Finland - List of Second Level Topscorers

Topscorers of the nation-wide second level (Division One).


                                                           A   B   C
1973    Matti Paatelainen         Haka Valkeakoski        21  22
1974    Kari Lehtolainen          HPS Helsinki            19  22
1975    Christian Nyman           GBK Kokkola             16  22
1976    Jarmo Lindahl             KIF Helsinki            15  22
1977    Raimo Kuuluvainen         Ilves Tampere           17  22
1978    Ari Tissari               KTP Kotka               21  22
1979    Tuomo Hakala              RoPS Rovaniemi          19  29  22-29
1980    Keijo Kousa               Kuusysi Lahti           21  22  22-29
1981    Wladyslaw Dabrowski       OTP Oulu                26  29  22-29
1982    Craig Ramsay              Jaro Pietarsaari        18  29  22-29
1983    Arto Keisalo              HPS Helsinki            14  29  22-29
        Jukka Mykkänen            MP Mikkeli              14  22  22-29
1984    Hannu Tiilikainen         Elo Kuopio              18  22
1985    Jukka Rautakallio         FinnPa Helsinki         17  22
1986    Jari Aaltonen             TPV Tampere             18  22
1987    Kalle Lehtinen            KontU Helsinki          18  22
1988    Juha Lahtinen             VaKP Valkeakoski        19  22
1989    Mauri Keskitalo           MyPa Myllykoski         18  22
1990    Janne Murtomäki           KontU Helsinki          14  22
        Jari Vanhala              GrIFK Kauniainen        14  22
1991    Igor Danilov              Kumu Kuusankoski        17  20
1992    Tomasz Arceusz            VPS Vaasa               16  22
        Oleg Ivanov               TPV Tampere             16  22
        Valeri Popovitch          TPV Tampere             16  22
1993    Kimmo Savolainen          KePS Kemi               17  29  22-29
1994    Mika Riutto               Reipas Lahti            15  26
1995    Mika Marjamaa             KePS Kemi               18  26
1996 S: Jani Myllyniemi           Ponnistus Helsinki      12  27
     N: "Luciano" [1]             Kuusysi Lahti           18  27
1997    Valeri Popovitch          Haka Valkeakoski        25  27  22-27
1998    Ismo Lius                 FC Lahti                18  27  22-27
1999    "Dionisio" [2]            TamU Tampere            24  27  26-27
2000    Niclas Grönholm           HIK Hanko               25  27  26-27
2001 S: Jani Myllyniemi           HIFK Helsinki           18  27
     N: Juho Mäkelä               Tervarit Oulu           17  27
2002    Janne Kauria              Honka Espoo             17  22  16-22
2003    Mikko Mäkelä              PP-70 Tampere           15  26
2004    Miikka Oinonen            MP Mikkeli              15  26
2005    Dawda Bah                 KPV Kokkola             16  26
        Rami Louke                VPS Vaasa               16  26
2006    Petteri Kaijasilta        PK-35 Helsinki          19  26
2007    Petteri Kaijasilta        PK-35 Helsinki          18  26
2008    Babatunde Wusu            JJK Jyväskylä           22  26
2009    Pekka Sihvola             FC Hämeenlinna          20  26
2010    Irakli Sirbiladze         KPV Kokkola             16  26
2011    Ville Salmikivi           Viikingit Helsinki      20  24
2012    Aleksandr Kokko           RoPS Rovaniemi          15  27
2013    Jussi Aalto               Haka Valkeakoski        15  27
2014    Kalle Multanen            Haka Valkeakoski        30  27

Preliminary stage topscorers in those seasons, in which the teams were divided
into separate promotion and relegation groups:

1979    Tuomo Hakala              RoPS Rovaniemi          15  22
        Hannu Rajaniemi           Sepsi-78 Seinäjoki      15  22
1980    Keijo Kousa               Kuusysi Lahti           21  22
1981    Wladyslaw Dabrowski       OTP Oulu                23  22
1982    Jukka Mykkänen            MP Mikkeli              13  22
        Craig Ramsay              Jaro Pietarsaari        13  22
1983    Jukka Mykkänen            MP Mikkeli              14  22
1993    Kimmo Savolainen          KePS Kemi               12  22
1997 S: Michael Belfield          PK-35 Helsinki          12  18
        Mikko Harila              HIK Hanko               12  18
     N: Valeri Popovitch          Haka Valkeakoski        16  18
1998 S: Janne Hyppönen            KTP Kotka                9  18
        Samuli Lindelöf           Inter Turku              9  18
        Ismo Lius                 FC Lahti                 9  18
        "Luciano" [1]             FC Lahti                 9  18
     N: Olli Kangaslahti          MP Mikkeli              13  18
1999 S: Teemu Nikkari             HIK Hanko               13  18
     N: "Dionisio" [2]            TamU Tampere            17  18
2000 S: Niclas Grönholm           HIK Hanko               21  18
     N: Peter Sampo               KuPS Kuopio             12  18
2002 S: Janne Kauria              Honka Espoo             13  16
     N: Jarno Auremaa             TPS Turku               11  16
        Niclas Grönholm           RoPS Rovaniemi          11  16
        Mikko Hyyrynen            TPS Turku               11  16
        Marko Rajamäki            TPS Turku               11  16

[1] full name Luciano Turconi Martins
[2] full name Dionisio Domingos Rangel

A = goals scored 
B = games played by the topscorer's team
C = minimum and maximum number of games played by Division One teams
    (given only if the numbers are unequal)

S = Southern Zone
N = Northern Zone


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.