Gambia Cups 2009

GFA Cup 2009
============

Preliminary Round [Jun 17]
NB: between top-4 of Regional GFA Division One League and
    bottom-4 of GFA League Division Two 
Serrakunda United       0-0 Waterman                [2-4 pen]
Lower Niumi             1-3 Young Africans
  [Assan Njuke; Samba Bah 42, Babucarr Bah 62pen, Cherno Choi]
Kaira Silo              1-2 Brikama Ba
  [Yankuba Darboe 44; Musa Kuyateh 27, 75pen]
Jambanjelly United      0-0 Upper Badibou           [5-4 pen]

NB: 4 winners join the top-6 of GFA League Division Two and 2
    teams that were relegated from Division One for first round

First Round 
NB: 6 matches; winners join top-10 Division One for 1/8 finals
[Jun 20]
Africell                2-1 GPA
  [Cherno Njie 35, Matarr Ceesay 70og; Peter Bonu Johnson 87]
Interior                0-0 Young Africans          [1-3 pen]
Serrakunda East         bt  Ham Ham
[Jun 21]
Lamin United            1-2 Tallinding United
Nema United             5-1 Waterman
  [Modou Gaye 4, 48, Alieu Jammeh 22, 29, Abdoulie Bah 69; 
  Colomba Agouron 55]
Brikama Ba              0-1 Jambanjelly United

1/8 Finals
[Jun 27]
Nema United             0-0 Tallinding United       [3-5 pen (also reported 4-5)]
Jambanjelly United      2-3 Samger
Bakau United            1-0 Real de Banjul
  [Jatta Baldeh 19]
Gamtel                  0-0 Hawks                   [4-1 pen (also reported 4-2)]
[Jun 28]
Sea View                0-1 Africell  
Serrakunda East         0-0 Wallidan                [5-6 pen]
Young Africans          1-0 Armed Forces
Brikama United          2-2 Steve Biko              [3-4 pen (also reported 2-4)]
  [Alhagie Bah 21, Buba Faye 67; Malamin Jammeh 57,
   Ousman Jarju 87]

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 4]
Tallinding United       1-1 Bakau United            [7-8 pen] 
Steve Biko              0-0 Africell                [3-4 pen]
[Jul 5]
Young Africans          2-0 Wallidan             
Samger                  1-2 Gamtel

Semifinals
[Jul 11, Brikama Box Bar Mini-Stadium]
Gamtel                  0-0 Bakau United            [4-2 pen]
[Jul 12, Serrekunda East Mini-Stadium]
Africell                0-0 Young Africans          [5-6 pen]

Final [Jul 19, Serekunda East Mini-Stadium]
Gamtel                  0-0 Young Africans          [1-3 pen]
  [penalties:
   Gamtel:
     scored: Lamin Manerah;
     missed: Musa Camara, Dodou Suso, Kabba Jobe;
   Young Africans:
     scored: Abdoulie Samba, Saliou Ceesay, Baboucarr Bah;
     missed: Kuwesy Mendy]

NB: no extra time played in tournament


Super Cup Final [Jan 3, 2010]
Armed Forces            1-1 Young Africans          [4-2 pen]
  [Buba Sama 74; Ousman Touray ~50]



Eda Carr Pre-season Tournament 2009/10

NB: 4th edition

Group Stage

Group A

[Dec 15]
Armed Forces            0-0 Gamtel
[Dec 16]
Real de Banjul          drw Seaview
[Dec 19]
Real de Banjul          drw Armed Forces
Gamtel                  drw Interior
[Dec 21]
Seaview                 1-0 Armed Forces
[dates?]
Real de Banjul          bt  Interior
Gamtel                  drw Seaview
Armed Forces            drw Interior
[Dec 30]
Interior                drw Seaview
[Jan 4]
Gamtel                  1-0 Real de Banjul

Final Table:

 1.Gamtel                    4   1  3  0          6  Qualified
 2.Seaview                   4   1  3  0          6  Qualified
 3.Real de Banjul            4   1  2  1          5
 4.Armed Forces              4   0  3  1          3
 5.Interior                  4   0  3  1          3

Group B

[Dec 17]
Young Africans          lt  Wallidan
[Dec 18]
Hakws                   bt  GPA
[Dec 20]
Banjul FC               drw Young Africans
GPA                     drw Wallidan
[dates?]
Hawks                   bt  Wallidan
Banjul FC               drw Wallidan
Hawks                   bt  Young Africans

Table (Dec 28):

 1.Hawks                     3   3  0  0          9
 2.Wallidan                  4   1  2  1          5
 3.Banjul FC                 2   0  2  0          2
 4.GPA                       2   0  1  1          1
 5.Young Africans            3   0  1  2          1

[Dec 29]
GPA                      -  Young Africans
[Jan 2]
Banjul FC               lt  Hawks
[Jan 4]
Banjul FC               1-0 GPA
 
Top Final Table:

 1.Hawks                     4   4  0  0         12  Qualified
 2.Banjul FC                 4   1  2  1          5  Qualified
 3.Wallidan                  4   1  2  1          5

Semifinals 
[Jan 5]
Hakws                   0-0 Seaview                 [2-3 pen]
[Jan 6]
Gamtel FC               2-1 Banjul FC                

Final [Jan 8, KG5 Mini Stadium, Banjul]
Seaview         1-0 Gamtel FC
  [Modou Njie 23]

2008

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.