Finland - List of Third Level Champions



The champions of Division Two since 1973 (when it became the third highest level due to divisional reconstruction).


1973  HPS Helsinki                (east)
      TuTo Turku                  (west)
      KaPa Kajaani                (north)
1974  LaPS Lahti                  (east)
      Pyrkivä Turku               (west)
      Sport Vaasa                 (north)
1975  KIF Helsinki                (east)
      MuSa Pori                   (west)
      KPS Kokkola                 (north)
1976  FinnPa Helsinki             (east)
      IFK Mariehamn               (west)
      Into Kemi                   (north)
1977  KTP Kotka                   (east)
      GrIFK Kauniainen            (west)
      OLS Oulu                    (north)
1978  Honka Espoo                 (east)
      LappBK Kristiinankaupunki   (west)
      RoPS Rovaniemi              (north)
1979  LaPa Lappeenranta           (east)
      RPallo Rauma                (west)
      Jaro Pietarsaari            (north)
1980  Elo Kuopio                  (east)
      FinnPa Helsinki             (west)
      JyP-77 Jyväskylä            (north)
1981  Ponnistus Helsinki          (east)
      GrIFK Kauniainen            (west)
      KePS Kemi                   (north)
1982  HPS Helsinki                (east)
      PPT Pori                    (west)
      Huima Äänekoski             (north)
1983  Karpalo Joensuu             (east)
      P-Iirot Rauma               (west)
      KaPa Kajaani                (north)
1984  LauTP Lappeenranta          (east)
      HPK Hämeenlinna             (west)
      KajHa Kajaani               (north)
1985  TPV Tampere                 (east)
      KontU Helsinki              (west)
      PK-37 Iisalmi               (north)
1986  GrIFK Kauniainen            (east)
      VaKP Valkeakoski            (west)
      KaPa Kajaani                (north)
1987  VanPa Vantaa                (east)
      TuTo Turku                  (west)
      Jaro Pietarsaari            (north)
1988  KumuP Kuusankoski           (east)
      TuPa Turku                  (west)
      PK-37 Iisalmi               (north)
1989  JoKu Joutseno               (east)
      GrIFK Kauniainen            (west)
      TP-55 Seinäjoki             (north)
1990  FinnPa Helsinki             (east)
      P-Iirot Rauma               (west)
      OLS Oulu                    (north)
1991  VanPa Vantaa                (east)
      TPV Tampere                 (west)
      VPS Vaasa                   (north)
1992  Ponnistus Helsinki          (east)
      P-Iirot Rauma               (west)
      KajHa Kajaani               (north)
1993  KTP Kotka                   (east)
      PIF Parainen                (west)
      1991 Oulu                   (north)
1994  K-Team Hämeenlinna          (south)
      Rakuunat Lappeenranta       (east)
      PP-70 Tampere               (west)
      GBK Kokkola                 (north)
1995  HIK Hanko                   (south)
      TiPS Vantaa                 (east)
      TP Seinäjoki                (west)
      OPS Oulu                    (north)
1996  PK-35 Helsinki              (south)
      VarTP Varkaus               (east)
      Kraft Närpiö                (west)
      KPT-85 Kemi                 (north)
1997  Atlantis Helsinki           (south)
      Kultsu Joutseno             (east)
      KPV-J Kokkola               (west)
      KajHa Kajaani               (north)
1998  TiPS Vantaa                 (south)
      RiPS Riihimäki              (east)
      MuSa Pori                   (west)
      KuPS Kuopio                 (north)
1999  FC Hämeenlinna              (south)
      Rakuunat Lappeenranta       (east)
      ÅIFK Turku                  (west)
      Tervarit Oulu               (north)
2000  Gnistan Helsinki            (south)
      FC Kuusankoski              (east)
      SalPa Salo                  (west)
      TP-47 Tornio                (north)
2001  Viikingit Helsinki          (south)
      KooTeePee Kotka             (east)
      VG-62 Naantali              (west)
      Korsholm Mustasaari         (north)
2002  FC Espoo                    (south)
      WJK Varkaus                 (east)
      TPV Tampere                 (west)
      OLS Oulu                    (north)
2003  PK-35 Helsinki              (south)
      Kings Kuopio                (east)
      P-Iirot Rauma               (west)
      PS Kemi                     (north)
2004  Atlantis Helsinki           (south)
      JJK Jyväskylä               (east)
      FJK Forssa                  (west)
      KPV Kokkola                 (north)
2005  Klubi-04 Helsinki           (south)
      JIPPO Joensuu               (east)
      SalPa Salo                  (west)
      VIFK Vaasa                  (north)
2006  JJK Jyväskylä               (group A)
      TPV Tampere                 (group B)
      GBK Kokkola                 (group C)
2007  KäPa Helsinki               (group A)
      GrIFK Kauniainen            (group B)
      PS Kemi                     (group C)
2008  Klubi-04 Helsinki           (group A)
      PoPa Pori                   (group B)
      Kiisto Vaasa                (group C)
2009  MP Mikkeli                  (group A)
      FC Espoo                    (group B)
      OPS Oulu                    (group C)
2010  HIFK Helsinki               (group A)
      Ilves Tampere               (group B)
      SantaClaus Rovaniemi        (group C)
2011  Klubi-04 Helsinki           (group A)
      BK-46 Karjaa                (group B)
      SJK Seinäjoki               (group C)
2012  ÅIFK Turku                  (south)
      JäPS Järvenpää              (east)
      Ilves Tampere               (west)
      AC Kajaani                  (north)
2013  EIF Tammisaari              (south)
      HIFK Helsinki               (east)
      Jazz Pori                   (west)
      PS Kemi                     (north)
2014  EIF Tammisaari              (south)
      Atlantis Helsinki           (east)
      VIFK Vaasa                  (west)
      PS Kemi                     (north)
2015  Honka Espoo                 (south)
      Klubi-04 Helsinki           (east)
      GrIFK Kauniainen            (west)
      KPV Kokkola                 (north)

Top Champions (145)

6  GrIFK Kauniainen               1977, 1981, 1986, 1989, 2007, 2015
4  Klubi-04 Helsinki              2005, 2008, 2011, 2015
   P-Iirot Rauma                  1983, 1990, 1992, 2003
   PS Kemi                        2003, 2007, 2013, 2014
   TPV Tampere                    1985, 1991, 2002, 2006
3  Atlantis Helsinki              1997, 2004, 2014
   FinnPa Helsinki                1976, 1980, 1990
   KajHa Kajaani                  1984, 1992, 1997
   KaPa Kajaani                   1973, 1983, 1986
   KPV-J/KPV Kokkola              1997, 2004, 2015
   OLS Oulu                       1977, 1990, 2002
2  EIF Tammisaari                 2013, 2014
   FC Espoo                       2002, 2009
   GBK Kokkola                    1994, 2006
   HIFK Helsinki                  2010, 2013
   Honka Espoo                    1978, 2015
   HPS Helsinki                   1973, 1982
   Ilves Tampere                  2010, 2012
   Jaro Pietarsaari               1979, 1987
   JJK Jyväskylä                  2004, 2006
   JoKu/Kultsu Joutseno           1989, 1997
   K-Team/FC Hämeenlinna          1994, 1999
   KTP Kotka                      1977, 1993
   MuSa Pori                      1975, 1998
   OPS Oulu                       1995, 2009
   PK-35 Helsinki                 1996, 2003
   PK-37 Iisalmi                  1985, 1988
   Ponnistus Helsinki             1981, 1992
   Rakuunat Lappeenranta          1994, 1999
   SalPa Salo                     2000, 2005
   TiPS Vantaa                    1995, 1998
   TP-55/TP Seinäjoki             1989, 1995
   TuTo Turku                     1973, 1987
   VanPa Vantaa                   1987, 1991
   VIFK Vaasa                     2005, 2014
   ÅIFK Turku                     1999, 2012
1  1991 Oulu                      1993
   AC Kajaani                     2012
   BK-46 Karjaa                   2011
   Elo Kuopio                     1980
   FC Kuusankoski                 2000
   FJK Forssa                     2004
   Gnistan Helsinki               2000
   HIK Hanko                      1995
   HPK Hämeenlinna                1984
   Huima Äänekoski                1982
   IFK Mariehamn                  1976
   Into Kemi                      1976
   Jazz Pori                      2013
   JIPPO Joensuu                  2005
   JyP-77 Jyväskylä               1980
   JäPS Järvenpää                 2012
   Karpalo Joensuu                1983
   KePS Kemi                      1981
   KIF Helsinki                   1975
   Kiisto Vaasa                   2008
   Kings Kuopio                   2003
   KontU Helsinki                 1985
   KooTeePee Kotka                2001
   Korsholm Mustasaari            2001
   KPS Kokkola                    1975
   KPT-85 Kemi                    1996
   Kraft Närpiö                   1996
   KumuP Kuusankoski              1988
   KuPS Kuopio                    1998
   KäPa Helsinki                  2007
   LaPa Lappeenranta              1979
   LappBK Kristiinankaupunki      1978
   LaPS Lahti                     1974
   LauTP Lappeenranta             1984
   MP Mikkeli                     2009
   PIF Parainen                   1993
   PoPa Pori                      2008
   PP-70 Tampere                  1994
   PPT Pori                       1982
   Pyrkivä Turku                  1974
   RiPS Riihimäki                 1998
   RoPS Rovaniemi                 1978
   RPallo Rauma                   1979
   SantaClaus Rovaniemi           2010
   SJK Seinäjoki                  2011
   Sport Vaasa                    1974
   Tervarit Oulu                  1999
   TP-47 Tornio                   2000
   TuPa Turku                     1988
   VaKP Valkeakoski               1986
   VarTP Varkaus                  1996
   VG-62 Naantali                 2001
   Viikingit Helsinki             2001
   VPS Vaasa                      1991
   WJK Varkaus                    2002

Name changes and mergers (the year of the name change indicates the first
season in which the new name was in use):

- Atlantis Helsinki were re-organized to Allianssi Vantaa in 2002. Atlantis
  were later re-founded (the records added to those of the original club).

- HPK Hämeenlinna merged with PaKä Hämeenlinna in 1992 to form K-Team
  Hämeenlinna, who took HPK's divisional place. K-Team changed name to
  FC Hämeenlinna in 1997. In total, HPK, K-Team and FC Hämeenlinna have
  won 3 third level championships.

- Into Kemi merged with Tenho Kemi in 1986 to form KPT-85 Kemi, who took
  Into's divisional place. KPT-85 merged with KePS Kemi in 2000 to form
  PS Kemi, who took KPT-85's divisional place. In total, Into, KPT-85
  and PS Kemi have won 6 third level championships.

- JyP-77 Jyväskylä merged with JyPK Jyväskylä in 1993 to form JJK Jyväskylä,
  who took JyP-77's divisional place. In total, JyP-77 and JJK have won 3
  third level championships.

- JoKu Joutseno changed name to Kultsu Joutseno in 1993.

- KPV-J Kokkola changed name to their original name KPV Kokkola in 2004.

- LaPa Lappeenranta merged with LauTP Lappeenranta in 1992 to form FC
  Lappeenranta, who took LaPa's divisional place. FC Lappeenranta changed
  name to Rakuunat Lappeenranta in 1994. In total, LaPa and Rakuunat have
  won 3 third level championships.

- OLS Oulu merged with OTP Oulu to form FC Oulu in 1992. The divisional
  place of OLS was taken by a new club 1991 Oulu. The merger was dissolved
  in 1995 and OLS continued to play under its original name. In total, OLS
  and 1991 Oulu have won 4 third level championships.

- PK-35 Helsinki were re-organized to Jokerit Helsinki in 1999. PK-35 were
  later re-founded (the records added to those of the original club).

- PPT Pori were re-organized to Jazz Pori in 1992. In total, PPT and Jazz
  have won 2 third level championships.

- Sepsi-78 Seinäjoki merged with TP Seinäjoki in 2008 to form SJK Seinäjoki,
  who took Sepsi-78's divisional place.

- TP-55 Seinäjoki changed name to TP Seinäjoki in 1994.

- WP-35 Varkaus merged with VarTP Varkaus in 2001 to form WJK Varkaus, who
  took WP-35's divisional place.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 10 Mar 2016

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 2002/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.