FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016


Tournament in Colombia, 10 September–1 October 2016

Qualified nations

Hosts: Colombia
CONMEBOL: Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil
AFC: Australia, Iran, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Vietnam
CAF: Egypt, Morocco, Mozambique
CONCACAF: Costa Rica, Cuba, Guatemala, Panama
OFC: Solomon Islands
UEFA: Spain, Ukraine, Russia, Italy, Portugal, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan

First round

Group A
 
10 Sep 2016 Uzbekistan      1–3 Panama
             [Anorov 39; Castrellon 16, De Leon 30, Mena 36]
10 Sep 2016 Colombia        1–1 Portugal
             [Angellot 1; Cardinal 40]
13 Sep 2016 Panama          0–9 Portugal
             [Ricardinho 1, 8, 11, 17, 17, 22, Cardinal 5, 10, Miguel Angelo 18]
13 Sep 2016 Colombia        3–3 Uzbekistan
             [Abril 18, Angellot 37, 40; Anorov 5, Irsaliev 15, Elibaev 28]
16 Sep 2016 Panama          3–4 Colombia
             [Brown 9, Castrellon 28, Mena 37; Angellot 4, Toro 12, Abril 22, 
              C. Reyes 34]
16 Sep 2016 Portugal        5–1 Uzbekistan
             [Ricardinho 10, 14, 22, Andrι Coelho 26, Djo 35; Ricardinho 11og]
 
1.Portugal          3  2 1 0  15- 2   7  Qualified
2.Colombia          3  1 2 0   8- 7   5  Qualified
3.Panama            3  1 0 2   6-14   3 
4.Uzbekistan        3  0 1 2   5-11   1
 
Group B
 
10 Sep 2016 Cuba            1–7 Egypt
             [Marrero 31; Elashwal 1, Eid 8, 31, 33, Mizo 11, Homos 18, Nader 23]
10 Sep 2016 Thailand        4–6 Russia
             [Suphawut 19, Jirawat 21, Apiwat 22, Jetsada 34; Davydov 12, Eder Lima 
              16, 26, Madyalan 18og, Niiazov 25, Shayakhmetov 26pen]
13 Sep 2016 Egypt           1–6 Russia
             [Mizo 36; Davydov 1, Eder Lima 2, 21, Romulo 6, 31, Niiazov 18]
13 Sep 2016 Thailand        8–5 Cuba
             [Wiwat 14, Jirawat 15, 24, Suphawut 20, 33, 40, Jetsada 26, Kritsada 
              28; Dominguez 6, 25, Baquero 8, Marrero 12, Marino 19]
16 Sep 2016 Egypt           1–2 Thailand
             [Elashwal 37; Eika 6og, Jirawat 23]
16 Sep 2016 Russia          7–1 Cuba
             [Davydov 16, Chishkala 18, Niiazov 18, Shayakhmetov 20, Lyskov 32, 
              Milovanov 33, Abramovich 36; Hernandez 30]
 
1.Russia            3  3 0 0  19- 6   9  Qualified
2.Thailand          3  2 0 1  14-12   6  Qualified
3.Egypt             3  1 0 2   9- 9   3  Qualified
4.Cuba              3  0 0 3   7-22   0
 
Group C
 
11 Sep 2016 Vietnam         4–2 Guatemala
             [Tri 20, 29, 29, Van Vu 40pen; Wanderley 24, Patrick 31]
11 Sep 2016 Paraguay        2–4 Italy
             [J. Salas 8, 19; Lima 16, Romano 23, Carlos dos Santos 25, Merlim 32]
14 Sep 2016 Guatemala       1–5 Italy
             [Romano 8og; Fortino 3, 19, 32, Leggiero 4, 34]
14 Sep 2016 Paraguay        7–1 Vietnam
             [F. Martinez 3, J. Salas 11, E. Ayala 12, Long Vu 13og, Villalba 18, 
              Rejala 34, Pedrozo 39; Van Vu 40]
17 Sep 2016 Guatemala       4–8 Paraguay
             [Arevalo 2, Enriquez 3, Mansilla 34, Gonzalez 39; E. Ayala 17, 18, 24,
              Rejala 19, Pedrozo 27, Morel 35, H. Martinez 36, Franco 40]
17 Sep 2016 Italy           2–0 Vietnam
             [Lima 5, Murilo 27]
 
1.Italy             3  3 0 0  11- 3   9  Qualified
2.Paraguay          3  2 0 1  17- 9   6  Qualified
3.Vietnam           3  1 0 2   5-11   3  Qualified
4.Guatemala         3  0 0 3   7-17   0
 
Group D
 
11 Sep 2016 Mozambique      2–3 Australia
             [Calo 32, Dino 35; Barrientos 11, Cooper 18, G. Giovenali 19]
11 Sep 2016 Ukraine         1–3 Brazil
             [Mykh. Grytsyna 26; Rodrigo 7, Falcao 10, Sorokin 35og]
14 Sep 2016 Brazil         11-1 Australia
             [Rodrigo 2, Fernandinho 8, 26, Falcao 12, 23, 39, Bateria 19, 
              Dieguinho 25, 40, Jι 28, Lockhart 39og; G. Giovenali 4]
14 Sep 2016 Ukraine         4–2 Mozambique
             [Sorokin 1, Mykh. Grytsyna 8, Ovsyannikov 25, Koval 37; Dino 19,
              Calo 19]
17 Sep 2016 Australia       1–3 Ukraine
             [Zeballos 38; Zhurba 7, Bondar 35, Ovsyannikov 40]
17 Sep 2016 Brazil         15–3 Mozambique
             [Rodrigo 1, 7, Xuxa 2, 12, Dieguinho 13, 14, Jackson 16, Fernandinho 
              19, 30, Bateria 29, Ari 29, 32, Falcao 35pen, 37, 38; Mario 16pen, 
              Magu 30, Dino 38]
 
1.Brazil            3  3 0 0  29- 5   9  Qualified
2.Ukraine           3  2 0 1   8- 6   6  Qualified
3.Australia         3  1 0 2   5-16   3 
4.Mozambique        3  0 0 3   7-22   0
 
Group E
 
12 Sep 2016 Solomon Islands 2–4 Costa Rica
             [Ragomo 36pen, Bule 39; Paniagua 19, 33pen, Chaves 24, Brenes 37]
12 Sep 2016 Argentina       1–0 Kazakhstan
             [A. Vaporaki 20] 
15 Sep 2016 Costa Rica      1–3 Kazakhstan
             [Paniagua 15; Douglas 1, Taku 16, Leo 21]
15 Sep 2016 Argentina       7–3 Solomon Islands
             [Brandi 3, Basile 9, Borruto 11, 20, 28, Taborda 14, A. Vaporaki 31;
              Bule 6, Coleman 12, Ragomo 23]
18 Sep 2016 Costa Rica      2–2 Argentina
             [Cordero 19, Cubillo 30; Basile 31, Wilhelm 35]
18 Sep 2016 Kazakhstan     10–0 Solomon Islands
             [Dovgan 4, Knaub 9, 22, Douglas 16, 29, Leo 18, Taku 28, 30, Mun 29, 
              Pengrin 38]
 
1.Argentina         3  2 1 0  10- 5   7  Qualified
2.Kazakhstan        3  2 0 1  13- 2   6  Qualified
3.Costa Rica        3  1 1 1   7- 7   4  Qualified
4.Solomon Islands   3  0 0 3   5-21   0
 
Group F
 
12 Sep 2016 Morocco         0–5 Azerbaijan
             [Vassoura 15, 18, 33, Gallo 29, Thiago Bolinha 31]
12 Sep 2016 Iran            1–5 Spain
             [Hassanzadeh 28pen; Lozano 1, Josι Ruiz 7, Aicardo 17pen, 33, 
              Miguelin 27]
15 Sep 2016 Azerbaijan      2–4 Spain
             [Vassoura 3, Thiago Bolinha 40; Vassoura 5og, 14og, Fernandao 27, 
              Miguelin 36]
15 Sep 2016 Iran            5–3 Morocco
             [Tayyebi 10, Javid 15, Hassanzadeh 16, 24, Tavakoli 18; Jouad 16, 
              Adil Habil 19pen, 33]
18 Sep 2016 Azerbaijan      3–3 Iran
             [Thiago Bolinha 2, Gallo 22, 32; Esmaeilpour 1, Tavakoli 21, 
              Tayyebi 36]
18 Sep 2016 Spain           4–3 Morocco
             [Lozano 8, 33, Aicardo 17, Raul Campos 19; Adil Habil 14, 34, 
              El Mazray 24]
 
1.Spain             3  3 0 0  13- 6   9  Qualified
2.Azerbaijan        3  1 1 1  10- 7   4  Qualified
3.Iran              3  1 1 1   9-11   4  Qualified
4.Morocco           3  0 0 3   6-14   0  
 
Second Round
20 Sep 2016 Russia          7–0 Vietnam
             [Chishkala 3, Abramovich 10, 13, Abramov 18, Niiazov 22, Romulo 30,
              Milovanov 37] 
20 Sep 2016 Colombia        0–0 Paraguay                  [aet, 2-3 on pen.]
21 Sep 2016 Brazil          4–4 Iran                      [aet, 2-3 on pen.]
             [Falcao 9, 13, 48, Dieguinho 29; Tayyebi 14, Kazemi 31, Hassanzadeh 
              37, Keshavarz 48]
21 Sep 2016 Spain           5–2 Kazakhstan
             [Lozano 3, Bebe 23, Nurgozhin 32og, Raul Campos 39, Miguelin 40; 
              Yessenamanov 5, Nurgozhin 31]
21 Sep 2016 Portugal        4–0 Costa Rica
             [Ricardinho 5, 22, A. Coelho 26, Brito 27] 
22 Sep 2016 Argentina       1–0 Ukraine                   [aet]
             [Cuzzolino 49pen] 
22 Sep 2016 Azerbaijan     13–8 Thailand                  [aet]
             [Vassoura 4, 44, Fineo 6, 13, 44, 48, 49, Borisov 14, Thiago Bolinha 
              28, 29, 41, Poletto 31, Huseynli 49; Suphawut 9, 13, Kritsada 18, 
              19, 26, Jirawat 22, Jetsada 37, 45pen]
22 Sep 2016 Italy           3–4 Egypt                     [aet]
             [Murilo 7, 35, Ercolessi 20; Elashwal 7, 19, 48, Essam 34]
 
Quarterfinals
24 Sep 2016 Paraguay        3–4 Iran                      [aet]
             [F. Martinez 13, J. Salas 20, Villalba 39; Esmaeilpour 16, 50, 
              Javid 23, 36]
24 Sep 2016 Russia          6–2 Spain
             [Chishkala 3, 15, Eder Lima 19, 31, Fernandao 27og, Gustavo 39; 
              Rivillos 3, Miguelin 6]
25 Sep 2016 Argentina       5–0 Egypt
             [Taborda 12, Stazzone 14, Basile 28, Cuzzolino 29, Battistoni 34] 
25 Sep 2016 Azerbaijan      2–3 Portugal
             [Thiago Bolinha 13, Eduardo 35; Djo 8, Joao Matos 18, Ricardinho 28]
 
Semifinals
27 Sep 2016 Iran            3–4 Russia
             [Esmaeilpour 17, Hassanzadeh 30, Javid 40; Lyskov 14, Abramov 23, 
              Shayakhmetov 30, Chishkala 40]
28 Sep 2016 Argentina       5–2 Portugal
             [Borruto 5, Stazzone 11, A. Vaporaki 12, Brandi 13, Cuzzolino 36; 
              Rι 9, Tiago Brito 37]
 
Third Place Match 
01 Oct 2016 Iran            2–2 Portugal                  [4-3 on pen.; no extra time]
             [Kazemi 26, Javid 36pen; Cardinal 20, 21]
 
Final 
01 Oct 2016 Russia          4–5 Argentina
             [Eder Lima 16, 22, 40pen, Lyskov 39; Vaporaki 16, 39, Cuzzolino 20pen, 
              Brandi 22, 23]

 

overview

2012


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 6 Oct 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.