Ghana 2019/20


Ghana Premier League

Ghana Premier League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Aduana Stars                 15   8  4  3  17-11  28
 2.Berekum Chelsea FC           15   8  2  5  17-14  26
 3.Asante Kotoko FC             14   7  4  3  14- 7  25
 4.Elmina Sharks FC             15   6  7  2  19-14  25
 5.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       15   7  4  4  12-10  25
 6.Medeama SC                   15   8  3  4  18-11  24  [-3]
 7.West Africa Football Academy 15   5  7  3  17-12  22
 8.Bechem United FC             15   6  4  5  15-14  22
 9.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       14   5  6  3  15-12  21
10.Great Olympics FC            15   6  2  7  17-19  20  [N]
11.International Allies FC      14   5  4  5  22-21  19
12.Techiman Eleven Wonders      15   5  4  6  11-15  19
13.Dreams FC                    15   4  4  7  10-11  16
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Liberty Professionals FC     15   4  4  7  21-23  16
15.Legon Cities FC              15   3  7  5  12-18  16  |*]
16.Ebusua Dwarfs                15   4  3  8  13-20  15
17.Karela FC                    15   2  5  8  10-16  11
18.King Faisal Babes FC         14   0  6  8  17-29   6  [N]

[*] Wa All Stars FC were renamed Legon Cities FC

NB: Medeama 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player in round 12

NB: King Faisal and Great Olympics were reinstated in order to end legal
    battles surrounding their relegations in 2014 and 2017 respectively

Round 1 [Dec 29]
Bechem                  2-0 Elmina Sharks           
Hearts of Oak           0-1 Chelsea                 
Asante Kotoko           1-0 Eleven Wonders          
Ashanti Gold            3-0 Great Olympics          
Liberty                 2-2 Legon Cities            
Dwarfs                  1-3 Medeama                 
Aduana                  4-0 Inter-Allies            
Dreams                  4-1 King Faisal Babes       
Karela                  0-1 WAFA                    

Round 2
[Jan 3]
Legon Cities            1-3 Asante Kotoko           
[Jan 4]
Inter-Allies            2-1 Bechem                  
[Jan 5]
King Faisal Babes       0-1 Ashanti Gold            
Medeama                 3-0 Hearts of Oak           
WAFA                    2-0 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           1-1 Karela                  
Eleven Wonders          0-1 Dreams                  
Great Olympics          0-1 Aduana                  
Chelsea                 0-0 Liberty                 

Round 3
[Jan 11]
Liberty                 1-1 Medeama                 
[Jan 12]
Aduana                  2-1 King Faisal Babes       
Asante Kotoko           0-1 Chelsea                 
Ashanti Gold            2-0 Eleven Wonders          
Bechem                  1-0 Great Olympics          
Dreams                  0-0 Legon Cities            
Elmina Sharks           0-0 WAFA                    
Hearts of Oak           2-1 Dwarfs                  
Karela                  2-1 Inter-Allies            

Round 4
[Jan 15]
Chelsea                 1-0 Dreams                  
Dwarfs                  1-2 Liberty                 
Eleven Wonders          1-0 Aduana                  
Inter-Allies            2-3 Elmina Sharks           
King Faisal Babes       2-2 Bechem                  
Legon Cities            0-0 Ashanti Gold            
Medeama                 1-0 Asante Kotoko           
WAFA                    0-0 Hearts of Oak           
[Jan 16]
Great Olympics          2-0 Karela                  

Round 5
[Jan 18]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Chelsea                 
[Jan 19]
Aduana                  2-0 Legon Cities            
Asante Kotoko           2-0 Dwarfs                  
Dreams                  1-0 Medeama                 
Elmina Sharks           1-1 Great Olympics          
Inter-Allies            1-1 WAFA                    
Karela                  1-1 King Faisal Babes       
Liberty                 1-2 Hearts of Oak           
[Jan 20]
Bechem                  1-0 Eleven Wonders          

Round 6
[Jan 24]
Legon Cities            1-0 Bechem                  
WAFA                    1-2 Liberty                 
[Jan 25]
Chelsea                 1-1 Aduana                  
Eleven Wonders          2-0 Karela                  
Great Olympics          1-0 Inter-Allies            
King Faisal Babes       1-1 Elmina Sharks           
Medeama                 1-0 Ashanti Gold            
[Jan 26]
Hearts of Oak           1-2 Asante Kotoko           
[Jan 27]
Dwarfs                  2-1 Dreams                  

Round 7
[Jan 31]
Inter-Allies            4-2 King Faisal Babes       
Karela                  3-0 Legon Cities            
[Feb 1]
Elmina Sharks           1-1 Eleven Wonders          
[Feb 2]
Aduana                  1-0 Medeama                 
Asante Kotoko           1-1 Liberty                 
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Dwarfs                  
Bechem                  2-1 Chelsea                 
Dreams                  0-1 Hearts of Oak           
Great Olympics          0-1 WAFA                    

Round 8
[Feb 5]
Chelsea                 1-0 Karela                  
Dwarfs                  3-1 Aduana                  
Eleven Wonders          0-3 Inter-Allies            
King Faisal Babes       3-4 Great Olympics          
Legon Cities            1-0 Elmina Sharks           
Liberty                 1-2 Dreams                  
Medeama                 1-0 Bechem                  
WAFA                    0-0 Asante Kotoko           
[Feb 6]
Hearts of Oak           0-0 Ashanti Gold            

Round 9
[Feb 8]
Inter-Allies            1-1 Legon Cities            
King Faisal Babes       1-1 WAFA                    
[Feb 9]
Aduana                  0-0 Hearts of Oak           
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Liberty                 
Bechem                  0-0 Dwarfs                  
Dreams                  0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Elmina Sharks           3-1 Chelsea                 
Great Olympics          1-2 Eleven Wonders          
Karela                  1-1 Medeama                 

Round 10
[Feb 14]
Eleven Wonders          2-1 King Faisal Babes       
Legon Cities            1-1 Great Olympics          
[Feb 15]
Chelsea                 1-3 Inter-Allies            
[Feb 16]
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Ashanti Gold            
Dwarfs                  2-1 Karela                  
Hearts of Oak           3-2 Bechem                  
Liberty                 5-2 Aduana                  
Medeama                 1-2 Elmina Sharks           
WAFA                    0-0 Dreams                  

Round 11
[Feb 19]
Aduana                  1-0 Asante Kotoko           
Ashanti Gold            1-0 Dreams                  
Eleven Wonders          1-1 WAFA                    
Elmina Sharks           1-0 Dwarfs                  
Inter-Allies            1-2 Medeama                 
Karela                  0-0 Hearts of Oak           
[Feb 20]
Bechem                  2-1 Liberty                 
Great Olympics          0-1 Chelsea                 
King Faisal Babes       1-1 Legon Cities            

Round 12
[Feb 28]
Asante Kotoko           3-1 Bechem                  
[Feb 29]
Dreams                  0-1 Aduana                  
Legon Cities            0-0 Eleven Wonders          
[Mar 1]
Chelsea                 4-2 King Faisal Babes       
Dwarfs                  0-0 Inter-Allies            
Hearts of Oak           1-1 Elmina Sharks           
Liberty                 1-0 Karela                  
WAFA                    6-1 Ashanti Gold            
[Mar 2]
Medeama                 awd Great Olympics          [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0,
                                                     Medeama fielded suspended player]
Round 13
[Mar 6]
Karela                  0-1 Asante Kotoko           
Legon Cities            4-1 WAFA                    
[Mar 7]
Elmina Sharks           3-1 Liberty                 
Great Olympics          2-0 Dwarfs                  
King Faisal Babes       0-0 Medeama                 
Aduana                  0-0 Ashanti Gold            
[Mar 8]
Bechem                  0-0 Dreams                  
Eleven Wonders          1-0 Chelsea                 
Inter-Allies            1-1 Hearts of Oak           

Round 14
[Mar 11]
Ashanti Gold            0-1 Bechem                  
Chelsea                 2-0 Legon Cities            
Dreams                  0-0 Karela                  
Dwarfs                  2-1 King Faisal Babes       
Medeama                 2-0 Eleven Wonders          
WAFA                    0-1 Aduana                  
Hearts of Oak           4-0 Great Olympics          
[Mar 12]
Liberty                 2-3 Inter-Allies            
Asante Kotoko           0-0 Elmina Sharks           

Round 15
[Mar 14]
Legon Cities            0-2 Medeama                 
[Mar 15]
Karela                  1-2 Ashanti Gold            
Great Olympics          2-1 Liberty                 
Bechem                  0-0 Aduana                  
Chelsea                 1-2 WAFA                    
Eleven Wonders          1-1 Dwarfs                  
Elmina Sharks           2-1 Dreams                  
Inter-Allies            n/p Asante Kotoko           
King Faisal Babes       n/p Hearts of Oak           

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Jun 30;
    season annulled.

Table at abandonment:

 1.Aduana Stars                 15   8  4  3  17-11  28
 2.Berekum Chelsea FC           15   8  2  5  17-14  26
 3.Asante Kotoko FC             14   7  4  3  14- 7  25
 4.Elmina Sharks FC             15   6  7  2  19-14  25
 5.Obuasi Ashanti Gold SC       15   7  4  4  12-10  25
 6.Medeama SC                   15   8  3  4  18-11  24  [-3]
 7.West Africa Football Academy 15   5  7  3  17-12  22
 8.Bechem United FC             15   6  4  5  15-14  22
 9.Accra Hearts of Oak SC       14   5  6  3  15-12  21
10.Great Olympics FC            15   6  2  7  17-19  20  [N]
11.International Allies FC      14   5  4  5  22-21  19
12.Techiman Eleven Wonders      15   5  4  6  11-15  19
13.Dreams FC                    15   4  4  7  10-11  16
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Liberty Professionals FC     15   4  4  7  21-23  16
15.Legon Cities FC              15   3  7  5  12-18  16  |*]
16.Ebusua Dwarfs                15   4  3  8  13-20  15
17.Karela FC                    15   2  5  8  10-16  11
18.King Faisal Babes FC         14   0  6  8  17-29   6  [N]

[*] Wa All Stars FC were renamed Legon Cities FC

NB: Medeama 3 points deducted for fielding ineligible player in round 12

NB: King Faisal and Great Olympics were reinstated in order to end legal
    battles surrounding their relegations in 2014 and 2017 respectively


2019

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.