Guinea Bissau 1993/94


Campeonato Nacional
===================

Final Table:

 1 Sporting     24  15   6   3  47-19  36 Champions
 2 Portos	24  13   9   2  65-18  35
 3 Ténis Clube	24  12   7   5  38-19  31
 4 Farim	24  11   8   5  40-30  30
 5 Mansabá      24  11   8   5  36-34  30
 6 UDIB		24  11   7   6  38-23  29
 7 Benfica	24   9   5  10  27-30  23
 8 Gabú		24   7   7  10  28-35  21
 9 Bula		24   6   5  13  24-40  17
10 Canchungo	24   5   6  13  25-38  16
11 EN Bissau	24   6   4  14  21-40  16
12 EN Bolama	24   6   2  16  26-70  14
-----------------------------------------
13 Sp. Bafatá	24   2  10  12  23-43  14 Relegated
14 Ajuda Sport	00   0   0   0   0-0    0 Relegated

NB: [May 8] Ajuda Sport disqualified due not showing for 2 championship games
    and 1 cup game.

Round 1
[Nov 7]
Sporting		6-2 Gabú
Estrela Negra Bissau	1-0 Bula
Sp. Bafatá		1-1 UDIB
Mansabá			1-0 Portos
Ajuda Sport		1-1 Estrela Negra Bolama
Benfica			awd Ténis Clube			[0-3, awarded; Benfica dns]
[Nov 10]
Canchungo		--- Farim

Round 2 [Nov 14]
Ajuda Sport		1-2 Farim
Benfica			0-0 Sporting
Ténis Clube		9-1 Estrela Negra Bolama
Bula			0-3 UDIB
Sp. Bafatá		0-2 Canchungo
Portos			0-0 Gabú
Estrela Negra Bissau	1-1 Mansabá

Round 3
[Dec 12]
Farim			1-1 Ténis Clube
Ajuda Sport		1-3 Sp. Bafatá
Canchungo		1-1 Bula
UDIB			2-1 Mansabá
Gabú			4-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
Sporting		0-0 Portos
[Dec 13]
Estrela Negra Bolama	--- Benfica

Round 4 [Dec 19]
Ténis Clube		2-0 Sp. Bafatá
Benfica			2-1 Farim
Gabú			1-1 UDIB
Estrela Negra Bolama	2-1 Sporting
Portos			3-2 Estrela Negra Bissau
Mansabá			2-1 Canchungo
Bula			5-1 Ajuda Sport

Round 5 [Dec 26]
Farim			--- Estrela Negra Bolama
Sp. Bafatá		--- Benfica
Bula			--- Ténis Clube
Ajuda Sport		--- Mansabá
Canchungo		--- Gabú
Portos			--- UDIB
Sporting		--- Estrela Negra Bissau

Round 6 [Dec 29]
Mansabá			0-0 Ténis Clube
Farim			0-3 Sporting
Estrela Negra Bissau	0-1 UDIB
Portos			4-0 Canchungo
Benfica			2-1 Bula
Gabú			4-1 Ajuda Sport
Sp. Bafatá		0-3 Estrela Negra Bolama

Round 7
[Jan 9]
Estrela Negra Bolama	--- Bula
Ajuda Sport		--- Portos
Sporting		--- UDIB
Ténis Clube		--- Gabú
Benfica			--- Mansabá
Farim			--- Sp. Bafatá
[Jan 19]
Canchungo		--- Estrela Negra Bissau

Round 8 [Jan 16]
Ténis Clube		0-1 Portos
Sp. Bafatá		1-1 Sporting
Gabú			1-0 Benfica
Mansabá			1-0 Estrela Negra Bolama
Ajuda Sport		2-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
Bula			2-1 Farim
UDIB			3-1 Canchungo

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Ténis Clube		1-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
Benfica			0-1 Portos
UDIB			0-0 Ajuda Sport
Sporting		4-0 Canchungo
Sp. Bafatá		1-1 Bula
Farim			0-0 Mansabá
[Apr 6]
Estrela Negra Bolama	--- Gabú

Round 10 [Jan 30]
Portos		       13-0 Estrela Negra Bolama
Mansabá			1-1 Sp. Bafatá
Benfica			0-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
Canchungo		1-0 Ajuda Sport
UDIB			1-1 Ténis Clube
Gabú			2-1 Farim
Bula			1-2 Sporting

Round 11
[Feb 6]
Sporting		2-0 Ajuda Sport
Farim			2-2 Portos
Benfica			0-0 UDIB
Ténis Clube		5-1 Canchungo
Bula			0-2 Mansabá
Sp. Bafatá		0-0 Gabú
[Feb 9]
Estrela Negra Bissau	--- Estrela Negra Bolama

Round 12 [Feb 13]
Sporting		1-0 Mansabá
Sp. Bafatá		0-0 Portos		[also reported, 1-1]
UDIB			2-1 Estrela Negra Bolama
Ténis Clube		0-0 Ajuda Sport
Canchungo		2-0 Benfica
Estrela Negra Bissau	1-1 Farim
Gabú			1-0 Bula

Round 13 [Feb 20]
Sporting		1-1 Ténis Clube
Portos			5-2 Bula
Estrela Negra Bolama	5-3 Canchungo
Mansabá			1-1 Gabú
Benfica			3-0 Ajuda Sport
UDIB			2-3 Farim
Estrela Negra Bissau	2-2 Sp. Bafatá

Round 14
[Feb 27]
Gabú			0-1 Sporting
Bula			1-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
UDIB			2-2 Sp. Bafatá
Portos			4-2 Mansabá
Ténis Clube		0-1 Benfica
Farim			2-1 Canchungo
[Mar 2]
Estrela Negra Bolama	--- Ajuda Sport

Round 15 [Mar 6]
Farim			--- Ajuda Sport
Sporting		--- Benfica
Estrela Negra Bolama	--- Ténis Clube
UDIB			--- Bula
Canchungo		--- Sp. Bafatá
Gabú			--- Portos
Mansabá			--- Estrela Negra Bissau

Round 16 [Mar 9]
Ténis Clube		--- Farim
Sp. Bafatá		--- Ajuda Sport
Bula			--- Canchungo
Mansabá			--- UDIB
Estrela Negra Bissau	--- Gabú
Portos			--- Sporting
Benfica			--- Estrela Negra Bolama

Round 17 [Mar 13]
Sp. Bafatá		1-0 Ténis Clube
Farim			2-1 Benfica
UDIB			5-0 Gabú
Sporting		4-1 Estrela Negra Bolama
Estrela Negra Bissau	0-7 Portos
Canchungo		1-1 Mansabá
Ajuda Sport		2-3 Bula

Round 18 [Mar 16]
Estrela Negra Bolama	1-4 Farim
Benfica			4-0 Sp. Bafatá
Ténis Clube		1-0 Bula
Mansabá			1-0 Ajuda Sport
Gabú			1-0 Canchungo
UDIB			2-1 Portos
Estrela Negra Bissau	1-2 Sporting

Round 19
[Mar 27]
Ténis Clube		1-0 Mansabá
Sporting		1-0 Farim
UDIB			0-1 Estrela Negra Bissau
Canchungo		0-0 Portos
Bula			0-0 Benfica
Ajuda Sport		abd Gabú		[0-0, abd 45' due insecurity]
Estrela Negra Bolama	1-1 Sp. Bafatá

Round 20 [Apr 3]
Bula			--- Estrela Negra Bolama
Portos			--- Ajuda Sport
UDIB			--- Sporting
Gabú			--- Ténis Clube
Mansabá			--- Benfica
Sp. Bafatá		--- Farim
Estrela Negra Bissau	--- Canchungo

Round 21 [Apr 10]
Portos			1-1 Ténis Clube
Sporting		3-2 Sp. Bafatá
Benfica			3-2 Gabú
Estrela Negra Bolama	0-2 Mansabá
Estrela Negra Bissau	2-1 Ajuda Sport
Farim			2-1 Bula
Canchungo		0-1 UDIB

Round 22 [Apr 17]
Estrela Negra Bissau	0-1 Ténis Clube
Portos			abd Benfica	[0-0, abd 90' due Benfica refuses a pen]
Ajuda Sport		awd UDIB	[0-3, awarded; Ajuda Sport dns]
Canchungo		0-4 Sporting
Bula			awd Sp. Bafatá	[3-0, awarded; Sp. Bafatá dns]
Mansabá			4-0 Farim
Gabú			3-0 Estrela Negra Bolama

Round 23 [Apr 24]
Estrela Negra Bolama	1-6 Portos
Sp. Bafatá		1-2 Mansabá
Estrela Negra Bissau	3-2 Benfica
Ajuda Sport		awd Canchungo	[0-3, awarded; Ajuda Sport dns]
Ténis Clube		1-0 UDIB
Farim			1-0 Gabú
Sporting		abd Bula	[1-0, abd 83' due insecurity]

Table:

 1 Sporting     22  15   5   2  44-15  35
 2 Portos	22  12   8   2  63-19  32
 3 Ténis Clube	23  11   7   5  36-18  29
 4 Mansabá      23  11   7   5  37-22  29
 5 UDIB		23  11   6   6  45-20  28
 6 Farim	23  10   7   6  38-32  27
 7 Gabú		23  10   6   7  33-26  26
 8 Benfica	22  10   4   8  35-23  24
 9 Bula		22   7   5  10  24-31  19
10 Sp. Bafatá	23   3  11   9  19-31  17
11 Canchungo	23   5   6  12  22-37  16
12 EN Bissau	23   6   4  13  21-39  16
13 EN Bolama	23   4   3  16  21-69  11
14 Ajuda Sport	23   2   5  16  15-50   9

Table [May 8, after Ajuda Sport disqualification]:

 1 Sporting     22  15   5   2  46-15  35
 2 Portos	21  11   8   2  55-16  30
 3 Ténis Clube	22  11   6   5  36-18  28
 4 Farim	21  10   6   5  37-28  26
 5 UDIB		21  10   5   6  32-20  25
 6 Mansabá      21   9   7   5  30-32  25
 7 Benfica	22   9   4   9  27-27  22
 8 Gabú		21   6   6   9  21-31  18
 9 Bula		21   5   5  11  21-31  15
10 Sp. Bafatá	21   2  10   9  22-33  14
11 EN Bissau	21   5   4  12  17-37  14
12 Canchungo	21   3   6  12  20-37  12
13 EN Bolama	21   5   2  14  23-63  12
14 Ajuda Sport	00   0   0   0   0-0    0

Round 24 [May 11]
Portos			0-0 Farim
UDIB			0-0 Benfica
Canchungo		0-1 Ténis Clube
Mansabá			1-0 Bula
Gabú			4-0 Sp. Bafatá
Estrela Negra Bolama	1-0 Estrela Negra Bissau
Sporting		bye

Round 25 [May 15]
Mansabá			3-0 Sporting
Portos			3-1 Sp. Bafatá
Estrela Negra Bolama	2-5 UDIB
Benfica			0-3 Canchungo
Farim			2-1 Estrela Negra Bissau
Bula			2-1 Gabú
Ténis Clube		bye

Round 26 [May 18]
Ténis Clube		1-1 Sporting
Bula			1-7 Portos
Canchungo		2-0 Estrela Negra Bolama
Gabú			2-2 Mansabá
Farim			1-1 UDIB
Sp. Bafatá		0-3 Estrela Negra Bissau
Benfica			bye

Final Table:

 1 Sporting     24  15   6   3  47-19  36 Champions
 2 Portos	24  13   9   2  65-18  35
 3 Ténis Clube	24  12   7   5  38-19  31
 4 Farim	24  11   8   5  40-30  30
 5 Mansabá      24  11   8   5  36-34  30
 6 UDIB		24  11   7   6  38-23  29
 7 Benfica	24   9   5  10  27-30  23
 8 Gabú		24   7   7  10  28-35  21
 9 Bula		24   6   5  13  24-40  17
10 Canchungo	24   5   6  13  25-38  16
11 EN Bissau	24   6   4  14  21-40  16
12 EN Bolama	24   6   2  16  26-70  14
-----------------------------------------
13 Sp. Bafatá	24   2  10  12  23-43  14 Relegated
14 Ajuda Sport	00   0   0   0   0-0    0 Relegated

NB: [May 8] Ajuda Sport disqualified due dns 2 championship´s games and 1 cup´s game.

Promoted: DICOL (2nd honour division's champions) and Prabis.



Taça Nacional
=============

Semifinals [May 7]
Sporting		2-1 Bula
Ténis Clube		awd Ajuda Sport			[3-0, awarded; Ajuda Sport dns]

Final [May 21, Estádio Nacional, Bissau]
Ténis Clube		1-0 Sporting			[also reported, 2-1]



Super Taça Nacional
===================

First leg [Jan 26, 1995, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Mavegro			2-0 Sporting
   [Jaime, Balacov]

Second leg [Feb 8, 1995, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Sporting		2-0 Mavegro

FFGB decided to replay this Super Cup.

NB: [Dec 13, 1994] FC Ténis Clube de Bissau changed its name into
                   Mavegro Futebol Clube.

First leg replay [Feb 10, 1996, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Mavegro			2-0 Sporting
   [Mamadu, 45, Djaló, 90]

Second leg replay [Mar 24, 1996, Estádio Lino Correia, Bissau]
Sporting		1-0 Mavegro
   [Henriquinho, 4]

1993

1995

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 17 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.