Guinea Bissau 2016/17


I Divisão
Taça da Guiné-Bissau
Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão
Other Tournaments

I Divisão

Participants:

Team                                           City         Province                   Stadium             att.
Sporting Clube da Guiné-Bissau                 Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sport Bissau e Benfica                         Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
União Desportiva Internacional de Bissau (1)   Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sport Clube dos Portos de Bissau               Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Mavegro Futebol Clube (3)                      Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Futebol Clube Cavalos Brancos de Cuntum        Cuntum       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sporting Clube de Bafatá                       Bafatá       Bafatá                     Rocha
Lagartos FC                                    Bambadinca   Bafatá 
Nuno Tristão Futebol Clube (2)                 Bula         Cacheu                     José Ansumane Queta  
Futebol Clube de Canchungo                     Canchungo    Cacheu                     Saco Vaz
Futebol Clube de Pelundo                       Pelundo      Cacheu
Tigres de Fronteira                            São Domingos Cacheu
Clube de Futebol "Os Balantas"                 Mansôa       Oio                        Corca Sow
Estrela de Cantanhez Futebol Clube             Cubucaré     Tombali                    Estrela              1.200

NB: (1) aka UDIB.
    (2) On 18/12/2007 Bula Futebol Clube renamed Nuno Tristão FC wich was its original name (born on 1948 and changed name on 1974).
    (3) older name Ténis Clube de Bissau.
    (4) sometimes various teams plays home at Estádio Nacional 24 de Setembro in Bissau (att. 20.000).

Table (based on known results):

 1.Benfica de Bissau        19  14  4  1  45-14  46  [*18]
 2.Nuno Tristão de Bula     18  10  6  2  18- 8  35
 3.FC Cuntum                18  10  4  4  29-18  34
 4.Sporting de Bafatá       18   8  6  4  23-13  30
 5.FC Pelundo               18   8  4  6  22-16  28
 6.Lagartos de Bambadinca   18   6  8  4  24-26  26
 7.FC Canchungo             18   6  5  7  19-20  23
 8.Os Balantas de Mansôa    18   5  6  7  16-20  21
 9.UDIB                     18   5  5  8  20-22  20
10.Portos de Bissau         17   4  7  6  17-23  19
11.Tigres de São Domingos   17   3  5  9  18-26  14
---------------------------------------------------
12.Mavegro FC               18   4  2 12  12-24  14  [*18]
13.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau 17   4  2 11  11-27  14
14.Estrela de Cantanhez     16   2  6  8  13-30  12

[*18] missing goals rd 18

Round 1
[Nov 26]
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-1 FC Pelundo
FC Canchungo             4-2 Lagartos Bambadinca
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 Portos Bissau
FC Mavegro               1-0 Tigres São Domingos
[Nov 27]
UDIB                     2-1 FC Cuntum
[Dec 14]
Sporting Bafatá          1-1 Benfica de Bissau
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    2-1 Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 2
[Dec 4]
Sporting Bafatá          2-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Pelundo               1-0 FC Mavegro
Tigres São Domingos      2-0 FC Canchungo
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-0 Nuno Tristão Bula
Portos Bissau            1-3 UDIB
[Dec 21]
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Benfica de Bissau        2-0 FC Cuntum

Round 3
[Dec 9]
Portos Bissau            0-2 FC Cuntum                
[Dec 10]
Estrela Cantanhéz        1-2 Benfica de Bissau        
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 Lagartos Bambadinca      
FC Canchungo             0-0 FC Pelundo               
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    5-0 Tigres São Domingos      
[Dec 11]
UDIB                     3-1 Os Balantas Mansôa       
FC Mavegro               0-1 Sporting Bafatá          

Round 4
[Dec 17]
Sporting Bafatá          1-0 FC Canchungo
Benfica de Bissau        2-2 Portos Bissau
[Dec 18]
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-2 FC Cuntum
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 UDIB
Tigres São Domingos      2-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
FC Pelundo               0-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
[date?]
Estrela Cantanhéz        3-0 FC Mavegro

Round 5
[Feb 3]
UDIB                     1-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Feb 4]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    awd Sporting Bafatá          [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0, Sporting GB
FC Canchungo             2-1 Estrela Cantanhéz         fielded ineligible player]
Nuno Tristão Bula        2-0 FC Pelundo
[Feb 5]
FC Cuntum                1-0 Lagartos Bambadinca      
FC Mavegro               1-3 Benfica de Bissau
[Feb 6]
Portos Bissau            1-1 Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 6 [Feb 11]
Benfica de Bissau        2-1 Os Balantas Mansôa
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-2 Portos Bissau
Tigres São Domingos      0-1 FC Cuntum
FC Pelundo               1-0 UDIB                     
Sporting Bafatá          2-1 Nuno Tristão Bula        
Estrela Cantanhéz        awd Sporting Guiné-Bissau    [awarded 3-0; originally 0-3, Sporting GB
FC Mavegro               2-0 FC Canchungo              fielded ineligible player]

Round 7
[Feb 17]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    awd FC Mavegro               [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0, Sporting GB
[Feb 18]                                               fielded ineligible player]
UDIB                     2-1 Sporting Bafatá
FC Canchungo             0-2 Benfica de Bissau
Nuno Tristão Bula        n/p Estrela Cantanhéz        [Estrela dns following car accident]
Os Balantas Mansôa       2-2 Lagartos Bambadinca
[Feb 19]
FC Cuntum                2-0 FC Pelundo               
[Feb 20]
Portos Bissau            2-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 8]
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 Estrela Cantanhéz        

Round 8
[Feb 24]
Benfica de Bissau        6-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
[Feb 25]
FC Canchungo             awd Sporting Guiné-Bissau    [awarded 3-0; originally 2-0, Sporting GB
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-0 UDIB                      fielded ineligible player]
Sporting Bafatá          1-2 FC Cuntum                
FC Pelundo               1-0 Portos Bissau            
Tigres São Domingos      1-1 Os Balantas Mansôa       
[Feb 26]
FC Mavegro               0-1 Nuno Tristão Bula        

Round 9
[Mar 3]
UDIB                     0-0 FC Mavegro               
[Mar 4]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    awd Benfica de Bissau        [awarded 0-3; originally 1-1, Sporting GB
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 FC Canchungo              fielded ineligible player]
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-1 FC Pelundo               
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 5]
Portos Bissau            1-3 Sporting Bafatá          
[Mar 6]
FC Cuntum                2-2 Estrela Cantanhéz        

Round 10
[Mar 11]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    0-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
FC Canchungo             1-0 UDIB
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-0 Portos Bissau
Sporting Bafatá          0-1 Os Balantas Mansôa
FC Pelundo               1-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
Benfica de Bissau        2-0 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 12]
FC Mavegro               1-2 FC Cuntum

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Nuno Tristão Bula        0-0 Benfica de Bissau
FC Cuntum                3-0 FC Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 Sporting Bafatá
Tigres São Domingos      1-3 FC Pelundo
[Mar 19]
UDIB                     0-1 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Portos Bissau            1-0 FC Mavegro
Os Balantas Mansôa       1-1 Estrela Cantanhéz

Round 12
[Mar 25]
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-1 UDIB
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    1-2 FC Cuntum
FC Canchungo             1-1 Portos Bissau
Estrela Cantanhéz        1-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
Sporting Bafatá          1-1 Tigres São Domingos
Benfica de Bissau        4-1 FC Pelundo
[Mar 26]
FC Mavegro               0-1 Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 13
[Apr 1]
UDIB                     3-4 Benfica de Bissau
FC Cuntum                1-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
Os Balantas Mansôa       1-0 FC Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca      1-1 FC Mavegro
Tigres São Domingos      5-1 Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Pelundo               0-0 Sporting Bafatá
[Apr 2]
Portos Bissau            1-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau

Round 14
[Apr 8]
Benfica de Bissau        1-1 Sporting Bafatá
Portos Bissau            1-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-1 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-2 FC Canchungo
Tigres São Domingos      1-2 FC Mavegro
FC Pelundo               7-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
[Apr 9]
FC Cuntum                3-0 UDIB

Round 15
[Apr 22]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    1-2 Lagartos Bambadinca
UDIB                     1-1 Portos Bissau
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 Os Balantas Mansôa
FC Canchungo             1-1 Tigres São Domingos
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-0 Sporting Bafatá
[Apr 23]
FC Cuntum                1-2 Benfica de Bissau
[Apr 24]
FC Mavegro               1-5 FC Pelundo

Round 16 [Apr 29]
Benfica de Bissau        6-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Cuntum                1-3 Portos Bissau
Os Balantas Mansôa       2-1 UDIB
Lagartos Bambadinca      0-0 Nuno Tristão Bula
Tigres São Domingos      0-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
FC Pelundo               0-1 FC Canchungo
Sporting Bafatá          1-0 FC Mavegro

Round 17
[May 5]
FC Cuntum                2-2 Os Balantas Mansôa
[May 6]
UDIB                     0-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
FC Canchungo             1-1 Sporting Bafatá
Nuno Tristão Bula        2-1 Tigres São Domingos
FC Mavegro               n/p Estrela Cantanhéz        [due to rock concert on the field]
[May 7]
Portos Bissau            0-3 Benfica de Bissau
[May 8]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau     -  FC Pelundo

Round 18
[May 10]
Benfica de Bissau        bt  FC Mavegro
Estrela Cantanhéz         -  FC Canchungo
Tigres São Domingos       -  UDIB
Os Balantas Mansôa        -  Portos Bissau
Lagartos Bambadinca      1-1 FC Cuntum
FC Pelundo               0-2 Nuno Tristão Bula
[May 11]
Sporting Bafatá          3-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau

Round 19
[May 13]
Os Balantas Mansôa       1-0 Benfica de Bissau
Nuno Tristão Bula        n/p Sporting Bafatá          [Sporting Bafatá dns]
FC Cuntum                n/p Tigres São Domingos      [due to rock concert on the field]
[May 14]
UDIB                     2-0 FC Pelundo
FC Canchungo             3-0 FC Mavegro
[May 15]
Portos Bissau             -  Lagartos Bambadinca
[May 16]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau     -  Estrela Cantanhéz

Table (based on known results):

 1.Benfica de Bissau        19  14  4  1  45-14  46  [*18]
 2.Nuno Tristão de Bula     18  10  6  2  18- 8  35
 3.FC Cuntum                18  10  4  4  29-18  34
 4.Sporting de Bafatá       18   8  6  4  23-13  30
 5.FC Pelundo               18   8  4  6  22-16  28
 6.Lagartos de Bambadinca   18   6  8  4  24-26  26
 7.FC Canchungo             18   6  5  7  19-20  23
 8.Os Balantas de Mansôa    18   5  6  7  16-20  21
 9.UDIB                     18   5  5  8  20-22  20
10.Portos de Bissau         17   4  7  6  17-23  19
11.Tigres de São Domingos   17   3  5  9  18-26  14
---------------------------------------------------
12.Mavegro FC               18   4  2 12  12-24  14  [*18]
13.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau 17   4  2 11  11-27  14
14.Estrela de Cantanhez     16   2  6  8  13-30  12

[*18] missing goals rd 18

Round 20
FC Mavegro                -  Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Sporting Bafatá           -  UDIB
Benfica de Bissau         -  FC Canchungo
Estrela Cantanhéz         -  Nuno Tristão Bula
Lagartos Bambadinca       -  Os Balantas Mansôa
FC Pelundo                -  FC Cuntum
Tigres São Domingos       -  Portos Bissau

Round 21
Lagartos Bambadinca       -  Benfica de Bissau
Sporting Guiné-Bissau     -  FC Canchungo
Nuno Tristão Bula         -  FC Mavegro
UDIB                      -  Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Cuntum                 -  Sporting Bafatá
Portos Bissau             -  FC Pelundo
Os Balantas Mansôa        -  Tigres São Domingos


Taça Nacional

Round 1 [Feb 22]
CD Recreativo de Farim	      2-0 Hafia de Bafatá
CD Recreativo de Gabú	      2-0 GD Recreativo de Quelelé

Round 2
[Mar 15]
Tubarões Bijagós FC (Bubaque) awd Arados Nhacra					[3-0 awarded; Nhacra dns]
Sport Bissau e Benfica	      4-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
FC Pelundo		      2-1 FC Quínara
Cumura FC		      1-1 Tigres de São Domingos			[7-8 pen]
CD Recreativo de Gabú	      1-0 Ajuda Sport Clube
Lagartos Bambadinca	      2-1 Sporting Clube Bafatá
Nuno Tristão FC de Bula	      1-0 FC Cuntum
Portos Bissau		      0-2 União Internacional Desportiva de Bissau
Atlético Clube de Bissorã     2-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
Estrela Negra de Bissau	      1-0 Djata FC (Fulacunda)
[Mar 16]
FC Mavegro		      0-1 Clube Desportivo Recreativo de Farim
Flamengo de Pefine	      1-2 Os Balantas Mansôa
Futebol Clube de Canchungo    bye

Round 3 [Apr 12]
Sport Bissau e Benfica	      bt  FC Pelundo
CD Recreativo de Farim	      bt  Tubarões Bijagós FC (Bubaque)
Nuno Tristão FC de Bula	      lt  União Internacional Desportiva de Bissau
Os Balantas Mansôa	      lt  Futebol Clube de Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca	      bt  Atlético Clube de Bissorã
Tigres de São Domingos	      bt  Clube Desportivo e  Recreativo de Gabú
Estrela Negra de Bissau	      bye

1/4 final [May 17]
CD Recreativo de Farim	       -  Sport Bissau e Benfica
Tigres de São Domingos	       -  União Internacional Desportiva de Bissau
Estrela Negra de Bissau	       -  Futebol Clube de Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca	      bye



Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão

First stage

Série A

Participants:
Cupelum de Cima
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo de Quelelé
Estrela Negra de Bissau
Tubarões Futebol Clube dos Bijagós (Bubaque)
Futebol Clube de Cumura
Futebol Clube de Ondame
Ajuda Sport Clube (Bissau)
Flamengo de Pefine Futebol Clube (Bissau)

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Cupelum		 -  Quélélé
EN Bissau	 -  Bubaque
Cumura		 -  Ondame
Ajuda Sport	2-2 Pefine

Round 4 [Feb 19]
Bubaque		0-0 Pefine

Round 5 [Mar 5]
Cupelum		0-2 Pefine

Top table:

 1.Flamengo de Pefine	11pts

Round 6 [Mar 11]
Pefine		1-1 EN Bissau

Round 8 [Apr 2]
Pefine		2-1 Ajuda Sport

Round 9
[Apr 8]
EN Bissau	4-0 Ondame
[Apr 9]
Quélélé		1-3 Pefine

Round 10 [Apr 23]
Pefine		1-0 Ondame

Round 11
[Apr 29]
Cumura		 -  EN Bissau
[May 3]
Pefine		2-1 Bubaque

Round 12 [May 7]
Pefine		4-1 Cupelum

Round 13 [May 13]
EN Bissau	0-2 Pefine

Top table:

 1.Flamengo de Pefine	13  27-?  30pts promoted

Série B

Participants:
Associação Desportivo Recreativo de Mansabá
Desportivo de Farim
Atlético Clube de Bissorã
Académica de Ingoré
Vitória Futebol Clube de Cacheu
Futebol Clube de Safim
Os Arados Futebol Clube de Nhacra
Binar Futebol Clube

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Mansabá		1-2 Farim
Bissorã		0-0 Ingoré
Cacheu		n/p Safim	[both no players licenses]
Nhacra		 -  Binar

Round 2 [Dec 17]
Farim		1-2 Binar

Round 3 [Feb 11]
Bissorã		0-1 Farim

Round 6 [Mar 11]
Farim		2-1 Ingoré

Top table:

 1.Farim	1pt ahead
 2.Nhacra

Round 7 [Mar 19]
Nhacra		0-0 Farim

Round 8 [Apr 1]
Farim		1-0 Mansabá

Round 9 [Apr 9]
Binar		0-2 Farim

Round 10 [Apr 22]
Farim		1-0 Bissorã
Ingoré		bt  Nhacra

Round 13 [May 13]
Ingoré		0-2 Farim

NB: Desportivo de Farim promoted.

Série C

Participants:
Futebol Clube de Cacine
Djata FC
Estrela Negra de Bolama
Futebol Clube de Tombali
Desportivo Recreativo de Gabú
Quínara Futebol Clube de Tite
FC Sonaco
Hafia de Bafatá

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Cacine		 -  Djata FC
EN Bolama	 -  Tombali
Gabú		 -  Quínara
FC Sonaco	 -  Hafia

Round 3 [Feb 11]
EN Bolama	0-1 Hafia
Gabú		3-0 Djata FC

Round 4 [Feb 18]
Djata FC	1-0 Quínara
Cacine		2-0 EN Bolama

Round 5 [Mar 4]
EN Bolama	2-3 FC Sonaco

Round 5 [Mar 11]
EN Bolama	2-0 Gabú

Round 8 [Apr 1]
Tombali		0-3 EN Bolama

Round 9 [Apr 8]
EN Bolama	1-0 Djata FC

Round 10 [Apr 22]
Hafia		0-1 EN Bolama

Round 11 [Apr 29]
EN Bolama	3-0 Cacine

Round 12 [May 6]
FC Sonaco	2-1 EN Bolama

Top table:

 1.FC Sonaco		29pts promoted
 2.EN Bolama		21

NB: FC Sonaco will play next season on division 1 for the first ever time.

Round 13 [May 13]
Gabú		abd EN Bolama	[1-1 abd 67']
Djata FC	0-2 FC Sonaco

Round 14 [May 20]
FC Sonaco	 -  Gabú


Other Tournaments

Taça de Abertura de Bissau

[Nov 6, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Benfica de Benfica       3-2 FC Pelundo


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 18 May 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.