Ghana 2008/09


Ghana Premier League
====================

Participants:
Team                     City             Region         Fdd.  Stadium            Capacity
Hearts of Oak SC         Accra            Greater Accra  1911  Ohene Djan Sports  35.000
Tema Youth Football Club Tema             Greater Accra  2005  Tema Sports        10.000
AshantiGold SC           Obuasi           Ashanti        1978  Len Clay           25.000
Asante Kotoko FC         Kumasi           Ashanti        1935  Baba Yara Sports   51.500
King Faisal Babes        Kumasi           Ashanti              Baba Yara Sports   51.500
Heart of Lions FC        Kpando           Volta          2002  Kpando Stadium      5.000
Arsenal FC               Berekum          Brong Ahafo    1978  Berekum Sports      5.000
Hasaacas FC              Sekondi-Takoradi Western        1931  Gyandu Park        15.000
Real Tamale United       Tamale           Northern       1976  Kaladan Park        5.000
Gamba All Blacks FC      Swedru           Central              Swedru Sports       5.000
All Stars FC             Wa               Upper West
Liberty Professionals FC Dansoman                        1996  Dansoman Park       2.000
Kessben FC               Prempeh                               Abrankese
Chelsea			 Bechem		  Brong Ahafo
Eleven Wise		 Sekondi	  Western              Gyandu Park        15.000
Saint Mirren		 Indadfa

NB: (1) former Staycool.

NB: as of Dec 23, official name is Glo Premier League due to
    new sponsors

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak SC          30 14 10  6 36-26 52  Champions
 2.Asante Kotoko FC          30 14  7  9 42-31 49
 3.Heart of Lions FC         30 13  8  9 33-22 47
 4.King Faisal Babes         30 12 10  8 30-26 46
 5.Arsenal FC                30 11 10  9 30-29 43
 6.Chelsea                   30 11 10  9 27-26 43
 7.All Stars FC              30 11  9 10 28-24 42
 8.Eleven Wise               30 11  9 10 36-36 42
 9.Hasaacas FC               30 11  7 12 32-31 40
10.Kessben FC                30 10 10 10 34-40 40
11.Liberty Professionals FC  30  9 12  9 38-37 39
12.Real Tamale United        30 10  9 11 32-36 39
13.AshantiGold SC            30 10 10 13 26-27 37
-------------------------------------------------
14.Gamba All Blacks FC       30  9  9 12 28-31 36  Relegated
15.Tema Youth FC             30  9  7 14 29-41 34  Relegated
16.Saint Mirren              30  4  8 18 20-38 20  Relegated

NB: in case of equality on points, the championship would have
    been decided by head-to-head results (up to and including 
    away goals); however, for relegation the first tie-breaker 
    was goal difference

Round 1
[Nov 23]
Liberty        2-3 Chelsea 
King Faisal    0-0 Asante Kotoko
Kessben        2-0 Eleven Wise 
All Blacks     1-1 Tema Youth
Hasaacas       0-0 All Stars
Arsenal        1-0 Heart of Lions 
AshGold        4-1 RTU
[Nov 24]
Saint Mirren   0-2 Hearts of Oak  

Round 2
[Dec 1]
Eleven Wise    2-1 All Blacks 
[Dec 3]
Heart of Lions 2-0 Kessben     
Chelsea        1-0 Saint Mirren  
All Stars      2-0 Liberty     
RTU            2-1 Hasaacas 
Asante Kotoko  3-1 AshGold    
Tema Youth     2-1 King Faisal
Hearts of Oak  2-1 Arsenal    

Round 3
[Dec 9]
All Blacks     0-1 Heart of Lions 
Hasaacas       0-1 Asante Kotoko 
[Dec 10]
Kessben        2-2 Arsenal    
King Faisal    1-1 Eleven Wise
AshGold        0-1 Tema Youth  
Liberty        2-1 RTU        
Chelsea        2-0 Hearts of Oak
[Dec 11]
Saint Mirren   1-2 All Stars   

Round 4 
[Dec 21]
Heart of Lions 3-1 King Faisal 
Arsenal        1-0 All Blacks  
All Stars      0-0 Chelsea     
RTU            1-0 Saint Mirren
Asante Kotoko  3-1 Liberty    
Tema Youth     3-1 Hasaacas 
Eleven Wise    2-0 AshGold 
[Dec 22]    
Hearts of Oak  1-0 Kessben     

Round 5 
[Jan 4]
All Blacks     1-0 Kessben     
King Faisal    1-0 Arsenal     
AshGold        0-0 Heart of Lions
Hasaacas       1-1 Eleven Wise 
Saint Mirren   2-1 Asante Kotoko
Chelsea        1-3 RTU        
All Stars      1-1 Hearts of Oak
[Jan 5]
Liberty        1-0 Tema Youth  

Round 6 [Jan 11]
RTU            1-0 All Stars              
Heart of Lions 1-0 Hasaacas 
Arsenal        1-0 AshGold     
Kessben        0-0 King Faisal
Asante Kotoko  1-1 Chelsea     
Tema Youth     2-1 Saint Mirren  
Eleven Wise    2-2 Liberty     
Hearts of Oak  2-0 All Blacks  

Round 7 
[Jan 18]
Hasaacas       1-0 Arsenal  
King Faisal    1-0 All Blacks 
AshGold        2-1 Kessben     
Liberty        1-0 Heart of Lions 
Chelsea        0-0 Tema Youth  
All Stars      1-1 Asante Kotoko 
RTU            1-2 Hearts of Oak 
[Jan 19]   
Saint Mirren   1-0 Eleven Wise

Round 8 
[Jan 25]
Heart of Lions 0-0 Saint Mirren
Arsenal        1-1 Liberty    
Kessben        2-1 Hasaacas 
All Blacks     2-1 AshGold     
Tema Youth     1-1 All Stars  
Eleven Wise    1-0 Chelsea    
Hearts of Oak  2-1 King Faisal 
[Jan 26]
Asante Kotoko  3-0 RTU        

Round 9 
[Feb 7]
Saint Mirren   1-1 Arsenal     
[Feb 8]
AshGold        0-1 King Faisal
Hasaacas       3-1 All Blacks  
Chelsea        0-0 Heart of Lions 
All Stars      2-0 Eleven Wise 
RTU            4-0 Tema Youth  
Asante Kotoko  1-2 Hearts of Oak 
Liberty        1-1 Kessben     

Round 10
[Feb 11]
Eleven Wise    2-0 RTU      
All Blacks     1-0 Liberty
Arsenal        1-0 Chelsea
King Faisal    1-1 Hasaacas
Kessben        1-0 Saint Mirren
Heart of Lions 1-0 All Stars
Hearts of Oak  2-1 AshGold
[Feb 12]
Tema Youth     1-2 Asante Kotoko

Round 11
[Mar 11]
Hasaacas       1-0 AshGold    
Liberty        0-1 King Faisal 
All Stars      1-0 Arsenal    
RTU            1-3 Heart of Lions 
Asante Kotoko  1-2 Eleven Wise 
Tema Youth     2-1 Hearts of Oak 
[Mar 12]
Saint Mirren   0-0 All Blacks  
Chelsea        1-0 Kessben     

Round 12
[Mar 15]
AshGold        1-2 Liberty
King Faisal    2-1 Saint Mirren
All Blacks     0-1 Chelsea
Kessben        1-1 All Stars
Arsenal        1-0 RTU
Hearts of Oak  1-0 Hasaacas
[Mar 25] 
Eleven Wise    1-0 Tema Youth
Heart of Lions 1-2 Asante Kotoko

Round 13
[Mar 18]
Liberty        2-0 Hasaacas
Eleven Wise    1-1 Hearts of Oak
Tema Youth     1-1 Heart of Lions
Asante Kotoko  3-0 Arsenal
RTU            2-3 Kessben
All Stars      1-1 All Blacks
Chelsea        0-0 King Faisal
[Mar 19]
Saint Mirren   0-1 AshGold

Round 14 [Mar 22]
Hearts of Oak  3-1 Liberty
Hasaacas       3-1 Saint Mirren
AshGold        1-1 Chelsea
King Faisal    2-1 All Stars
All Blacks     0-0 RTU
Kessben        1-0 Asante Kotoko
Arsenal        2-0 Tema Youth
Heart of Lions 3-0 Eleven Wise

Round 15
[Apr 1]
Chelsea        1-0 Hasaacas
All Stars      1-0 AshGold
RTU            0-1 King Faisal
Asante Kotoko  0-2 All Blacks
Tema Youth     4-1 Kessben
Eleven Wise    1-1 Arsenal
Hearts of Oak  1-0 Heart of Lions
[Apr 2]
Saint Mirren   2-2 Liberty

Round 16 [May 3]
Hasaacas       2-1 Chelsea
AshGold        0-0 All Stars
King Faisal    0-0 RTU
All Blacks     2-1 Asante Kotoko
Kessben        3-1 Tema Youth
Arsenal        0-0 Eleven Wise
Heart of Lions 0-1 Hearts of Oak
Liberty        2-2 Saint Mirren

Round 17
[May 9]
Saint Mirren   2-0 Hasaacas
[May 10]
Liberty        0-0 Hearts of Oak
Chelsea        1-0 AshGold
All Stars      1-0 King Faisal
RTU            1-0 All Blacks
Asante Kotoko  1-1 Kessben 
Tema Youth     awd Arsenal            [awarded 0-3; originally 6-0,
Eleven Wise    2-1 Heart of Lions      Tema fielded ineligible player
                                       Emmanuel Clottey]
Round 18 [May 13]
Hearts of Oak  2-2 Eleven Wise
Heart of Lions 2-0 Tema Youth
Arsenal        3-1 Asante Kotoko
Kessben        1-1 RTU
All Blacks     0-1 All Stars
King Faisal    3-2 Chelsea
AshGold        1-0 Saint Mirren
Hasaacas       1-1 Liberty

Round 19
[May 17]
Chelsea        2-2 All Blacks
All Stars      1-0 Kessben
RTU            2-0 Arsenal
Asante Kotoko  0-1 Heart of Lions
Hasaacas       1-1 Hearts of Oak
Tema Youth     awd Eleven Wise        [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0,
Liberty        0-1 AshGold             Tema fielded ineligible player
[May 18]                               Emmanuel Clottey]
Saint Mirren   0-0 King Faisal

Round 20 [May 24] 
Heart of Lions 1-1 RTU
Arsenal        1-0 All Stars
Kessben        3-2 Chelsea
All Blacks     0-1 Saint Mirren 
King Faisal    1-0 Liberty
AshGold        2-0 Hasaacas    
Hearts of Oak  2-1 Tema Youth  
Eleven Wise    1-2 Asante Kotoko  

Round 21 
[May 27]
Chelsea        0-1 Arsenal
All Stars      0-2 Heart of Lions
AshGold        1-0 Hearts of Oak
RTU            1-1 Eleven Wise
Asante Kotoko  3-0 Tema Youth
Hasaacas       2-1 King Faisal
Liberty        0-0 All Blacks
[May 28]
Saint Mirren   1-1 Kessben        

Round 22 [Jun 14]
Hearts of Oak  0-1 Asante Kotoko
Tema Youth     3-0 RTU
Eleven Wise    awd All Stars          [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0]
Heart of Lions 0-0 Chelsea
Arsenal        1-0 Saint Mirren
Kessben        2-1 Liberty
All Blacks     2-1 Hasaacas
King Faisal    1-1 AshGold

Round 23 [Jun 17]
AshGold        2-1 All Blacks  
Hasaacas       4-0 Kessben
Liberty        4-2 Arsenal
Saint Mirren   1-2 Heart of Lions
King Faisal    1-0 Hearts of Oak
Chelsea        1-0 Eleven Wise
All Stars      1-0 Tema Youth
RTU            1-1 Asante Kotoko

Round 24 [Jun 21]
Hearts of Oak  1-1 RTU
Asante Kotoko  1-0 All Stars
Tema Youth     0-1 Chelsea
Eleven Wise    2-1 Saint Mirren
Heart of Lions 0-1 Liberty
Arsenal        0-0 Hasaacas
Kessben        0-0 AshGold
All Blacks     1-0 King Faisal

Round 25 [Jun 24]
AshGold        2-0 Arsenal
King Faisal    2-0 Kessben
All Stars      1-2 RTU
Hasaacas       2-2 Heart of Lions
Chelsea        0-1 Asante Kotoko
Saint Mirren   1-2 Tema Youth
Liberty        2-1 Eleven Wise
All Blacks     3-1 Hearts of Oak

Round 26
[Jun 28]
RTU	       2-0 Chelsea
Asante Kotoko  1-0 Saint Mirren
Tema Youth     1-1 Liberty
Eleven Wise    0-1 Hasaacas
Heart of Lions 1-0 AshGold
Arsenal        1-1 King Faisal
[Jun 29]
Hearts of Oak  1-1 All Stars
Kessben        2-2 All Blacks

Round 27 [Jul 5]
King Faisal    2-1 Heart of Lions
All Blacks     2-2 Arsenal        
Chelsea        2-1 All Stars      
Liberty        3-3 Asante Kotoko  
Hasaacas       1-0 Tema Youth     
AshGold        1-1 Eleven Wise    
Kessben        0-0 Hearts of Oak  
Saint Mirren   0-0 RTU            

Round 28 
[Jul 8]
Heart of Lions 2-1 All Blacks
Eleven Wise    3-2 King Faisal
Arsenal        1-2 Kessben
Tema Youth     1-1 AshGold
RTU            1-1 Liberty
Hearts of Oak  1-1 Chelsea
All Stars      3-0 Saint Mirren
[Jul 9]
Asante Kotoko  1-0 Hasaacas

Round 29
[Jul 12]
Saint Mirren   1-2 Chelsea
Liberty        4-1 All Stars
Kessben        2-1 Heart of Lions
Hasaacas       3-1 RTU
AshGold        2-1 Asante Kotoko
King Faisal    0-1 Tema Youth
Arsenal        1-1 Hearts of Oak
[Jul 15]
All Blacks     1-0 Eleven Wise

Round 30 [Jul 19]
Chelsea        0-0 Liberty
Asante Kotoko  2-2 King Faisal
Eleven Wise    4-2 Kessben
Tema Youth     1-1 All Blacks
All Stars      0-1 Hasaacas
Heart of Lions 1-1 Arsenal
RTU            1-0 AshGold
Hearts of Oak  2-0 Saint Mirren

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak SC          30 14 10  6 36-26 52  Champions
 2.Asante Kotoko FC          30 14  7  9 42-31 49
 3.Heart of Lions FC         30 13  8  9 33-22 47
 4.King Faisal Babes         30 12 10  8 30-26 46
 5.Arsenal FC                30 11 10  9 30-29 43
 6.Chelsea                   30 11 10  9 27-26 43
 7.All Stars FC              30 11  9 10 28-24 42
 8.Eleven Wise               30 11  9 10 36-36 42
 9.Hasaacas FC               30 11  7 12 32-31 40
10.Kessben FC                30 10 10 10 34-40 40
11.Liberty Professionals FC  30  9 12  9 38-37 39
12.Real Tamale United        30 10  9 11 32-36 39
13.AshantiGold SC            30 10 10 13 26-27 37
-------------------------------------------------
14.Gamba All Blacks FC       30  9  9 12 28-31 36  Relegated
15.Tema Youth FC             30  9  7 14 29-41 34  Relegated
16.Saint Mirren              30  4  8 18 20-38 20  Relegated

NB: in case of equality on points, the championship would have
    been decided by head-to-head results (up to and including 
    away goals); however, for relegation the first tie-breaker 
    was goal difference



Cups 2009


SWAG/Nyemetei Cup 2009
======================

First Leg [Mar 6, Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra]
Heart of Lions 0-1 Asante Kotoko
  [Louis Agyemang 53]

Second Leg [Aug 9, Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi]
Asante Kotoko  0-2 Heart of Lions
  [Mohammed Tanko 39, Bright Nsiah 88]



Top Four Cup 2009 (between top-4 of league 2008/09)
=================

Round 1 [Aug 26]
Heart of Lions	 2-1 Hearts of Oak
King Faisal	 2-1 Asante Kotoko

Round 2 [Aug 30]
Asante Kotoko	 0-1 Hearts of Oak
  [Bernard Don Bortey 10]
Heart of Lions	 1-1 King Faisal
  [Kofi Nti Boakye 17; Clement Coffie 19]

Round 3 [Sep 2]
Hearts of Oak	 2-1 King Faisal
Asante Kotoko	 0-1 Heart of Lions

Round 4 [Sep 9]
King Faisal      1-0 Hearts of Oak	
  [Emmanuel Odoi 60]
Heart of Lions   2-1 Asante Kotoko
  [Kofi Nti Boakye 26, own goal 66; Manu 81]	

Round 5 [Sep 13]
Hearts of Oak    2-3 Heart of Lions	
  [Karim Alhassan 27, Tetteh Nortey 2-3; Kofi Nti Boakye 12,
   Alhassan (og) 1-2, Lions Mohammed 70] 
Asante Kotoko    0-0 King Faisal	 

Round 6 [Sep 20]
Hearts of Oak    0-1 Asante Kotoko
King Faisal      0-3 Heart of Lions

Final Table:

 1.Heart of Lions FC  6  5  1  0 12- 5 16  Winners
 2.King Faisal Babes  6  2  2  2  5- 7  8  
 3.Hearts of Oak SC   6  2  0  4  6- 8  6
 4.Asante Kotoko FC   6  1  1  4  3- 6  4



President Cup 2009
==================
 
Final [Jul 1, at Ohene Djan Stadium]
Hearts of Oak  1-1 Eleven Wise        [5-4 pen]
  [Eric Gawu; Winfred Dormon]



Second Level 2009


Division One League (Poly Tank Division One League)
===================

Start Feb 1, 2009

NB: due to the readmission of Nania FC, Great Mariners, 
    Okwawu United and Mighty Jets, Zone 3 (Greater Accra,
    Eastern and Volta Regions) is composed of 20 rather 
    than 16 clubs; Zones 1 and 2 have the usual amount 
    of 16 clubs divided into two groups of 8.

Zone 1
======

Round 1
Zone 1A
[Feb 28]
Universal Stars     1-2 Guan United
Upper Stars         2-1 Soccer Warriors
[Mar 1]
Savana Stars        0-0 Unity
Juventus            1-0 Catholic Stars
Zone 1B
[Feb 28]
Berlin              0-0 Bechem
Tano Bofoakwa       1-0 Moonlight
[Mar 1]
Roving Rovers       0-0 Kintampo United
Aduana Stars        0-1 BA United

Round 2 [Mar 7,8; fixtures and results inferred]
Zone 1A
Guan United         4-0 Juventus
Catholic Stars      5-3 Savana Stars
Soccer Warriors     2-0 Universal Stars
Unity               3-2 Upper Stars             [3-1?]
Zone 1B
BA United           2-0 Berlin
Kintampo United     1-0 Tano Bofoakwa
Bechem              2-0 Roving Rovers
Moonlight           1-0 Aduana Stars

Round 3
Zone 1A [results inferred]
[Mar 14]
Universal Stars     4-0 Upper Stars
Juventus            1-1 Soccer Warriors
[Mar 15]
Catholic Stars      1-1 Unity
Savana Stars        1-2 Guan United
Zone 1B
[Mar 14]
Tano Bofoakwa       0-0 Bechem
Berlin              0-0 Aduana Stars        
[Mar 15]
Kintampo United     4-1 Moonlight
Roving Rovers       0-0 BA United

Round 4
Zone 1A
[Mar 21]
Guan United         5-0 Catholic Stars 
Upper Stars         1-2 Juventus     
[Mar 22]
Soccer Warriors     0-0 Savana Stars
[Mar 25?]
Unity               1-1 Universal Stars
Zone 1B
[Mar 20]
Moonlight           3-1 Berlin
[Mar 21]
BA United           1-0 Tano Bofoakwa
[Mar 22]
Bechem              5-0 Kintampo United   
Aduana Stars        3-0 Roving Rovers

Round 5 [Mar 28,29; fixtures and results inferred]
Zone 1A
Savana Stars        3-1 Upper Stars 
Guan United         1-0 Unity   
Catholic Stars      0-1 Soccer Warriors    
Juventus            1-0 Universal Stars
Zone 1B
Kintampo United     3-0 BA United   
Tano Bofoakwa       2-0 Aduana Stars 
Roving Rovers       1-0 Berlin 
Bechem              1-0 Moonlight  

Round 6
Zone 1A
[Apr 4,5; fixtures and results inferred]
Soccer Warriors     0-1 Guan United
Upper Stars         1-2 Catholic Stars 
Universal Stars     2-0 Savana Stars 
[Apr 6?]
Unity               ppd Juventus   
Zone 1B [Apr 4,5; fixtures and results inferred]
BA United           1-0 Bechem 
Moonlight           3-0 Roving Rovers     
Aduana Stars        3-0 Kintampo United  
Berlin              2-0 Tano Bofoakwa   

Round 7 [Apr 11,12; fixtures and results inferred]
Zone 1A
Juventus            1-2 Savana Stars    
Catholic Stars      3-1 Universal Stars  
Guan United         5-0 Upper Stars
Unity               2-0 Soccer Warriors    
Zone 1B
Kintampo United     2-0 Berlin
Tano Bofoakwa       2-1 Roving Rovers
Bechem              3-0 Aduana Stars
BA United           0-1 Moonlight     

Halfway Tables:

Zone 1A
 1.Guan United (Tamale)               7  7  0  0 20- 2 21
 2.Catholic Stars (Bolgatanga)        7  3  1  3 11-13 10
 3.Juventus (Bolgatanga)              6  3  1  2  6- 8 10
 4.Unity FC                           6  2  3  1  7- 5  9
 5.Soccer Warriors (Tamale)           7  2  2  3  5- 6  8
 6.Savana Stars                       7  2  2  3  9-11  8
 7.Universal Stars                    7  2  1  4  9- 9  7
 8.Upper Stars (Bolgatanga)           7  1  0  6  7-20  3

Zone 1B
 1.Bechem United FC (Bechem)          7  4  2  1 11- 1 14
 2.Kintampo United (Kintampo)         7  4  1  2 10- 9 13
 3.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani)       7  4  1  2  5- 4 13
 4.Moonlight                          7  4  0  3  9- 7 12
 5.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani)            7  3  1  3  5- 5 10
 6.Aduana Stars (Dormaa)              7  2  1  4  6- 7  7
 7.Berlin FC (Berekum)                7  1  2  4  3- 8  5
 8.Roving Rovers (Techiman)           7  1  2  4  2-10  5

Round 8 [Jun 6,7; results inferred]
Zone 1A
Savana Stars        0-1 Juventus           
Universal Stars     1-2 Catholic Stars      
Upper Stars         1-4 Guan United        
Soccer Warriors     0-0 Unity               
Zone 1B
Berlin              3-1 Kintampo United     
Roving Rovers       1-0 Tano Bofoakwa      
Aduana Stars        1-0 Bechem              
Moonlight           0-0 BA United           

Round 9 [Jun 13,14]
Zone 1A
Guan United         2-1 Soccer Warriors 
Catholic Stars      1-0 Upper Stars         
Savana Stars        0-2 Universal Stars     
Juventus            1-1 Unity             
Zone 1B
Bechem              3-1 BA United           
Roving Rovers       1-1 Moonlight           
Kintampo United     1-0 Aduana Stars        
Tano Bofoakwa       2-0 Berlin              

Tables: 

Zone 1A
 1.Guan United (Tamale)               9  9  0  0 26- 4 27
 2.Catholic Stars (Bolgatanga)        9  5  1  3 14-14 16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Juventus (Bolgatanga)              8  4  2  2  8- 9 14
 4.Unity FC                           8  2  5  1  8- 6 11
 5.Universal Stars                    9  3  1  5 12-11 10
 6.Soccer Warriors (Tamale)           9  2  3  4  6- 8  9
 7.Savana Stars                       9  2  2  5  9-14  8
 8.Upper Stars (Bolgatanga)           9  1  0  8  8-25  3

Zone 1B
 1.Bechem United FC (Bechem)          9  5  2  2 14- 3 17
 2.Kintampo United (Kintampo)         9  5  1  3 12-12 16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Moonlight                          9  4  2  3 10- 8 14
 4.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani)       9  4  2  3  6- 7 14
 5.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani)            9  4  1  4  7- 6 13
 6.Aduana Stars (Dormaa)              9  3  1  5  7- 8 10
 7.Roving Rovers (Techiman)           9  2  3  4  4-11  9
 8.Berlin FC (Berekum)                9  2  2  5  6-11  8

Round 10 
Zone 1A
[Jun 20]
Soccer Warriors      -  Catholic Stars      
Universal Stars      -  Juventus            
[Jun 21]
Upper Stars          -  Savana Stars       
[Jun 22]
Unity                -  Guan United         
Zone 1B  
[Jun 19]
Moonlight            -  Bechem   
[Jun 20]      
Berlin               -  Roving Rovers     
[Jun 21]         
BA United            -  Kintampo United    
Aduana Stars         -  Tano Bofoakwa      

Round 11 [Jun 27,28]
Zone 1A
Catholic Stars      2-0 Guan United  
Juventus            3-0 Upper Stars        
Savana Stars        1-1 Soccer Warriors  
Universal Stars     2-0 Unity
Zone 1B
Berlin               -  Moonlight   
Tano Bofoakwa       lt  BA United       
Kintampo United     2-0 Bechem       
Roving Rovers       0-3 Aduana Stars        

Reported Top Final Tables: 

Zone 1A
 1.Guan United (Tamale)              14 10  1  3 31-12 31  Qualified
 2.Universal Stars                   14  8  1  5 20-13 25  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Catholic Stars (Bolgatanga)       14  7  4  3 25-20 25
 4.Unity FC                          14  5  6  3 19-12 21
 5.Juventus (Bolgatanga)             14  6  2  6 11- 7 20
 6.Soccer Warriors (Tamale)          14  3  5  6 12-11 14
---------------------------------------------------------
  .Savana Stars                      
  .Upper Stars (Bolgatanga)          

NB: Savana Stars remained at 2nd level (instead Soccer Warriors were
    apparently relegated)

Zone 1B
 1.Bechem United FC (Bechem)         14  8  2  4 24-10 26  Qualified
 2.Aduana Stars (Dormaa)             14  8  1  5 25-10 25  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kintampo United (Kintampo)        14  8  1  5 19-14 25
 4.Berlin FC (Berekum)               14  5  3  6 15-20 18
 5.Moonlight                         14  6  2  6 14-15 17  [-3]
 6.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani)           14  5  1  8 11-11 16
---------------------------------------------------------
  .Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani)       
  .Roving Rovers (Techiman)         

NB: Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) apparently had 18 (?!) points
    deducted for fielding an ineligible player;
    Roving Rovers (Techiman) remained at 2nd level (instead Moonlight
    were apparently relegated)


Zone 2
======

Round 1
Zone 2A
[Feb 28]
Cornerstone         1-0 Mine Stars
[Mar 1]
Gold Stars          0-0 Kaaseman
Samartex            1-2 New Edubiase
West Ham            2-0 Norchip
Zone 2B
[Feb 28]
Metro Stars         1-0 Feyenoord
[Mar 1]
Coconut Grove       3-0 West Landes
Windy Professionals 2-2 Tarkwa United
Starke              0-0 Dwarfs

Round 2 [Mar 7,8; fixtures and results inferred]
Zone 2A
New Edubiase        1-0 Cornerstone
Kaaseman            1-0 West Ham
Mine Stars          2-2 Gold Stars
Norchip             2-2 Samartex
Zone 2B
Feyenoord           3-0 Coconut Grove   
Tarkwa United       1-0 Metro Stars 
Dwarfs              2-0 Windy Professionals 
West Landes         0-1 Starke

Round 3
Zone 2A [results inferred]
[Mar 14]
Cornerstone         2-2 Norchip 
[Mar 15]
Mine Stars          2-0 Kaaseman
Gold Stars          2-0 New Edubiase
Samartex            1-0 West Ham  
Zone 2B [results inferred]
[Mar 14]
Metro Stars         1-0 Dwarfs
[Mar 15]
Feyenoord           3-0 West Landes
Coconut Grove       1-2 Tarkwa United
Windy Professionals 1-4 Starke             

Round 4
Zone 2A 
[Mar 21]
Kaaseman            2-1 Samartex
[Mar 22]
New Edubiase        2-0 Mine Stars     
West Ham            2-0 Cornerstone
Norchip             1-1 Gold Stars
Zone 2B
[Mar 21]
West Landes         2-2 Windy Professionals 
[Mar 22]
Tarkwa United       2-0 Feyenoord     
Starke              0-0 Metro Stars      
Dwarfs              1-1 Coconut Grove    

Round 5 
Zone 2A [Mar 28,29; fixtures and results inferred]
Gold Stars          3-1 West Ham
Cornerstone         2-2 Samartex
Mine Stars          1-0 Norchip
New Edubiase        1-0 Kaaseman
Zone 2B
[Mar 28]
Tarkwa United       1-0 West Landes      
Feyenoord           1-1 Dwarfs
Coconut Grove       1-1 Starke
[Mar 29?]
Metro Stars         1-0 Windy Professionals 

Round 6 [Apr 4,5]
Zone 2A [fixtures and results inferred]
Norchip             1-0 New Edubiase  
Samartex            2-1 Gold Stars  
West Ham            2-1 Mine Stars      
Kaaseman            1-3 Cornerstone        
Zone 2B
Dwarfs              5-1 Tarkwa United   
Starke              2-1 Feyenoord     
West Landes         2-2 Metro Stars      
Windy Professionals 2-0 Coconut Grove   

Round 7 [Apr 11,12]
Zone 2A [results inferred]
New Edubiase        3-2 West Ham
Cornerstone         0-1 Gold Stars
Mine Stars          3-0 Samartex
Kaaseman            3-4 Norchip
Zone 2B
Dwarfs              1-1 West Landes    
Tarkwa United       4-1 Starke
Coconut Grove       1-1 Metro Stars     
Feyenoord           5-1 Windy Professionals

Halfway Tables:

Zone 2A
 1.New Edubiase FC                    7  5  0  2  9- 6 15
 2.Gold Stars (Bibiani)               7  3  3  1 10- 6 12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mine Stars (Prestea)               7  3  1  3  9- 7 10
 4.West Ham United (Dominase)         7  3  0  4  9- 9  9
 5.Norchip (Sepe Timpom)              7  2  3  2 10-11  9
 6.Cornerstone (Kumasi)               7  2  2  3  8- 9  8
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Samartex (Samreboi)                7  2  2  3  9-12  8
 8.Kaaseman (Kumasi)                  7  2  1  4  7-11  7

Zone 2B
 1.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa)             7  5  1  1 13- 9 16
 2.Starke FC (Dunkwa-On-Offin)        7  3  3  1  9- 7 12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Metro Stars (Abura Dunkwa)         7  3  3  1  6- 4 12
 4.Feyenoord Academy (Gomoa Fetteh)   7  3  1  3 13- 7 10
 5.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)         7  2  4  1 10- 5 10
 6.Coconut Grove Sharks (Elmina)      7  1  3  3  7-10  6
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Windy Professionals (Winneba)      7  1  2  4  8-16  5
 8.West Landes                        7  0  3  4  5-13  3

Round 8 [Jun 6,7]
Zone 2A [results inferred]
West Ham            0-0 New Edubiase   
Gold Stars          1-3 Cornerstone  
Samartex            1-1 Mine Stars         
Norchip             2-1 Kaaseman            
Zone 2B
West Landes         0-1 Dwarfs              
Starke              1-0 Tarkwa United 
Metro Stars         3-1 Coconut Grove       
Windy Professionals 1-1 Feyenoord           

Round 9 [Jun 13,14]
Zone 2A
New Edubiase        2-1 Norchip             
Gold Stars          1-0 Samartex            
Mine Stars          1-0 West Ham            
Cornerstone         0-2 Kaaseman            
Zone 2B
Tarkwa United       ppd Dwarfs              
Feyenoord           1-0 Starke              
Metro Stars         1-0 West Landes         
Coconut Grove       0-2 Windy Professionals 

Tables:

Zone 2A
 1.New Edubiase FC                    9  6  1  2 11- 7 19
 2.Gold Stars (Bibiani)               9  4  3  2 12- 9 15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mine Stars (Prestea)               9  4  2  3 11- 8 14
 4.Norchip (Sepe Timpom)              9  3  3  3 13-14 12
 5.Cornerstone (Kumasi)               9  3  2  4 11-12 11  [12-11?]
 6.West Ham United (Dominase)         9  3  1  5  9-10 10
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Kaaseman (Kumasi)                  9  3  1  5 10-13 10
 8.Samartex (Samreboi)                9  2  3  4 10-14  9

Zone 2B
 1.Metro Stars (Abura Dunkwa)         9  5  3  1 10- 5 18
 2.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa)             8  5  1  2 13-10 16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Starke FC (Dunkwa-On-Offin)        9  4  3  2 10- 8 15
 4.Feyenoord Academy (Gomoa Fetteh)   9  4  2  3 15- 8 14
 5.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)         8  3  4  1 11- 5 13
 6.Windy Professionals (Winneba)      9  2  3  4 11-17  9
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Coconut Grove Sharks (Elmina)      9  1  3  5  8-15  6
 8.West Landes                        9  0  3  6  5-15  3

Round 10 
Zone 2A
[Jun 19]       
Norchip              -  Mine Stars     
[Jun 20]    
Kaaseman             -  New Edubiase    
[Jun 21]
West Ham             -  Gold Stars          
Samartex             -  Cornerstone       
Zone 2B
[Jun 20]
West Landes          -  Tarkwa United    
[Jun 21]   
Dwarfs               -  Feyenoord           
Starke               -  Coconut Grove  
Windy Professionals  -  Metro Stars         

Round 11
Zone 2A 
Samartex            0-0 Kaaseman      
Mine Stars          0-3 New Edubiase        
Cornerstone          -  West Ham            
Gold Stars          2-1 Norchip             
Zone 2B
[Jun 27,28]
Metro Stars         2-2 Starke  
[Jun 29]      
Windy Professionals 2-1 West Landes 
Feyenoord           3-3 Tarkwa United        
Coconut Grove       0-1 Dwarfs              

Round 13          
Zone 2B
[Jul 15]
Coconut Grove       1-1 Feyenoord           

Round 14
Zone 2B [Aug 8,9]
Feyenoord            -  Metro Stars       
West Landes          -  Coconut Grove    
Tarkwa United       3-1 Windy Professionals 
Dwarfs              4-0 Starke              

Reported Top Final Tables: 

Zone 2A
 1.New Edubiase FC                   14  9  1  4 21-12 28  Qualified
 2.Gold Stars (Bibiani)              14  7  3  4 22-17 24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mine Stars (Prestea)              14  6  2  6 17-14 20
 4.West Ham United (Dominase)        14  6  2  6 17-16 20
 5.Samartex (Samreboi)               14  5  4  5 23-21 19
 6.Cornerstone (Kumasi)              14  5  3  6 19-21 18
---------------------------------------------------------
  .Norchip (Sepe Timpom)                                   Relegated
  .Kaaseman (Kumasi)                                       Relegated

Zone 2B
 1.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa)            14  9  2  3 27-19 29  Qualified
 2.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)        14  8  4  2 22- 6 28  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Starke FC (Dunkwa-On-Offin)       14  7  4  3 22-15 25
 4.Metro Stars (Abura Dunkwa)        14  6  5  3 15-14 23
 5.Feyenoord Academy (Gomoa Fetteh)  14  6  4  4 23-14 22
 6.Windy Professionals (Winneba)     14  3  4  7 15-26 13
---------------------------------------------------------
  .Coconut Grove Sharks (Elmina)                           Relegated     
  .West Landes                                             Relegated   


Zone 3
======

Round 1
Zone 3A
[Feb 28]
Fairpoint           1-1 Great Mariners
[Mar 1]
Seven United        0-1 Inter-Allies
Mighty Jets         1-0 Midtjylland
Soccer Learners     4-2 Pure Joy
Nania               0-0 Real Sportive
Zone 3B - matches postponed

Round 2
Zone 3A [Mar 7,8; fixtures and results inferred]
Pure Joy            0-0 Mighty Jets 
Midtjylland         0-0 Seven United       
Real Sportive       3-0 Soccer Learners 
Inter-Allies        1-1 Fairpoint  
Great Mariners      1-1 Nania         
Zone 3B - matches postponed

Round 3
Zone 3A [results inferred]
[Mar 14]
Fairpoint           1-1 Midtjylland
Seven United        1-2 Pure Joy
[Mar 15]
Inter-Allies        1-0 Great Mariners
Mighty Jets         0-0 Real Sportive
Soccer Learners     1-2 Nania                  
Zone 3B
[Mar 14]
All Stars           1-1 Bright Future 
Zaytuna United      0-1 Okwawu United
[Mar 15]
King Solomon        1-0 Desert Warriors
Maxbees             1-2 Power 
Great Olympics      4-0 Royal Knights 

Round 4 [results inferred]
Zone 3A
[Mar 21]
Real Sportive       1-0 Seven United 
Great Mariners      4-1 Soccer Learners 
[Mar 22]  
Pure Joy            1-1 Fairpoint               [0-0?]
Midtjylland         1-0 Inter-Allies     
Nania               1-0 Mighty Jets      
Zone 3B
[Mar 21]   
Desert Warriors     0-2 Zaytuna United 
[Mar 22] 
Royal Knights       unk Maxbees         
Bright Future       0-0 King Solomon  
[Mar 23]
Okwawu United       1-0 Great Olympics   
[Mar 25?]
Power               0-0 All Stars      

Round 5 [results inferred]
Zone 3A
[Mar 28]
Fairpoint           0-1 Real Sportive 
Seven United        1-0 Nania
Mighty Jets         2-0 Soccer Learners 
[Mar 29]
Inter-Allies        1-0 Pure Joy
Midtjylland         0-1 Great Mariners  
Zone 3B
[Mar 29]
Maxbees             1-2 Okwawu United      
King Solomon        2-2 Power
[Mar 30]
Bright Future       1-1 Desert Warriors
All Stars           3-0 Royal Knights
Great Olympics      2-0 Zaytuna United

Round 6 [Apr 4,5; fixtures and results inferred]
Zone 3A
Real Sportive       1-0 Inter-Allies 
Nania               0-0 Fairpoint
Great Mariners      0-1 Mighty Jets     
Seven United        bt  Soccer Learners 
Pure Joy            3-0 Midtjylland             [4-1?]
Zone 3B
Okwawu United       1-0 All Stars
Great Olympics      4-3 Desert Warriors 
Bright Future       0-0 Power 
Zaytuna United      2-0 Maxbees    
Royal Knights       0-2 King Solomon    

Tables:

Zone 3A (missing two results)
 1.Real Sportive (Tema)               6  4  2  0  6- 0 14
 2.Mighty Jets (Accra)                6  3  2  1  4- 1 11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.International Allies (Ho)          6  3  1  2  4- 3 10
 4.Nania FC (Legon)                   6  2  3  1  4- 3  9
 5.Great Mariners (Teshie)            6  2  2  2  7- 5  8
 6.Pure Joy Stars (Prampram)          6  2  2  2  8- 7  8
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Midtjylland (Maamobi)              6  1  2  3  2- 6  5
 8.Fair Point FC (Kpone)              6  0  5  1  4- 5  5
 9.Seven United (El-Wak)              6  2  1  3  2- 4  7  [*6]
10.Soccer Learners (Zaytuna)          6  1  0  5  6-13  3  [*6]
[*i] missing goals rd i

Zone 3B (missing one result)
 1.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)            4  4  0  0  5- 1 12
 2.Great Olympics (Accra)             4  3  0  1 10- 4  9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.King Solomon (Koforidua)           4  2  2  0  5- 2  8
 4.Power FC (Koforidua)               4  1  3  0  4- 3  6
 5.Zaytuna United (Accra)             4  2  0  2  4- 3  6
 6.All Stars (Tema)                   4  1  2  1  4- 2  5
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Bright Future FC (Amasaman)        4  0  4  0  2- 2  4
 8.Desert Warriors                    4  0  1  3  4- 8  1
 9.Maxbees (Suhum)                    3  0  0  3  2- 6  0
10.Royal Knights (Nsawam)             3  0  0  3  0- 9  0

Round 7
Zone 3A [Apr 8]
Inter-Allies        0-1 Nania
Fairpoint           unk Soccer Learners
Seven United        0-1 Mighty Jets    
Midtjylland         2-1 Real Sportive 
Pure Joy            1-0 Great Mariners
Zone 3B [Apr 8]
Maxbees             3-1 Great Olympics
All Stars           2-1 Zaytuna United   
Okwawu United       1-1 King Solomon    
Bright Future       0-0 Royal Knights   
Power               1-0 Desert Warriors

Round 8
Zone 3A [Apr 11,12?; results and fixtures inferred]
Inter Allies        2-1 Mighty Jets
Pure Joy            1-1 Nania
Real Sportive       1-0 Great Mariners 
Midtjylland         bt  Soccer Learners
Seven United        bt  Fairpoint
Zone 3B 
[Apr 11,12?; results and fixtures inferred]
King Solomon        0-0 Great Olympics
Zaytuna United      0-0 Bright Future    
Desert Warriors     unk Royal Knights   
Maxbees             2-0 All Stars   
[Apr 16]
Power               3-1 Okwawu United 

Round 9 [Apr 15, missing]
Zone 3A
Real Sportive       bt  Pure Joy
Nania               drw Midtjylland
Soccer Learners      -  Inter Allies
Mighty Jets          -  Fairpoint
Great Mariners       -  Seven United
Zone 3B [Apr 18,19]
Okwawu United       2-1 Royal Knights
Great Olympics      3-0 Bright Future
Desert Warriors     1-2 All Stars
King Solomon        1-0 Maxbees
Zaytuna United      unk Power

Round 1
Zone 3B [home/away, dates unclear]
Okwawu United        -  Bright Future
Maxbees              -  Desert Warriors
Zaytuna United       -  King Solomon
Great Olympics       -  All Stars
Power                -  Royal Knights       

Round 2 
Zone 3B 
[Apr 22]
Desert Warriors     1-0 Okwawu United  
Bright Future       4-0 Maxbees
King Solomon        1-1 All Stars
Royal Knights        -  Zaytuna United 
[Apr 23]
Power                -  Great Olympics  

Halfway Tables (based on known and inferred results):

Zone 3A
 1.Real Sportive (Tema)               9  6  2  1  8- 2 20  [*9]
 2.Mighty Jets (Accra)                8  4  2  2  6- 3 14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nania FC (Legon)                   9  3  5  1  6- 4 14  [*9]
 4.International Allies (Ho)          8  4  1  3  6- 5 13 
 5.Pure Joy Stars (Prampram)          9  3  3  3 10- 8 12  [*9]
 6.Midtjylland (Maamobi)              9  3  3  3  4- 7 12  [*8,*9]  [Kawukudi?]
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Seven United (El-Wak)              8  3  1  4  2- 5 10  [*6,*8]
 8.Great Mariners (Teshie)            8  2  2  4  7- 7  8
 9.Fair Point FC (Kpone)              7  0  5  2  4- 5  5  [*8]
10.Soccer Learners (Zaytuna)          7  1  0  6  6-13  3  [*6,*8]
[*i] missing goals rd i; actual goal record Seven United: 8-8

Zone 3B
 1.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)            7  5  1  1  9- 6 16
 2.Great Olympics (Accra)             7  4  1  2 14- 7 13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.King Solomon (Koforidua)           7  3  4  0  7- 3 13
 4.Power FC (Koforidua)               6  3  3  0  8- 4 12
 5.All Stars (Tema)                   7  3  2  2  8- 6 11
 6.Zaytuna United (Accra)             6  2  1  3  5- 5  7
---------------------------------------------------------
 7.Maxbees (Suhum)                    6  2  0  4  7- 8  6
 8.Bright Future FC (Amasaman)        7  0  6  1  2- 5  6
 9.Desert Warriors (Adenta)           6  0  1  5  5-11  1  [*]
10.Royal Knights (Nsawam)             5  0  1  4  1-11  1

[*] Desert Warriors had 4 points after playing 8 matches (prior to Apr 22)

Round 10 [Jun 6,7]
Nania, Real Sportive and Midtjylland won

Round 11 [Jun 13,14]
Zone 3A
Pure Joy            0-0 Real Sportive  
Midtjylland         1-0 Nania 
Inter Allies        1-0 Soccer Learners 
Fairpoint           2-1 Mighty Jets
Seven United        2-1 Great Mariners
Zone 3B
Okwawu United       2-0 Royal Knights
Bright Future       3-2 Great Olympics
Power               2-1 Zaytuna United
King Solomon        2-1 Maxbees 
All Stars           1-0 Desert Warriors  
 
Reported Top of Tables:

Zone 3A
 1.Real Sportive (Tema)              11  7  3  1 12- 4 24
 2.International Allies (Ho)         11  6  1  4  9- 8 19 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Midtjylland (Maamobi)             11  5  3  3  8- 8 18  [Kawukudi?]
 4.Seven United (El-Wak)             11  5  2  4 11- 6 17
 5.Mighty Jets (Accra)               11  5  2  4  9- 6 17
 6.Nania FC (Legon)                  11  4  5  2  8- 6 17

Zone 3B 
 1.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)           11  8  1  2 15- 7 25
 2.Great Olympics (Accra)            11  7  1  3 23-13 22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Power FC (Koforidua)              11  6  3  2 15- 9 21
 4.King Solomon (Koforidua)          11  5  5  1 11- 7 20
 5.Bright Future FC (Amasaman)       11  3  6  2 11-11 15
 6.Zaytuna United (Accra)            11  4  1  6  9-10 13

Round 12 
Zone 3A
[Jun 20]
Great Mariners       -  Pure Joy
Real Sportive        -  Midtjylland
Nania                -  Inter-Allies
Soccer Learners      -  Fairpoint
[Jun 21]
Mighty Jets          -  Seven United
Zone 3B [Jun 21]
Desert Warriors      -  Royal Knights
Okwawu United        -  Power
Zaytuna              -  Bright Future
Great Olympics       -  King Solomon
Maxbees              -  All Stars

Round 13 [Jun 27,28]
Zone 3A
Seven United        1-1 Real Sportive  
Soccer Learners      -  Great Mariners      
Fairpoint           1-1 Pure Joy           
Inter-Allies         -  Midtjylland    
Mighty Jets         1-2 Nania               
Zone 3B 
[Jun 27,28]
Great Olympics      2-1 Maxbees            
Royal Knights       0-3 Bright Future     
King Solomon         -  Okwawu United      
[Jun 29]  
Zaytuna United       -  All Stars            
Desert Warriors      -  Power               

Reported Top Final Tables: 

Zone 3A
 1.Real Sportive (Tema)              18 10  4  4 19- 9 34  Qualified
 2.Mighty Jets (Accra)               18 10  4  4 19-10 34  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Midtjylland (Maamobi)             18 10  4  4 19-14 34  [Kawukudi?]
 4.International Allies (Ho)         18  9  2  7 14-13 29 
 5.Nania FC (Legon)                  18  7  7  4 17-16 28
 6.Seven United (El-Wak)             18  7  3  8 17-13 24

NB: Seven United apparently relegated; instead Pure Joy remained at
    2nd level

Zone 3B 
 1.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)           18 11  4  3 20-10 37  Qualified
 2.Great Olympics (Accra)            18 11  3  4 37-19 36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.All Stars (Tema)                  18  9  5  4 23-15 32
 4.Power FC (Koforidua)              18  9  5  4 21-13 31  [?!]
 5.King Solomon (Koforidua)          18  7  7  4 18-13 28
 6.Bright Future FC (Amasaman)       18  6  9  3 21-15 27

NB: Bright Future FC apparently relegated; instead Zaytuna remained at
    2nd level


Promotion Playoffs

Zone I

Round 1 [Aug 16]
Aduana Stars        3-2 Guan United    
Universal Stars     2-2 Bechem United   

Round 2 [Aug 19]
Bechem United       1-2 Guan United       
Universal Stars     1-2 Aduana Stars

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Aduana Stars	    3-3 Bechem United
Guan United 	    2-1 Universal Stars

Final Table:

 1.Aduana Stars (Dormaa)              3  2  1  0  8- 6  7  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 2.Guan United (Tamale)               3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
 3.Bechem United FC (Bechem)          3  0  2  1  6- 7  2
 4.Universal Stars (Techiman)         3  0  1  2  4- 6  1

NB: first ever promotion for Aduana Stars

Zone II

Round 1 [Aug 16]
New Edubiase United 1-0 Dwarfs
Gold Stars          3-2 Tarkwa United

Round 2 [Aug 19]
Dwarfs              3-1 Gold Stars            
New Edubiase United 4-1 Tarkwa United

Round 3 [Aug 22]
New Edubiase United 1-1 Gold Stars
Dwarfs 		    3-1 Tarkwa United

Final Table:

 1.New Edubiase FC                    3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 2.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)         3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
 2.Gold Stars (Bibiani)               3  1  1  1  5- 6  4
 2.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa)             3  0  0  3  4-10  0

NB: first ever promotion for New Edubiase

Zone III

Round 1 [Aug 16]
Sportive            1-1 Olympics 	    
Mighty Jets         1-1 Okwawu United  

Round 2 [Aug 19]
Olympics 	    2-1 Mighty Jets
Okwawu United       1-1 Sportive	

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Olympics 	    2-2 Okwawu United
Sportive	    0-0 Mighty Jets

Final Table:

 1.Great Olympics (Accra)             3  1  2  0  5- 4  5  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 2.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)            3  0  3  0  4- 4  3
 3.Real Sportive (Tema)               3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 4.Mighty Jets (Accra)                3  0  2  1  2- 3  2

NB: protest against Olympic supposedly fielding ineligible
    players against Mighty Jets on Aug 19 rejected



Third Level 2009

12th Central Region Second Division

Promotional Super Zonal Soccer Tournament

NB: 8 participants in this promotion playoff

Final [Oct 25, 2009. Robert Mensah stadium, Cape Coast]
Venomous Vipers     1-0 Assin Adiembra United Stars
  [Kwesi Mbil 25]

Promoted: Cape Coast Venomous Vipers 



2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Josť Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Josť Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 21 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Josť Batalha and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.