Macedonia 1997/98


Final Table:

 1.Sileks Kratovo           25 15  3  7 40-21 48  Champions
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  25 12  7  6 25-16 43  UEFA Cup
 3.FK Makedonija Skopje     25 12  6  7 34-21 42  UIC
 4.Vardar Skopje            25 12  5  8 34-25 41  CWC
 5.Pobeda Prilep            25 11  6  8 29-21 39
 6.Pelister Bitola          25 10  7  8 31-24 37
 7.Borec MHK Skopje         25  9  6 10 28-30 33  [28-31?]
 8.Balkan BISI Skopje       25  8  7 10 20-21 31
 9.Cementarnica Skopje      25  9  3 13 28-32 30  [29-32?]
10.SK Skopje                25  9  3 13 31-45 30
11.Tikves Kavadarci         25  7  8 10 23-27 29 
12.Sasa Makedonska Kamenica 25  8  5 12 21-32 29
------------------------------------------------
13.Belasica Strumica        25  8  4 13 25-35 28  Relegated
14.Bregalnica Stip          13  4  0  9 13-32 12  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 3]
Vardar       2-0 Belasica
Pobeda       3-0 Balkan
Bregalnica   0-2 Pelister
Borec        3-0 Makedonija
Skopje       3-0 Cementarnica
Sloga        2-1 Sileks
Sasa         1-1 Tikves

Round 2 [Aug 24]
Tikves       0-0 Belasica
Balkan       0-1 Vardar
Pelister     2-0 Pobeda
Makedonija   7-1 Bregalnica       [Sep 2; to be confirmed]
Cementarnica 3-0 Borec
Sileks       2-3 Skopje
Sasa         1-0 Sloga

Round 3
Vardar       1-1 Pelister
Pobeda       1-0 Makedonija
Bregalnica   1-2 Cementarnica
Borec        0-1 Sileks           [0-2?; originally reported 2-0]
Skopje       4-1 Sasa
Sloga        0-0 Tikves

Round 4
Tikves       1-1 Balkan
Pelister     3-0 Belasica
Makedonija   0-0 Vardar
Cementarnica 0-2 Pobeda
Sileks       2-1 Bregalnica
Sasa         1-0 Borec
Sloga        2-1 Skopje

Round 5
Balkan       0-0 Pelister
Belasica     3-0 Makedonija         
Vardar       4-0 Cementarnica
Pobeda       1-2 Sileks     
Bregalnica   2-0 Sasa 
Borec        2-2 Sloga 
Skopje       2-1 Tikves                       

Round 6
Tikves       1-2 Pelister
Makedonija   2-0 Balkan
Cementarnica 3-2 Belasica                
Sileks       2-0 Vardar
Sasa         1-1 Pobeda
Sloga        5-0 Bregalnica
Skopje       3-2 Borec 

Round 7
Pelister     0-1 Makedonija
Balkan       2-0 Cementarnica     [also reported 2-1]    
Belasica     0-4 Sileks           [also reported 1-2]
Vardar       5-1 Sasa            
Pobeda       3-0 Sloga             
Bregalnica   0-3 Skopje 
Borec        1-1 Tikves 

Round 8
Tikves       0-0 Makedonija
Cementarnica 2-3 Pelister
Sileks       3-0 Balkan
Sasa         1-2 Belasica
Sloga        0-0 Vardar
Skopje       0-0 Pobeda
Borec        3-1 Bregalnica

Round 9 [Oct 25]
Makedonija   1-0 Cementarnica
Pelister     1-3 Sileks
Balkan       3-0 Sasa
Belasica     0-2 Sloga
Vardar       0-0 Skopje
Pobeda       3-0 Borec
Bregalnica   2-1 Tikves    

Round 10 [Nov 1]
Tikves       1-0 Cementarnica
Sileks       3-1 Makedonija
Sasa         0-0 Pelister
Sloga        1-0 Balkan
Skopje       3-2 Belasica
Borec        0-0 Vardar
Bregalnica   1-0 Pobeda

Round 11 [Nov 8]
Cementarnica 0-1 Sileks
Makedonija   3-1 Sasa
Pelister     0-0 Sloga
Balkan       0-0 Skopje
Belasica     1-1 Borec
Vardar       4-1 Bregalnica
Pobeda       2-1 Tikves

Round 12 [Nov 15]
Tikves       0-0 Sileks
Sasa         1-0 Cementarnica
Sloga        0-0 Makedonija
Skopje       2-1 Pelister
Borec        2-0 Balkan
Bregalnica   3-1 Belasica
Pobeda       2-0 Vardar

Round 13 [Nov 22]
Vardar       1-0 Tikves
Belasica     2-0 Pobeda
Balkan       2-0 Bregalnica
Pelister     4-0 Borec
Makedonija   3-0 Skopje
Cementarnica 1-0 Sloga
Sileks       2-0 Sasa

Round 14 [Feb 28]
Belasica     2-1 Vardar  
Balkan       0-0 Pobeda
Pelister     4-0 Bregalnica 
Makedonija   0-2 Borec
Cementarnica 2-0 Skopje
Sileks       3-0 Sloga
Tikves       2-1 Sasa

Round 15 [Mar 7]
Belasica     0-1 Tikves
Pobeda       0-0 Pelister
Bregalnica   1-0 Makedonija
Borec        0-0 Cementarnica
Skopje       0-2 Sileks
Sloga        1-0 Sasa
Vardar       2-1 Balkan

Round 16 [Mar 14]
Tikves       0-0 Sloga
Sasa         2-0 Skopje
Sileks       1-1 Borec
Cementarnica 3-0 Bregalnica
Makedonija   3-0 Pobeda
Balkan       3-0 Belasica
Pelister     3-2 Vardar

Round 17 [Mar 21]
Balkan       1-0 Tikves
Belasica     2-0 Pelister
Pobeda       2-0 Cementarnica
Borec        1-0 Sasa
Skopje       0-1 Sloga
Vardar       0-2 Makedonija
Bregalnica   0-3 Sileks           [played later]

Round 18 [Mar 28]
Tikves       3-0 Skopje
Sloga        2-0 Borec
Sasa         1-0 Bregalnica
Sileks       0-1 Pobeda
Makedonija   1-0 Belasica
Pelister     1-1 Balkan
Cementarnica 3-0 Vardar

Round 19 
Balkan       0-0 Makedonija
Belasica     1-0 Cementarnica
Borec        2-1 Skopje
Bregalnica   n/p Sloga
Pelister     1-0 Tikves
Pobeda       0-0 Sasa
Vardar       2-0 Sileks    
Bregalnica removed from the championship; its matches from round 14 onwards
annulled.

Round 20
Tikves       2-0 Borec
Sloga        0-0 Pobeda
Sasa         2-0 Vardar
Sileks       0-0 Belasica
Cementarnica 2-1 Balkan
Makedonija   0-0 Pelister
Skopje bye

Round 21
Makedonija   2-0 Tikves
Pelister     0-3 Cementarnica
Balkan       2-0 Sileks   
Belasica     1-0 Sasa
Pobeda       5-2 Skopje
Vardar       1-0 Sloga
Borec bye

Round 22 
Borec        3-0 Pobeda
Sloga        2-0 Belasica
Sasa         2-0 Balkan
Sileks       2-1 Pelister
Cementarnica 2-2 Makedonija
Skopje       1-3 Vardar
Tikves bye

Round 23
Cementarnica 4-1 Tikves
Makedonija   1-0 Sileks
Pelister     2-0 Sasa
Balkan       2-0 Sloga
Belasica     4-1 Skopje
Vardar       1-0 Borec
Pobeda bye

Round 24
Skopje       1-0 Balkan
Sloga        1-0 Pelister
Borec        2-1 Belasica
Sasa         2-0 Makedonija
Sileks       1-0 Cementarnica
Tikves       1-0 Pobeda
Vardar bye

Round 25
Sileks       4-2 Tikves
Cementarnica 1-1 Sasa
Makedonija   1-2 Sloga
Pelister     3-0 Skopje
Balkan       1-0 Borec
Vardar       2-1 Pobeda
Belasica bye

Round 26
Sasa         2-1 Sileks
Borec        3-1 Pelister
Pobeda       2-1 Belasica
Tikves       3-2 Vardar
Skopje       1-4 Makedonija
Sloga        2-0 Cementarnica
Balkan bye

Final Table:

 1.Sileks Kratovo           25 15  3  7 40-21 48  Champions
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  25 12  7  6 25-16 43  UEFA Cup
 3.FK Makedonija Skopje     25 12  6  7 34-21 42  UIC
 4.Vardar Skopje            25 12  5  8 34-25 41  CWC
 5.Pobeda Prilep            25 11  6  8 29-21 39
 6.Pelister Bitola          25 10  7  8 31-24 37
 7.Borec MHK Skopje         25  9  6 10 28-30 33  [28-31?]
 8.Balkan BISI Skopje       25  8  7 10 20-21 31
 9.Cementarnica Skopje      25  9  3 13 28-32 30  [29-32?]
10.SK Skopje                25  9  3 13 31-45 30
11.Tikves Kavadarci         25  7  8 10 23-27 29 
12.Sasa Makedonska Kamenica 25  8  5 12 21-32 29
------------------------------------------------
13.Belasica Strumica        25  8  4 13 25-35 28  Relegated
14.Bregalnica Stip          13  4  0  9 13-32 12  Relegated

Promoted: Osogovo Kocani and Rabotnicki Skopje.

Macedonia Cup 1997/98

Quarterfinals
Skopje             1-1 1-0 Makedonija Skopje
Belasica Strumica  2-2 0-3 Vardar Skopje
Borec Skopje       0-2 1-1 Sileks Kratovo
Balkan Skopje      0-0 0-2 Sloga Skopje

Semifinals
Sloga Skopje       1-1 2-0 Sileks Kratovo
Skopje             0-4 0-1 Vardar Skopje

Final [May 24]
Vardar Skopje       2-0 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje
  [Krstev 75', Zdravevski 88']


FYR of Macedonia 1997/98

Second Level (West) 

Table after 20 rounds:

 1.Rabotnicki Skopje         20  14  5  1  28- 7  47
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Jugohrom                  20  11  6  3  41-21  39
 3.Teteks Tetovo             20   9  5  6  30-19  32
 4.Shkendija Haracina        20   8  7  5  37-21  31
 5.FK Vlaznim Bashkimi       20   9  2  9  32-30  29
 6.Karaorman Skopje          20   7  7  6  24-21  28
 7.Napredok Skopje           20   8  4  8  21-25  28
 8.FK Ohrid                  20   8  3  9  33-30  27
 9.FK Alumina                20   7  5  8  24-23  26
10.Shkendija Tetovo          20   7  5  8  21-21  26
11.FK Prespa                 20   8  2 10  26-46  26
12.FK Svetlost               20   7  5  8  28-30  25
13.FK Novac                  20   7  4  9  27-33  25
14.Flamurtari Struga         20   6  5  9  22-29  23
----------------------------------------------------
15.FK Proleter               20   5  4 11  17-38  19
16.Maxhari Solidarnost       20   4  2 14  23-33  14

Rabotnicki Skopje were promoted, along with Osogovo Kocani from the other group.

1996/97.

1998/99.

Link to Full Page at Lars Aarhus

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of final placings.


About this document

With thanks to Arzen Ramadani (a.ramadani@mtf-be.ch) and Andrej Trajkovski (andrejt@unet.com.mk)

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf-request@isfa2.com)
Last updated: 4 Aug 1999

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.