Copa Fraternidad


Tournament for Central American club teams, held on 13 occasions between 1970 and 1983 (the 1984 edition was started but discontinued).

Palmares

Year    Winners           Runners-Up   
1971    Comunicaciones    Saprissa
1972    Saprissa          Aurora
1973    Saprissa          Águila            
1974    Municipal         Saprissa
1975    Platense          Aurora
1976    Aurora            Comunicaciones
1977    Municipal         Comunicaciones
1978    Saprissa          Cartaginés
1979    Aurora            Real España
1980    Broncos           Alianza
1981      unknown (reportedly Olimpia)
1982    Real España       Xelajú
1983    Comunicaciones    Aurora
1984      tournament not finished

I Copa Fraternidad 1970/71

Comunicaciones     1-1 Saprissa
Alianza            2-1 Cementos Novella
Cementos Novella   1-0 Herediano
Atlético Marte     1-1 Comunicaciones
Saprissa           3-0 Alianza
Herediano          2-1 Atlético Marte
Comunicaciones     3-2 Cementos Novella
Alianza            1-0 Herediano
Saprissa           0-0 Atlético Marte
Comunicaciones     0-0 Alianza
Atlético Marte     3-0 Cementos Novella
Cementos Novella   0-1 Saprissa
Alianza            3-0 Atlético Marte
Herediano          2-1 Comunicaciones
Herediano          1-1 Saprissa

Cementos Novella   2-0 Alianza
Atlético Marte     1-1 Herediano
Saprissa           1-1 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     2-1 Atlético Marte
Alianza            0-0 Saprissa
Herediano          3-0 Cementos Novella
Cementos Novella   0-1 Comunicaciones
Atlético Marte     1-0 Saprissa
Herediano          2-1 Alianza
Atlético Marte     3-1 Alianza
Saprissa           1-1 Herediano
Cementos Novella   2-1 Atlético Marte
Alianza            1-3 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     2-0 Herediano
Saprissa           2-2 Cementos Novella

 1.Comunicaciones      10   5  4  1  15- 9  14
 2.Saprissa            10   2  7  1  10- 7  11
 3.Herediano           10   4  3  3  12-10  11
 4.Atlético Marte      10   3  3  4  12-12   9
 5.Alianza             10   3  2  5   9-14   8
 6.Cementos Novella    10   3  1  6  10-16   7

II Copa Fraternidad 1971/72

Grupo I    
     
Comunicaciones     0-0 Atlético Marte
Cementos Novella   3-3 Comunicaciones
Juventud Olímpica  0-0 Herediano
Saprissa           0-0 Atlético Marte
Comunicaciones     3-1 Juventud Olímpica
Atlético Marte     0-1 Cementos Novella
Saprissa           2-2 Herediano
Cementos Novella   1-1 Saprissa
Atlético Marte     1-0 Juventud Olímpica
Herediano          0-2 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     0-0 Saprissa
Juventud Olímpica  0-2 Cementos Novella
Herediano          5-1 Atlético Marte
Cementos Novella   2-2 Herediano
Saprissa           3-0 Juventud Olímpica

Comunicaciones     1-0 Cementos Novella
Herediano          2-1 Juventud Olímpica
Atlético Marte     1-2 Saprissa
Cementos Novella   3-1 Atlético Marte
Juventud Olímpica  2-1 Comunicaciones
Saprissa           1-1 Herediano
Comunicaciones     0-1 Herediano
Saprissa           4-1 Cementos Novella
Atlético Marte     2-0 Juventud Olímpica
Cementos Novella   2-0 Juventud Olímpica
Atlético Marte     1-2 Herediano
Saprissa           2-1 Comunicaciones
Juventud Olímpica  0-0 Saprissa
Herediano          2-2 Cementos Novella

 1.Saprissa            10   4  6  0  15- 7  14
 2.Herediano           10   4  5  1  17-12  13
 3.Cementos Novella    10   4  4  2  17-14  12
 4.Comunicaciones       9   3  3  3  11- 9   9
 5.Atlético Marte       9   2  2  5   7-13   6
 6.Juventud Olímpica   10   1  2  7   4-16   4

Grupo II 
        
Aurora             0-1 Universidad
Alianza            2-0 Puntarenas
Municipal          1-1 Universidad
Alianza            2-1 Aurora
Alajuelense        5-1 Puntarenas
Aurora             3-1 Municipal
Universidad        2-2 Puntarenas
Alajuelense        1-0 Alianza
Aurora             4-2 Alajuelense
Universidad        2-1 Alianza
Puntarenas         5-4 Municipal
Aurora             2-0 Puntarenas
Alianza            2-0 Municipal
Alajuelense        2-1 Universidad
Municipal          3-0 Alajuelense

Universidad        1-1 Aurora
Puntarenas         3-2 Alianza
Aurora             1-1 Alianza
Universidad        1-0 Municipal
Alajuelense        2-0 Puntarenas
Aurora             4-0 Municipal
Alianza            1-0 Alajuelense
Puntarenas         4-4 Universidad
Municipal          1-0 Puntarenas
Alajuelense        1-2 Aurora
Municipal          1-0 Alianza
Universidad        2-2 Alajuelense
Puntarenas         2-2 Aurora
Alajuelense        2-0 Municipal
Universidad        2-1 Alianza

 1.Aurora              10   5  3  2  20-11  13
 2.Universidad         10   4  5  1  17-14  13
 3.Alajuelense         10   5  1  4  17-14  11
 4.Alianza             10   4  1  5  12-11   9
 5.Municipal           10   3  1  6  11-18   7
 6.Puntarenas          10   2  3  5  17-26   7

Playoff for First Place
Universidad        0-1 Aurora

Final         
Aurora             1-1 Saprissa
Saprissa           1-0 Aurora

III Copa Fraternidad 1973

Juventud Olímpica  0-2 Municipal
Comunicaciones     1-0 Alajuelense
Saprissa           1-2 Águila
Águila             1-1 Comunicaciones
Municipal          1-1 Saprissa
Alajuelense        2-1 Juventud Olímpica
Municipal          1-0 Comunicaciones
Juventud Olímpica  1-3 Saprissa
Alajuelense        0-0 Águila
Comunicaciones     0-1 Juventud Olímpica
Águila             1-0 Municipal
Saprissa           0-1 Alajuelense
Municipal          1-2 Alajuelense
Saprissa           3-2 Comunicaciones
Juventud Olímpica  3-1 Águila

Alajuelense        1-0 Comunicaciones
Águila             2-0 Saprissa
Municipal          1-2 Juventud Olímpica
Comunicaciones     2-0 Águila
Saprissa           1-0 Municipal
Juventud Olímpica  1-0 Alajuelense
Comunicaciones     3-1 Municipal
Águila             1-1 Alajuelense
Saprissa           5-2 Juventud Olímpica
Municipal          0-2 Águila
Juventud Olímpica  1-2 Comunicaciones
Saprissa           5-1 Alajuelense
Alajuelense        1-0 Municipal
Comunicaciones     2-3 Saprissa
Águila             2-0 Juventud Olímpica

 1.Saprissa            10   6  1  3  22-14  13
 2.Águila              10   5  3  2  12- 8  13
 3.Alajuelense         10   5  2  3   9-10  12
 4.Comunicaciones      10   4  1  5  13-12   9
 5.Juventud Olímpica   10   4  0  6  12-18   8
 6.Municipal           10   2  1  7   7-13   5

Playoff for First Place (Final)  
Águila             2-0 Saprissa
Saprissa           3-1 Águila
Saprissa           2-1 Águila

IV Copa Fraternidad 1974

Municipal          2-0 Alianza
Saprissa           3-1 Aurora
Águila             1-0 Cartaginés
Aurora             1-0 Águila
Cartaginés         1-1 Municipal
Alianza            0-1 Saprissa
Águila             1-1 Saprissa
Cartaginés         1-1 Alianza
Cartaginés         0-0 Saprissa
Municipal          3-2 Águila
Alianza            0-0 Aurora
Saprissa           3-0 Municipal
Aurora             2-0 Cartaginés
Águila             2-0 Alianza
Municipal          2-1 Aurora

Aurora             0-1 Saprissa
Alianza            0-0 Municipal
Cartaginés         0-2 Águila
Municipal          2-1 Cartaginés
Águila             0-2 Aurora
Saprissa           1-1 Alianza
Aurora             1-2 Municipal
Águila             0-1 Municipal
Cartaginés         1-2 Saprissa
Aurora             1-1 Alianza
Cartaginés         2-1 Aurora
Saprissa           2-0 Águila
Alianza            3-0 Cartaginés
Alianza            1-2 Águila
Municipal          1-0 Saprissa

 1.Municipal           10   7  2  1  14- 9  16
 2.Saprissa            10   6  3  1  14- 5  15
 3.Águila              10   4  1  5  10-11   9
 4.Aurora              10   3  2  5  10-11   8
 5.Alianza             10   1  5  4   7-10   7
 6.Cartaginés          10   1  3  6   6-15   5

V Copa Fraternidad 1975

Municipal          0-0 Platense
Saprissa           1-2 Aurora
NEIM               1-1 Herediano
Aurora             2-1 NEIM
Herediano          2-1 Municipal
Platense           1-1 Saprissa
Aurora             3-1 Municipal
NEIM               1-0 Municipal
Platense           1-0 Herediano
Saprissa           4-1 Herediano
Saprissa           2-1 NEIM
Aurora             1-2 Platense
Municipal          1-1 Saprissa
Herediano          1-2 Aurora
Platense           1-0 NEIM

Aurora             5-3 Saprissa
Platense           3-0 Municipal
Herediano          1-0 NEIM
Municipal          0-1 Herediano
NEIM               1-1 Aurora
Saprissa           1-0 Platense
Herediano          1-1 Platense
NEIM               1-1 Saprissa
Platense           3-2 NEIM
Herediano          2-0 Saprissa
Municipal          2-2 Aurora
Municipal          3-1 NEIM
Platense           1-1 Aurora
Aurora             3-5 Herediano
Saprissa           0-0 Municipal

 1.Platense            10   5  4  1  13- 7  14
 2.Aurora              10   5  3  2  22-18  13
 3.Herediano           10   5  2  3  15-13  12
 4.Saprissa            10   3  4  3  14-14  10
 5.Municipal           10   1  4  5   8-14   6
 6.NEIM                10   1  3  6   9-15   5

VI Copa Fraternidad 1976

Aurora             2-2 Alianza
Águila             1-1 Cartaginés
Saprissa           1-0 Comunicaciones
Platense           0-2 Aurora
Águila             1-3 Aurora
Saprissa           1-1 Cartaginés
Comunicaciones     3-0 Alianza
Águila             2-3 Platense
Platense           3-1 Alianza
Comunicaciones     4-1 Águila
Cartaginés         0-3 Aurora
Alianza            2-1 Saprissa
Comunicaciones     1-1 Platense
Saprissa           0-2 Águila
Saprissa           5-1 Platense
Aurora             5-2 Comunicaciones
Alianza            0-0 Cartaginés
Aurora             2-2 Saprissa
Cartaginés         1-2 Comunicaciones
Alianza            2-2 Águila
Platense           0-0 Cartaginés

Alianza            0-0 Aurora
Cartaginés         0-0 Águila
Comunicaciones     0-0 Saprissa
Aurora             0-0 Águila
Alianza            0-2 Comunicaciones
Cartaginés         0-0 Saprissa
Platense           0-1 Águila
Alianza            4-0 Platense
Comunicaciones     0-0 Cartaginés
Saprissa           2-0 Aurora
Águila             2-1 Alianza
Cartaginés         2-2 Platense
Águila             3-0 Saprissa
Saprissa           2-1 Platense
Aurora             0-0 Comunicaciones
Cartaginés         3-0 Alianza
Aurora             2-1 Cartaginés
Platense           0-2 Comunicaciones
Saprissa           3-1 Alianza
Aurora             3-0 Platense
Águila             0-2 Comunicaciones

 1.Aurora              12   6  5  1  22-10  17
 2.Comunicaciones      12   6  4  2  18- 9  16
 3.Saprissa            12   5  4  3  17-13  14
 4.Águila              12   4  4  4  15-16  12
 5.Cartaginés          12   1  8  3   9-11  10
 6.Alianza             12   2  4  6  13-21   8
 7.Platense            12   2  3  7  11-25   7

VII Copa Fraternidad 1977

Municipal          1-0 Aurora
Saprissa           1-1 Comunicaciones
Aurora             1-0 Dep. México
Dep. México        1-1 Municipal
Saprissa           2-0 Aurora
Comunicaciones     1-1 Dep. México
Dep. México        2-1 Saprissa
Municipal          1-0 Saprissa
Dep. México        2-1 Once Municipal
Comunicaciones     1-1 Aurora
Saprissa           0-1 Once Municipal
Municipal          2-2 Comunicaciones
Municipal          1-0 Once Municipal
Dep. México        1-0 Águila
Once Municipal     2-3 Aurora
Saprissa           0-0 Águila
Comunicaciones     3-1 Águila
Aurora             1-0 Águila
Águila             1-0 Once Municipal
Comunicaciones     4-0 Once Municipal
Municipal          2-1 Águila

Once Municipal     1-3 Dep. México
Aurora             0-2 Comunicaciones
Once Municipal     3-6 Águila
Comunicaciones     1-2 Municipal
Aurora             0-0 Saprissa
Once Municipal     1-3 Municipal
Águila             2-1 Aurora
Dep. México        1-4 Saprissa
Municipal          1-0 Dep. México
Comunicaciones     1-1 Saprissa
Águila             2-1 Dep. México
Dep. México        2-2 Comunicaciones
Aurora             1-1 Municipal
Águila             3-0 Saprissa
Once Municipal     2-2 Saprissa
Saprissa           1-1 Municipal
Aurora             3-1 Once Municipal
Águila             2-2 Comunicaciones
Once Municipal     2-2 Comunicaciones
Dep. México        1-0 Aurora
Águila             2-1 Municipal

 1.Municipal           12   7  4  1  17-10  18
 2.Comunicaciones      12   3  8  1  22-15  14
 3.Águila              12   6  2  4  20-15  14
 4.Deportivo México    12   5  3  4  15-15  13
 5.Aurora1             12   4  3  5  11-13  11
 6.Saprissa            12   2  6  4  12-13  10
 7.Once Municipal      12   1  2  9  14-30   4

VIII Copa Fraternidad 1978

First Round 

Aurora             1-1 Saprissa           
Saprissa           2-0 Aurora     

Herediano          0-0 Deportivo FAS      
Deportivo FAS      2-0 Herediano          

Municipal          0-0 Dep. México        
Dep. México        1-1 Municipal          [3-1 pen]

Cartaginés         1-0 Juventud Olímpica  
Juventud Olímpica  1-0 Cartaginés         [4-5 pen]

Once Municipal     1-2 Tiquisate          
Tiquisate          0-0 Once Municipal  

Atlético Marte     0-2 Comunicaciones     
Comunicaciones     1-0 Atlético Marte 

Second Round

apparently Saprissa, Cartaginés and Comunicaciones eliminated
Deportivo FAS, Dep. México and Tiquisate in a semifinal round.
    
Triangular Final            

Comunicaciones     0-0 Saprissa           
Cartaginés         0-1 Saprissa           
Saprissa           4-1 Comunicaciones     
Cartaginés         2-1 Comunicaciones     
Saprissa           1-0 Cartaginés         
Comunicaciones     2-1 Saprissa           

 1.Saprissa             4   3  0  1   7- 3   6
 2.Cartaginés           4   1  1  2   2- 3   3
 3.Comunicaciones       4   1  1  2   4- 7   3

IX Copa Fraternidad 1979

Grupo I

Aurora             1-0 Municipal
Olimpia            1-1 Motagua
Alianza            2-1 Santiagueño
Aurora             1-4 Santiagueño
Municipal          2-1 Alianza
Municipal          1-0 Santiagueño
Aurora             3-0 Alianza
Olimpia            0-1 Aurora
Motagua            1-0 Municipal
Motagua            0-1 Aurora
Olimpia            1-2 Municipal
Motagua            1-1 Alianza
Olimpia            4-1 Santiagueño
Motagua            0-2 Santiagueño
Olimpia            2-0 Alianza

Motagua            1-0 Olimpia
Santiagueño        2-2 Alianza
Municipal          2-1 Aurora
Santiagueño        2-3 Aurora
Alianza            0-0 Municipal
Alianza            1-0 Aurora
Santiagueño        0-0 Municipal
Aurora             0-0 Olimpia
Municipal          0-0 Motagua
Municipal          2-0 Olimpia
Aurora             4-2 Motagua
Santiagueño        1-1 Olimpia
Alianza            3-2 Motagua
Alianza            1-4 Olimpia
Santiagueño        4-2 Motagua 

 1.Aurora              10   6  1  3  15-11  13
 2.Municipal           10   5  3  2   9- 5  13
 3.Olimpia             10   3  3  4  13-10   9
 4.Santiagueño         10   3  3  4  17-16   9
 5.Alianza             10   3  3  4  11-17   9
 6.Motagua             10   2  3  5  10-16   7

Playoff for First Place
Aurora             awd Municipal          [abandoned at 1-1 during second
                                           half of extra time; awarded 2-0]
Grupo II

Comunicaciones     1-0 Cobán
Atlético Marte     2-2 Deportivo FAS
Broncos            2-1 Real España
Deportivo FAS      0-0 Comunicaciones
Atlético Marte     5-1 Cobán
Atlético Marte     3-2 Comunicaciones
Deportivo FAS      0-0 Cobán
Cobán              2-3 Real España
Comunicaciones     0-0 Broncos
Comunicaciones     2-3 Real España
Cobán              1-3 Broncos
Atlético Marte     5-3 Real España
Deportivo FAS      1-3 Broncos
Deportivo FAS      0-2 Real España
Atlético Marte     2-0 Broncos

Real España        1-0 Broncos
Deportivo FAS      2-1 Atlético Marte
Cobán              1-0 Comunicaciones
Cobán              2-1 Atlético Marte
Comunicaciones     2-1 Deportivo FAS
Cobán              1-1 Deportivo FAS
Comunicaciones     0-0 Atlético Marte
Broncos            1-2 Comunicaciones
Real España        2-1 Cobán
Real España        1-1 Comunicaciones
Broncos            1-2 Cobán
Broncos            0-2 Deportivo FAS
Real España        1-1 Atlético Marte
Real España        1-0 Deportivo FAS
Broncos            0-3 Atlético Marte

 1.Real España         10   6  2  2  18-14  14
 2.Atlético Marte      10   5  3  2  23-13  13
 3.Comunicaciones      10   3  4  3  10-10  10
 4.Deportivo FAS       10   2  4  4   9-12   8
 5.Cobán               10   3  2  5  11-17   8
 6.Broncos             10   3  1  6  10-15   7

Final
Aurora             1-0 Real España
Real España        0-0 Aurora

X Copa Fraternidad 1980

First Round 

Marathón           1-2 Deportivo FAS
Deportivo FAS      8-0 Marathón

Águila             4-3 Suchitepéquez
Suchitepéquez      1-2 Águila

Santiagueño        2-1 Municipal
Municipal          5-2 Santiagueño

Broncos            1-0 Cobán
Cobán              0-0 Broncos

Universidad        1-1 Alianza
Alianza            unk Universidad        
Alianza qualified

Comunicaciones     1-0 Victoria
Victoria           1-3 Comunicaciones

Second Round 
   
Comunicaciones     2-1 Deportivo FAS
Deportivo FAS      3-0 Comunicaciones

Broncos            2-1 Municipal
Municipal          2-2 Broncos

Águila             2-3 Alianza
Alianza            4-0 Águila

Triangular Final 
        
Deportivo FAS      0-0 Broncos
Broncos            1-0 Alianza
other results not known; winners: Broncos

XI Copa Fraternidad 1981

First Round

Retalteca          1-0 Vida
Vida               3-1 Retalteca

Real España        1-0 Alianza
Alianza            0-1 Real España

Atlético Marte     0-2 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     0-0 Atlético Marte

Santiagueño        2-2 Suchitepéquez
Suchitepéquez      3-2 Santiagueño

Olimpia            1-0 Xelajú
Xelajú             1-1 Olimpia

Marathón           2-1 Águila
Águila             0-5 Marathón

Second Round

Real España        1-0 Suchitepéquez
Suchitepéquez      1-2 Real España

Olimpia            1-1 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     0-1 Olimpia

Vida               unk Marathón           
Marathón           unk Vida               
Marathón qualified

Triangular Final

played between Real España, Olimpia and Marathón; results unknown;
Olimpia reportedly winners

XII Copa Fraternidad 1982

First Round 

Deportivo FAS      0-0 Atl. Morazán
Atl. Morazán       2-3 Deportivo FAS

Vida               2-1 Independiente
Independiente      0-1 Vida

Xelajú             2-0 Marathón
Marathón           1-1 Xelajú

Real España        1-2 Comunicaciones
Comunicaciones     0-2 Real España

Second Round

Real España        3-0 Deportivo FAS
Deportivo FAS      1-0 Real España

Vida               0-0 Xelajú
Xelajú             2-0 Vida

Final   
Real España        2-1 Xelajú
Xelajú             0-0 Real España

XIII Copa Fraternidad 1983

Grupo I   
      
Comunicaciones     1-0 Once Lobos
Suchitepéquez      0-0 Once Lobos
Comunicaciones     1-1 Suchitepéquez

 1.Comunicaciones       2   1  1  0   2- 1   3
 2.Suchitepéquez        2   0  2  0   1- 1   2
 3.Once Lobos           2   0  1  1   0- 1   1

Grupo II         

Saprissa           1-4 Aurora
Aurora             1-0 Independiente
Saprissa           1-1 Independiente

 1.Aurora               2   2  0  0   5- 1   4
 2.Independiente        2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
 3.Saprissa             2   0  0  2   2- 5   1

Grupo III  
       
Atlético Marte     1-1 Herediano
Águila             unk Atlético Marte     
Águila             1-1 Herediano
Águila won group

Triangular Final         

Aurora             1-1 Comunicaciones
Aurora             4-1 Águila
Comunicaciones     7-1 Águila  
           
 1.Comunicaciones       2   1  1  0   8- 2   3
 2.Aurora               2   1  1  0   5- 2   3
 3.Águila               2   0  0  2   2-11   0

First Place Playoff    
Comunicaciones     3-2 Aurora             [aet]

XIV Copa Fraternidad 1984

Grupo I   
      
Once Lobos         1-1 Comunicaciones
Once Lobos         1-1 Independiente
Comunicaciones     3-4 Independiente

 1.Independiente        2   1  1  0   5- 4   3
 2.Once Lobos           2   0  2  0   2- 2   2
 3.Comunicaciones       2   0  1  1   4- 5   1
       
Grupo II  
       
Suchitepéquez      2-0 Finanzas Industriales
Deportivo FAS      2-1 Finanzas Industriales
Suchitepéquez      2-2 Deportivo FAS

 1.Suchitepéquez        2   1  1  0   4- 2   3
 2.Deportivo FAS        2   1  1  0   4- 3   3
 3.Finanzas Industr.    2   0  0  2   1- 4   0

Suchitepéquez winners, possibly after playoff

Grupo III         
Águila             0-1 Aurora
Aurora             2-0 Águila

Triangular Final     

To be played between Independiente, Suchitepéquez and Aurora;
tournament not finished.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by www.masgoles.com for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: www.masgoles.com
Last updated: 29 Nov 2007

(C) Copyright www.masgoles.com and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.