Universiade


FISU championships: participation from Europe only between 1966 and 1972; worldwide since 1974.


FISU - Jeux Mondiaux Universitaires 1927-1955

     Winners             Runners-Up        Third               Fourth
1927 Italy (Roma)
     Italy 6             Austria 4         Hungary 2           Switzerland 0

1928 France (Paris)
     Italy 5             Hungary 4         Czechoslovakia 3    France 0

1930 Germany (Darmstadt)
     Italy 6             Germany 4         Luxembourg 2        France 0

1933 Italy (Torino)
     Italy 4             Germany 4         Hungary 4           Latvia 0

1935 Hungary (Budapest)
     Hungary 6           Germany 3         England 3           Latvia 0

1937 France (Paris)
     Germany             Hungary           Latvia              Belgium

1947 France (Paris)
     France              Egypt             Luxembourg          Netherlands

1949 Italy (Merano)
     Italy           3-1 Egypt             Germany         6-2 Spain

1951 Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
     Spain 7             Belgium 6         Egypt 3             Switzerland 2

1953 Germany (Dortmund)
     Yugoslavia      3-1 Spain             Germany         2-0 Switzerland

1955 Spain (San Sebastián)
     Egypt 3             Spain 2           Germany 1           Saar


UIE (Union Internationale des Etudiants) 1939-1954

     Winners             Runners-Up        Third               Fourth
1939 Austria (Wien)
     Germany 4           Italy 2           Hungary 0

1949 Hungary (Budapest)
     Hungary 4           France 2          North Korea 0

1951 Germany (Berlin)
     Hungary             Romania

1953 Romania (Bucuresti)
     Hungary             Romania

1954 Hungary (Budapest)
     Romania             Hungary           Czechoslovakia      Egypt


World University Championships (Outdoor) 1966-1982

                    Final                     Third Place Match
1966 Spain (Pontevedra)
     Spain           3-0 Yugoslavia        Romania         2-1 West Germany

1970 Yugoslavia (Skopje)
     Soviet Union    2-1 Spain             France          2-1 Romania

1972 Romania
     Romania         1-0 Yugoslavia        Czechoslovakia  1-0 Spain

1974 France (Nice)
     Romania         4-1 Bulgaria          Luxembourg      1-0 France

1976 Uruguay
     South Korea     2-1 Paraguay          Netherlands

1982 Mexico
     Mexico          0-0 France [pen]      West Germany

World University Championships (Indoor) 1984-2008

Year Venue                           Winners             Runners-Up
1984 Brazil (So Paulo)              Brazil              Paraguay
1990 Italy (Parma)                   Italy               Spain
1992 Spain (Mlaga)                  Spain               Belgium
1994 Cyprus (Nicosia)                Russia              Spain
1996 Finland (Jyvskyl)             Brazil              Russia
1998 Portugal (Braga)                Ukraine             Russia
2000 Brazil (Joo Pessoa)            Brazil              Italy    
2002 Hungary (Nyregyhza)           Russia              Italy
2004 Spain (Palma de Mallorca)       Ukraine             Brazil
2006 Poland (Poznan)	           Russia              Brazil	
2008 Slovenia (Koper)                Portugal            Ukraine
[women]
2008 Brazil (Vitoria)                Brazil              Portugal


Summer Universiades - Football Tournaments 1979-2009

                    Final                     Third Place Match
1979 Mexico (football tournament not official)
     Mexico          5-3 Uruguay           Romania         4-1 Netherlands

1981 Romania (Bucuresti)
       no football tournament

1983 Canada (Edmonton)
       no football tournament

1985 Japan (Kobe)
     North Korea     1-0 Uruguay           China           4-2 Japan

1987 Yugoslavia (Zagreb)
     Soviet Union    5-0 South Korea       North Korea     3-0 China

1989 West Germany (Duisburg)
       no football tournament

1991 England (Sheffield)
     South Korea     0-0 Netherlands [p]   Great Britain   2-1 Uruguay

1993 USA (Buffalo)
     Czech Republic  2-1 South Korea       Germany         2-1 Great Britain
[women]
     China           2-1 USA               Russia          2-0 Taiwan

1995 Japan (Fukuoka)
     Japan           2-0 South Korea       Russia          3-1 Ukraine

1997 Italy (Palermo)
     Italy           1-0 South Korea       USA             2-1 Ukraine

1999 Spain (Palma de Mallorca)
     Spain           2-1 Italy [aet]       Brazil          2-2 Czech Rep.     [5-4 pen]

2001 China (Beijing)
     Japan           1-0 Ukraine           South Korea     0-0 China          [5-4 pen]
[women]
     Brazil          2-1 Netherlands [aet] South Korea     4-3 France

2003 South Korea (Daegu)
     Japan           3-2 Italy             Czech Rep.      3-1 Morocco
[women]
     North Korea     3-0 Japan             China           2-0 Taiwan

2005 Turkey (Izmir)
     Japan           3-3 Italy [3-2 pen]   Morocco         1-1 Brazil         [4-3 pen]
[women]
     Brazil          2-1 China             Japan           2-0 France
 
2007 Thailand (Bangkok)
     Ukraine         1-0 Italy             Thailand        1-1 Canada         [5-3 pen]
[women]
     North Korea     1-0 Russia            Brazil          2-1 Ireland
     
2009 Serbia (Beograd)
     Ukraine         3-2 Italy             Japan           1-0 Great Britain
[women]
     South Korea     4-1 Japan             Great Britain   4-1 France
     
2011 China (Shenzhen)
     Japan           2-0 Great Britain     Brazil          2-0 Russia
[women]
     China           2-1 Japan             Brazil          4-1 France
     
2013 Kazan (Russia)
     France          3-2 Great Britain     Japan           3-0 Russia
[women]
     Great Britain   6-2 Mexico            Brazil          2-1 South Africa



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 1999/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.