Étienne (Fra)       0-7  0-7                  
1990-1991  CWC  1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        2-2  0-4
2011-2012  UEFA qr-3  Gaz Metan Medias (Rom)       1-0  0-2
2012-2013  UEFA qr-4  Llanelli FC (Wal)            2-1  1-1
                qr-3  Maccabi Netanya (Isr)        2-1  0-1
                qr-2  Bursaspor (Tur)              1-0  0-6

(a) home leg in Mikkeli

Kuusysi Lahti
1982-1983  CWC  1st   Galatasaray (Tur)            1-2  1-1
1983-1984  ECC  1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       0-1  0-3
1984-1985  CWC  1st   Inter Bratislava (Tch/Svk)   1-2  0-0
1985-1986  ECC  1st   FK Sarajevo (Yug/Bih)        2-1  2-1
                2nd   Zenit Leningrad (Urs/Rus)    1-2  3-1  (a)
                qrtf  Steaua Bucuresti (Rom)       0-0  0-1  (b)
1987-1988  ECC  1st   Neuchâtel Xamax (Sui)        0-5  2-1
1988-1989  CWC  1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       0-3  0-3
1989-1990  UEFA 1st   Paris Saint-Germain (Fra)    0-0  2-3
1990-1991  ECC  1st   Tirol Innsbruck (Aut)        0-5  1-2
1991-1992  UEFA 1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-6  1-0
1992-1993  ECC  1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       1-0  0-2  (a)
1993-1994  UEFA 1st   KSV Waregem (Bel)            4-0  2-1
                2nd   Brøndby IF (Den)             1-4  1-3

(a) 2nd leg after extra time
(b) home leg in Helsinki

MIFK Maarianhamina
2013-2014  UEFA qr-4  Inter Baki (Aze)             1-1  0-2

MP Mikkeli
1971-1972  CWC  1st   Eskisehirspor (Tur)          0-0  0-4
1972-1973  CWC  1st   Carl Zeiss Jena (Gdr)        1-6  3-2
1973-1974  UEFA 1st   Carl Zeiss Jena (Gdr)        0-3  0-3
1991-1992  UEFA 1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-2  1-3
1992-1993  UEFA 1st   FC København (Den)           0-5  1-5 

MyPa Anjalankoski 
1993-1994  CWC  qr-1  Valur Reykjavík (Isl)        1-3  0-1  (a)
1994-1995  UEFA qr-1  Inter Bratislava (Svk)       3-0  0-1
                1st   Boavista Porto (Por)         1-2  1-1
1995-1996  UEFA qr-1  Motherwell FC (Sco)          3-1  0-2
                1st   PSV Eindhoven (Ned)          1-1  1-7  (a)
1996-1997  CWC  qr-1  Qarabag Agdam (Aze)          1-0  1-1  (b)
                1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-1  1-3
1997-1998  UEFA qr-2  Apollon Limassol (Cyp)       1-1  0-3
2001-2002  UEFA qr-1  Helsingborgs IF (Swe)        1-3  1-2
2002-2003  UEFA qr-1  OB Odense (Den)              1-0  0-2
2003-2004  UEFA qr-1  Young Boys (Sui)             3-2  2-2
                1st   FC Sochaux (Fra)             0-1  0-2
2005-2006  UEFA qr-2  TVMK Tallinn (Est)           1-1  1-0
                qr-1  Dundee United (Sco)          0-0  2-2
                1st   Grasshopper Club (Sui)       1-1  0-3  (c)
2006-2007  ECC  qr-3  TNS Llansantffraid (Wal)     1-0  1-0
                qr-2  FC København (Den)           0-2  2-2
2007-2008  UEFA qr-2  EB Streymur (Far)            1-0  1-1
                qr-1  Blackburn Rovers (Eng)       0-1  0-2
2010-2011  UEFA qr-4  Trans Narva (Est)            2-0  5-0
                qr-3  UE Sant Julià (And)          3-0  5-0
                qr-2  FC Timisoara (Rom)           1-2  3-3
2012-2013  UEFA qr-4  Cefn Druids (Wal)            0-0  5-0
                qr-3  Rapid Bucuresti (Rom)        1-3  0-2

(a) home leg in Lahti
(b) 2nd leg after extra time
(c) home leg in Vantaa

OPS Oulu
1980-1981  ECC  1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-1  1-10
1981-1982  ECC  1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-1  0-7

Reipas Lahti
1964-1965  ECC  1st   Lyn Oslo (Nor)               2-1  0-3
1965-1966  CWC  1st   Honvéd (Hun)                 2-10 0-6
1968-1969  ECC  1st   Floriana FC (Mlt)            1-1  2-0
                2nd   Spartak Trnava (Tch/Svk)     1-9  1-7  (a)
1971-1972  ECC  1st   Grasshopper Club (Sui)       1-1  0-8
1973-1974  CWC  1st   Olympique Lyonnais (Fra)     0-0  0-2
1974-1975  CWC  1st   Sliema Wanderers (Mlt)       0-2  4-1
                2nd   Malmö FF (Swe)               1-3  0-0
1975-1976  CWC  1st   West Ham United (Eng)        2-2  0-3  (b)
1976-1977  CWC  1st   Levski Spartak (Bul)         2-12 1-7  (b)
1977-1978  CWC  1st   Hamburger SV (Ger)           1-8  2-5
1979-1980  CWC  1st   Aris Bonnevoie (Lux)         0-1  0-1

(a) home leg in Vienna, Austria
(b) home leg in Helsinki

RoPS Rovaniemi
1987-1988  CWC  1st   Glentoran FC (Nir)           0-0  1-1
                2nd   Vllaznia Shkodër (Alb)       1-0  1-0 
                qrtf  Olympique Marseille (Fra)    0-1  0-3  (a)
1989-1990  UEFA 1st   GKS Katowice (Pol)           1-1  1-0
                2nd   AJ Auxerre (Fra)             0-5  0-3
1990-1991  UEFA 1st   1.FC Magdeburg (Gdr)         0-0  0-1

(a) home leg in Lecce, Italy

TPS Turku
1969-1970  ECC  qr-1  KB København (Den)           0-1  0-4
1972-1973  ECC  1st   1.FC Magdeburg (Gdr)         0-6  1-3
1973-1974  ECC  1st   Celtic (Sco)                 1-6  0-3
1976-1977  ECC  1st   Sliema Wanderers (Mlt)       1-2  1-0
                2nd   FC Zürich (Sui)              0-2  0-1
1985-1986  UEFA 1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-1  1-3
1987-1988  UEFA 1st   Admira Wacker (Aut)          0-1  2-0
                2nd   Internazionale (Ita)         1-0  0-2
1988-1989  UEFA 1st   Linfield FC (Nir)            0-0  1-1
                2nd   First Vienna (Aut)           1-2  1-0
                3rd   Victoria Bucuresti (Rom)     0-1  3-2
1990-1991  UEFA 1st   GKS Katowice (Pol)           0-3  0-1
1992-1993  CWC  1st   Trabzonspor (Tur)            0-2  2-2
1995-1996  CWC  qr-1  Teuta Durrës (Alb)           1-0  0-3
2010-2011  UEFA qr-4  Port Talbot Town (Wal)       3-1  4-0
                qr-3  Cercle Brugge (Bel)          1-0  1-2
2011-2012  UEFA qr-3  KVC Westerlo (Bel)           0-1  0-0
2013-2014  UEFA qr-4  Jeunesse Esch (Lux)          0-2  2-1
               
TPV Tampere
1995-1996  UEFA qr-1  Viking Stavanger (Nor)       0-4  1-3

United Tampere
2002-2003  ECC  qr-3  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         0-4  0-2
2007-2008  ECC  qr-3  SS Murata (Smr)              2-1  2-0
                qr-2  Levski Sofia (Bul)           1-0  1-0
                qr-1  Rosenborg BK (Nor)           0-3  0-2
           UEFA 1st   Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)     2-3  1-1
2008-2009  ECC  qr-3  Buducnost Podgorica (Mne)    2-1  1-1
                qr-2  Artmedia Petrzalka (Svk)     1-3  2-4

VPS Vaasa
1998-1999  UEFA qr-2  HB Tórshavn (Far)            0-2  4-0
                qr-1  Grazer AK (Aut)              0-0  0-3
1999-2000  UEFA qr-1  Saint Johnstone FC (Sco)     1-1  0-2 

ÅIFK Turku
1966-1967  CWC  1st   Servette Genève (Sui)        1-1  1-2


ECC  = Champions Cup/League
CWC  = Cup Winners Cup
UEFA = Europa League (Fairs Cup until 1971, UEFA Cup until 2009)

qr-4 = qualification to qr-3
qr-3 = qualification to qr-2
qr-2 = qualification to qr-1
qr-1 = qualification to 1st round or league stage
1st  = 1st round
2nd  = 2nd round
3rd  = 3rd round   
leag = league stage  
qrtf = quarterfinals 

Home leg results in italics. 


Clubwise All-Time Table

 1. HJK Helsinki                   106   36   11   59   122 -  203   83
 2. Haka Valkeakoski                72   19   12   41    79 -  146   50
 3. MyPa Anjalankoski               48   14   13   21    59 -   67   41
 4. Kuusysi/FC Lahti                34   10    5   19    36 -   61   25
 5. TPS Turku                       36   10    4   22    28 -   59   24
 6. IKissat/Ilves/United Tampere    26    8    3   15    32 -   57   19
 7. KuPS Kuopio                     26    6    5   15    23 -   69   17
 8. Honka Espoo                     18    5    3   10    16 -   19   13
 9. Jazz Pori                       12    5    1    6    14 -   24   11
10. Reipas Lahti                    24    3    5   16    23 -   93   11
11. RoPS Rovaniemi                  12    3    4    5     5 -   15   10
12. Allianssi Vantaa                 6    1    3    2     7 -    7    5
13. JJK Jyväskylä                    4    2    0    2     7 -    6    4
14. VPS Vaasa                        6    1    2    3     5 -    8    4
15. MP Mikkeli                      10    1    1    8     6 -   33    3
16. Inter Turku                      8    0    2    6     5 -   18    2
17. ÅIFK Turku                       2    0    1    1     2 -    3    1
18. MIFK Maarianhamina               2    0    1    1     1 -    3    1
19. KTP Kotka                        2    0    1    1     0 -    5    1
20. OPS Oulu                         4    0    1    3     2 -   19    1
21. FinnPa Helsinki                  2    0    0    2     2 -    6    0
22. TPV Tampere                      2    0    0    2     1 -    7    0
23. Jokerit Helsinki                 4    0    0    4     2 -    9    0
24. KPT/Koparit Kuopio               4    0    0    4     2 -   10    0
25. HIFK Helsinki                    6    0    0    6     5 -   16    0
26. HPS Helsinki                     4    0    0    4     2 -   19    0
27. KPV Kokkola                      4    0    0    4     2 -   23    0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   484  124   78  282   490 - 1009  326


Countrywise Head-To-Head Statistics

Albania (Alb)                        8    6    0    2    12 -    9   12
Andorra (And)                        2    2    0    0     8 -    0    4
Armenia (Arm)                       10    5    1    4    16 -   14   11
Austria (Aut)                       12    3    1    8    12 -   25    7
Azerbaijan (Aze)                     6    1    2    3     4 -    7    4
Belarus (Blr)                        4    0    0    4     0 -   15    0
Belgium (Bel)                       20    3    2   15    19 -   56    8
Bosnia-Hercegovina (Bih)             2    2    0    0     4 -    2    4
Bulgaria (Bul)                       6    2    0    4     6 -   30    4
Croatia (Cro)                        4    1    0    3     3 -    5    2
Cyprus (Cyp)                         6    2    1    3     7 -    9    5
Denmark (Den)                       22    4    2   16    19 -   60   10
East Germany (Gdr)                  10    2    1    7     8 -   31    5
England (Eng)                       18    2    2   14    11 -   60    6
Estonia (Est)                       16    9    5    2    21 -    8   23
Faroe Islands (Far)                 12    7    3    2    25 -    7   17
France (Fra)                        24    1    5   18     8 -   62    7
Germany (Ger)                       14    1    2   11    14 -   50    4
Greece (Gre)                         2    0    0    2     1 -    5    0
Hungary (Hun)                        8    1    1    6     8 -   30    3
Iceland (Isl)                        6    3    0    3    14 -    7    6
Ireland (Irl)                        6    3    2    1    12 -    6    8
Israel (Isr)                         8    2    1    5     7 -   10    5
Italy (Ita)                         14    1    1   12     5 -   30    3
Latvia (Lat)                         2    2    0    0     3 -    1    4
Lithuania (Ltu)                      4    2    0    2     4 -    4    4
Luxembourg (Lux)                    14    8    1    5    22 -   16   17
Malta (Mlt)                         10    5    2    3    18 -    8   12
Moldova (Mda)                        2    0    0    2     0 -    2    0
Montenegro (Mne)                     4    2    1    1     6 -    5    5
Netherlands (Ned)                   12    0    2   10    13 -   50    2
Northern Ireland (Nir)              14    5    6    3    14 -   12   16
Norway (Nor)                        20    4    2   14    14 -   38   10
Poland (Pol)                        14    1    4    9    11 -   34    6
Portugal (Por)                       8    2    3    3     8 -    9    7
Romania (Rom)                       16    3    2   11    10 -   28    8
Russia (Rus)                        12    1    2    9    11 -   28    4
San Marino (Smr)                     2    2    0    0     4 -    1    4
Scotland (Sco)                      18    3    3   12    13 -   49    9
Serbia (Srb)                         4    1    0    3     2 -    8    2
Slovakia (Svk)                      12    1    2    9    11 -   39    4
Slovenia (Slo)                       2    1    0    1     2 -    1    2
Spain (Esp)                          4    0    1    3     3 -   11    1
Sweden (Swe)                        18    2    2   14    14 -   37    6
Switzerland (Sui)                   12    2    4    6    11 -   29    8
Turkey (Tur)                        12    1    4    7     6 -   26    6
Ukraine (Ukr)                       10    0    2    8     5 -   22    2
Wales (Wal)                         18   13    3    2    41 -    9   29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   484  124   78  282   490 - 1009  326

In the above tables, two points are awarded for a win.

Note: The results against teams from Czechoslovakia (Tch), the Soviet
Union (Urs) and Yugoslavia (Yug) before the split of these countries
are included in the totals of their current respective countries. West
Germany is considered as the predecessor of the re-unified Germany.


Finnish Clubs in Intertoto Cup

Allianssi Vantaa
2003  1st   Hibernians (Mlt)             1-0  1-1
      2nd   Akratitos (Gre)              1-0  0-0
      3rd   AC Perugia (Ita)             0-2  0-2

Haka Valkeakoski
2002  1st   Obilic Beograd (Yug/Srb)     2-1  1-1
      2nd   Fulham FC (Eng)              0-0  1-1

HJK Helsinki
1995  qual  IFK Norrköping (Swe)         1-1
            Bohemians (Irl)              3-2
            OB Odense (Den)              1-2
            Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)     1-1

Honka Espoo
2007  1st   TVMK Tallinn (Est)           0-0  4-2
      2nd   AaB Aalborg (Den)            2-2  1-1

Inter Turku
2005  1st   ÍA Akranes (Isl)             0-0  4-0
      2nd   Varteks Varazdin (Cro)       3-4  2-2

Jaro Pietarsaari
1996  qual  En Avant Guingamp (Fra)      0-0
            Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       2-0
            Kolkheti Poti (Geo)          2-0
            FK Zemun (Yug/Srb)           2-3

Jazz Pori
2001  1st   Gloria Bistrita (Rom)        1-0  1-2
      2nd   Paris Saint-Germain (Fra)    0-3  1-4

Jokerit Helsinki
1999  1st   Trans Narva (Est)            3-0  4-1
      2nd   Floriana FC (Mlt)            2-1  1-1
      3rd   West Ham United (Eng)        0-1  1-1

MyPa Anjalankoski
2000  1st   Neuchâtel Xamax (Sui)        1-2  3-3
2004  1st   Tescoma Zlín (Cze)           1-1  2-3

TPS Turku
1997  qual  Hajduk Kula (Yug/Srb)        1-1
            Kongsvinger IL (Nor)         2-0
            Lommelse SK (Bel)            1-1
            Halmstads BK (Swe)           1-6
1998  1st   FC Sion (Sui)                0-1  3-2
      2nd   Shinnik Yaroslavl (Rus)      0-2  2-3
2008  1st   Lisburn Distillery (Nir)     3-2  3-1
      2nd   OB Odense (Den)              1-2  0-2

United Tampere
2003  1st   Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt (Rom)  1-0  1-2
      2nd   Sutjeska Niksic (Scg/Mne)    0-0  1-0
      3rd   Cibalia Vinkovci (Cro)       0-2  1-0
2004  1st   CS Grevenmacher (Lux)        1-1  1-0
      2nd   Inter Baki (Aze)             3-0  0-1
      3rd   OFK Beograd (Scg/Srb)        0-0  0-1
2005  1st   Skála IF (Far)               2-0  1-0
      2nd   SC Charleroi (Bel)           1-0  0-0
      3rd   SS Lazio (Ita)               0-3  1-1
2006  1st   Carmarthen Town (Wal)        5-0  3-1
      2nd   Kalmar FF (Swe)              1-2  2-3


qual = qualifying group
1st  = 1st round
2nd  = 2nd round
3rd  = 3rd round

Home leg results in italics. 


Clubwise All-Time Table

 1. United Tampere                  22   10    5    7    25 -  17   25
 2. TPS Turku                       12    4    2    6    17 -  23   10
 3. Jokerit Helsinki                 6    3    2    1    11 -   5    8
 4. Allianssi Vantaa                 6    2    2    2     3 -   5    6
 5. Jaro Pietarsaari                 4    2    1    1     6 -   3    5
 6. Honka Espoo                      4    1    3    0     7 -   5    5
 7. Haka Valkeakoski                 4    1    3    0     4 -   3    5
 8. Inter Turku                      4    1    2    1     9 -   6    4
 9. HJK Helsinki                     4    1    2    1     6 -   6    4
10. MyPa Anjalankoski                4    0    2    2     7 -   9    2
11. Jazz Pori                        4    1    0    3     3 -   9    2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    74   26   24   24    98 -  91   76

In the above table, two points are awarded for a win.


Countrywise Head-To-Head Statistics

Azerbaijan (Aze)                     2    1    0    1     3 -   1    2
Belgium (Bel)                        3    1    2    0     2 -   1    4
Croatia (Cro)                        4    1    1    2     6 -   8    3
Czech Republic (Cze)                 2    0    1    1     3 -   4    1
Denmark (Den)                        5    0    2    3     5 -   9    2
England (Eng)                        4    0    3    1     2 -   3    3
Estonia (Est)                        4    3    1    0    11 -   3    7
Faroe Islands (Far)                  2    2    0    0     3 -   0    4
France (Fra)                         4    0    2    2     2 -   8    2
Georgia (Geo)                        1    1    0    0     2 -   0    2
Greece (Gre)                         2    1    1    0     1 -   0    3
Iceland (Isl)                        2    1    1    0     4 -   0    3
Ireland (Irl)                        1    1    0    0     3 -   2    2
Italy (Ita)                          4    0    1    3     1 -   8    1
Luxembourg (Lux)                     2    1    1    0     2 -   1    3
Malta (Mlt)                          4    2    2    0     5 -   3    6
Montenegro (Mne)                     2    1    1    0     1 -   0    3
Northern Ireland (Nir)               2    2    0    0     6 -   3    4
Norway (Nor)                         1    1    0    0     2 -   0    2
Romania (Rom)                        5    3    0    2     6 -   4    6
Russia (Rus)                         2    0    0    2     2 -   5    0
Serbia (Srb)                         6    1    3    2     6 -   7    5
Sweden (Swe)                         4    0    1    3     5 -  12    1
Switzerland (Sui)                    4    1    1    2     7 -   8    3
Wales (Wal)                          2    2    0    0     8 -   1    4
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    74   26   24   24    98 -  91   76

In the above tables, two points are awarded for a win.

Note: The results against teams from Serbia-Montenegro (Scg) and
Yugoslavia (Yug) before the split are included in the totals of
their current respective countries.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 1998/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.