Río de la Plata Trip of GE Flamengo (Caxias do Sul) 1962

 

02.04.1962	Montevideo	Uruguay			6-1	GE Flamengo
10.04.1962	Bahía Blanca	Liga del Sur Combined	2-3	GE Flamengo
13.04.1962	Mar del Plata	Mar del Plata Select	3-3	GE Flamengo
16.04.1962	Tandil		Tandil Select		1-5	GE Flamengo
20.04.1962	Tunuyán		Tunuyán Sport Club	2-6	GE Flamengo
21.04.1962	San Rafael	Sportivo Pedal		1-3	GE Flamengo
22.04.1962	General Alvear	Sport Club Pacífico	2-6	GE Flamengo
25.04.1962	Mendoza		Godoy Cruz AT		1-1	GE Flamengo
01.05.1962	San Nicolás	San Nicolás Select	3-5     GE Flamengo
04.05.1962	Pergamino	Pedal			2-4	GE Flamengo
07.05.1962	Zárate		Zarate Select		0-2	GE Flamengo
10.05.1962	Mercedes	Mercedes Select		2-6	GE Flamengo
13.05.1962	La Plata	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-2	GE Flamengo
 
 
 
 
 
Match details
 
[Apr 2, Mon]
Uruguay				6-1	GE Flamengo		[at Centenario]
  [A.Cabrera 16, 31, 39, 43, H.Silva 62, 73; Airton 9]
 
Uruguay:			R.Sosa; E.González, H.Troche; E.Alvarez (E.De Souza 45), P.Cubilla (R.Soria 76), H.Silva;
				N.Gonçalves, P.Rocha, L.Cubilla, A.Cabrera, G.Escalada.
				Coach: J.C.Corazo.
GE Flamengo:			Nilson (Negri 75); Altino, Joel; Laercio, Airton, Julião (Waldemar); 
				Arthur (Eloi), Gita, Canhoto, Fagundes, Tarica.
 
Referee:			J.C.Armental.
Sent off:			Airton.
 
 
 
[Apr 13, Fri]
Mar del Plata Select		3-3	GE Flamengo
  [Verdusqui 57, Margotti 82, Fernando 85; Arthur 4, 47, Callota 6og]
 
 
 
[Apr 20, Fri]
Tunuyán Sport Club		2-6	GE Flamengo
  [M.Rodríguez 52, H.Cultrera 63; Marino 35, Fagundes 39, Airton 43, Arthur 60, Jorge 82, Canhoto 86]
 
Tunuyán Sport Club:		N.Barroso; J.Coria, J.Lucero; E.Pechemiel, O.Arenas, L.Lencinas;
				C.Rey, H.Cultrera (R.Ríos), O.Caicedo (M.Rodríguez), H.Carballo (M.Quiroga), C.Coria. 
GE Flamengo:			Nilson; Altino, Joel; Laercio, Airton, Waldemar;
				Arthur, Gita, Canhoto, Fagundes (Jorge), Marino.
 
Referee:			C.Rubio.		
 
 
 
[Apr 21, Sat]
Sportivo Pedal			1-3	GE Flamengo
  [V.Acosta 33; Laercio 40, Canhoto 49, Marino 62]
 
Sportivo Pedal: 		Nievas; Fernández, Trillini; Boschín, Pedernera, Cuello;
				Trimiño, E.Acosta, V.Acosta, Díaz, Farina.
GE Flamengo:			Nilson; Altino, Joel; Laercio, Airton, Waldemar;
				Arthur, Gita, Canhoto, Fagundes, Marino.
 
Referee:			H.Agüero.
 
 
 
[Apr 25, Wed]
Godoy Cruz AT			1-1	GE Flamengo			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
  [L.Verdugo 90+1; Fagundes 40p]
 
Godoy Cruz AT:			L.Pieruz; R.Ambrosi, B.Benedettis; J.C.Díaz, A.Castro, J.Feijóo;
				O.Marcucci, O.Braconi, E.Brico, J.Santilli, R.Reggio (L.Verdugo).
GE Flamengo:			Nilson; Altino, Joel; Laercio, Airton, Waldemar;
				Arthur (Selmar), Gita (Eloi)(Jorge), Canhoto, Fagundes, Marino (Altair).
 
Referee:			F.Morillas.
Sent off:			Laercio 55, Canhoto 69.
 
 
	
[May 13, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		2-2	GE Flamengo
  [A.Rojas 44, 76; Canhoto 4, Gita 37]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:		C.Minoian; B.Lejona, A.Arena; W.Davoine, E.Prado (N.Sivo 75), J.Marinovich;
				L.Ciaccia, H.Antonio, A.Rojas, D.Bayo, O.Gómez Sánchez.
				Coach: E.Fernández.
GE Flamengo:			Negri; Altino, Joel; Laercio (Altair 68), Airton (Celmar 77), Waldemar;
				Arthur, Gita, Canhoto, Fagundes, Marino (Araí).
				Coach: R.Ruaro.
 
Referee:			L.Spinetto.  
 
 

1963

About this document

Sources: Newspapers: La Nación and Los Andes.

Thanks to Rafael Bernardi Rizzon.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.