Gambia 2018/19


GFA League First Division 2018/19
GFA League Second Division 2018/19

GFA League First Division 2018/19

Table:

 1.Wallidan FC (Bakau)                  6   3  2  1   5- 4  11  [P]
 2.Brikama United                       6   2  4  0   4- 2  10
 3.Gambia Ports Authority               6   2  3  1   4- 1   9
 4.Real Banjul                          6   2  3  1   5- 3   9
 5.Marimoo (Manjai)                     6   2  3  1   3- 2   9
 6.Armed Forces                         6   1  5  0   5- 3   8
 7.Banjul United                        6   1  4  1   3- 3   6
 8.BK Milan FC (Bakau)                  6   1  3  2   3- 3   6  [P]
 9.Hawks                                6   0  6  0   2- 2   6
10.Samger FC (Kanifing)                 6   1  3  2   5- 6   6  [P]
11.Fortune (Farato)                     6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
12.PSV Wellingara                       6   0  5  1   3- 5   5  [P]
13.Tallinding United                    6   1  2  3   2- 5   5
14.GAMTEL                               6   0  4  2   4- 7   4  [C]

Round 1
[Nov 24]
Banjul United           0-1 Wallidan                
  [Modou Lamin Manneh]
Fortune                 0-0 Real Banjul             
[Nov 25]
Marimoo                 1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Nov 26]
Brikama United          1-0 Tallinding United       
  [Sainey Sambou 90] 
[Nov 27]
BK Milan                1-2 Samger                  
[Jan 5]
Armed Forces            0-0 PSV Wellingara          
Hawks                   1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 2
[Dec 1]
Real Banjul             1-0 BK Milan                
Brikama United          0-0 Samger                  
Tallinding United       0-0 Banjul United           
[Dec 2]
Hawks                   0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Fortune                 
[Jan 8]
Wallidan                1-1 GAMTEL                  
Marimoo                 0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 3
[Dec 8]
Brikama United          1-0 Real Banjul             
  [Malick Sambou]
Banjul United           0-0 Samger                  
BK Milan                2-0 PSV Wellingara          
[Dec 9]
Armed Forces            0-0 Hawks                   
Fortune                 0-1 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-1 Wallidan                

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Real Banjul             0-0 Banjul United           
PSV Wellingara          1-1 Brikama United          
  [Saibou Polis 27; Malick Sambou (pen) 1-1] 
Marimoo                 0-0 BK Milan                
[Dec 16]
Wallidan                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Samger                  1-2 Tallinding United       
[Dec 18]
Hawks                   1-1 Fortune                 
GAMTEL                  2-2 Armed Forces            

Round 5
[Dec 22]
BK Milan                0-0 Hawks                   
Banjul United           2-2 PSV Wellingara          
Brikama United          1-1 Marimoo                 
[Dec 23]
Wallidan                1-0 Samger                  
Tallinding United       0-2 Real Banjul             
Fortune                 1-0 GAMTEL                  
[Dec 24]
Armed Forces            0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 6
[Jan 12]
Marimoo                 0-1 Banjul United           
Hawks                   0-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  0-0 BK Milan                
[Jan 13]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Fortune                 
Wallidan                1-3 Armed Forces            
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Tallinding United       
[Jan 14]
Real Banjul             2-2 Samger                  

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Banjul United            -  Hawks                   
Brikama United           -  GAMTEL                  
BK Milan                 -  Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 20]
Fortune                  -  Armed Forces            
Marimoo                  -  Tallinding United       
Samger                   -  PSV Wellingara          
Real Banjul              -  Wallidan                

Table:

 1.Wallidan FC (Bakau)                  6   3  2  1   5- 4  11  [P]
 2.Brikama United                       6   2  4  0   4- 2  10
 3.Gambia Ports Authority               6   2  3  1   4- 1   9
 4.Real Banjul                          6   2  3  1   5- 3   9
 5.Marimoo (Manjai)                     6   2  3  1   3- 2   9
 6.Armed Forces                         6   1  5  0   5- 3   8
 7.Banjul United                        6   1  4  1   3- 3   6
 8.BK Milan FC (Bakau)                  6   1  3  2   3- 3   6  [P]
 9.Hawks                                6   0  6  0   2- 2   6
10.Samger FC (Kanifing)                 6   1  3  2   5- 6   6  [P]
11.Fortune (Farato)                     6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
12.PSV Wellingara                       6   0  5  1   3- 5   5  [P]
13.Tallinding United                    6   1  2  3   2- 5   5
14.GAMTEL                               6   0  4  2   4- 7   4  [C]

Round 8
[Jan 26]
GAMTEL                   -  Banjul United           
Gambia Ports Authority   -  Brikama United          
Armed Forces             -  BK Milan                
Wallidan                 -  Fortune                 
[Jan 27]
Hawks                    -  Tallinding United       
Marimoo                  -  Samger                  
PSV Wellingara           -  Real Banjul             


GFA League Second Division 2018/19

Table:

 1.Sporting Real (Banjul)               6   5  1  0  14- 8  16  [P]
 2.Serekunda East-Bi                    6   3  1  2   8- 5  10
 3.Waa Banjul FC                        6   3  1  2   6- 5  10
 4.Steve Biko (Bakau)                   6   2  3  1   3- 2   9  [R]
 5.Jambanjelly United                   6   2  2  2  13-11   8  [P]
 6.Bombada (Brikama)                    6   2  2  2   9- 7   8  [R]
 7.Brufut FC                            6   2  2  2   8- 6   8
 8.Gunjur United                        6   2  2  2   4- 4   8
 9.Kiang West                           6   1  4  1   8- 8   7  [P]
10.Latrikunda United                    6   1  4  1   4- 4   7
11.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)   5   2  1  2   6- 7   7  [P]
12.Team Rhino (Manjai)                  6   2  1  3   5- 8   7  [P]
13.Young Africans (Banjul)              6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
14.Lions of Banjul                      6   2  0  4   7-10   6
15.Immigration FC (Banjul)              6   1  2  3   4-11   5
16.Red Hawks FC                         5   1  1  3   6- 7   4

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Waa Banjul              1-0 Bombada                 
Team Rhino              0-2 Brufut                  
Gunjur United           0-0 Steve Biko              
[Nov 22]
Sporting Real           awd Immigration             [awarded 2-0; originally 1-2, Immigration
Lions of Banjul         3-2 Kiang West               fielded ineligible player (Musa Daffeh)]
[Nov 23]
Jambanjelly United      4-1 Red Hawks               
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Young Africans          0-0 Latrikunda United       

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Sporting Real           2-1 Gunjur United           
[Nov 29]
Immigration             1-3 Serekunda East Bi       
Brufut                  0-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 4-1 Team Rhino              [also reported 0-1]
[Nov 30]
Kiang West              1-0 Latrikunda United       
Jambanjelly United      1-4 Lions of Banjul         
Waa Banjul              0-0 Young Africans          
[tba]
2nd Infantry Battalion   -  Red Hawks               [postponed on Nov 29 due to late arrival officials]

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Red Hawks               4-0 Immigration             
Lions of Banjul         0-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Serekunda East Bi       1-0 Gunjur United           
[Dec 7]
Latrikunda United       1-1 Jambanjelly United      
Young Africans          0-0 Kiang West              
Team Rhino              1-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 7]
Steve Biko              0-0 Bombada                 
Sporting Real           3-2 Brufut                  

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Red Hawks               0-1 Gunjur United           
[Dec 13]
Bombada                 2-3 Sporting Real           
Brufut                  1-3 Serekunda East Bi       
Immigration             1-0 Lions of Banjul         
[Dec 14]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-1 Latrikunda United       [also reported 1-2]
Jambanjelly United      2-2 Kiang West              
Waa Banjul              2-1 Steve Biko              
Team Rhino              awd Young Africans          [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0, Young Africans
                                                     fielded ineligible player (Omar Norman)]
Round 5
[Dec 19]
Lions of Banjul         0-1 Gunjur United           
[Dec 20]
Brufut                  0-0 Red Hawks               
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Bombada                 
Latrikunda United       1-1 Immigration             
Young Africans          2-1 Jambanjelly United      
[Dec 21]
Waa Banjul              2-3 Sporting Real           
Kiang West              2-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Steve Biko              1-0 Team Rhino              

Round 6
[Jan 10]
Steve Biko              1-0 Young Africans          
Lions of Banjul         0-3 Brufut                  
Latrikunda United       1-1 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              1-1 Immigration             
[Jan 11]
Red Hawks               1-2 Bombada                 
Waa Banjul              1-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Team Rhino              1-1 Sporting Real           
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-4 Jambanjelly United      

Table:

 1.Sporting Real (Banjul)               6   5  1  0  14- 8  16  [P]
 2.Serekunda East-Bi                    6   3  1  2   8- 5  10
 3.Waa Banjul FC                        6   3  1  2   6- 5  10
 4.Steve Biko (Bakau)                   6   2  3  1   3- 2   9  [R]
 5.Jambanjelly United                   6   2  2  2  13-11   8  [P]
 6.Bombada (Brikama)                    6   2  2  2   9- 7   8  [R]
 7.Brufut FC                            6   2  2  2   8- 6   8
 8.Gunjur United                        6   2  2  2   4- 4   8
 9.Kiang West                           6   1  4  1   8- 8   7  [P]
10.Latrikunda United                    6   1  4  1   4- 4   7
11.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)   5   2  1  2   6- 7   7  [P]
12.Team Rhino (Manjai)                  6   2  1  3   5- 8   7  [P]
13.Young Africans (Banjul)              6   1  3  2   2- 4   6
14.Lions of Banjul                      6   2  0  4   7-10   6
15.Immigration FC (Banjul)              6   1  2  3   4-11   5
16.Red Hawks FC                         5   1  1  3   6- 7   4


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.