Ghana 2016


Ghana Premier League

Ghana Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Wa All Stars FC              30  15  6  9  31-22  51       Champions
 2.Aduana Stars                 30  14  7  9  42-24  49
 3.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       30  12 12  6  31-26  48
 4.Medeama SC                   30  13  7 10  34-31  46  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 2 ag]
 5.Asante Kotoko FC             30  12 10  8  33-29  46  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 1 ag]
 6.West Africa Football Academy 30  11  9 10  31-22  42  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 7.Bechem United FC             30  12  6 12  31-34  42  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 8.Berekum Chelsea FC           30  12  4 14  26-27  40       [6 3 2 1 6-4 11]
 9.Dreams FC                    30  11  7 12  30-34  40  [P]  [6 3 1 2 7-6 10]
10.Ebusua Dwarfs                30  11  7 12  31-31  40  [P]  [6 1 3 2 4-4  6]
11.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       30   8 16  6  32-31  40  [C]  [6 0 4 2 3-6  4]
12.International Allies FC      30   9 11 10  34-31  38  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 1 ag]
13.Liberty Professionals FC     30  10  8 12  33-30  38  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Techiman City FC             30  10  7 13  30-39  37  [P]  Relegated
15.Sekondi Hasaacas FC          30  10  6 14  32-43  36       Relegated
16.New Edubiase United FC       30   5  7 18  18-45  19  [-3] Relegated

NB: New Edubiase 3 points deducted for fielding suspended player in round 25

Round 1
[Feb 20]
WAFA                    2-0 Asante Kotoko           
[Feb 21]
Ashanti Gold            2-1 Medeama                 
Bechem                  2-0 Liberty                 
Dwarfs                  0-1 Dreams                  
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Edubiase                
Inter-Allies            2-0 Aduana                  
Techiman City           1-0 Chelsea                 
Wa All Stars            3-0 Hasaacas                

Round 2
[Feb 26]
Edubiase                1-0 Dwarfs                  
[Feb 27]
Hasaacas                4-2 Techiman City           
[Feb 28]
Aduana                  0-1 Wa All Stars            
Chelsea                 1-0 WAFA                    
Dreams                  1-0 Bechem                  
Liberty                 2-1 Inter-Allies            
Medeama                 0-2 Hearts of Oak           
[Mar 9] 
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Ashanti Gold            

Round 3
[Mar 5]
Ashanti Gold            0-0 Chelsea                 
[Mar 6]
Asante Kotoko           2-2 Medeama                 
Bechem                  1-0 Edubiase                
Dwarfs                  0-0 Hearts of Oak           
Inter-Allies            2-2 Dreams                  
Techiman City           1-0 Aduana                  
Wa All Stars            0-0 Liberty                 
WAFA                    5-0 Hasaacas                

Round 4
[Mar 12]
Dreams                  1-1 Wa All Stars            
[Mar 13]
Aduana                  1-0 WAFA                    
Chelsea                 2-0 Asante Kotoko           
Hasaacas                1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Hearts of Oak           3-1 Bechem                  
Liberty                 1-0 Techiman City           
Edubiase                0-0 Inter-Allies            
[Mar 23]
Medeama                 2-1 Dwarfs                  

Round 5
[Mar 18]
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Hasaacas                
[Mar 19]
Ashanti Gold            1-1 Aduana                  
[Mar 20]
Bechem                  0-0 Dwarfs                  
Inter-Allies            2-3 Hearts of Oak           
Techiman City           1-0 Dreams                  
Wa All Stars            1-0 Edubiase                
WAFA                    1-0 Liberty                 
[Mar 30]
Chelsea                 1-0 Medeama                 

Round 6
[Apr 2]
Dwarfs                  3-1 Inter-Allies            
[Apr 3]
Aduana                  1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Dreams                  1-0 WAFA                    
Hasaacas                2-1 Chelsea                 
Hearts of Oak           1-3 Wa All Stars            
Liberty                 5-1 Ashanti Gold            
Medeama                 2-0 Bechem                  
Edubiase                2-2 Techiman City           

Round 7
[Apr 10]
Asante Kotoko           3-1 Liberty                 
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Dreams                  
Chelsea                 1-0 Aduana                  
Inter-Allies            4-0 Bechem                  
Techiman City           0-0 Hearts of Oak           
Wa All Stars            1-0 Dwarfs                  
WAFA                    1-1 Edubiase                
[Apr 14]
Hasaacas                2-0 Medeama                 

Round 8
[Apr 20]
Aduana                  4-0 Hasaacas                
Bechem                  2-1 Wa All Stars            
Dreams                  0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Dwarfs                  2-1 Techiman City           
Hearts of Oak           1-1 WAFA                    
Liberty                 3-1 Chelsea                 
Edubiase                1-2 Ashanti Gold            
[Apr 27]
Medeama                 1-0 Inter-Allies            

Round 9
[Apr 23]
Asante Kotoko           0-1 Edubiase                
[Apr 24]
Aduana                  3-0 Medeama                 
Ashanti Gold            1-2 Hearts of Oak           
Chelsea                 3-0 Dreams                  
Hasaacas                0-1 Liberty                 
Techiman City           2-0 Bechem                  
Wa All Stars            2-0 Inter-Allies            
WAFA                    2-0 Dwarfs                  

Round 10
[May 1]
Bechem                  2-0 WAFA                    
Dreams                  2-1 Hasaacas                
Dwarfs                  1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Inter-Allies            1-1 Techiman City           
Liberty                 2-3 Aduana                  
Medeama                 1-0 Wa All Stars            
Edubiase                2-1 Chelsea                 
[May 2]
Hearts of Oak           0-1 Asante Kotoko           

Round 11
[May 8]
Aduana                  4-0 Dreams                  
Asante Kotoko           3-0 Dwarfs                  
Ashanti Gold            0-0 Bechem                  
Chelsea                 0-1 Hearts of Oak           
Hasaacas                3-1 Edubiase                
Techiman City           3-1 Wa All Stars            
WAFA                    0-0 Inter-Allies            
[Jun 1]
Liberty                 0-1 Medeama                 

Round 12
[May 18]
Bechem                  0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Dreams                  2-2 Liberty                 
Dwarfs                  0-0 Chelsea                 
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Hasaacas                
Inter-Allies            1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Edubiase                0-1 Aduana                  
Wa All Stars            1-1 WAFA                    
[Jun 14]
Medeama                 2-0 Techiman City           

Round 13
[May 21]
Chelsea                 1-0 Bechem                  
[May 22]
Aduana                  1-1 Hearts of Oak           
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Inter-Allies            
Ashanti Gold            0-0 Wa All Stars            
Dreams                  2-2 Medeama                 
Hasaacas                2-1 Dwarfs                  
WAFA                    1-0 Techiman City           
[May 23]
Liberty                 2-0 Edubiase                

Round 14
[May 25]
Bechem                  1-1 Hasaacas                
Dwarfs                  2-1 Aduana                  
Inter-Allies            3-1 Chelsea                 
Medeama                 3-2 WAFA                    
Techiman City           1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Wa All Stars            1-0 Asante Kotoko           
[May 26]
Hearts of Oak           0-1 Liberty                 
Edubiase                0-1 Dreams                  

Round 15
[May 28]
Ashanti Gold            0-0 WAFA                    
[May 29]
Aduana                  4-2 Bechem                  
Asante Kotoko           4-2 Techiman City           
Chelsea                 0-1 Wa All Stars            
Dreams                  1-1 Hearts of Oak           
Hasaacas                1-1 Inter-Allies            
Liberty                 1-1 Dwarfs                  
Medeama                 2-0 Edubiase                

Halfway Table:

 1.Wa All Stars FC              15   8  4  3  17- 9  28
 2.Aduana Stars                 15   8  2  5  24-13  26
 3.Asante Kotoko FC             15   8  2  5  17-12  26
 4.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       15   7  5  3  17-12  26
 5.Medeama SC                   15   8  2  5  19-17  26
 6.Liberty Professionals FC     15   7  3  5  21-16  24
 7.Dreams FC                    15   6  5  4  15-18  23  [P]
 8.West Africa Football Academy 15   5  5  5  16-11  20
 9.Berekum Chelsea FC           15   6  2  7  13-13  20
10.Techiman City FC             15   5  4  6  17-19  19  [P]
11.Sekondi Hasaacas FC          15   5  3  7  17-25  18
12.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       15   2 10  3  11-15  16  [C]
13.International Allies FC      15   3  6  6  18-18  15
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Bechem United FC             15   4  3  8  11-20  15
15.Ebusua Dwarfs                15   3  5  7  11-17  14  [P]
16.New Edubiase United FC       15   3  3  9   9-18  12

Round 16 [Jun 26]
Bechem                  2-1 Aduana                  
Dwarfs                  1-0 Liberty                 
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Dreams                  
Inter-Allies            1-0 Hasaacas                
Edubiase                1-0 Medeama                 
Techiman City           1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Wa All Stars            1-0 Chelsea                 
WAFA                    2-1 Ashanti Gold            

Round 17
[Jun 29]
Aduana                  3-0 Dwarfs                  
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Wa All Stars            
Ashanti Gold            2-0 Techiman City           
Chelsea                 2-0 Inter-Allies            
Dreams                  2-0 Edubiase                
Liberty                 1-1 Hearts of Oak           
[Jun 30]
Hasaacas                3-1 Bechem                  
[Jul 6]
WAFA                    0-0 Medeama                 

Round 18
[Jul 9]
Inter-Allies            1-1 Asante Kotoko           
[Jul 10]
Bechem                  2-0 Chelsea                 
Dwarfs                  2-0 Hasaacas                
Hearts of Oak           0-0 Aduana                  
Medeama                 2-1 Dreams                  
Edubiase                1-1 Liberty                 
Techiman City           1-0 WAFA                    
Wa All Stars            0-0 Ashanti Gold            

Round 19
[Jul 17]
Aduana                  1-1 Edubiase                
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Bechem                  
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Inter-Allies            
Chelsea                 1-0 Dwarfs                  
Hasaacas                0-1 Hearts of Oak           
Liberty                 0-1 Dreams                  
WAFA                    2-1 Wa All Stars            
[Jul 31]
Techiman City           1-0 Medeama                 

Round 20 [Jul 20]
Bechem                  1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Dreams                  2-0 Aduana                  
Dwarfs                  4-1 Asante Kotoko           
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Chelsea                 
Inter-Allies            1-0 WAFA                    
Medeama                 1-0 Liberty                 
Edubiase                0-0 Hasaacas                
Wa All Stars            2-0 Techiman City           

Round 21
[Jul 23]
Aduana                  1-0 Liberty                 
Ashanti Gold            1-1 Dwarfs                  
Chelsea                 2-1 Edubiase                
Techiman City           2-0 Inter-Allies            
WAFA                    2-0 Bechem                  
Wa All Stars            1-0 Medeama                 
[Jul 24]
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Hearts of Oak           
Hasaacas                2-0 Dreams                  

Round 22 [Jul 27]
Bechem                  2-0 Techiman City           
Dreams                  4-0 Chelsea                 
Dwarfs                  1-0 WAFA                    
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Inter-Allies            2-0 Wa All Stars            
Liberty                 4-0 Hasaacas                
Medeama                 0-1 Aduana                  
Edubiase                2-1 Asante Kotoko           

Round 23
[Aug 6]
WAFA                    3-0 Hearts of Oak           
[Aug 7]
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Dreams                  
Ashanti Gold            2-0 Edubiase                
Chelsea                 1-1 Liberty                 
Hasaacas                2-1 Aduana                  
Inter-Allies            1-1 Medeama                 
Techiman City           0-1 Dwarfs                  
Wa All Stars            2-0 Bechem                  

Round 24
[Aug 13]
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Techiman City           
Liberty                 0-2 Asante Kotoko           
Edubiase                1-1 WAFA                    
Dreams                  1-1 Ashanti Gold            
Aduana                  1-0 Chelsea                 
Bechem                  2-0 Inter-Allies            
Dwarfs                  1-0 Wa All Stars            
[Aug 31]
Medeama                 2-2 Hasaacas                

Round 25 [Aug 17]
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Aduana                  
Ashanti Gold            2-0 Liberty                 
Bechem                  2-0 Medeama                 
Chelsea                 1-0 Hasaacas                
Inter-Allies            2-2 Dwarfs                  
Techiman City           awd Edubiase                [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2; New Edubiase
Wa All Stars            1-1 Hearts of Oak            fielded suspended player]
WAFA                    1-0 Dreams                  

Round 26
[Aug 20]
Dwarfs                  0-2 Bechem                  
[Aug 21]
Aduana                  2-0 Ashanti Gold            
Dreams                  2-1 Techiman City           
Hasaacas                1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Inter-Allies            
Liberty                 0-0 WAFA                    
Edubiase                0-1 Wa All Stars            
Medeama                 2-0 Chelsea                 

Round 27 [Aug 28]
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Chelsea                 
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Hasaacas                
Bechem                  3-1 Hearts of Oak           
Dwarfs                  0-2 Medeama                 
Inter-Allies            4-0 Edubiase                
Techiman City           1-1 Liberty                 
Wa All Stars            3-1 Dreams                  
WAFA                    1-1 Aduana                  

Round 28 [Sep 11]
Aduana                  4-0 Techiman City           
Chelsea                 2-0 Ashanti Gold            
Dreams                  0-1 Inter-Allies            
Hasaacas                2-1 WAFA                    
Hearts of Oak           1-0 Dwarfs                  
Liberty                 1-0 Wa All Stars            
Medeama                 1-1 Asante Kotoko           
Edubiase                0-1 Bechem                  

Round 29 [Sep 14]
Ashanti Gold            5-3 Asante Kotoko           
Bechem                  1-1 Dreams                  
Dwarfs                  5-1 Edubiase                
Hearts of Oak           0-1 Medeama                 
Inter-Allies            1-0 Liberty                 
Techiman City           2-0 Hasaacas                
Wa All Stars            2-1 Aduana                  
WAFA                    1-0 Chelsea                 

Round 30 [Sep 18]
Aduana                  1-1 Inter-Allies            
Asante Kotoko           2-1 WAFA                    
Chelsea                 4-0 Techiman City           
Dreams                  0-2 Dwarfs                  
Hasaacas                3-0 Wa All Stars            
Liberty                 3-1 Bechem                  
Medeama                 3-3 Ashanti Gold            
Edubiase                1-3 Hearts of Oak           

Final Table:

 1.Wa All Stars FC              30  15  6  9  31-22  51       Champions
 2.Aduana Stars                 30  14  7  9  42-24  49
 3.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       30  12 12  6  31-26  48
 4.Medeama SC                   30  13  7 10  34-31  46  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 2 ag]
 5.Asante Kotoko FC             30  12 10  8  33-29  46  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 1 ag]
 6.West Africa Football Academy 30  11  9 10  31-22  42  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 7.Bechem United FC             30  12  6 12  31-34  42  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
 8.Berekum Chelsea FC           30  12  4 14  26-27  40       [6 3 2 1 6-4 11]
 9.Dreams FC                    30  11  7 12  30-34  40  [P]  [6 3 1 2 7-6 10]
10.Ebusua Dwarfs                30  11  7 12  31-31  40  [P]  [6 1 3 2 4-4  6]
11.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       30   8 16  6  32-31  40  [C]  [6 0 4 2 3-6  4]
12.International Allies FC      30   9 11 10  34-31  38  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 1 ag]
13.Liberty Professionals FC     30  10  8 12  33-30  38  [2 1 0 1 2-2 3; 0 ag]
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Techiman City FC             30  10  7 13  30-39  37  [P]  Relegated
15.Sekondi Hasaacas FC          30  10  6 14  32-43  36       Relegated
16.New Edubiase United FC       30   5  7 18  18-45  19  [-3] Relegated

NB: New Edubiase 3 points deducted for fielding suspended player in round 25


2014/15

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Josť Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Josť Batalha
Last updated: 22 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Josť Batalha and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.