Dr. Hage Geingob Cup (Windhoek)


NB: first played in 2014; until 2016 it was contested between top Namibian clubs and one on more foreign guest sides (always involving Mamelodi Sundowns from South Africa; since 2017 it is contested in a single match between the Namibian national team (the "Brave Warriors") and an invited foreign national side.

Palmares

2014  Mamelodi Sundowns
2015  Mamelodi Sundowns
2016  Mamelodi Sundowns
2017  Namibia
2018  Namibia

2014

NB: first edition; Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) were invited while the three
    Namibian entrants were chosen by voting (total votes: 17955):

    1.African Stars          7061  to Final
    2.Black Africa           3459  to Third Place Match
    3.Tigers                 3166  to Third Place Match

Third Place Match [May 25, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Black Africa            1-1 Tigers                  [7-8 pen]
  [Da Costa Angula 1-1; Shaun Klazen 0-1]

Final [May 25, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
African Stars           0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns       
  [Kennedy Mweene 41pen]

2015

NB: second edition; second Namibian entrants (after African Stars) were chosen
    by voting (total votes: 57636):

    1.Julinho Sporting      30664  to Semifinal
    2.Tura Magic            14231
    3.Tigers                 7420
    4.Young Chiefs           2983 
    5.Black Africa           1003
    6.Orlando Pirates         902

Semifinals [Jul 23, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
African Stars           1-1 Julinho Sporting        [5-4 pen]
  [Meraai Swartbooi 1-0; Salom Omseb 1-1; half-time 1-1]
Mamelodi Sundowns       1-1 Primeiro de Agosto      [5-3 pen]
  [Fiston Abdul 78; Selemani Ndikumana 0-1; half-time 0-0]
 
Third Place Match [Jul 25, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Julinho Sporting        0-1 Primeiro de Agosto      
  [Osvaldo Diniz; half-time 0-0]

Final [Jul 25, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
African Stars           0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns       
  [Surprise Moriri 20]

2016

NB: third edition; second Namibian entrants (after champions Tigers)
    were chosen by voting (total votes: 87147):

    1.African Stars         25928  to Semifinal
    2.UNAM                  25874
    3.Rundu Chiefs          14040
    4.Black Africa          13704
    5.Life Fighters          4737
    6.Blue Waters             933
    7.Chief Santos            654
    8.Young Chiefs            381
    9.Orlando Pirates         294
   10.Young African           265
   11.Mighty Gunners          236
   12.Civics                   45
   13.Tura Magic               32
   14.Eleven Arrows            22
   15.Citizens                  2

Semifinals [Aug 6]
African Stars           0-1 Tigers FC (Windhoek)
  [Gustaf Isaac; half-time 0-1]
Mamelodi Sundowns       3-1 Orlando Pirates (Soweto)
  [Anthony Laffor 47pen, 60, Ricardo Nascimento 70; Tendai Ndoro 17]

Third Place Match [Aug 7]
African Stars           0-0 Orlando Pirates         [8-7 pen]
 
Final [Aug 7, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Mamelodi Sundowns       4-2 Tigers FC (Windhoek)
  [Ntandoyenkosi Ngubane 8, Hlompho Kekana 21, Leonardo Castro 45, Eric Ntlaba 53;
   Llewelyn Stanley 10, Mapenzi Muwanei 35]

2017

[Nov 11, Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Namibia                 3-1 Zimbabwe
  [Hendrik Somaeb 14, 42pen, Peter Shalulile 18; Tendai Ndoro 32pen]

2018

[Nov 24, Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek]
Namibia                 1-1 Ghana B                 [4-1 pen]
  [Muna Katupose 28; Issah Yakubu (2nd half)]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.