Guinea Bissau 2016/17


I Divisão
Taça da Guiné-Bissau
Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão
Other Tournaments

I Divisão

Participants:

Team                                           City         Province                   Stadium             att.
Sporting Clube da Guiné-Bissau                 Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sport Bissau e Benfica                         Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
União Desportiva Internacional de Bissau (1)   Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sport Clube dos Portos de Bissau               Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Mavegro Futebol Clube (3)                      Bissau       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Futebol Clube Cavalos Brancos de Cuntum        Cuntum       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia        12.000
Sporting Clube de Bafatá                       Bafatá       Bafatá                     Rocha
Lagartos FC                                    Bambadinca   Bafatá 
Nuno Tristão Futebol Clube (2)                 Bula         Cacheu                     José Ansumane Queta  
Futebol Clube de Canchungo                     Canchungo    Cacheu                     Saco Vaz
Futebol Clube de Pelundo                       Pelundo      Cacheu
Tigres de Fronteira                            São Domingos Cacheu
Clube de Futebol "Os Balantas"                 Mansôa       Oio                        Corca Sow
Estrela de Cantanhez Futebol Clube             Cubucaré     Tombali                    Estrela              1.200

NB: (1) aka UDIB.
    (2) On 18/12/2007 Bula Futebol Clube renamed Nuno Tristão FC wich was its original name (born on 1948 and changed name on 1974).
    (3) older name Ténis Clube de Bissau.
    (4) sometimes various teams plays home at Estádio Nacional 24 de Setembro in Bissau (att. 20.000).

Table:

 1.Benfica de Bissau        13   9  4  0  31-12  31
 2.FC Cuntum                13   9  2  2  21-10  29
 3.Nuno Tristão de Bula     13   7  4  2  10- 6  25  [*3,*7]
 4.Sporting de Bafatá       13   7  2  4  16-10  23  [*3]
 5.FC Pelundo               13   6  4  3  10-10  22  [*3]
 6.Lagartos de Bambadinca   13   4  5  4  18-21  17  [*3]
 7.UDIB                     13   4  4  5  16-15  16
 8.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau 13   4  3  6   8-13  15  [*3]
 9.Portos de Bissau         13   3  5  5  12-17  14
10.FC Canchungo             13   4  2  7  10-16  14  [*3]
11.Tigres de São Domingos   13   3  2  8  13-15  11  [*3,*8]
---------------------------------------------------
12.Os Balantas de Mansôa    12   2  5  5   9-14  11  [*8]
13.Mavegro FC               12   2  3  7   6- 9   9  [*3,*4]
14.Estrela de Cantanhez     13   1  5  7   7-19   8  [*4,*7]

[*3] missing goals rd 3
[*4] missing goals rd 4
[*7] missing goals rd 7
[*8] missing goals rd 8

Round 1
[Nov 26]
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-1 FC Pelundo
FC Canchungo             4-2 Lagartos Bambadinca
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 Portos Bissau
FC Mavegro               1-0 Tigres São Domingos
[Nov 27]
UDIB                     2-1 FC Cuntum
[Dec 14]
Sporting Bafatá          1-1 Benfica de Bissau
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    2-1 Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 2
[Dec 4]
Sporting Bafatá          2-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Pelundo               1-0 FC Mavegro
Tigres São Domingos      2-0 FC Canchungo
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-0 Nuno Tristão Bula
Portos Bissau            1-3 UDIB
[Dec 21]
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Benfica de Bissau        2-0 FC Cuntum

Round 3
[Dec 9]
Portos Bissau            0-2 FC Cuntum                
[Dec 10]
Estrela Cantanhéz        1-2 Benfica de Bissau        
Nuno Tristão Bula        bt  Lagartos Bambadinca      
FC Canchungo             drw FC Pelundo               
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    bt  Tigres São Domingos      
[Dec 11]
UDIB                     3-1 Os Balantas Mansôa       
FC Mavegro               lt  Sporting Bafatá          

Round 4
[Dec 17]
Sporting Bafatá          1-0 FC Canchungo
Benfica de Bissau        2-2 Portos Bissau
[Dec 18]
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-2 FC Cuntum
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 UDIB
Tigres São Domingos      2-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
FC Pelundo               0-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
[date?]
Estrela Cantanhéz        bt  FC Mavegro

Round 5
[Feb 3]
UDIB                     1-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Feb 4]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    awd Sporting Bafatá          [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0, Sporting Guiné-Bissau 
FC Canchungo             2-1 Estrela Cantanhéz         fielded ineligible player]
Nuno Tristão Bula        2-0 FC Pelundo
[Feb 5]
FC Cuntum                1-0 Lagartos Bambadinca      
FC Mavegro               1-3 Benfica de Bissau
[Feb 6]
Portos Bissau            1-1 Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 6 [Feb 11]
Benfica de Bissau        2-1 Os Balantas Mansôa
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-2 Portos Bissau
Tigres São Domingos      0-1 FC Cuntum
FC Pelundo               1-0 UDIB                     
Sporting Bafatá          2-1 Nuno Tristão Bula        
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-3 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
FC Mavegro               2-0 FC Canchungo

Round 7
[Feb 17]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    0-0 FC Mavegro
[Feb 18]
UDIB                     2-1 Sporting Bafatá
FC Canchungo             0-2 Benfica de Bissau
Nuno Tristão Bula        n/p Estrela Cantanhéz        [Estrela dns following car accident]
Os Balantas Mansôa       2-2 Lagartos Bambadinca
[Feb 19]
FC Cuntum                2-0 FC Pelundo               
[Feb 20]
Portos Bissau            2-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 8]
Nuno Tristão Bula        bt  Estrela Cantanhéz        

Round 8
[Feb 25]
Benfica de Bissau        6-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
[Feb 24-26]
FC Canchungo             2-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau    
FC Mavegro               0-1 Nuno Tristão Bula        
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-0 UDIB                     
Sporting Bafatá          1-2 FC Cuntum                
FC Pelundo               1-0 Portos Bissau            
Tigres São Domingos      drw Os Balantas Mansôa       

Round 9
[Mar 3]
UDIB                     0-0 FC Mavegro               
[Mar 4]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    1-1 Benfica de Bissau        
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-0 FC Canchungo             
Os Balantas Mansôa       0-1 FC Pelundo               
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 5]
Portos Bissau            1-3 Sporting Bafatá          
[Mar 6]
FC Cuntum                2-2 Estrela Cantanhéz        

Round 10
[Mar 11]
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    0-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
FC Canchungo             1-0 UDIB
Estrela Cantanhéz        0-0 Portos Bissau
Sporting Bafatá          0-1 Os Balantas Mansôa
FC Pelundo               1-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
Benfica de Bissau        2-0 Tigres São Domingos
[Mar 12]
FC Mavegro               1-2 FC Cuntum

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Nuno Tristão Bula        0-0 Benfica de Bissau
FC Cuntum                3-0 FC Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca      2-1 Sporting Bafatá
Tigres São Domingos      1-3 FC Pelundo
[Mar 19]
UDIB                     0-1 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Portos Bissau            1-0 FC Mavegro
Os Balantas Mansôa       1-1 Estrela Cantanhéz

Round 12
[Mar 25]
Nuno Tristão Bula        1-1 UDIB
Sporting Guiné-Bissau    1-2 FC Cuntum
FC Canchungo             1-1 Portos Bissau
Estrela Cantanhéz        1-1 Lagartos Bambadinca
Sporting Bafatá          1-0 Tigres São Domingos
Benfica de Bissau        4-1 FC Pelundo
[Mar 26]
FC Mavegro                -  Os Balantas Mansôa

Round 13
[Apr 1]
UDIB                     3-4 Benfica de Bissau
FC Cuntum                1-1 Nuno Tristão Bula
Os Balantas Mansôa       1-0 FC Canchungo
Lagartos Bambadinca      1-1 FC Mavegro
Tigres São Domingos      5-1 Estrela Cantanhéz
FC Pelundo               0-0 Sporting Bafatá
[Apr 2]
Portos Bissau            1-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau

Round 14 [Apr 14]
FC Cuntum                 -  UDIB
Portos Bissau             -  Nuno Tristão Bula
Os Balantas Mansôa        -  Sporting Guiné-Bissau
Lagartos Bambadinca       -  FC Canchungo
Tigres São Domingos       -  FC Mavegro
FC Pelundo                -  Estrela Cantanhéz
Benfica de Bissau         -  Sporting Bafatá

Table:

 1.Benfica de Bissau        13   9  4  0  31-12  31
 2.FC Cuntum                13   9  2  2  21-10  29
 3.Nuno Tristão de Bula     13   7  4  2  10- 6  25  [*3,*7]
 4.Sporting de Bafatá       13   7  2  4  16-10  23  [*3]
 5.FC Pelundo               13   6  4  3  10-10  22  [*3]
 6.Lagartos de Bambadinca   13   4  5  4  18-21  17  [*3]
 7.UDIB                     13   4  4  5  16-15  16
 8.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau 13   4  3  6   8-13  15  [*3]
 9.Portos de Bissau         13   3  5  5  12-17  14
10.FC Canchungo             13   4  2  7  10-16  14  [*3]
11.Tigres de São Domingos   13   3  2  8  13-15  11  [*3,*8]
---------------------------------------------------
12.Os Balantas de Mansôa    12   2  5  5   9-14  11  [*8]
13.Mavegro FC               12   2  3  7   6- 9   9  [*3,*4]
14.Estrela de Cantanhez     13   1  5  7   7-19   8  [*4,*7]

[*3] missing goals rd 3
[*4] missing goals rd 4
[*7] missing goals rd 7
[*8] missing goals rd 8

Round 15
Estrela Cantanhéz         -  Sporting Bafatá
FC Mavegro                -  FC Pelundo
FC Canchungo              -  Tigres São Domingos
Sporting Guiné-Bissau     -  Lagartos Bambadinca
Nuno Tristão Bula         -  Os Balantas Mansôa
UDIB                      -  Portos Bissau
FC Cuntum                 -  Benfica de Bissau


Taça Nacional

Round 1
no data.

Round 2
[Mar 15]
Tubarões Bijagós FC (Bubaque) awd Arados Nhacra				[awarded 3-0, Nhacra dns]
Benfica de Bissau	      4-0 Sporting Guiné-Bissau
FC Pelundo		      2-1 FC Quínara
Cumura			      1-1 Tigres São Domingos			[7-8 pen]
Desportivo de Gabú	      1-0 Ajuda Sport Clube
Lagartos Bambadinca	      2-1 Sporting Clube Bafatá
Nuno Tristão FC de Bula	      1-0 FC Cuntum		       -  
Portos Bissau		      0-2 União Internacional Desportiva de Bissau
Atlético Clube de Bissorã     2-0 Estrela Cantanhéz
Estrela Negra de Bissau	      1-0 Djata FC (Fulacunda)
[Mar 16]
FC Mavegro		      0-1 Clube Desportivo Recreativo de Farim
Flamengo de Pefine	      1-2 Os Balantas Mansôa
FC Canchungo		      bye


Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão

First stage

Série A
Cupelum de Cima
Desportivo de Quélélé
Estrela Negra de Bissau
Tubarões Futebol Clube dos Bijagós (Bubaque)
Futebol Clube de Cumura
Futebol Clube de Ondame
Ajuda Sport Clube (Bissau)
Flamengo de Pefine (Bissau)

Série B
Desportivo Recreativo de Mansabá
Desportivo de Farim
Atlético Clube de Bissorã
Académica de Ingoré
Futebol Clube de Cacheu
Futebol Clube de Safim
Os Arados Futebol Clube de Nhacra
Binar Futebol Clube

Série C
Futebol Clube de Cacine
Djata FC
Estrela Negra de Bolama
Futebol Clube de Tombali
Desportivo Recreativo de Gabú
Futebol Clube de Quínara

Round 1 [Dec 10]
Série A
Cupelum                   -  Quélélé
EN Bissau                 -  Bubaque
Cumura                    -  Ondame
Ajuda Sport               -  Pefine
Série B
Mansabá                   -  Farim
Bissorã                  0-0 Ingoré
Cacheu                   n/p Safim                    [neither team showed]
Nhacra                    -  Binar
Série C
Cacine                    -  Djata FC
EN Bolama                 -  Tombali
Gabú                      -  Quínara


Other Tournaments

Taça de Abertura de Bissau

[Nov 6, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Benfica de Benfica       3-2 FC Pelundo


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.