Gambia 2018/19


GFA League First Division 2018/19
Cup Tournaments 2019
GFA League Second Division 2018/19

GFA League First Division 2018/19

Final Table:

 1.Brikama United                      26  12 10  4  27-15  46       Champions
 2.Real Banjul                         26  12  9  5  29-12  45
 3.Armed Forces                        26   8 16  2  21-11  40
 4.Fortune (Farato)                    26   9 12  5  22-17  39
 5.GAMTEL                              26   9  9  8  27-25  36  [C]
 6.Hawks                               26   7 14  5  14-13  35
 7.Marimoo (Manjai)                    26   8 10  8  20-17  34
 8.Gambia Ports Authority              26   8 10  8  17-14  34
 9.Wallidan (Bakau)                    26   8 10  8  22-24  34  [P]
10.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     26   6 14  6  16-16  32  [P]
11.Banjul United                       26   4 14  8  13-19  26
12.Tallinding United                   26   4 11 11  13-22  23
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Samger (Kanifing)                   26   3 13 10  13-23  22  [P]  Relegated
14.PSV Wellingara                      26   2 12 12  15-41  18  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 24]
Banjul United           0-1 Wallidan                
  [Modou Lamin Manneh]
Fortune                 0-0 Real Banjul             
[Nov 25]
Marimoo                 1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Nov 26]
Brikama United          1-0 Tallinding United       
  [Sainey Sambou 90] 
[Nov 27]
BK Milan                1-2 Samger                  
[Jan 5]
Armed Forces            0-0 PSV Wellingara          
Hawks                   1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 2
[Dec 1]
Real Banjul             1-0 BK Milan                
Brikama United          0-0 Samger                  
Tallinding United       0-0 Banjul United           
[Dec 2]
Hawks                   0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Fortune                 
[Jan 8]
Wallidan                1-1 GAMTEL                  
Marimoo                 0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 3
[Dec 8]
Brikama United          1-0 Real Banjul             
  [Malick Sambou]
Banjul United           0-0 Samger                  
BK Milan                2-0 PSV Wellingara          
[Dec 9]
Armed Forces            0-0 Hawks                   
Fortune                 0-1 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-1 Wallidan                

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Real Banjul             0-0 Banjul United           
PSV Wellingara          1-1 Brikama United          
  [Saibou Polis 27; Malick Sambou (pen) 1-1] 
Marimoo                 0-0 BK Milan                
[Dec 16]
Wallidan                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Samger                  1-2 Tallinding United       
[Dec 18]
Hawks                   1-1 Fortune                 
GAMTEL                  2-2 Armed Forces            

Round 5
[Dec 22]
BK Milan                0-0 Hawks                   
Banjul United           2-2 PSV Wellingara          
Brikama United          1-1 Marimoo                 
[Dec 23]
Wallidan                1-0 Samger                  
Tallinding United       0-2 Real Banjul             
Fortune                 1-0 GAMTEL                  
[Dec 24]
Armed Forces            0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 6
[Jan 12]
Marimoo                 0-1 Banjul United           
Hawks                   0-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  0-0 BK Milan                
[Jan 13]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Fortune                 
Wallidan                1-3 Armed Forces            
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Tallinding United       
[Jan 14]
Real Banjul             2-2 Samger                  

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Banjul United           0-0 Hawks                   
Brikama United          0-1 GAMTEL                  
BK Milan                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 20]
Fortune                 0-0 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 0-1 Tallinding United       
Real Banjul             0-0 Wallidan                
Samger                  2-2 PSV Wellingara          

Round 8
[Jan 26]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Banjul United           
Gambia Ports Authority  0-2 Brikama United          
Armed Forces            1-1 BK Milan                
Wallidan                1-1 Fortune                 
[Jan 27]
Hawks                   1-0 Tallinding United       
Marimoo                 0-0 Samger                  
PSV Wellingara          0-2 Real Banjul             

Round 9
[Feb 2]
Brikama United          0-2 Armed Forces            
Banjul United           1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Tallinding United       2-0 GAMTEL                  
BK Milan                1-1 Fortune                 
[Feb 3]
Real Banjul             0-2 Marimoo                 
Samger                  0-1 Hawks                   
PSV Wellingara          1-2 Wallidan                

Round 10
[Feb 9]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Tallinding United       
Armed Forces            1-0 Banjul United           
Fortune                 0-2 Brikama United          
Wallidan                0-0 BK Milan                
[Feb 10]
Hawks                   0-0 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  2-0 Samger                  
Marimoo                 1-1 PSV Wellingara          

Round 11
[Feb 15]
Samger                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Feb 16]
Brikama United          2-1 BK Milan                
Armed Forces            0-0 Tallinding United       
[Feb 17]
Marimoo                 0-0 Wallidan                
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Hawks                   
Real Banjul             0-1 GAMTEL                  
[Feb 18]
Banjul United           1-1 Fortune                 

Round 12
[Feb 22]
Hawks                   0-0 Marimoo                 
[Feb 23]
BK Milan                1-0 Banjul United           
Wallidan                0-0 Brikama United          
Fortune                 1-0 Tallinding United       
[Feb 24]
Armed Forces            0-0 Samger                  
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  1-0 PSV Wellingara          

Round 13
[Mar 1]
Hawks                   0-1 Wallidan                
[Mar 2]
Banjul United           1-1 Brikama United          
Tallinding United       0-1 BK Milan                
Fortune                 0-0 Samger                  
[Mar 3]
Real Banjul             0-0 Armed Forces            
Marimoo                 2-1 GAMTEL                  
PSV Wellingara          0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Halfway Table:

 1.Wallidan (Bakau)                    13   5  7  1   9- 6  22  [P]
 2.Brikama United                      13   5  6  2  11- 7  21
 3.Armed Forces                        13   3 10  0   9- 4  19
 4.Marimoo (Manjai)                    13   4  7  2   8- 5  19
 5.Gambia Ports Authority              13   4  6  3   8- 5  18
 6.Real Banjul                         13   4  6  3   8- 6  18
 7.GAMTEL                              13   4  5  4  10-11  17  [C]
 8.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     13   3  7  3   8- 7  16  [P]
 9.Hawks                               13   2 10  1   4- 3  16
10.Fortune (Farato)                    13   2  8  3   6- 9  14
11.Banjul United                       13   1  9  3   6- 8  12
12.Tallinding United                   13   3  3  7   5-10  12
13.Samger (Kanifing)                   13   1  8  4   7-11  11  [P]
14.PSV Wellingara                      13   0  8  5   7-14   8  [P]

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Fortune                 1-0 Wallidan                
BK Milan                1-1 Armed Forces            
Banjul United           0-2 GAMTEL                  
[Mar 13]
Real Banjul             7-0 PSV Wellingara          
Brikama United          0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Mar 14]
Samger                  1-0 Marimoo                 
[Apr 26]
Tallinding United       0-0 Hawks                   

Round 15
[Mar 16]
Armed Forces            2-1 Wallidan                
Fortune                 0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Mar 17]
Samger                  1-1 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          2-0 Hawks                   
Banjul United           1-0 Marimoo                 
[Mar 18]
Tallinding United       2-0 PSV Wellingara          
[Mar 19]
BK Milan                0-0 GAMTEL                  

Round 16
[Mar 22]
Real Banjul             3-1 Fortune                 
Tallinding United       1-2 Brikama United          
[Mar 23]
PSV Wellingara          1-3 Armed Forces            
GAMTEL                  1-1 Hawks                   
Wallidan                1-2 Banjul United           
[Mar 24]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Marimoo                 
Samger                  0-1 BK Milan                

Round 17
[Mar 29]
Brikama United          0-1 PSV Wellingara          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Wallidan                
BK Milan                1-0 Marimoo                 
[Mar 30]
Banjul United           0-1 Real Banjul             
Fortune                 0-1 Hawks                   
[Mar 31]
Tallinding United       1-1 Samger                  
Armed Forces            2-0 GAMTEL                  

Round 18
[Apr 5]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Armed Forces            
[Apr 6]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Fortune                 
Hawks                   1-0 BK Milan                
Marimoo                 1-1 Brikama United          
[Apr 7]
Real Banjul             1-1 Tallinding United       
[Apr 8]
Samger                  1-3 Wallidan                
[Apr 9]
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Banjul United           

Round 19
[Apr 12]
Fortune                 2-0 PSV Wellingara          
[Apr 13]
BK Milan                1-0 Real Banjul             
Armed Forces            1-0 Marimoo                 
Banjul United           1-1 Tallinding United       
[Apr 14]
Samger                  1-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Hawks                   
GAMTEL                  2-0 Wallidan                

Round 20
[Apr 16]
Armed Forces            0-0 Tallinding United       
[Apr 17]
BK Milan                0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Samger                  
Fortune                 1-0 Banjul United           
[Apr 18]
Hawks                   4-1 PSV Wellingara          
Wallidan                2-3 Marimoo                 
GAMTEL                  0-1 Real Banjul             

Round 21
[Apr 27]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-3 PSV Wellingara          
GAMTEL                  1-3 Marimoo                 
[Apr 28]
Samger                  0-1 Fortune                 
Brikama United          2-0 Banjul United           
[Apr 29]
Armed Forces            0-0 Real Banjul             
Wallidan                3-0 Hawks                   
[Apr 30]
BK Milan                0-0 Tallinding United       

Round 22
[May 4]
Wallidan                0-3 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  2-2 Brikama United          
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Samger                  
[May 5]
Armed Forces            0-0 Fortune                 
Hawks                   0-0 Banjul United           
Tallinding United       1-2 Marimoo                 
[May 6]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 BK Milan                

Round 23
[May 16]
PSV Wellingara          0-2 Marimoo                 
[May 17]
Brikama United          0-1 Fortune                 
[May 18]
Samger                  0-2 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[May 19]
BK Milan                0-0 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             1-0 Hawks                   
[May 29]
Armed Forces            1-1 Banjul United           

Round 24
[May 22]
Samger                  0-1 Banjul United           
[May 23]
Marimoo                 0-0 Fortune                 
[May 24]
Wallidan                0-0 Tallinding United       
[May 25]
Hawks                   1-0 Armed Forces            
GAMTEL                  0-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
[May 26]
Real Banjul             0-1 Brikama United          
PSV Wellingara          0-0 BK Milan                

Round 25
[May 30]
Tallinding United       0-3 Fortune                 
[May 31]
Brikama United          2-0 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jun 1]
Banjul United           1-1 BK Milan                
Samger                  0-0 Armed Forces            
[Jun 2]
PSV Wellingara          1-4 GAMTEL                  
Marimoo                 0-0 Hawks                   

Round 26
[Jun 7]
Wallidan                1-1 PSV Wellingara          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Banjul United           
[Jun 8]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Tallinding United       
Fortune                 5-3 BK Milan                
Hawks                   0-1 Samger                  
[Jun 9]
Armed Forces            1-2 Brikama United          
Marimoo                 1-2 Real Banjul             

Final Table:

 1.Brikama United                      26  12 10  4  27-15  46       Champions
 2.Real Banjul                         26  12  9  5  29-12  45
 3.Armed Forces                        26   8 16  2  21-11  40
 4.Fortune (Farato)                    26   9 12  5  22-17  39
 5.GAMTEL                              26   9  9  8  27-25  36  [C]
 6.Hawks                               26   7 14  5  14-13  35
 7.Marimoo (Manjai)                    26   8 10  8  20-17  34
 8.Gambia Ports Authority              26   8 10  8  17-14  34
 9.Wallidan (Bakau)                    26   8 10  8  22-24  34  [P]
10.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     26   6 14  6  16-16  32  [P]
11.Banjul United                       26   4 14  8  13-19  26
12.Tallinding United                   26   4 11 11  13-22  23
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Samger (Kanifing)                   26   3 13 10  13-23  22  [P]  Relegated
14.PSV Wellingara                      26   2 12 12  15-41  18  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2019

GFF Cup 2019

GFF Cup 2019

Preliminary Round
[Apr 9]
Mauritanie              2-3 GCCA/BIA
[Apr 10]
2nd Infantry            5-2 Flamemins
Red Hawks               2-1 Barra
[date?]
B/K West                lt  Tujereng

NB: GCAA/BIA = The Gambia Civil Aviation Authority/Banjul International Airport

Round 1
[Apr 23]
GCAA/BIA                0-0 Brikama United          [6-5 pen]
PSV Wellingara          1-1 Jam City                [3-1 pen]
Young Africans          1-1 Brufut United           [2-0 pen]
Tallinding United       1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  [no post-match penalties following darkness]
Team Rhino              1-3 Wallidan                
Hawks                   2-1 SK East Bi 
[Apr 24]
Steve Biko              1-1 B4U Kiang West          [5-6 pen]
Marimoo                 2-1 Banjul United
Waa Banjul              0-0 Red Hawks               [3-5 pen]
Real Banjul             6-0 Gunjur United
Bombada                 0-2 Tujereng
Gamtel                  1-0 Immigration
[Apr 25]
Lions of Banjul         bt  2nd Infantry Battalion
Gambia Armed Forces     1-0 Fortune
Latrikunda United       lt  Sporting Real
Samger FC               0-1 BK Milan 
[May 8]
Tallinding United       2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  [replay]

1/8 Finals
[May 9]
GCAA/BIA                0-0 Sporting Real           [GCAA/BIA on pen]
Real Banjul             2-1 Lions of Banjul        
[May 10]
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Tujereng  `             [4-3 pen]
Gambia Armed Forces     0-0 Young Africans          [4-5 pen]
[May 11]
B4U Kiang West          1-1 BK Milan                [5-4 pen]
Hawks                   1-1 Marimoo                 [4-3 pen]
[May 12]
Tallinding United       1-1 Wallidan                [4-2 pen]
Red Hawks               1-0 Gamtel                  

Quarterfinals
[Jun 12]
Real Banjul             2-1 B4U Kiang West          
GCAA/BIA                0-0 Red Hawks               [5-6 pen]
[Jun 13]
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Hawks                   
Young Africans          0-2 Tallinding United       

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jun 16]
Tallinding United       1-2 Red Hawks               
[Jun 18]
Real Banjul             2-0 PSV Wellingara          

Second Legs [Jun 20]
Red Hawks               1-0 Tallinding United       
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Real Banjul             

Final [Jun 23, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Real Banjul             1-0 Red Hawks               
  [Abdoulie Bah 15pen]


GFA League Second Division 2018/19

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Waa Banjul              1-0 Bombada                 
Team Rhino              0-2 Brufut                  
Gunjur United           0-0 Steve Biko              
[Nov 22]
Sporting Real           awd Immigration             [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2, Immigration
Lions of Banjul         3-2 Kiang West               fielded ineligible player (Musa Daffeh)]
[Nov 23]
Jambanjelly United      4-1 Red Hawks               
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Young Africans          0-0 Latrikunda United       

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Sporting Real           2-1 Gunjur United           
[Nov 29]
Immigration             1-3 Serekunda East Bi       
Brufut                  0-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 4-1 Team Rhino              
[Nov 30]
Kiang West              1-0 Latrikunda United       
Jambanjelly United      1-4 Lions of Banjul         
Waa Banjul              0-0 Young Africans          
[Mar 3?]
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-0 Red Hawks               [postponed on Nov 29 due to late arrival officials]

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Red Hawks               4-0 Immigration             
Lions of Banjul         0-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Serekunda East Bi       1-0 Gunjur United           
[Dec 7]
Latrikunda United       1-1 Jambanjelly United      
Young Africans          0-0 Kiang West              
Team Rhino              1-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 7]
Steve Biko              0-0 Bombada                 
Sporting Real           3-2 Brufut                  

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Red Hawks               0-1 Gunjur United           
[Dec 13]
Bombada                 2-3 Sporting Real           
Brufut                  1-3 Serekunda East Bi       
Immigration             1-0 Lions of Banjul         
[Dec 14]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-1 Latrikunda United       
Jambanjelly United      2-2 Kiang West              
Waa Banjul              2-1 Steve Biko              
Team Rhino              awd Young Africans          [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0, Young Africans
                                                     fielded ineligible player (Omar Norman)]
Round 5
[Dec 19]
Lions of Banjul         0-1 Gunjur United           
[Dec 20]
Brufut                  0-0 Red Hawks               
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Bombada                 
Latrikunda United       1-1 Immigration             
Young Africans          2-1 Jambanjelly United      
[Dec 21]
Waa Banjul              2-3 Sporting Real           
Kiang West              2-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Steve Biko              1-0 Team Rhino              

Round 6
[Jan 10]
Steve Biko              1-0 Young Africans          
Lions of Banjul         0-3 Brufut                  
Latrikunda United       1-1 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              1-1 Immigration             
[Jan 11]
Red Hawks               1-2 Bombada                 
Waa Banjul              1-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Team Rhino              1-1 Sporting Real           
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-4 Jambanjelly United      

Round 7
[Jan 16]
Lions of Banjul         1-4 Bombada                 
[Jan 17]
Jambanjelly United      1-2 Immigration             
Latrikunda United       0-0 Brufut                  
Red Hawks               0-2 Waa Banjul              
Kiang West              1-4 Gunjur United           
[Jan 18]
Sporting Real           2-0 Steve Biko              
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 Team Rhino              
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-1 Young Africans          

Round 8
[Jan 23]
Sporting Real           1-0 Young Africans          
Brufut                  1-0 Kiang West              
[Jan 24]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-0 Immigration             
Team Rhino              0-1 Red Hawks               
Steve Biko              1-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Bombada                 2-2 Latrikunda United       
[Jan 25]
Waa Banjul              2-0 Lions of Banjul         
Gunjur United           1-1 Jambanjelly United      

Round 9
[Jan 30]
Waa Banjul              2-1 Latrikunda United       
Red Hawks               0-1 Steve Biko              
[Jan 31]
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Sporting Real           
Jambanjelly United      0-0 Brufut                  
Young Africans          0-1 Immigration             
Kiang West              2-1 Bombada                 
[Feb 1]
Lions of Banjul         1-1 Team Rhino              
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-3 Gunjur United           

Round 10
[Feb 6]
Red Hawks               1-1 Sporting Real           
Brufut                  1-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Feb 7]
Waa Banjul              1-2 Kiang West              
Serekunda East Bi       0-0 Young Africans          
Bombada                 1-0 Jambanjelly United      
[Feb 8]
Steve Biko              0-0 Lions of Banjul         
Latrikunda United       0-0 Team Rhino              
Gunjur United           1-0 Immigration             

Round 11
[Feb 13]
Gunjur United           0-0 Young Africans          
Latrikunda United       1-0 Steve Biko              
Immigration             2-1 Brufut                  
[Feb 14]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-0 Bombada                 
[Feb 15]
Kiang West              2-4 Team Rhino              
Jambanjelly United      1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Feb 16]
Lions of Banjul         1-0 Sporting Real           
[Feb 17]
Red Hawks               1-1 Serekunda East Bi       

Round 12
[Feb 20]
Red Hawks               3-2 Young Africans          
Serekunda East Bi       1-0 Lions of Banjul         
Bombada                 3-0 Immigration             
[Feb 21]
Waa Banjul              1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Brufut                  2-4 Gunjur United           
[Feb 22]
Steve Biko              1-1 Kiang West              
Jambanjelly United      1-2 Team Rhino              
Latrikunda United       1-0 Sporting Real           

Round 13
[Feb 27]
Gunjur United           2-1 Bombada                 
[Feb 28]
Young Africans          1-0 Brufut                  
Lions of Banjul         1-0 Red Hawks               
Latrikunda United       1-0 Serekunda East Bi       
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-2 Team Rhino              
[Mar 1]
Kiang West              0-3 Sporting Real           
Immigration             0-2 Waa Banjul              
Jambanjelly United      3-1 Steve Biko              

Round 14
[Mar 5]
Waa Banjul              2-1 Gunjur United           
Team Rhino              0-1 Immigration             
Bombada                 6-0 Brufut                  
Sporting Real           4-3 Jambanjelly United      
[Mar 6]
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Kiang West              
Red Hawks               1-2 Latrikunda United       
Steve Biko              1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Mar 7]
Lions of Banjul         0-1 Young Africans          

Round 15
[Mar 9]
Waa Banjul              5-0 Brufut                  
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-6 Sporting Real           
Jambanjelly United      0-1 Serekunda East Bi       
[Mar 10]
Immigration             1-1 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 2-0 Young Africans          
Kiang West              3-1 Red Hawks               
[Mar 11]
Team Rhino              2-0 Gunjur United           
Lions of Banjul         0-0 Latrikunda United       

Halfway Table:

 1.Sporting Real (Banjul)              15  10  3  2  33-16  33  [P]  [*1]
 2.Waa Banjul                          15  10  2  3  24-10  32
 3.Bombada (Brikama)                   15   7  4  4  29-14  25  [R]
 4.Gunjur United                       15   7  4  4  20-15  25
 5.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 15   7  3  5  17-15  24  [P]
 6.Latrikunda United                   15   5  8  2  12- 9  23
 7.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  15   5  6  4   9-10  21  [R]
 8.Serekunda East-Bi                   15   5  5  5  13-11  20
 9.Immigration (Banjul)                15   5  4  6  11-21  19
10.Kiang West                          15   4  6  5  20-25  18  [P]
11.Young Africans (Banjul)             15   4  5  6   7-11  17
12.Lions of Banjul                     15   4  3  8  11-19  15
13.Jambanjelly United                  15   3  5  7  23-24  14  [P]
14.Brufut United                       15   3  5  7  13-25  14
15.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)  15   3  4  8  13-22  13  [P]
16.Red Hawks                           15   3  3  9  14-22  12       [*2]

[*1] Sporting Real are the reserve side of Real de Banjul
[*2] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

Round 16
[Mar 14]
Kiang West              0-3 Jambanjelly United      
[Mar 15]
Lions of Banjul         0-2 Immigration             
Serekunda East Bi       1-3 Brufut                  
[Mar 16]
Sporting Real           0-4 Bombada                 
Steve Biko              0-0 Waa Banjul              
Gunjur United           0-0 Red Hawks               
[Mar 17]
Young Africans          1-0 Team Rhino              
Latrikunda United       0-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  

Round 17
[Mar 19]
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Red Hawks               
Sporting Real           3-0 Lions of Banjul         
[Mar 20]
Brufut                  1-1 Immigration             
Young Africans          2-1 Gunjur United           
Steve Biko              1-3 Latrikunda United       
[Mar 21]
Bombada                 3-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Team Rhino              1-0 Kiang West              
Waa Banjul              2-0 Jambanjelly United      

Round 18
[Mar 23]
Steve Biko              0-1 Brufut                  
Red Hawks               3-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Young Africans          1-3 Waa Banjul              
[Mar 24]
Lions of Banjul         0-2 Jambanjelly United      
Gunjur United           2-2 Sporting Real           
[Mar 25]
Team Rhino              1-0 Bombada                 
[Apr 9]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Kiang West              
[Apr 10]
Serekunda East Bi       1-2 Immigration             

Round 19
[Mar 28]
Steve Biko              0-1 Immigration             
Gunjur United           1-3 Team Rhino              
Latrikunda United       2-2 Lions of Banjul         
[Mar 31]
Young Africans          0-0 Bombada                 
[dates?]
Sporting Real           2-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Red Hawks               2-1 Kiang West              
Brufut                  0-3 Waa Banjul              
Serekunda East Bi       1-3 Jambanjelly United      

Round 20
[Apr 3]
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Bombada                 1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Apr 4]
Brufut                  0-2 Team Rhino              
[dates?]
Immigration             2-2 Sporting Real           
Steve Biko              2-1 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              3-1 Lions of Banjul         
Red Hawks               2-1 Jambanjelly United      
Latrikunda United       0-0 Young Africans          

Round 21
[Apr 5]
Kiang West              2-3 Steve Biko              
[Apr 6]
Young Africans          2-0 Red Hawks               
Gunjur United           3-1 Brufut                  
Sporting Real           1-0 Latrikunda United       
[Apr 7]
Lions of Banjul         1-3 Serekunda East Bi       
Immigration             1-2 Bombada                 
[date?]
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Apr 10]
Team Rhino              0-2 Jambanjelly United      

Round 22
[Apr 13]
Bombada                 0-1 Kiang West              
Immigration             2-2 Young Africans          
Steve Biko              0-0 Red Hawks               
[Apr 14]
Sporting Real           3-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Latrikunda United       1-2 Waa Banjul              
Brufut                  0-6 Jambanjelly United      
[Apr 15]
Gunjur United           1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Team Rhino              1-1 Lions of Banjul         

Round 23
[May 2]
Waa Banjul              0-1 Team Rhino              
Bombada                 1-2 Steve Biko              
Jambanjelly United      1-1 Latrikunda United       
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-1 Lions of Banjul         
[May 3]
Immigration             2-1 Red Hawks               
Gunjur United           2-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Kiang West              2-0 Young Africans          
Brufut                  0-2 Sporting Real           

Round 24
[May 6]
Steve Biko              0-3 Sporting Real           
Bombada                 5-2 Lions of Banjul         
[May 7]
Team Rhino              2-1 Serekunda East Bi       
Young Africans          2-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  [also reported 2-1]
Gunjur United           6-2 Kiang West              
[dates?]
Immigration             0-1 Jambanjelly United      
Brufut                  2-7 Latrikunda United       
Waa Banjul              5-2 Red Hawks               

Round 25
[May 14]
Team Rhino              1-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 3-0 Serekunda East Bi       
Waa Banjul              awd Sporting Real           [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0, Sporting Real
[May 15]                                             fielded suspended player (Kitabou Saho)]
Immigration             1-1 Latrikunda United       
Jambanjelly United      0-0 Young Africans          
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-0 Kiang West              
[May 16]
Red Hawks               3-0 Brufut                  
Gunjur United           5-0 Lions of Banjul         

Round 26
[May 20]
Young Africans          0-2 Sporting Real           
Serekunda East Bi       1-2 Steve Biko              
Jambanjelly United      4-1 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              2-1 Brufut                  
[May 21]
Immigration             2-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Latrikunda United       1-1 Bombada                 
Lions of Banjul         1-5 Waa Banjul              
[May 22]
Red Hawks               awd Team Rhino              [awarded 0-2; originally 2-2]

Round 27
[May 27?]
Brufut                  1-4 Lions of Banjul         
Gunjur United           0-1 Latrikunda United       
Bombada                 2-2 Red Hawks               
[May 28]
Immigration             3-0 Kiang West              
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Waa Banjul              
Jambanjelly United      1-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[May 29]
Young Africans          2-0 Steve Biko              
Sporting Real           2-3 Team Rhino              

Round 28
[Jun 7?]
Sporting Real           3-2 Red Hawks               
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-2 Brufut                  
Jambanjelly United      2-1 Bombada                 
[Jun 8]
Team Rhino              1-2 Latrikunda United       
Immigration             1-3 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              3-2 Waa Banjul              
[dates?]
Lions of Banjul          -  Steve Biko              
Young Africans           -  Serekunda East Bi       

Table:

 1.Waa Banjul                          28  17  6  5  51-22  57
 2.Sporting Real (Banjul)              28  17  6  5  58-33  57  [P]  [*1]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 28  16  4  8  35-25  52  [P]
 4.Gunjur United                       28  13  6  9  46-33  45
 5.Bombada (Brikama)                   28  12  8  8  52-29  44  [R]
 6.Latrikunda United                   28   9 15  4  31-21  42
 7.Jambanjelly United                  28  11  8  9  49-33  41  [P]
 8.Immigration (Banjul)                28  10  9  9  31-37  39
 9.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  27   9  8 10  19-26  35  [R]
10.Young Africans (Banjul)             27   8 10  9  19-23  34
11.Kiang West                          28   9  7 12  36-49  34  [P]
12.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)  28   6 10 12  32-40  28  [P]
13.Red Hawks                           28   7  7 14  32-43  28       [*2]
14.Serekunda East-Bi                   27   6  7 14  23-36  25
15.Brufut United                       28   6  6 16  25-60  24
16.Lions of Banjul                     27   5  5 17  24-53  20

[*1] Sporting Real are the reserve side of Real de Banjul
[*2] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

Round 29
[Jun 13]
Brufut                  2-2 Bombada                 
2nd Infantry Battalion   -  Steve Biko              
[Jun 14]
Gunjur United           0-4 Waa Banjul              
Jambanjelly United      2-3 Sporting Real           
Immigration             1-0 Team Rhino              
[Jun 17]
Kiang West               -  Serekunda East Bi       
Young Africans           -  Lions of Banjul         
[Jun 26]
Latrikunda United        -  Red Hawks               

Round 30
[Jun 17]
Bombada                 1-1 Gunjur United           
Steve Biko               -  Jambanjelly United      
[Jun 19]
Sporting Real           3-1 Kiang West              
Waa Banjul              4-0 Immigration             
[Jul 3]
Brufut                   -  Young Africans          
Red Hawks                -  Lions of Banjul         
Serekunda East Bi        -  Latrikunda United       
Team Rhino               -  2nd Infantry Battalion  

Top of Table:

 1.Waa Banjul                          30  19  6  5  59-22  63            Promoted
 2.Sporting Real (Banjul)              30  19  6  5  63-35  63  [P]  [*1] Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 29  16  4  9  35-26  52  [P]
 4.Bombada (Brikama)                   30  12 10  8  55-32  46  [R]
 5.Gunjur United                       30  13  7 10  47-38  46

2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.