Guinea Bissau 2017/18


I Divisão
Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão

I Divisão

NB: Sporting Clube da Guiné-Bissau only club to have never been relegated.

Participants:

Team					       City	    Province		       Stadium		  att.
Sporting Clube da Guiné-Bissau		       Bissau	    Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia 	  12.000
Sport Bissau e Benfica			       Bissau	    Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia       12.000
União Desportiva Internacional de Bissau (1)   Bissau	    Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia 	  12.000
Sport Clube dos Portos de Bissau	       Bissau	    Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia 	  12.000
Futebol Clube Cavalos Brancos de Cuntum	       Cuntum       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia 	  12.000
Flamengo Futebol Clube			       Pefine       Sector Autónomo de Bissau  Lino Correia 	  12.000
Sporting Clube de Bafatá		       Bafatá	    Bafatá		       Rocha
Os Lagartos FC				       Bambadinca   Bafatá
Nuno Tristão Futebol Clube (2)		       Bula	    Cacheu		       José Ansumane Queta  
Futebol Clube de Canchungo  		       Canchungo    Cacheu		       Saco Vaz
Futebol Clube de Pelundo		       Pelundo      Cacheu
Futebol Clube de Sonaco			       Sonaco	    Gabú
Clube Desportivo e Recreativo de Farim	       Farim        Oio
Clube de Futebol "Os Balantas"		       Mansôa	    Oio			       Corca Sow

NB: (1) aka UDIB.
    (2) On 18/12/2007 Bula Futebol Clube renamed Nuno Tristão FC which was its original
        name (founded 1948 and changed name on 1974).
    (4) sometimes various teams plays home at Estádio Nacional 24 de Setembro in Bissau
        (att. 20.000).

Table:

 1.UDIB                      5   3  2  0  10- 3  11
 2.Benfica de Bissau         5   3  2  0   5- 0  11  [C]
 3.Os Balantas de Mansôa     5   3  0  2   7- 6   9
 4.Flamengo FC de Pefine     4   2  1  1   5- 3   7  [P]
 5.Portos de Bissau          5   1  4  0   5- 4   7
 6.FC Pelundo                5   2  1  2   5- 7   7
 7.Nuno Tristão de Bula      5   1  3  1   9- 8   6
 8.Lagartos de Bambadinca    4   2  0  2   7- 6   6
 9.FC Canchungo              4   2  0  2   3- 3   6
10.Sporting de Bafatá        4   1  1  2   6- 7   4
11.FC Cuntum                 5   0  3  2   2- 5   3
---------------------------------------------------
12.Desportivo de Farim       5   0  2  3   1- 7   2  [P]
13.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau  4   0  1  3   3- 9   1
 -.FC Sonaco                 excluded                [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 25]
FC Sonaco           n/p Flamengo            [Sonaco dns]
FC Canchungo        0-1 Benfica Bissau      
Sporting Bafatá     awd FC Pelundo          [awarded 3-0, Pelundo dns]
UDIB                awd Farim               [awarded 3-0, Farim dns]
Bambadinca          awd Balantas            [awarded 3-0, Balantas dns]
Sporting GB         1-3 Bula                
[Nov 26]
FC Cuntum           1-1 Portos              

Round 2
[Dec 15]
Portos              0-0 UDIB                
[Dec 16]
Benfica Bissau      0-0 Sporting GB         
Bula                1-1 FC Cuntum           
FC Pelundo          1-0 FC Canchungo        
Balantas            awd Sporting Bafatá     [awarded 3-0, Bafatá dns]
FC Sonaco           n/p Bambadinca          [FC Sonaco dns]
[Dec 17]
Flamengo            1-0 Farim               

NB: on Dec 19, FC Sonaco were disqualified due to two consecutive no shows.

Round 3
[Dec 20]
Sporting GB         1-4 FC Pelundo          
FC Canchungo        2-1 Balantas            
Sporting Bafatá     n/p FC Sonaco           [FC Sonaco disqualified]
Bambadinca          1-3 Flamengo            
Farim               1-1 Portos              
[Dec 21]
UDIB                4-3 Bula                
[Dec 22]
FC Cuntum           0-2 Benfica Bissau      

Round 4
[Jan 6]
Benfica Bissau      0-0 UDIB                
Bula                0-0 Farim               
FC Pelundo          0-0 FC Cuntum           
Balantas            2-1 Sporting GB         
Bambadinca          3-2 Sporting Bafatá     
[Jan 10]
Flamengo            0-1 Portos              
FC Canchungo        bye

Round 5
[Jan 13]
FC Cuntum           0-1 Balantas            
FC Canchungo        1-0 Bambadinca          
Farim               0-2 Benfica Bissau      
[Jan 14]
UDIB                3-0 FC Pelundo          
Sporting Bafatá     1-1 Flamengo            
[Jan 15]
Portos              2-2 Bula                
Sporting GB         bye

Round 6
FC Pelundo           -  Farim               
Balantas             -  UDIB                
Benfica Bissau       -  Portos              
Bula                 -  Sporting Bafatá     
Flamengo             -  FC Canchungo        
Bambadinca           -  Sporting GB         
FC Cuntum           bye

Table:

 1.UDIB                      5   3  2  0  10- 3  11
 2.Benfica de Bissau         5   3  2  0   5- 0  11  [C]
 3.Os Balantas de Mansôa     5   3  0  2   7- 6   9
 4.Flamengo FC de Pefine     4   2  1  1   5- 3   7  [P]
 5.Portos de Bissau          5   1  4  0   5- 4   7
 6.FC Pelundo                5   2  1  2   5- 7   7
 7.Nuno Tristão de Bula      5   1  3  1   9- 8   6
 8.Lagartos de Bambadinca    4   2  0  2   7- 6   6
 9.FC Canchungo              4   2  0  2   3- 3   6
10.Sporting de Bafatá        4   1  1  2   6- 7   4
11.FC Cuntum                 5   0  3  2   2- 5   3
---------------------------------------------------
12.Desportivo de Farim       5   0  2  3   1- 7   2  [P]
13.Sporting da Guiné-Bissau  4   0  1  3   3- 9   1
 -.FC Sonaco                 excluded                [P]  Relegated

Campeonato Nacional da 2.ª Divisão

Participants:

Série A
Tigres de Fronteira (São Domingos)		[R]
Académica de Ingoré
Vitória Futebol Clube de Cacheu			[A]
Atlético Clube de Bissorã
Associação Desportivo Recreativo de Mansabá
Estrela Negra de Bolama
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo de Quelelé
Futebol Clube de Cumura
União Desportiva Recreativa Ondame FC		[WITHDREW]
Binar Futebol Clube				[WITHDREW]
Estrela Negra de Bissau				[WITHDREW]

Série B
Estrela de Cantanhez Futebol Clube (Cubucaré)	[R]
Clube Desportivo Recreativo de Gabú
Djata FC (Fulacunda)
Quínara Futebol Clube (Tite)
Massaf de Cacine				[A]
FC Cupelum de Cima
Os Arados Futebol Clube de Nhacra
Futebol Clube de Safim				[A] [WITHDREW]
Hafia FC (Bafatá)				[WITHDREW]
Futebol Clube de Tombali			[WITHDREW]
Tubarões Futebol Clube dos Bijagós (Bubaque)	[WITHDREW]
Mavegro Futebol Clube (Bissau)			[R] [WITHDREW]
Ajuda Sport Clube (Bissau)			[WITHDREW]

Round 1 [Jan 6-7]
Série A 
Atlético de Bissorã	1-0 Vitória de Cacheu
Tigres de Fronteira	0-0 GDR Quelelé
ADR Mansabá		2-1 Académica de Ingoré
EN Bolama		5-1 FC Cumura
Série B
Arados de Nhacra	1-3 Desportivo de Gabú
Estrela de Cantanhez	n/p Massaf de Cacine		[Estrela de Cantanhez dns]
Djata de Fulacunda	n/p FC Cupelum			[FC Cupelum dns]
Quínara FC		bye

Round 2
Série A 
[Jan 12]
GDR Quelelé		5-1 ADR Mansabá
[Jan 13]
Atlético de Bissorã	1-0 Tigres de Fronteira
Académica de Ingoré	0-1 EN Bolama
[Jan 14]
Vitória de Cacheu	1-3 FC Cumura
Série B [Jan 13]
Quínara FC		1-1 Estrela de Cantanhez
Massaf de Cacine	0-1 Djata de Fulacunda
Desportivo de Gabú	n/p FC Cupelum			[FC Cupelum dns]
Arados de Nhacra	bye

Tables:

Série A
 1.Estrela Negra Bolama	   2  2  0  0  6- 1  6
 2.Atlético de Bissorã	   2  2  0  0  2- 0  6
 3.GDR Quelelé		   2  1  1  0  5- 1  4
 4.FC Cumura		   2  1  0  1  4- 6  3
 5.ADR Mansabá		   2  1  0  1  3- 6  3
 6.Tigres de Fronteira	   2  0  1  1  0- 1  1 [R]
 7.Académica de Ingoré	   2  0  0  2  1- 3  0
 8.Vitória FC (Cacheu)	   2  0  0  2  1- 4  0 [A]

Série B
 1.CDR Gabú		   1  1  0  0  3- 1  3
 2.Djata FC (Fulacunda)    1  1  0  0  1- 0  3
 3.Estrela Cantanhez FC	   1  0  1  0  1- 1  1 [R]
 4.Quínara FC (Tite)	   1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 5.FC Cupelum de Cima	   0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 6.Massaf de Cacine	   1  0  0  1  0- 1  0 [A]
 7.Os Arados FC (Nhacra)   1  0  0  1  1- 3  0

Round 3
Série A 
ADR Mansabá		 -  Atlético de Bissorã
Tigres de Fronteira	 -  Vitória de Cacheu


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 18 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.