Gambia 2011


GFA League First Division 2011
Cup Tournaments 2011
GFA League Second Division 2011
Third Division Triangular Tournament 2011

GFA League First Division 2011

Final Table:

 1.Brikama United           22  12  7  3  22-12  43  Champions
 2.Real de Banjul           22  10  9  3  18- 9  39
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   9  8  5  19-13  35
 4.GAMTEL                   22   8  9  5  22-16  33
 5.Armed Forces             22   8  9  5  19-13  33
 6.Wallidan                 22   7  7  8  11-16  28
 7.Bakau United             22   5  9  8  15-19  24
 8.Young Africans           22   4 11  7  11-13  23
 9.Samger                   22   5  8  9  12-19  23
10.Steve Biko               22   3 13  6  11-14  22
---------------------------------------------------
11.Interior                 22   3 12  7  13-18  21  Relegated
12.Africell FC              22   4  6 12  14-25  18  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Brikama United    0-0 Steve Biko        
Real de Banjul    1-1 Samger            
Wallidan          0-1 Bakau United      
  [Momodou Jallow 62]
[Mar 9]
GPA               1-0 Africell          
  [Sam Gibba 13]
Interior          0-0 Gamtel            
[Mar 23]
Armed Forces      0-0 Young Africans    
 
Round 2
[Mar 12]
Bakau United      1-0 Samger            
  [Abdou Badjie 36]
Wallidan          1-1 Steve Biko        
  [Isaha Dem 20; Mustapha Manneh 1]
[Mar 13]
Armed Forces      2-1 Africell          
  [Buba Sama 24pen, 70; Alieu Mbye 5]
Brikama United    2-1 GPA               
  [Musa Bojang 22, 52; Alagie Fatajo 60pen]
Young Africans    0-0 Interior          
[Mar 15]
Real de Banjul    0-0 Gamtel            
 
Round 3
[Mar 19]
Bakau United      1-1 Interior          
Samger            0-1 Wallidan          
  [Muhammed Fayilg 45]
Young Africans    0-0 Steve Biko        
[Mar 20]
Armed Forces      0-0 Brikama United    
Gamtel            2-3 GPA               
  [Abdou Njie 13,
Real de Banjul    0-1 Africell          
  [Sainey Sambou 72]
 
Round 4
[Mar 26]
Africell          0-1 Young Africans    
Brikama United    1-0 Real de Banjul    
  [Abdoulie Bojang 54]
Gamtel            1-0 Bakau United      
  [Ali Sowe 87]
[Mar 27]
Interior          0-1 Samger            
  [Yaya Ndong 50]
Steve Biko        0-1 Armed Forces      
  [Kabba Jobe 84]
Wallidan          1-0 GPA               
 
Round 5
[Apr 2]
Bakau United      1-0 Steve Biko        
  [Jatta Baldeh 47]
Real de Banjul    1-0 GPA               
Samger            0-0 Armed Forces      
[Apr 3]
Brikama United    3-0 Africell          
Gamtel            0-0 Young Africans    
Wallidan          1-0 Interior          
 
Round 6
[Apr 9]
Brikama United    1-0 Interior      
  [Foday Trawally 90+]    
GPA               0-0 Samger            
Young Africans    0-0 Bakau United      
[Apr 10]
Armed Forces      3-1 Gamtel            
Steve Biko        0-1 Real de Banjul    
Wallidan          2-1 Africell          
  [Daniel Nichola 18, Ousman Sillah 72; Ebrima Sowe 32]
 
Round 7
[Apr 16]
Brikama United    0-0 Bakau United      
GPA               0-1 Young Africans    
Real de Banjul    2-0 Interior          
[Apr 17]
Gamtel            4-1 Samger            
Steve Biko        0-0 Africell          
Wallidan          1-0 Armed Forces      

Round 8
[Apr 23]
Wallidan          0-0 Real de Banjul    
Brikama United    1-0 Young Africans  
  [Ansumana Jobarteh 10]  
GPA               2-1 Interior          
[Apr 24]
Steve Biko        1-1 Gamtel     
  [Bubacarr Touray 81; Kemo Bojang 65]       
Samger            0-0 Africell          
Armed Forces      2-0 Bakau United      

Round 9
[Apr 29]
Interior          1-1 Armed Forces      
Real de Banjul    1-1 Young Africans    
Bakau United      1-1 Africell          
[Apr 30]
Steve Biko        0-2 GPA               
Wallidan          0-3 Gamtel            
Brikama United    2-1 Samger            

Round 10
[May 7]
Gamtel            0-1 Brikama United    
Wallidan          0-0 Young Africans    
Real de Banjul    1-0 Armed Forces      
[May 8]
Africell          0-0 Interior          
GPA               2-0 Bakau United      
Steve Biko        0-2 Samger            

Round 11
[May 14]
GPA               2-1 Armed Forces    
Samger            2-1 Young Africans    
Real de Banjul    2-0 Bakau United       
[May 15]
Africell          1-2 Gamtel                  
Interior          1-1 Steve Biko        
Brikama United    0-0 Wallidan        

Round 12 
[Jun 4]
Brikama United    2-3 Interior             
Samger            2-1 GPA               
  [Ebrima Jaiteh 31pen, Lamin Sarjo Samateh 52; Alagie Fatajo 90+1]
Bakau United      1-1 Young Africans    
[Jun 5]
Africell          0-0 Wallidan        
Real de Banjul    0-0 Steve Biko        
Gamtel            0-0 Armed Forces    

Round 13
[Jun 11]
Real de Banjul    1-0 Samger            
GPA               0-0 Africell          
Gamtel            0-0 Interior   
[Jun 12]
Wallidan          1-0 Bakau United       
Armed Forces      1-0 Young Africans    
Brikama United    0-0 Steve Biko        

Round 14
[Jun 18]
Bakau United      0-1 Real de Banjul    
  [Modou Njie Sarr 90+3 pen]
Young Africans    0-0 Samger            
Armed Forces      0-0 GPA               
[Jun 19]
Steve Biko        1-1 Interior   
  [Lamin Camara 31; Bakaramo Ceesay 69]
[Jun 21]
Wallidan          1-1 Brikama United    
  [Lamin Saho 19; Adama Sabally 22]
[Jul 20?]
Gamtel            1-0 Africell          

Round 15
[Jun 24]
Young Africans    0-1 Real de Banjul    
Africell          1-4 Bakau United      
Armed Forces      1-1 Interior   
[Jun 25]
Gamtel            1-0 Wallidan          
Samger            0-1 Brikama United    
GPA               1-1 Steve Biko        

Round 16
[Jun 29]
Steve Biko        3-1 Bakau United      
Armed Forces      2-0 Samger            
Real de Banjul    1-1 GPA               
[Jun 30]
Africell          1-2 Brikama United    
Interior          2-0 Wallidan          
Young Africans    3-1 Gamtel            

Round 17
[Jul 2]
Armed Forces      0-0 Steve Biko        
[Jul 3]
Samger            0-0 Interior          
Young Africans    1-2 Africell          
[Jul 4]
GPA               1-0 Wallidan          
Real de Banjul    2-1 Brikama United    
[Jul 26]
Bakau United      1-1 Gamtel            
  [Pa Dodou Njie 25; Saja Jarjusey 65]

Round 18
[Jul 6]
Armed Forces      0-1 Africell          
  [Yankuba Jammeh]
Samger            0-0 Bakau United      
Interior          0-0 Young Africans    
[Jul 7]
Wallidan          0-2 Steve Biko        
  [Saikou Sidibeh 28, Babou Jah (pen)]
Brikama United    0-0 GPA               
Gamtel            0-0 Real de Banjul    

Round 19
[Jul 9]
Interior          0-2 Bakau United      
[Jul 10]
Real de Banjul    2-1 Africell          
Brikama United    2-1 Armed Forces      
  [Bully Drammeh 6, 55; Lamin Colley 52]
GPA               1-0 Gamtel            
  [Ousman Saho]
[Jul 11]
Steve Biko        0-1 Young Africans    
  [Yusupha Sarr]
Wallidan          0-1 Samger            
  [Ebrima Janko Fatty 84]

Round 20
[Jul 13]
Brikama United    1-0 Bakau United      
  [Bully Drammeh 15]
Real de Banjul    0-0 Interior          
[Jul 14]
Steve Biko        1-0 Africell          
  [Demba Janneh]
Armed Forces      1-0 Wallidan          
Gamtel            2-1 Samger            
GPA               0-0 Young Africans    

Round 21
[Jul 17]
Real de Banjul    0-0 Wallidan          
Africell          2-0 Samger            
GPA               1-0 Interior          
Armed Forces      1-1 Bakau United      
[Jul 18]
Young Africans    0-1 Brikama United    
  [Foday Trawally 75]
[Jul 23]
Gamtel            0-0 Steve Biko        

Round 22 [Jul 31]
Interior          2-1 Africell          
Samger            0-0 Steve Biko        
Gamtel            2-0 Brikama United    
  [Modou Njie Sarr 55, Assan Ceesay 75]
Armed Forces      2-1 Real de Banjul   
Bakau United      0-0 GPA               
Young Africans    1-2 Wallidan        

Final Table:

 1.Brikama United           22  12  7  3  22-12  43  Champions
 2.Real de Banjul           22  10  9  3  18- 9  39
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   9  8  5  19-13  35
 4.GAMTEL                   22   8  9  5  22-16  33
 5.Armed Forces             22   8  9  5  19-13  33
 6.Wallidan                 22   7  7  8  11-16  28
 7.Bakau United             22   5  9  8  15-19  24
 8.Young Africans           22   4 11  7  11-13  23
 9.Samger                   22   5  8  9  12-19  23
10.Steve Biko               22   3 13  6  11-14  22
---------------------------------------------------
11.Interior                 22   3 12  7  13-18  21  Relegated
12.Africell FC              22   4  6 12  14-25  18  Relegated




Cup Tournaments 2011

GFA Cup 2011 | Super Cup 2011

GFA Cup 2011

Semifinal Replay [Sep]
Gamtel            1-0 Real Banjul

Final [Oct 1, KG5 mini-stadium, Banjul]
Gamtel            2-0 GPA               
  [Matarr Nyan 34, Alieu Ceesay 79]



Super Cup 2011

Final [Jan 14, 2012, Serekunda East mini-stadium]
Brikama United    1-1 Gamtel            [1-3 pen]
  [Foday Trawally 36; Assan Ceesay 10]


GFA League Second Division 2011

Final Table:

 1.Hawks                    18   9  7  2  26-16  34  Promoted
 2.Serrekunda United        18   7  9  2  18-13  30  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Tallinding United        18   8  5  5  20-14  29
 4.Banjul United            18   7  6  5  26-18  27
 5.Sea View                 18   6  6  6  21-14  24
 6.Lamin United             18   6  3  9  20-26  21
 7.Latrikunda United        18   4  8  6  14-16  20
 8.Serrekunda East          18   4  8  6  13-20  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Nema United              18   3 10  5  11-15  19  Relegated
10.Starlight                18   2  6 10  12-29  12  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 30]
Hawks             0-0 Banjul United
Serrekunda East   1-0 Sea View
Serrekunda United 1-0 Lamin United
[Mar 31]
Nema United       2-1 Latrikunda United
Tallinding United 1-0 Starlight

Round 2
[Apr 6]
Banjul United     0-1 Serrekunda United 
Lamin United      1-3 Latrikunda United
Serrekunda East   0-3 Tallinding United 
[Apr 7]
Sea View          0-0 Nema United       
Starlight         0-1 Hawks             

Round 3
[Apr 10]
Hawks             2-2 Serrekunda United
Sea View          1-0 Lamin United      
Serrekunda East   1-2 Banjul United     
Tallinding United 0-1 Latrikunda United
[Apr 11]
Starlight         1-1 Nema United       

Round 4
[Apr 13]
Banjul United      -  Latrikunda United
Lamin United      0-0 Nema United       
Tallinding United 2-3 Hawks             
[Apr 14]
Serrekunda United  -  Serrekunda East   
Starlight          -  Sea View          

Rounds 5-7 missing

Round 8
[Apr 27]
Latrikunda United 1-0 Starlight         [also reported 2-1]
Hawks             0-0 Sea View
Nema United       0-0 Serrekunda East   
[Apr 28]
Banjul United     2-1 Lamin United      
Tallinding United 0-1 Serrekunda United 

Round 9
[May 4]
Lamin United      1-1 Serrekunda East   
Sea View          1-1 Tallinding United 
Nema United       1-1 Serrekunda United 
[May 5]
Starlight         0-1 Banjul United     
Hawks             0-0 Latrikunda United

Table:

 1.Hawks                     9   4  4  1  10- 7  16
 2.Serrekunda United         9   4  4  1   8- 6  16
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Banjul United             9   4  3  2   9- 6  15
 4.Tallinding United         9   3  3  3   8- 6  12
 5.Latrikunda United         9   3  3  3   9- 9  12
 6.Sea View                  9   3  3  3   7- 7  12
 7.Nema United               9   1  7  1   4- 4  10
 8.Serrekunda East           9   2  4  3   5- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Lamin United              9   2  3  4   9-11   9
10.Starlight                 9   1  2  6   4- 9   5

Round 16
[Jun 18]
Serrekunda United 2-0 Nema United     
Latrikunda United 1-3 Hawks       
Serrekunda East   1-4 Lamin United 
[Jun 19]
Banjul United     5-1 Starlight  
Tallinding United 2-1 Sea View         

Round 17
[Jun 23-26]
Hawks             1-0 Nema United
Sea View          2-2 Serrekunda United 
Tallinding United 2-0 Banjul United
Starlight         2-1 Lamin United
[Jun 28]
Serrekunda East   1-1 Latrikunda United 

Round 18 [Jul 3]
Serrekunda United 0-1 Tallinding United
Nema United       0-2 Serrekunda East  
Latrikunda United 1-1 Starlight      
Hawks             1-0 Sea View
Lamin United      0-4 Banjul United     [also reported 1-4]

Final Table:

 1.Hawks                    18   9  7  2  26-16  34  Promoted
 2.Serrekunda United        18   7  9  2  18-13  30  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Tallinding United        18   8  5  5  20-14  29
 4.Banjul United            18   7  6  5  26-18  27
 5.Sea View                 18   6  6  6  21-14  24
 6.Lamin United             18   6  3  9  20-26  21
 7.Latrikunda United        18   4  8  6  14-16  20
 8.Serrekunda East          18   4  8  6  13-20  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Nema United              18   3 10  5  11-15  19  Relegated
10.Starlight                18   2  6 10  12-29  12  Relegated


Third Division Triangular Tournament 2011

Qualifying (Knockout) Stage

[Jan 30]
Look Holland      1-0 Tallinding Academy
Piccadilly United 2-0 Eden Border 
[Jan 31]
Churchill's Town  0-1 Breakers Osnabruck  
[Feb 6]
Toubabo           1-0 Real Bakoteh

Final Tournament

NB: promotion tournament to second division 2011; held March 2011
    between 5 clubs and illogically named "Triangular" 
     
[Mar 8]
Farato United     1-1 Starlight          

[Mar 10]
Serrekunda United 3-0 Farato United

[Mar 12]
Unity FC          1-0 Flamemins

[Mar 14?]
Serrekunda United 3-0 Flamemins
Unity FC          1-0 Farato United

[Mar 18?]
Farato United     1-0 Flamemins

Table (based on known results):

 1.Serrekunda United         2   2  0  0   6- 0   6
 2.Unity FC (Jeshwang)       2   2  0  0   2- 0   6  [*]
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Farato United             4   1  1  2   2- 5   4
 4.Starlight                 1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
 5.Flamemins                 3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

[*] Unity FC (Jeshwang) aka Unity Promotion

Promoted: Serrakunda United and Starlight


2009/10

2012

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 18 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.