Gambia 2021


GFA League First Division 2021
GFA League Second Division 2021
GFA League Regional Leagues 2021

GFA League First Division 2021

Final Table:

 1.Fortune (Farato)                    26  12 11  3  25-13  47  Champions
 2.Elite United (Banjul)               26  10 12  4  33-23  42
 3.Real Banjul                         26  11  9  6  25-19  42
 4.Wallidan (Bakau)                    26  10 11  5  36-27  41
 5.Waa Banjul                          26   9 11  6  14-11  38
 6.Gambia Ports Authority              26   8 12  6  33-24  36
 7.Gambia Armed Forces                 26   9  7 10  36-40  34
 8.Brikama United                      26   8  9  9  30-31  33
 9.Marimoo (Manjai)                    26   8  7 11  25-28  31
10.GAMTEL                              26   8  7 11  23-29  31
11.Banjul United                       26   5 13  8  16-23  28
12.Hawks                               26   5 11 10  25-29  26
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     26   6  8 12  21-32  26  Relegated
14.Tallinding United                   26   3 12 11  16-29  21  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 15]
Real Banjul             2-1 Tallinding United       
Waa Banjul              0-1 Fortune                 
[Jan 16]
Elite United            2-1 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 awd GAF                     [awarded 3-0, originally 0-2]
[Jan 17]
Brikama United          1-1 Wallidan                
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Banjul United           
GAMTEL                  1-3 BK Milan                

Round 2
[Jan 22]
Banjul United           0-0 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  2-1 BK Milan                
[Jan 23]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Real Banjul             
  [Baboucarr Jallow]
Elite United            0-0 Brikama United          
GAF                     4-2 Hawks                   
[Jan 24]
Fortune                 1-1 Tallinding United       
Wallidan                0-1 Waa Banjul              

Round 3
[Jan 29]
Wallidan                1-1 BK Milan                
Hawks                   1-1 Tallinding United       
[Jan 30]
Banjul United           1-3 Brikama United          
Fortune                 1-0 Real Banjul             
[Jan 31]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Marimoo                 
Elite United            1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Feb 9]
GAF                     0-1 Waa Banjul              

Round 4
[Feb 5]
Tallinding United       0-0 Elite United            
Hawks                   0-0 Fortune                 
[Feb 6]
Real Banjul             1-1 GAF                     
[Feb 7]
Marimoo                 3-1 Wallidan                
Brikama United          1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Feb 8]
BK Milan                1-0 Banjul United           
[Feb 16]
Waa Banjul              0-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Tallinding United       1-1 Wallidan                
  [M. Sawaneh 5; John Mendy]
Hawks                   2-0 Banjul United           
  [Omar Sarr, Modou Camara]
[Feb 13]
Real Banjul             1-3 Gambia Ports Authority  
Waa Banjul              0-0 Brikama United          
Fortune                 1-0 GAMTEL                
  [Yankuba Fatty]  
[Feb 14]
GAF                     2-2 Elite United            
Marimoo                 0-0 BK Milan                

Round 6
[Feb 20]
Fortune                 4-0 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 GAF                     
GAMTEL                  1-1 Banjul United           
[Feb 21]
Tallinding United       1-1 BK Milan                
Real Banjul             1-1 Waa Banjul              
Hawks                   1-1 Marimoo                 
[Feb 22]
Elite United            1-1 Wallidan                

Round 7
[Feb 27]
Hawks                   0-1 Real Banjul             
[Feb 28]
Wallidan                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Tallinding United       1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Mar 1]
Fortune                 2-0 Marimoo                 
[Mar 2]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Brikama United          
[Mar 3]
GAF                     1-1 BK Milan                
[Apr 16]
Banjul United           0-0 Elite United            

Round 8
[Mar 5]
Fortune                 1-0 Banjul United           
Hawks                   1-1 Brikama United          
[Mar 6]
Waa Banjul              0-1 Marimoo                 
Tallinding United       1-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Mar 7]
GAF                     2-0 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             1-0 BK Milan                
[Mar 8]
GAMTEL                  1-3 Elite United            

Round 9
[Mar 12]
Hawks                   1-0 GAMTEL                  
BK Milan                0-2 Brikama United          
[Mar 13]
Marimoo                 2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Fortune                 0-0 Elite United            
[Mar 14]
Waa Banjul              0-0 Banjul United           
Real Banjul             0-0 Wallidan                
[Mar 15]
Tallinding United       0-2 GAF                     

Round 10
[Mar 19]
Elite United            0-1 Real Banjul             
Banjul United           1-2 Wallidan                
[Mar 20]
Gambia Ports Authority  3-1 GAMTEL                  
BK Milan                1-1 Fortune                 
[Mar 21]
Waa Banjul              1-0 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 0-2 Tallinding United       
[Mar 22]
Brikama United          2-3 GAF                     

Round 11
[Mar 27]
BK Milan                1-3 Hawks                   
Banjul United           2-1 GAF                     
Brikama United          1-0 Tallinding United       
[Mar 28]
Wallidan                2-2 GAMTEL                  
Marimoo                 0-0 Real Banjul             
Elite United            0-0 Waa Banjul              
[Apr 16]
Fortune                 1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

NB: round 12 played after round 13

Round 13
[Apr 9]
Wallidan                0-0 Fortune                 
GAMTEL                  0-1 GAF                     
Elite United            2-1 Marimoo                 
[Apr 10]
Brikama United          2-1 Real Banjul             
BK Milan                0-1 Waa Banjul              
[Apr 11]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Hawks                   
Banjul United           1-0 Tallinding United       

Round 12
[Apr 17]
Brikama United          2-0 Marimoo                 
Wallidan                1-1 Hawks                   
[Apr 18]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Tallinding United       
[Apr 23]
GAF                     0-1 Fortune                 
Banjul United           0-0 Real Banjul             
[Apr 24]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Waa Banjul              
Elite United            2-2 BK Milan                

Halfway Table:

 1.Fortune (Farato)                    13   8  5  0  14- 2  29
 2.Gambia Armed Forces                 13   6  4  3  20-13  22
 3.Brikama United                      13   5  5  3  16-14  20
 4.Waa Banjul                          13   5  5  3   7- 5  20
 5.Real Banjul                         13   5  5  3  10- 9  20
 6.Elite United (Banjul)               13   3  9  1  13-10  18
 7.Gambia Ports Authority              13   4  6  3  14-12  18
 8.Hawks                               13   3  6  4  13-13  15
 9.GAMTEL                              13   4  2  7  12-18  14
10.Marimoo (Manjai)                    13   3  4  6   9-14  13
11.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     13   2  6  5  12-16  12
12.Wallidan (Bakau)                    13   1  9  3  10-14  12
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Banjul United                       13   2  6  5   7-12  12
14.Tallinding United                   13   1  6  6   9-14   9

NB: does not take awarded match round 1 into account, as that decision was taken later

Round 14
[Apr 29]
Marimoo                 0-1 Fortune                 
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Wallidan                
[Apr 30]
Brikama United          1-0 BK Milan                
Hawks                   2-2 GAF                     
[May 1]
Elite United            1-1 Tallinding United       
Real Banjul             1-1 GAMTEL                  
[May 2]
Banjul United           0-0 Waa Banjul              

Round 15
[May 6]
GAF                     2-4 Brikama United          
Real Banjul             1-2 Elite United            
[May 7]
Waa Banjul              0-1 Tallinding United       
BK Milan                1-0 GAMTEL                  
[May 8]
Fortune                 1-0 Hawks                   
Banjul United           1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[May 9]
Wallidan                2-0 Marimoo                 

Round 16
[May 20]
Marimoo                 1-1 Elite United            
BK Milan                0-1 Real Banjul             
[May 21]
Hawks                   1-2 Wallidan                
GAMTEL                  0-1 Waa Banjul              
[May 22]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Brikama United          
Banjul United           0-0 Fortune                 
[May 23]
GAF                     1-2 Tallinding United       

Round 17
[May 27]
Brikama United          1-0 Banjul United           
GAMTEL                  0-1 Wallidan                
[May 28]
Marimoo                 0-0 Waa Banjul              
Tallinding United       0-0 Hawks                   
[May 29]
BK Milan                0-2 GAF                     
Real Banjul             1-1 Fortune                 
[May 31]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Elite United            

Round 18
[Jun 3]
Marimoo                 2-0 Hawks                   
BK Milan                2-4 Elite United            
[Jun 4]
Waa Banjul              0-1 Real Banjul             
GAF                     1-1 GAMTEL                  
[Jun 5]
Brikama United          1-1 Fortune                 
Wallidan                1-1 Banjul United           
[Jun 7]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Tallinding United       

Round 19
[Jun 10]
Brikama United          1-2 Elite United            
[Jun 11]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Fortune                 
Wallidan                5-2 GAF                     
[Jun 12]
Hawks                   1-0 Waa Banjul              
Tallinding United       0-0 Real Banjul             
[Jun 14]
Banjul United           0-0 BK Milan                
[Jun 22]
Marimoo                 0-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 20
[Jun 17]
Tallinding United       1-1 Brikama United          
Waa Banjul              1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jun 18]
GAF                     0-2 Marimoo                 
Fortune                 2-0 BK Milan                
[Jun 19]
Real Banjul             1-0 Hawks                   
[Jun 21]
Wallidan                2-1 Elite United            
[Jun 29]
Banjul United           2-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 21
[Jun 24]
Tallinding United       0-0 Fortune                 
GAF                     1-0 Real Banjul             
[Jun 25]
Wallidan                2-1 Brikama United          
Banjul United           1-1 Hawks                   
[Jun 26]
BK Milan                0-0 Marimoo                 
GAMTEL                  1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jun 27]
Waa Banjul              2-1 Elite United            

Round 22
[Jul 1]
Wallidan                4-1 Tallinding United       
Waa Banjul              1-0 BK Milan                
[Jul 2]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Fortune                 
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Real Banjul             
[Jul 3]
Elite United            1-2 GAF                     
Brikama United          2-4 Hawks                   
[Jul 4]
Marimoo                 1-2 Banjul United           

Round 23
[Jul 8]
BK Milan                2-1 Tallinding United       
Fortune                 2-1 Wallidan                
[Jul 9]
Real Banjul             2-1 Marimoo                 
Brikama United          0-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jul 10]
Hawks                   1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Elite United            1-1 GAMTEL                  
[Jul 11]
GAF                     1-1 Banjul United           

Round 24
[Jul 15]
Tallinding United       0-1 GAMTEL                  
Real Banjul             1-0 Brikama United          
[Jul 16]
Waa Banjul              1-1 Wallidan                
Hawks                   0-1 BK Milan                
[Jul 17]
Fortune                 2-3 GAF                     
Gambia Ports Authority  6-1 Marimoo                 
[Jul 18]
Elite United            1-0 Banjul United           

Round 25
[Jul 24]
Tallinding United       0-0 Banjul United           
Wallidan                2-1 Real Banjul             
[Jul 25]
GAMTEL                  2-2 Hawks                   
Marimoo                 2-1 Brikama United          
BK Milan                2-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Waa Banjul              1-0 GAF                     
Elite United            3-0 Fortune                 [abandoned at 3-0 in 75' due
                                                     to power cut; result stood]
Round 26
[Jul 30]
GAF                     1-3 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jul 31]
Hawks                   0-1 Elite United            
BK Milan                1-3 Wallidan                
Brikama United          0-1 GAMTEL                  
Real Banjul             4-1 Banjul United           
Tallinding United       0-3 Marimoo                 
[Aug 1]
Fortune                 0-0 Waa Banjul              

Final Table:

 1.Fortune (Farato)                    26  12 11  3  25-13  47  Champions
 2.Elite United (Banjul)               26  10 12  4  33-23  42
 3.Real Banjul                         26  11  9  6  25-19  42
 4.Wallidan (Bakau)                    26  10 11  5  36-27  41
 5.Waa Banjul                          26   9 11  6  14-11  38
 6.Gambia Ports Authority              26   8 12  6  33-24  36
 7.Gambia Armed Forces                 26   9  7 10  36-40  34
 8.Brikama United                      26   8  9  9  30-31  33
 9.Marimoo (Manjai)                    26   8  7 11  25-28  31
10.GAMTEL                              26   8  7 11  23-29  31
11.Banjul United                       26   5 13  8  16-23  28
12.Hawks                               26   5 11 10  25-29  26
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     26   6  8 12  21-32  26  Relegated
14.Tallinding United                   26   3 12 11  16-29  21  Relegated


GFA League Second Division 2021

Final Table:

 1.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  30  19  8  3  54-26  65  Promoted
 2.Samger (Kanifing)                   30  16  8  6  49-34  56  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Jam City (Jambanjelly)              30  14 10  6  48-36  52  Promotion Playoff
 4.Gunjur United                       30  14  9  7  49-37  51  Promotion Playoff
 5.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 30  14  8  8  48-33  50  Promotion Playoff
 6.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  30  13  9  8  48-39  48  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Red Hawks                           30  13  8  9  48-38  47  [*]
 8.Latrikunda United                   30  10  9 11  33-40  39
 9.PSV Wellingara                      30  10  6 14  41-44  36
10.Kiang West                          30   8 10 12  50-55  34
11.Bombada (Brikama)                   30   8  8 14  32-39  32
12.Young Africans (Banjul)             30   7 11 12  32-40  32
13.Immigration (Banjul)                30   7 10 13  27-40  31
14.Jarra West                          30   6 11 13  37-50  29
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)  30   8  4 18  31-54  28  Relegated
16.Serekunda East-Bi                   30   5  7 18  30-52  22  Relegated

[*] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Steve Biko              1-1 Jarra West              
Latrikunda United       2-1 Falcons                 
Bombada                 3-0 Samger                  
Kiang West              3-1 Red Hawks               
[Jan 14]
Gunjur United           2-2 Immigration             
Young Africans          1-1 Team Rhino              
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-4 PSV Wellingara          
Jam City                2-1 Serekunda East Bi       

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Samger                  1-0 Gunjur United           
[Jan 20]
Serekunda East Bi       1-0 Young Africans          
Immigration             0-1 Kiang West              
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Bombada                 
[Jan 21]
Team Rhino              0-1 Latrikunda United       
  [Benzima]
Jarra West              0-3 Jam City                
  [Ismaila Camara, Gibril Jarju (2)]
Red Hawks               4-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Falcons                 2-2 Steve Biko              

Round 3
[Jan 27]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Red Hawks               
Bombada                 4-1 Serekunda East Bi       
Kiang West              2-3 Team Rhino              
[Jan 28]
Jam City                2-1 PSV Wellingara          
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-2 Samger                  
Gunjur United           3-4 Falcons                 
[Feb 6]
Young Africans          1-1 Jarra West              
[Feb 28]
Steve Biko              1-1 Immigration             

Round 4
[Feb 3]
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Kiang West              
Samger                  1-1 Steve Biko              
Jarra West              2-0 Latrikunda United       
Falcons                 1-0 Young Africans          
[Feb 4]
Immigration             1-1 Serekunda East Bi       
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-0 Bombada                 
Red Hawks               3-3 Gunjur United           
Team Rhino              1-3 Jam City                

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Latrikunda United       1-3 Samger                  
[Feb 10]
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 Jarra West              
Steve Biko              0-1 Team Rhino              
Bombada                 0-1 Red Hawks               
[Feb 11]
Kiang West              2-2 Falcons                 
Gunjur United           1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Jam City                1-0 Immigration             
Young Africans          1-1 PSV Wellingara          

Round 6
[Feb 16]
Samger                  0-3 Falcons                 
[Feb 17]
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-3 Steve Biko              
Jam City                0-0 Young Africans          
Red Hawks               1-2 Serekunda East Bi       
PSV Wellingara          0-1 Gunjur United           
[Feb 18]
Immigration             0-0 Latrikunda United       
Bombada                 1-1 Kiang West              
Team Rhino              0-1 Jarra West              

Round 7
[Feb 24]
Steve Biko              1-2 Bombada                 
Serekunda East Bi       0-2 PSV Wellingara          
Kiang West              1-4 Jam City                
Latrikunda United       0-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Feb 25]
Jarra West              1-2 Immigration             
Gunjur United           3-2 Team Rhino              
Young Africans          0-3 Samger                  
Falcons                 2-0 Red Hawks               

Round 8
[Mar 2]
Team Rhino              1-1 Serekunda East Bi       
[Mar 3]
PSV Wellingara          1-1 Latrikunda United       
[Mar 4]
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-0 Kiang West              
Jam City                2-5 Gunjur United           
[Mar 15]
Samger                  3-0 Jarra West              
[Apr 10]
Bombada                 0-1 Falcons                 
[Apr 11]
Immigration             1-3 Young Africans          
[Apr 21]
Red Hawks               3-3 Steve Biko              

Round 9
[Mar 8]
Gunjur United           0-1 Bombada                 
Latrikunda United       0-0 Jam City                
Jarra West              1-3 PSV Wellingara          
[Mar 10]
Serekunda East Bi       0-3 Samger                  
Team Rhino              3-1 Immigration             
Kiang West              1-1 Steve Biko              
[Mar 11]
Young Africans          1-2 Red Hawks               
Falcons                 1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  

Round 10
[Mar 16]
Steve Biko              3-1 Latrikunda United       
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-1 Young Africans          
PSV Wellingara          1-3 Immigration             
[Mar 17]
Red Hawks               2-3 Team Rhino              
Falcons                 2-2 Serekunda East Bi       
Kiang West              2-2 Gunjur United           
[Mar 18]
Samger                  2-1 Jam City                
Bombada                 2-2 Jarra West              

Round 11
[Mar 22]
Young Africans          2-0 Kiang West              
[Mar 23]
Gunjur United           1-1 Steve Biko              
Jam City                3-3 Red Hawks               
Jarra West              1-1 Falcons                 
[Mar 24]
Team Rhino              3-2 PSV Wellingara          
Serekunda East Bi       3-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Mar 26]
Latrikunda United       3-2 Bombada                 
Immigration             1-1 Samger                  

Round 12
[Mar 30]
Samger                  1-1 Team Rhino              
Kiang West              1-3 Latrikunda United       
Bombada                 1-0 Young Africans          
[Mar 31]
Red Hawks               1-0 Immigration             
2nd Infantry Battalion  3-3 Jarra West              
Falcons                 2-1 PSV Wellingara          
[Apr 1]
Gunjur United           2-1 Serekunda East Bi       
Steve Biko              1-2 Jam City                

Round 13
[Apr 6]
Team Rhino              0-0 Bombada                 
Jarra West              0-0 Red Hawks               
Latrikunda United       1-2 Gunjur United           
Immigration             1-2 Falcons                 
[Apr 7]
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 Kiang West              
PSV Wellingara          2-3 Samger                  
Young Africans          2-1 Steve Biko              
[Apr 8]
Jam City                0-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  

Round 14
[Apr 13]
Kiang West              3-3 Samger                  
Steve Biko              1-2 Serekunda East Bi       
Falcons                 1-0 Team Rhino              
Gunjur United           2-2 Jarra West              
[Apr 14]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-3 Immigration             
Bombada                 2-1 Jam City                
Red Hawks               0-1 PSV Wellingara          
Latrikunda United       2-2 Young Africans          

Round 15
[Apr 17]
Jam City                1-0 Falcons                 
Samger                  2-0 Red Hawks               
Jarra West              2-5 Kiang West              
[Apr 18]
PSV Wellingara          0-1 Steve Biko              
Team Rhino              3-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Immigration             0-0 Bombada                 
[Apr 19]
Serekunda East Bi       3-4 Latrikunda United       [also reported 2-4]
[May 22]
Gunjur United           1-1 Young Africans          [also reported 0-0]

Round 16
[Apr 22]
PSV Wellingara          2-3 Young Africans          
[Apr 23]
Bombada                 0-1 Gunjur United           
Team Rhino              3-3 Samger                  
[Apr 24]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Immigration             
Falcons                 4-2 Kiang West              
[Apr 25]
Steve Biko              1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Jam City                
Red Hawks               1-0 Jarra West              

Round 17
[Apr 28]
Gunjur United           0-0 Jam City                
Jarra West              2-4 Team Rhino              
Falcons                 0-0 Samger                  
[Apr 29]
Red Hawks               3-0 Bombada                 
[Apr 30]
PSV Wellingara          1-1 Serekunda East Bi       
[May 1]
Latrikunda United       2-1 Kiang West              
Steve Biko              2-2 Young Africans          
[May 2]
Immigration             2-1 2nd Infantry Battalion  

Round 18
[May 4]
Jam City                4-2 Bombada                 
Falcons                 2-1 Jarra West              
[May 5]
Samger                  2-1 Latrikunda United       
[May 6]
Team Rhino              1-0 Red Hawks               
Kiang West              5-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Serekunda East Bi       0-2 Steve Biko              
[May 7]
Young Africans          2-0 Immigration             
Gunjur United           2-2 PSV Wellingara          

Round 19
[May 18]
Bombada                 1-1 PSV Wellingara          
Team Rhino              0-0 Falcons                 
[May 19]
Steve Biko              0-0 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              3-1 Young Africans          
Red Hawks               2-1 Jam City                
Samger                  1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[May 20]
Serekunda East Bi       0-0 Immigration             
Latrikunda United       0-0 Jarra West              

Round 20
[May 25]
Bombada                 0-1 Steve Biko              
PSV Wellingara          0-2 Jam City                
Latrikunda United       3-2 Team Rhino              
[May 26]
Red Hawks               1-1 Falcons                 
Samger                  1-1 Young Africans          
Jarra West              1-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
Immigration             0-1 Gunjur United           
[May 27]
Kiang West              2-0 Serekunda East Bi       

Round 21
[Jun 2]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-2 Team Rhino              
Falcons                 4-0 Latrikunda United       
Bombada                 0-1 Immigration             
Jam City                0-5 Steve Biko              
[Jun 3]
PSV Wellingara          1-2 Red Hawks               
Jarra West              1-1 Young Africans          
Gunjur United           3-0 Kiang West              
[Jun 4]
Samger                  2-1 Serekunda East Bi       

Round 22
[Jun 9]
Immigration             2-2 PSV Wellingara          
Young Africans          0-2 Falcons                 
Jam City                3-4 Kiang West              
[Jun 10]
2nd Infantry Battalion  0-0 Latrikunda United       
Samger                  1-0 Bombada                 
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 Team Rhino              
[Jun 11]
Jarra West              2-0 Gunjur United           
[Jun 12]
Steve Biko              1-0 Red Hawks               

Round 23
[Jun 16]
Kiang West              1-2 PSV Wellingara          
Immigration             2-3 Steve Biko              
Serekunda East Bi       2-3 Falcons                 
Young Africans          0-1 Latrikunda United       
[Jun 17]
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-6 Red Hawks               
Jam City                3-2 Samger                  
Team Rhino              2-1 Gunjur United           
[Jun 18]
Jarra West              1-1 Bombada                 

Round 24
[Jun 23]
Team Rhino              0-0 Young Africans          
Steve Biko              1-2 PSV Wellingara          
Immigration             0-2 Jam City                
Kiang West              2-2 Bombada                 
[Jun 24]
Gunjur United           1-3 Samger                  
Red Hawks               2-0 Latrikunda United       
Jarra West              4-2 Serekunda East Bi       
[Jun 25]
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-2 Falcons                 

Round 25
[Jun 29]
Young Africans          2-1 Serekunda East Bi       
Samger                  0-1 Immigration             
[Jun 30]
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Team Rhino              
2nd Infantry Battalion  1-2 Gunjur United           
Red Hawks               1-1 Kiang West              
[Jul 1]
Falcons                 1-1 Jam City                
Bombada                 1-2 Latrikunda United       
Jarra West              1-2 Steve Biko              

Round 26
[Jul 6]
Serekunda East Bi       1-1 Red Hawks               
Samger                  0-0 Kiang West              
Immigration             2-1 Jarra West              
[Jul 7]
PSV Wellingara          0-1 Falcons                 
Team Rhino              5-0 Steve Biko              
Bombada                 1-0 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Jul 8]
Gunjur United           3-0 Young Africans          
Jam City                0-0 Latrikunda United       

Round 27
[Jul 12]
Red Hawks               1-0 Samger                  
Immigration             0-3 Team Rhino              
[Jul 13]
Serekunda East Bi       2-1 Gunjur United           
Young Africans          2-1 Bombada                 
[Jul 14]
Latrikunda United       0-1 PSV Wellingara          
2nd Infantry Battalion  2-2 Jam City                
Steve Biko              1-2 Falcons                 
[Jul 15]
Kiang West              2-2 Jarra West              

Round 28
[Jul 27]
Team Rhino              1-0 Kiang West              
Gunjur United           3-1 Red Hawks               
[Jul 28]
Falcons                 3-0 Immigration             
Serekunda East Bi       0-1 Bombada                 
[Jul 29]
Young Africans          0-0 Jam City                
Latrikunda United       1-3 Steve Biko              
[Jul 30]
Jarra West              abd Samger                  [abandoned at 0-0]
[Aug 4]
PSV Wellingara          0-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Aug 5]
Jarra West              1-2 Samger                  

Round 29
[Aug 5]
Falcons                 0-1 Gunjur United           
Immigration             0-3 Red Hawks               
Bombada                 2-2 Team Rhino              
[Aug 8]
Samger                  4-2 PSV Wellingara          
Young Africans          1-2 2nd Infantry Battalion  
[Aug 9]
Steve Biko              3-2 Kiang West              
Jam City                2-0 Jarra West              
Latrikunda United       3-1 Serekunda East Bi       

Round 30
[Aug 12]
Red Hawks               3-2 Young Africans          
[Aug 13]
Steve Biko              2-0 Samger                  
Kiang West              1-1 Immigration             
Gunjur United           2-1 Latrikunda United       
Jam City                2-0 Team Rhino              
[Aug 14]
2nd Infantry Battalion  3-0 Serekunda East Bi       
PSV Wellingara          abd Jarra West              [abandoned at 0-2 in 38' due to heavy rain]
[Aug 16]
Falcons                 4-1 Bombada                 
[Aug 17]
PSV Wellingara          1-2 Jarra West              [remaining 52']

Final Table:

 1.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  30  19  8  3  54-26  65  Promoted
 2.Samger (Kanifing)                   30  16  8  6  49-34  56  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Jam City (Jambanjelly)              30  14 10  6  48-36  52  Promotion Playoff
 4.Gunjur United                       30  14  9  7  49-37  51  Promotion Playoff
 5.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 30  14  8  8  48-33  50  Promotion Playoff
 6.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  30  13  9  8  48-39  48  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Red Hawks                           30  13  8  9  48-38  47  [*]
 8.Latrikunda United                   30  10  9 11  33-40  39
 9.PSV Wellingara                      30  10  6 14  41-44  36
10.Kiang West                          30   8 10 12  50-55  34
11.Bombada (Brikama)                   30   8  8 14  32-39  32
12.Young Africans (Banjul)             30   7 11 12  32-40  32
13.Immigration (Banjul)                30   7 10 13  27-40  31
14.Jarra West                          30   6 11 13  37-50  29
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.2nd Infantry Battalion (Farafenni)  30   8  4 18  31-54  28  Relegated
16.Serekunda East-Bi                   30   5  7 18  30-52  22  Relegated

[*] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

NB: as second level will be extended to 18 clubs for 2021/22, six clubs
    are to be promoted from the third level

Promoted:
  Banjul League Winners:                Waterside FC  
  Kanifing Municipality League Winners: Kanifing East FC  
  West Coast League Winners:            Greater Tomorrow
NB: 3 more teams determined by playoff among champions of provincial leagues
  Lower River Region:                   Dibba Oil FC
  Upper River Region:                   Wagadu FC 
  Central River Region:                 Medical FC
NB: the Upper and Central River regions were the only two never to have been
    represented in the National League prior to the 2021/22 season.

Promotion Playoff

[Aug 18, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Jam City                0-4 Steve Biko              
Gunjur United           1-2 Team Rhino              

NB: Steve Biko and Team Rhino promoted


GFA League Regional Leagues 2021

Promotion Playoff

NB: at Jarra-Soma Mini Stadium

Semifinals [Soma]
Wagadu FC               2-1 Medical FC              
Kunta Kinteh FC         1-2 Dibba Oil FC            

NB: Wagadu FC and Dibba Oil FC promoted

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
Medical FC              2-0 Kunta Kinteh FC         

NB: Medical FC promoted 

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 15 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.