Finland 2020


Veikkausliiga
Suomen Cup

Premier Division (Veikkausliiga)

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.HJK (Helsinki)                20  13  5  2  47-16  44       Championship Playoff
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 20  12  5  3  35-20  41  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.FC Inter (Turku)              20  11  4  5  32-16  37       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Honka (Espoo)              20   8 10  2  23-12  34
 5.FC Ilves (Tampere)            20   8  6  6  30-27  30
 6.FC Lahti                      20   7  8  5  30-27  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SJK (Seinäjoki)               19   7  5  7  23-23  26
 8.HIFK (Helsinki)               20   7  4  9  27-31  25
 9.IFK Mariehamn                 20   5  5 10  28-38  20       Relegation Playoff
10.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         20   4  7  9  22-38  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.TPS (Turku)                   19   4  3 12  19-34  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              20   1  2 17  13-47   5       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jul 1]
Haka            1-1 Honka           
Lahti           0-4 HJK             
HIFK            0-3 KuPS            
Ilves           4-3 Mariehamn       
SJK             1-0 TPS             
[Jul 2]
Inter           3-1 RoPS            

Round 2
[Jul 7]
KuPS            1-0 Inter           
TPS             0-1 Ilves           
[Jul 8]
Lahti           0-0 SJK             
HJK             3-1 Haka            
Mariehamn       0-0 Honka           
RoPS            0-1 HIFK            

Round 3
[Jul 17]
Ilves           0-0 KuPS            
Inter           1-0 HJK             
RoPS            2-2 Haka            
SJK             1-2 Mariehamn       
[Jul 18]
Honka           3-1 TPS             
HIFK            0-3 Lahti           

Round 4
[Jul 21]
RoPS            1-1 Ilves           
[Jul 22]
Honka           1-1 Inter           
HIFK            2-1 SJK             
Mariehamn       2-2 Haka            
KuPS            3-0 Lahti           
TPS             0-2 HJK             

Round 5
[Jul 25]
TPS             1-3 Lahti           
HJK             2-0 Ilves           
[Jul 26]
Honka           1-0 RoPS            
Haka            0-2 Inter           
Mariehamn       0-3 HIFK            
KuPS            2-1 SJK             

Round 6
[Aug 1]
Inter           2-1 Mariehamn       
HJK             2-2 KuPS            
Ilves           2-2 HIFK            
RoPS            2-3 TPS             
SJK             1-1 Haka            
[Aug 3]
Lahti           0-0 Honka           

Round 7
[Aug 5]
Haka            0-2 HIFK            
Mariehamn       2-0 Inter           
Ilves           1-0 RoPS            
SJK             1-1 KuPS            
[Aug 6]
HJK             1-1 Lahti           
TPS             0-2 Honka           

Round 8
[Aug 9]
RoPS            2-3 Mariehamn       
Inter           2-0 Haka            
Lahti           3-2 Ilves           
KuPS            0-3 HJK             
[Aug 10]
Honka           0-0 SJK             
HIFK            2-0 TPS             

Round 9
[Aug 14]
Haka            2-4 KuPS            
Inter           3-2 HIFK            
Lahti           3-0 RoPS            
[Aug 15]
HJK             1-1 Honka           
Ilves           0-0 SJK             
[Aug 16]
Mariehamn       1-0 TPS             

Round 10
[Aug 21]
SJK             0-2 Honka           
[Aug 22]
TPS             1-0 Inter           
Ilves           3-1 Lahti           
KuPS            2-1 Mariehamn       
RoPS            0-1 HJK             
[Aug 23]
HIFK            0-1 Haka            

Round 11
[Jul 11]
Inter           5-1 Ilves           
[Jul 12]
Honka           1-1 KuPS            
[Aug 26]
Haka            2-2 Lahti           
HJK             2-0 SJK             
Mariehamn       4-0 RoPS            
TPS             1-0 HIFK            

Round 12
[Aug 29]
SJK             2-1 RoPS            
KuPS            3-1 TPS             
[Aug 30]
HJK             6-1 Mariehamn       
[Aug 31]
Lahti           2-2 Inter           
[Sep 1]
Haka            0-2 Ilves           
Honka           0-1 HIFK            

Round 13
[Sep 9]
Honka           3-2 Ilves           
Mariehamn       2-2 Lahti           
KuPS            3-0 RoPS            
SJK             3-2 Inter           
TPS             2-3 Haka            
[Sep 10]
HIFK            4-3 HJK             

Round 14
[Sep 12]
Haka            1-4 SJK             
RoPS            1-3 Honka           
[Sep 13]
Ilves           1-2 HJK             
[Sep 14]
TPS             1-1 Mariehamn       
Lahti           1-2 KuPS            
HIFK            0-0 Inter           

Round 15
[Sep 17]
Lahti           1-1 TPS             
[Sep 19]
Inter           0-1 SJK             
HIFK            2-2 Mariehamn       
Ilves           1-1 Haka            
[Sep 20]
Honka           0-0 HJK             
RoPS            0-2 KuPS            

Round 16
[Sep 23]
Haka            0-2 RoPS            
Inter           0-0 Honka           
Mariehamn       0-2 Ilves           
SJK             0-1 Lahti           
[Sep 24]
HJK             2-2 TPS             
[Oct 8]
KuPS            3-2 HIFK            

Round 17
[Sep 27]
Honka           1-2 Haka            
Mariehamn       0-2 KuPS            
Ilves           4-0 TPS             
[Sep 28]
Inter           3-0 Lahti           
HJK             4-0 RoPS            
SJK             3-2 HIFK            

Round 18
[Aug 18]
Haka            1-4 HJK             
RoPS            0-2 Inter           
[Oct 2]
Lahti           3-1 Mariehamn       
HIFK            1-1 Honka           
[Oct 5]
KuPS            1-1 Ilves           
[Oct 25]
TPS              -  SJK             

Round 19
[Oct 15]
RoPS            0-4 Lahti           
Honka           1-0 Mariehamn       
Inter           2-0 KuPS            
HIFK            1-2 Ilves           
SJK             1-2 HJK             
[Oct 16]
Haka            2-1 TPS             

Round 20
[Oct 18]
HJK             3-0 HIFK            
Mariehamn       2-3 SJK             
Ilves           0-2 Inter           
KuPS            0-2 Honka           
[Oct 19]
Lahti           0-0 Haka            
TPS             4-1 RoPS            

Round 21 [Oct 22]
Honka            -  Lahti           
Inter            -  TPS             
HIFK             -  RoPS            
Mariehamn        -  HJK             
KuPS             -  Haka            
SJK              -  Ilves           

Round 22 [Oct 29]
Haka             -  Mariehamn       
Lahti            -  HIFK            
HJK              -  Inter           
Ilves            -  Honka           
RoPS             -  SJK             
TPS              -  KuPS            

Table:

 1.HJK (Helsinki)                20  13  5  2  47-16  44       Championship Playoff
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 20  12  5  3  35-20  41  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.FC Inter (Turku)              20  11  4  5  32-16  37       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Honka (Espoo)              20   8 10  2  23-12  34
 5.FC Ilves (Tampere)            20   8  6  6  30-27  30
 6.FC Lahti                      20   7  8  5  30-27  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SJK (Seinäjoki)               19   7  5  7  23-23  26
 8.HIFK (Helsinki)               20   7  4  9  27-31  25
 9.IFK Mariehamn                 20   5  5 10  28-38  20       Relegation Playoff
10.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         20   4  7  9  22-38  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.TPS (Turku)                   19   4  3 12  19-34  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              20   1  2 17  13-47   5       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Relegation Playoff


Suomen Cup 2020

Group Stage

Veikkausliiga Groups (top-4 of both qualify)

Group A-Veikkausliiga
 1.HJK (Helsinki)                 5   4  1  0  10- 3  13  Qualified
 2.FC Inter (Turku)               5   3  1  1   6- 2  10  Qualified
 3.FC Honka (Espoo)               5   1  3  1   4- 4   6  Qualified
 4.TPS (Turku)                    5   1  2  2   2- 5   5  Qualified
 5.HIFK (Helsinki)                5   0  3  2   5- 7   3
 6.IFK Mariehamn                  5   0  2  3   5-11   2

Group B-Veikkausliiga
 1.FC Ilves (Tampere)             5   3  2  0  10- 4  11  Qualified
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                  5   3  2  0   8- 2  11  Qualified
 3.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)          5   3  2  0   7- 3  11  Qualified
 4.FC Lahti                       5   2  0  3   6- 7   6  Qualified
 5.SJK (Seinäjoki)                5   0  1  4   4-11   1
 6.RoPS (Rovaniemi)               5   0  1  4   3-11   1

Ykkönen Groups (top-2 of both qualify)

Group A-Ykkönen
 1.FC KTP (Kotka)                 5   4  1  0   9- 3  13  Qualified
 2.MP (Mikkeli)                   5   3  0  2  11- 8   9  Qualified
 3.EIF (Ekenäs)                   5   2  1  2   7- 8   7
 4.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)          5   1  2  2   8- 8   5
 5.MuSa (Pori)                    5   1  2  2   6- 9   5
 6.MyPa (Myllykoski)              5   1  0  4   7-12   3

Group B-Ykkönen
 1.AC Oulu (Oulu)                 5   3  2  0  13- 6  11  Qualified
 2.KPV (Kokkola)                  5   2  2  1  10- 3   8  Qualified
 3.VPS (Vaasa)                    5   2  1  2   7- 7   7
 4.AC Kajaani (Kajaani)           5   2  1  2   5- 7   7
 5.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)          5   1  1  3   7- 9   4
 6.SJK Akatemia (Seinäjoki)       5   1  1  3   3-13   4

Kakkonen Groups

NB: 8 clubs qualified for Kakkonen Quarterfinals (top-2 of 4-team
    groups, winners of 3-team groups, best runners-up among the 
    3-team groups)

Group 1-Kakkonen
 1.Rovaniemi Football Academy     2   2  0  0   6- 3   6  Qualified
 2.JS Hercules (Oulu)             2   1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.OLS (Oulu)                     2   0  0  2   3- 6   0

Group 2-Kakkonen
 1.HJS Akatemia (Hämeenlinna)     3   3  0  0   9- 5   9  Qualified
 2.TPV (Tampere)                  3   2  0  1   8- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Ilves/2 (Tampere)              3   1  0  2   7- 6   3
 4.Tampere United                 3   0  0  3   3-12   0

Group 3-Kakkonen
 1.FC Jazz (Pori)                 2   1  1  0   4- 2   4  Qualified
 2.KaaPo (Kaarina)                2   1  0  1   4- 4   3  Qualified
 3.PIF (Pargas)                   2   0  1  1   2- 4   1

Group 4-Kakkonen
 1.JIPPO (Joensuu)                2   2  0  0   8- 2   6  Qualified
 2.JäPS (Järvenpää)               2   0  1  1   4- 7   1
 3.PePo (Lappeenranta)            2   0  1  1   2- 5   1

Group 5-Kakkonen
 1.FC Honka Akatemia (Espoo)      3   2  1  0  15- 1   7  Qualified
 2.NJS (Nurmijärvi)               3   2  0  1   2- 4   6  Qualified
 3.HJK Klubi-04 (Helsinki)        3   1  1  1   5- 2   4
 4.FC Viikingit (Helsinki)        3   0  0  3   0-15   0

Kakkonen Quarterfinals

[Feb 15]
FC Jazz         0-1 TPV             
[Feb 16]
HJS/Akatemia    4-0 Rovaniemi FA    
[Feb 22]
JIPPO           1-0 NJS             [aet]
[Feb 23]
KaaPo           2-1 Honka/Akatemia  

Kakkonen Semifinals
[Mar 1]
KaaPo           2-0 HJS/Akatemia    
[Mar 8]
TPV             1-3 JIPPO           

NB: both winners qualified for the 1/8 Finals and the Kakkonen Final

Regional Cup 2019

Final [Sep 28]
TiPS            3-1 PeKa            

NB: TiPS (Tikkurila) and PeKa (Kotka) qualified for the 1/8 Finals as
    finalists of the regional cup

1/8 Finals
[Jun 16]
KPV             0–2 HJK             
TiPS            0–6 TPS             
KTP             0–4 Ilves           
MP              1–3 Haka            
[Jun 17]
JIPPO           0–1 Inter           
KaaPo           0–2 KuPS            
AC Oulu         0–1 Honka           
PeKa            0–8 Lahti           

Quarterfinals
[Jun 23]
Ilves           0–1 Haka            
TPS             0–1 HJK             
[Jun 24]
Inter           4–4 KuPS            [aet, 4-2 pen]
Honka           0–1 Lahti           

Semifinals
[Jun 27]
Haka            2-3 HJK             
[Jun 28]
Inter           5-0 Lahti           

Kakkonen Final [Oct 3, Joensuu]
JIPPO           1-0 KaaPo           

Final [Oct 3, Veritas Stadion, Turku]
Inter           0-2 HJK             


2019.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

divisional movements.

list of top scorers.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

2nd level all-time table.

list of 2nd level top scorers.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Oct 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.