Gambia 2017/18


GFA League First Division 2017/18
Cup Tournaments 2018
GFA League Second Division 2017/18
Third Division Promotion Playoff 2017/18

GFA League First Division 2017/18

Final Table:

 1.GAMTEL                   22  13  8  1  30-11  47       Champions
 2.Real Banjul              22  13  3  6  26-15  42
 3.Brikama United           22   9  9  4  23-16  36
 4.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  17-14  32
 5.Fortune (Farato)         22   7 10  5  22-17  31  [P]
 6.Armed Forces             22   7 10  5  20-16  31  [C]
 7.Banjul United            22   6  8  8  18-23  26  [P]
 8.Tallinding United        22   5  9  8  20-24  24
 9.Hawks                    22   5  9  8  19-24  24
10.Marimoo (Manjai)         22   4 11  7  14-18  23
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   1 12  9   9-20  15       Relegated
12.Bombada                  22   2  7 13  19-39  13       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 18]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 1-0 Real Banjul             
[Nov 19]
Banjul United           2-1 Bombada                 
Brikama United          awd Fortune                 [awarded 0-2 to Fortune; originally 1-1]
  [Ensa Badjie 11; Modou Sanyang 71]
Tallinding United       1-1 Steve Biko              
[Nov 21]
Armed Forces            1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
  [Saikouba Ceesay 1-0; Demingo Manneh 1-1]

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Bombada                 abd Brikama United          [abandoned at 0-2 after 65' due to poor
Hawks                   1-1 Marimoo                  visibility; Bombada were left with 10
Steve Biko              1-2 Banjul United            players after receiving a red card; the
  [N.N.; Omar Jaiteh, Abdoulie Sanneh]               GFF ruled the match should be replayed]
Armed Forces            2-1 Fortune                 
[Nov 26]
Real Banjul             2-1 Tallinding United       
[Nov 28]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 GAMTEL                  
[Feb 15]
Bombada                 1-2 Brikama United          [replay]

Round 3
[Dec 1]
Banjul United           1-1 Brikama United          
[Dec 3]
Hawks                   0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Fortune                 1-0 Bombada                 
Armed Forces            0-1 GAMTEL                  
  [Yaya Ndong 87]
[Dec 4]
Marimoo                 0-0 Tallinding United       
Steve Biko              0-0 Real Banjul             

Round 4
[Dec 9]
Brikama United          1-1 Real Banjul             
  [Yousoufa Diabang 22; Foday Manneh 10]
Tallinding United       1-0 Hawks                   
[Dec 10]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Fortune                 
[Dec 12]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Banjul United           
Steve Biko              3-3 Bombada                 
[Dec 13]
Marimoo                 0-2 Armed Forces            

Round 5
[Dec 17]
Brikama United          1-0 Steve Biko              
[Dec 18]
Bombada                 1-1 Marimoo                 
Real Banjul             1-0 Banjul United           
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Fortune                 
[Feb 11?]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Tallinding United       
[Feb 17]
Hawks                   1-3 Armed Forces            

Round 6
[Dec 20]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Brikama United          [protest Brikama]
Banjul United           0-1 Marimoo                 
[Dec 20?]
Steve Biko              0-0 Armed Forces            
[Dec 23]
Tallinding United       1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Dec 24]
Bombada                 0-3 Real Banjul             
Fortune                 0-0 Hawks                   

Round 7
[Jan 6]
Brikama United          0-0 Hawks                   
[Jan 7]
Bombada                 0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 8]
Banjul United           0-1 Fortune                 
GAMTEL                  1-0 Real Banjul             
[Jan 9]
Armed Forces            0-0 Tallinding United       
[Jan 10]
Marimoo                 0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 8
[Jan 16]
Hawks                   2-0 Bombada                 
Marimoo                 1-1 Brikama United          
Steve Biko              0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 17]
Banjul United           2-4 GAMTEL                  
Fortune                 2-2 Tallinding United       
Armed Forces            2-1 Real Banjul             

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Brikama United          2-0 Tallinding United       
Hawks                   2-2 Real Banjul             
Armed Forces            1-1 Banjul United           
[Jan 24]
Bombada                 0-4 GAMTEL                  
Marimoo                 0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Steve Biko              0-0 Fortune                 

Round 10
[Jan 30]
Fortune                 1-1 Marimoo                 
[Jan 31]
Hawks                   1-0 Banjul United           
Real Banjul             0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Feb 3]
Armed Forces            1-1 Brikama United          
[Feb 4]
Tallinding United       3-2 Bombada                 
Steve Biko              0-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 11
[Feb 6]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Brikama United          [abandoned at 1-0 in 60' due to power
[Feb 6?]                                             failure; result stood; protest Brikama]
Steve Biko              1-1 Hawks                   
[Feb 7]
Fortune                 1-2 Real Banjul             
Marimoo                 0-1 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-1 Banjul United           
[Feb 28]
Bombada                 0-1 Armed Forces            

Halfway Table:

 1.GAMTEL                   11   7  4  0  16- 4  25
 2.Armed Forces             11   5  5  1  13- 7  20  [C]
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   11   4  6  1   8- 4  18
 4.Real Banjul              11   4  3  4  12-10  15
 5.Fortune (Farato)         11   3  6  2  10- 8  15  [P]
 6.Brikama United           11   3  6  2   9- 8  15
 7.Tallinding United        11   3  5  3  10-11  14
 8.Hawks                    11   2  6  3   8- 9  12
 9.Marimoo                  11   2  6  3   6- 8  12
10.Banjul United            11   3  2  6   9-14  11  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               11   0  8  3   6-10   8
12.Bombada                  11   0  3  8   8-22   3

Round 12
[Mar 6]
Marimoo                 2-2 Bombada                 
Banjul United           2-1 Real Banjul             
Tallinding United       0-1 GAMTEL                  
[Mar 7]
Hawks                   1-1 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              0-1 Brikama United          
Fortune                 2-3 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 13
[Mar 12]
GAMTEL                  3-1 Bombada                 
Fortune                 2-0 Steve Biko              
Real Banjul             1-0 Hawks                   
[Mar 13]
Tallinding United       0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Marimoo                 
Banjul United           0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 14
[Mar 19]
Banjul United           0-0 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 1-3 Hawks                   
Brikama United          2-0 Bombada                 
[Mar 20]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Armed Forces            0-1 Fortune                 
Real Banjul             2-1 Tallinding United       

Round 15
[Mar 25]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Marimoo                 [also reported 0-0]
Hawks                   0-0 Steve Biko              
[Mar 26]
Real Banjul             1-0 Fortune                 
Banjul United           2-2 Tallinding United       
Brikama United          1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Armed Forces            2-0 Bombada                 

Round 16
[Mar 29]
Banjul United           1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             1-0 Brikama United          
Bombada                 1-0 Steve Biko              
[Mar 30]
Armed Forces            0-0 Marimoo                 
Fortune                 0-0 GAMTEL                  
[Mar 31]
Hawks                   1-2 Tallinding United       

Round 17
[Apr 9]
Brikama United          2-2 Banjul United           
[Apr 10]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Hawks                   
[Apr 11]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Armed Forces            
Real Banjul             1-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 1-1 Fortune                 
Tallinding United       0-0 Marimoo                 

Round 18
[Apr 14]
Real Banjul             2-1 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  2-1 Armed Forces            
Hawks                   1-3 GAMTEL                  
Fortune                 2-2 Brikama United          
[Apr 15]
Steve Biko              1-1 Tallinding United       
Bombada                 0-0 Banjul United           

Round 19
[Apr 24]
Real Banjul             2-0 Armed Forces            
Brikama United          1-0 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Steve Biko              
[Apr 25]
Tallinding United       1-0 Fortune                 
Bombada                 2-3 Hawks                   
GAMTEL                  2-0 Banjul United           

Round 20
[May 8]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Steve Biko              
Banjul United           0-0 Hawks                   
Brikama United          1-0 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 0-0 Fortune                 
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Real Banjul             
[May 9]
Bombada                 3-3 Tallinding United       

Round 21
[May 14]
Hawks                   0-2 Brikama United          
Tallinding United       0-1 Armed Forces            
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Bombada                 
[May 15]
Real Banjul             2-0 GAMTEL                  
Fortune                 2-1 Banjul United           
Steve Biko              0-2 Marimoo                 

Round 22
[May 21]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Tallinding United       
Hawks                   0-2 Fortune                 
[May 22]
Real Banjul             1-0 Bombada                 
Brikama United          1-2 GAMTEL                  
[dates?]
Armed Forces            1-1 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-1 Banjul United           

Final Table:

 1.GAMTEL                   22  13  8  1  30-11  47       Champions
 2.Real Banjul              22  13  3  6  26-15  42
 3.Brikama United           22   9  9  4  23-16  36
 4.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  17-14  32
 5.Fortune (Farato)         22   7 10  5  22-17  31  [P]
 6.Armed Forces             22   7 10  5  20-16  31  [C]
 7.Banjul United            22   6  8  8  18-23  26  [P]
 8.Tallinding United        22   5  9  8  20-24  24
 9.Hawks                    22   5  9  8  19-24  24
10.Marimoo (Manjai)         22   4 11  7  14-18  23
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   1 12  9   9-20  15       Relegated
12.Bombada                  22   2  7 13  19-39  13       Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2018

GFF Cup 2018

GFF Cup 2018

Quarterfinals
[Apr 29]
Bombada                 0-0 Marimoo                 [3-2 pen]
Armed Forces            2-1 Red Hawks               
[Apr 30]
Real Banjul             1-1 Brikama United          [4-5 pen]
Wallidan                0-0 Serekunda East Bi       [6-7 pen]
 
Semifinals 

First Legs [May 3]
Bombada                 0-0 Brikama United          
Armed Forces            1-0 Serekunda East Bi       

Second Legs 
[May 18]
Brikama United          2-1 Bombada                 
[May 31]
Serekunda East Bi       1-3 Armed Forces            

Final [Jun 8, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Brikama United          3-4 Armed Forces            


GFA League Second Division 2017/18

Reported Table (May 29):

 1.Wallidan FC (Bakau)      25  10 12  3  25-15  42  Promoted
 2.Samger FC (Kanifing)     25  11  9  5  22-18  42  Promoted
 3.BK Milan FC (Bakau)      25  11  8  6  35-21  41  Promoted
 4.PSV Wellingara           25   9 12  4  24-16  39
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Serekunda East-Bi        25   8 12  5  26-20  36
 6.Immigration FC (Banjul)  25   8 10  7  26-26  34
 7.Red Hawks FC             25   8  9  8  24-17  33
 8.Waa Banjul FC            25   7 11  7  13-19  32
 9.Brufut FC                25   7  9  9  25-29  30
10.Gunjur United            25   8  6 11  22-27  30
11.Lions of Banjul          25   7  8 10  17-24  29
12.Latri Kunda United       25   7  5 13  20-29  26
---------------------------------------------------
13.Young Africans           25   6  8 11  15-22  26
14.Serekunda United         25   6  6 13  16-27  24                   

NB: one more win than loss; odd number of draws

Round 26
[May 29]
Wallidan                2-1 Gunjur United           
Young Africans          0-2 BK Milan                
[Jun 3]
Red Hawks               0-0 PSV Wellingara          

NB: thanks to the above draw, PSV Wellingara joined Wallidan, Samger and BK Milan as
      promoted teams to the 2018/19 top level;
    after the final round, the award of a match against Samger was revoked, resulting
      in Samger rather than Wallidan finishing first.

Top Final Table:

 1.Samger FC (Kanifing)     26  12 10  4         46  Promoted
 2.Wallidan FC (Bakau)      26  11 12  3  27-16  45  Promoted
 3.BK Milan FC (Bakau)      26  12  8  6  37-21  44  Promoted
 4.PSV Wellingara           26   9 13  4  24-16  40  Promoted


Third Division Promotion Playoff 2017/18

Lower River Regional League

Final [Jarra Soma Mini Stadium] 
Kiang West              3-0 Jarra Central  
   
NB: Kiang West promoted to 2nd level

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 16 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.