Gambia Women 2017/18


Division One

Table (date?):

 1.Red Scorpions               13  10  1  2  52- 9  31  [P]
 2.Interior                    13  10  1  2  43-14  31
 3.Abuko United                13   6  2  5  22-21  20
 4.Armed Forces                13   4  5  4  27-19  17
 5.Immigration                 13   3  3  7  12-24  12
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Future Bi                   13   0  0 13   2-71   0       Relegated

[May 26]
Red Scorpions           awd Interior                [abandoned at 10' when Interior had only 7 players
                                                     field; awarded to Scorpions]
Top Final Table:

 1.Red Scorpions               15  12  1  2         37  [P]  Champions
 2.Interior

Women's FA Cup 2018

Preliminary Round
[Mar 10]
Gambia Armed Forces     6-5 Kinteh's FC
City Girls              2-0 Future-Bi
[Mar 11]
Jeshwang FC             lt  Brikama United
Jam City                6-5 Berewuleng FC       
       
Quarterfinals
[Mar 24]
Gambia Armed Forces     4-1 Abuko United
Brikama United          bt  Jam City
[Mar 25]
Interior                3-1 Immigration
Red Scorpions           4-1 City Girls
 
Semifinals
Red Scorpions           bt  Brikama United
Interior                bt  Gambia Armed Forces

Final [Jun 22, Mini stadium, Serekunda East]
Red Scorpions           0-0 Interior                [3-4 pen]
 

Division Two

Table:

 1.City Girls FC (Banjul)      13   8  4  1  17- 6  28       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Kinteh's FC                 13   6  4  3  12- 6  22
 3.Brikama United              13   6  3  4  16- 9  21
 4.Jeshwang United             13   6  2  5  15-12  20
 5.Berewuleng                  13   1  5  7   5-17   8
 6.Jam City                    13   2  2  9   4-19   8

Top Final Table:

 1.City Girls FC (Banjul)      15   9  5  1         31       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Brikama United              15   8  3  4         27

NB: Berewuleng and Jam City remained at second level as it was extended
    to eight clubs for 2018/19

Promoted: Greater Tomorrow, Raptim



KM Regional League

Winners: Bereweleng FC or Foni School Girls FC

2016/17

2018/19

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 May 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.