Ghana - List of Final Tables

1956 (unofficial) 1.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 2.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) NB: the other 12 clubs originally invited withdrew before or during the league. 1958 1.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 14 10 1 3 38-20 21 2.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 14 9 2 3 28-17 20 3.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 14 9 1 4 43-30 19 4.Great Olympics (Accra) 14 7 3 4 29-22 17 5.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 14 6 2 6 24-29 13 [6 1 7 or 5 3 6] 6.Hasaacas (Sekondi) 14 3 4 7 19-27 10 7.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 14 2 4 8 14-32 8 8.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 14 0 4 10 10-28 4 [1 more win than loss] 1959 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 14 11 0 3 45-19 22 2.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 14 9 2 3 42-27 20 3.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 14 7 3 4 36-20 17 4.Hasaacas (Sekondi) 14 7 2 5 27-19 16 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 14 6 3 5 27-23 15 6.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 14 4 2 8 20-40 10 7.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 14 0 6 8 12-38 6 8.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 14 2 2 10 18-38 6 [total GD +3] 1960 1.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 14 10 2 2 36-16 22 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 14 10 0 4 52-24 20 3.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 14 8 1 5 38-23 17 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 14 7 1 6 23-19 15 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 14 6 2 6 28-24 14 6.Hasaacas (Sekondi) 14 4 3 7 18-31 11 7.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 14 3 3 8 19-36 9 8.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 14 1 2 11 18-38 4 [total GD +21] After this season 8 new clubs were admitted into the league: Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani), Great Ashanti (Kumasi), Real Republicans (Accra), All Blacks (Swedru), Standfast (Accra), Adansi United, Denkyira United (Dunkwa) and Kumasi United. 1961/62 1.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 30 19 6 5 89-50 44 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 30 19 4 7 77-37 43 3.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 30 18 3 9 74-52 39 4.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 30 14 8 8 60-41 36 5.Hasaacas (Sekondi) 30 13 8 9 63-50 34 6.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 30 15 4 11 63-51 34 7.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 30 11 10 9 69-66 32 8.Great Olympics (Accra) 30 12 7 11 75-56 31 9.All Blacks (Swedru) 30 11 6 13 52-61 28 10.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 30 9 11 10 58-68 28 11.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 30 8 9 13 39-48 25 12.Standfast (Accra) 30 8 9 13 38-46 25 13.Adansi United 30 4 8 18 45-87 16 Relegated 14.Denkyira United (Dunkwa) 30 4 8 18 39-85 16 Relegated 15.Kumasi United 30 5 5 20 37-89 15 Relegated -.Real Republicans (Accra) 30 +9? 34 Real Republicans played hors-concours; however, their matches did count for the records of their opponents. If the records of the other teams are all correct, they should have had 4 more wins than losses and scored 9 more goals than they conceded. Promoted: Brong Ahafo Stars, Eastern Rovers (Obooma), Ahorsu United (Akim), Volta Heroes, Harbour City (?). 1962/63 1.Real Republicans (Accra) 34 26 6 2 112-31 58 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 34 25 5 4 97-26 55 3.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 34 21 5 8 83-49 47 4.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 16 9 9 73-44 41 5.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 34 15 10 9 66-54 40 6.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 34 16 7 11 51-34 39 7.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 34 17 5 12 65-44 39 8.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 34 15 4 15 55-59 34 9.Harbour City 34 13 8 13 43-63 34 [*] 10.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 34 12 7 15 46-53 31 11.Ghana Independence (Sekondi) 34 10 9 15 60-63 29 12.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 34 8 11 15 35-40 27 13.Brong Ahafo Stars 34 9 9 16 38-56 27 14.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 34 11 5 18 48-77 27 15.All Blacks (Swedru) 34 8 7 19 44-49 23 Relegated 16.Ahorsu United (Akim) 34 8 7 19 51-83 23 Relegated 17.Standfast (Accra) 34 9 4 21 41-55 22 Relegated 18.Volta Heroes 34 7 4 23 34-79 18 Relegated [2 more wins than losses; GD +103] NB: during the season, Hasaacas were expelled from the league by sports director Ohene Djan due to their refusal to transfer their star player, Modibo Toe from Liberia, to Djan's pet club Real Republicans, and replaced by second division city rivals Ghana Independence, who took over Hasacaas' record Promoted: Army, Fankobaa (Swedru), Adansi United, Susu Biribi (Abuakwa). [*] possibly this is Ghana Ports Authority (Tema), who are also known as Ghapoha and Harbour Boys. 1963/64 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 25 22 1 2 88-27 45 2.Hearts of Oak (Accra) 25 17 3 5 66-34 37 3.Great Olympics (Accra) 25 15 6 4 65-32 36 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 25 15 5 5 54-31 35 5.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 25 15 4 6 55-28 34 6.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 25 14 6 5 50-35 34 7.Real Republicans (Accra) 25 14 4 7 50-31 32 8.Ghana Independence (Sekondi) 25 11 7 7 51-53 29 9.Army 25 12 2 11 55-48 26 10.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 25 9 6 10 33-41 24 11.Fankobaa (Swedru) 25 9 4 12 44-63 22 12.Brong Ahafo Stars 25 7 3 15 36-53 17 13.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 25 7 2 16 34-45 16 14.Adansi United 25 6 4 15 41-56 16 15.Eleven Wise FC (Sekondi) 25 5 4 16 25-45 14 16.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 25 5 4 16 39-68 14 17.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 25 4 5 16 30-43 13 18.Harbour City 25 1 5 19 28-71 7 [*] [1 more win than loss; GD +40] [*] possibly this is Ghana Ports Authority (Tema), who are also known as Ghapoha and Harbour Boys. NB: only 25 rounds were played due to the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, for which the national team of Ghana needed time to prepare. Because of this, the bottom four clubs were not relegated. However, Asante Kotoko were recognized as 1963/64 champions. Promoted: Wassaman FC and Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi). 1964/65 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 29 23 4 2 116-27 50 2.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 30 19 7 4 61-25 45 3.Great Olympics (Accra) 29 20 4 5 88-33 44 4.Real Republicans (Swedru) 29 19 4 6 62-26 42 5.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 30 13 11 6 51-39 37 6.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 30 15 6 9 53-40 36 7.Independence (Sekondi) 30 15 6 9 45-39 36 8.Defence Stars 30 13 8 9 53-50 34 [*] 9.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 30 11 10 9 69-50 32 10.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 30 11 7 12 42-48 29 11.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 29 12 4 13 45-44 28 12.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 30 11 6 13 41-45 28 13.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 30 8 10 12 46-51 26 14.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 30 9 6 15 38-45 24 15.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 30 8 8 14 41-55 24 16.Adansi United (Obuasi) 30 8 7 15 51-68 23 17.Brong Ahafo Stars (Sunyani) 30 5 10 15 35-49 20 18.Fankobaa (Swedru) 30 5 4 21 34-81 14 Relegated 19.Harbour City FC 30 3 6 21 25-77 12 Relegated 20.Wassaman FC 30 2 8 20 24-122 12 Relegated [*] Army were renamed Defence Stars. No team promoted. 1966 Championship started in March, just after the coup d'étaton Feb 24; due to that coup, Real Republicans (dubbed Osagyefo's Own Club or OOC) were dissolved, as were Sekondi Independence (the club of Ambrose Yankey, the personal aide of Kwame Nkrumah who was toppled on Feb 24; Defence Stars (the army team) withdrew as some of their players were soldiers in active service and involved in the coup. cancelled in December after 22 rounds. 1.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 14 5 3 51-25 33 2.Great Olympics (Accra) 21 13 5 3 46-24 31 3.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 22 10 5 7 38-28 25 4.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 23 10 5 8 36-37 25 5.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 23 11 2 10 29-39 24 6.Adansi United (Obuasi) 23 10 2 11 31-45 22 7.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 6 8 8 21-21 20 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 23 5 9 9 30-40 19 9.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 23 4 7 12 32-49 15 10.Brong Ahafo Stars (Sunyani) 23 4 4 15 28-69 12 11.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 22 2 7 13 25-24 11 Asante Kotoko (20 matches, 32 points), Great Ashanti (21 matches, 30 pouint) and Cornerstones (21 matches, 21 points) withdrew in October. NB: in 1967 the GFA decided to organize a knock-out series in 1967/68 to decide the 1966 champions. Asante Kotoko refused to participate following controversy on how the GFA had handled their coin toss loss in the 1967 African Champions Cup. Preliminary Round Dwarfs 4-1 Susu Biribi Eleven Wise 1-0 Great Ashanti Hearts of Oak 5-1 Venomous Vipers Olympics 2-0 Brong Ahafo United Cornerstones 2-1 Brong Ahafo Stars Adansiman 1-0 Hasaacas Eastern Rovers w/o Asante Kotoko Quarterfinals Dwarfs 6-1 Eastern Rovers Hearts of Oak 2-0 Olympics Adansiman 1-1 Cornerstones Eleven Wise bye Quarterfinal Replay Adansiman 2-1 Cornerstones Semifinals Eleven Wise 1-0 Adansiman Dwarfs 1-1 Hearts of Oak [Hearts win coin toss; on protest of Dwarfs, GFA decide a replay, upon which Hearts withdrew] Final Dwarfs and Eleven Wise played two draws, after which Dwarfs won a coin toss No team relegated. Promoted: Accra Standfast, Tema Hurricanes, Ho Mighty Eagles, Akim United, Ho Sunset and Fankobaa Swedru. 1967 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 19 15 3 1 57-15 33 2.Great Olympics (Accra) 19 10 9 0 38-16 29 3.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 19 11 7 1 29-12 29 4.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 19 13 3 3 42-27 29 5.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 19 11 5 3 42-15 27 6.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 19 10 6 3 36-17 26 7.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 19 9 5 5 25-21 23 8.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 19 11 0 8 32-21 22 9.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 19 8 6 5 27-23 22 10.Adansi United (Obuasi) 19 8 4 7 34-31 20 11.Tema Hurricanes 19 6 6 7 27-28 18 12.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 19 6 5 8 32-29 17 13.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 19 5 3 11 24-34 13 Standfast (Accra) 19 5 3 11 24-34 13 15.Fankobaa (Swedru) 19 4 5 10 23-28 13 16.Mighty Eagles (Ho) 19 4 4 11 27-40 12 17.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 19 2 6 11 21-38 10 18.Akim United 19 4 2 13 24-48 10 19.Brong Ahafo Stars (Sunyani) 19 3 2 14 26-59 8 Relegated 20.Ho Sunset 19 2 2 15 3-53 6 Promoted: Bofoakwa (Tano). 1968 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 27 22 3 2 54-22 47 2.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 27 17 7 3 54-19 41 3.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 28 16 8 4 42-26 40 4.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 29 15 9 5 56-25 39 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 29 13 11 5 53-33 37 6.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 29 12 11 6 39-31 35 7.Great Ashanti (Kumasi) 28 15 4 9 50-40 34 Relegated 8.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 27 15 3 9 46-27 33 9.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 27 11 7 10 49-37 29 10.Tema Hurricanes 29 10 8 11 38-40 28 Relegated 11.Adansi United (Obuasi) 26 9 7 10 43-45 25 Relegated 12.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 28 8 8 12 35-43 24 13.Fankobaa (Swedru) 28 6 8 14 32-51 20 Relegated 14.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 28 5 10 13 34-47 20 15.Standfast (Accra) 28 7 5 16 31-45 19 Relegated 16.Mighty Eagles (Ho) 27 6 6 15 38-52 18 Relegated 17.Akim United 27 4 5 18 30-71 13 Relegated 18.Bofoakwa (Tano) 28 4 4 20 37-78 12 19.Ho Sunset 28 3 3 22 18-74 9 Relegated NB: many matches were not played for various reasons, among which their having no bearing on the championship anymore; Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) apparently sat out the season or are simply missing from the above table; relegation was apparently decided partially on regional basis (e.g. Great Ashanti relegated as worst team from Ashanti Region) 1969 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 14 2 6 51-29 30 2.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 22 10 9 3 37-27 29 3.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 22 11 6 5 35-18 28 4.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 9 6 7 36-27 24 5.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 22 8 7 7 30-25 23 6.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 7 9 6 25-23 23 7.Great Olympics (Accra) 22 7 8 7 30-30 22 8.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 22 7 5 10 30-37 19 9.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 22 8 3 11 29-46 19 10.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 6 6 10 26-35 18 11.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 22 5 8 9 20-28 18 12.Bofoakwa (Tano) 22 2 7 13 27-50 11 [*] withdrew at end of season for unknown reasons No team relegated. 1970 NB: season was played in 8 zonal regional leagues, called 'Lower League' from each of which 2 clubs qualified for the Upper League (apart from the Upper/North zone which qualified only 1 club). The Upper League was played as a single round robin. Lower League Greater Accra Zone: Panbros Hearts of Oak [qualified] Standfast Titanics Great Olympics [qualified] Tema Hurricanes Great Readers Islam Stars Eastern Zone Susu Biribi [qualified] Obooma Rovers [qualified] Okwawu Stores CAST Akotex Central Zone Venomous Vipers Winneba Great Stars Swedru All Blacks [qualified] Mysterious Dwarfs [qualified] Agona Fankobaah Akim United Western Zone Prestea Mine Stars Sekondi Hasaacas [qualified] Gold Stars Tarkwa United Ekuasi Proud United Sekondi Eleven Wise [qualified] Ashanti Zone Cornerstone [qualified] Highlanders Evergreens Great Ashanti Adansiman Ashanti Heroes Real Rangers Asante Kotoko [qualified] Brong Ahafo Zone B.A. United [qualified] Bofoakwa Tano [qualified] Becheman Yamfo Rangers Techiman Wonders Volta Zone Kadjebi Great Akans Ho Mighty Eagles [qualified] Adonten United Mighty Stars Ho Sunset [qualified] Kpandu Mulpo North/Upper Zone Aston Villa Bolgatanga Manoeuvres Savannah Stars Gbewaa [qualified] Highlanders Upper League 1.Great Olympics (Accra) 14 9 5 0 31-10 23 2.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 14 10 2 2 29- 5 22 3.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 13 8 4 1 26- 8 20 4.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 14 6 5 3 20-14 17 5.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 14 7 2 5 29-23 16 6.Bofoakwa (Tano) 14 6 4 4 19-16 16 7.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 13 6 3 4 18-16 15 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 14 5 4 5 22-17 14 9.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 13 4 4 5 15-18 12 10.Eastern Rovers (Obooma) 13 5 1 7 18-20 11 11.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 8 4 0 4 13-11 8 12.All Blacks (Swedru) 10 2 2 6 12-29 6 13.Mighty Eagles (Ho) 13 2 2 9 10-30 6 14.Ho Sunset 12 1 3 8 8-24 5 15.Gbewaa FC 14 0 2 12 8-37 2 NB: several matches were not played for various reasons, among which their having no bearing on the championship anymore No team relegated. Promoted: Akotex FC (Akosombo, Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast), Panbros FC (Accra), Highlanders FC, Savannah Stars (Tamale). 1971 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 37 26 8 3 66-27 60 2.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 38 20 11 7 49-36 51 3.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 37 20 9 8 66-22 49 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 36 18 12 6 50-29 48 5.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 38 19 10 9 62-42 48 6.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 35 16 11 8 46-31 43 7.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 29 18 4 7 59-34 40 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 38 16 8 14 50-37 40 9.Bofoakwa (Tano) 38 17 5 15 49-38 39 10.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 36 15 9 12 57-45 39 11.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 38 15 8 15 50-47 38 12.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 13 11 10 58-38 37 13.Panbros FC (Accra) 37 12 12 13 43-50 36 Relegated 14.Eastern Rovers 37 11 8 18 43-62 30 Relegated 15.All Blacks (Swedru) 38 8 10 20 48-58 26 Relegated 16.Highlanders FC 37 8 10 19 40-53 26 Relegated 17.Gbewaa FC 37 9 7 21 35-75 25 Relegated 18.Savannah Stars (Tamale) 36 8 7 21 41-58 23 Relegated 19.Ho Sunset 37 5 9 23 27-57 19 Relegated 20.Mighty Eagles (Ho) 37 4 8 25 28-74 16 Relegated NB: many matches were not played for various reasons, among which their having no bearing on the championship anymore; Hearts of Oak had a match against Asante Kotoko still outstanding which was never played 1972 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 11 10 1 33-16 32 2.Bofoakwa (Tano) 21 11 6 4 39-26 28 3.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 20 9 7 4 24-10 25 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 22 8 8 6 22-21 24 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 21 8 5 9 28-18 21 6.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 21 7 7 7 26-21 21 7.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 20 9 3 8 24-24 21 8.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 22 6 9 7 19-18 21 9.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 5 8 9 17-27 18 10.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 22 6 5 11 23-24 17 11.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 3 9 10 19-30 15 Relegated 12.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 22 2 6 14 15-37 10 Relegated NB: some matches were not played for various reasons, among which their having no bearing on the championship anymore Promoted: Highlanders FC, Volta United, Northern United, Fankobaa (Swedru). 1973 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 26 18 6 2 53-13 42 2.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 26 13 9 4 37-17 35 3.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 25 12 8 5 45-27 32 4.Great Olympics (Accra) 26 10 12 4 43-26 32 5.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 23 10 11 2 32-16 31 6.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 10 9 7 40-27 29 7.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 25 10 9 6 40-27 29 8.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 26 8 8 10 23-27 24 9.Bofoakwa (Tano) 26 9 3 14 34-22 21 10.Volta United 26 9 3 14 30-49 21 11.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 26 5 9 12 22-35 19 12.Fankobaa (Swedru) 25 4 6 15 32-48 14 13.Highlanders FC 26 5 4 17 23-50 14 Relegated 14.Northern United 26 3 4 19 22-77 10 Relegated NB: some matches were not played for various reasons, among which their having no bearing on the championship anymore Promoted: All Blacks (Swedru), Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi). 1974 1.Great Olympics (Accra) 26 17 5 4 46-22 39 2.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 26 16 5 5 49-28 37 3.Bofoakwa (Tano) 26 15 3 8 43-28 33 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 26 12 8 6 37-28 32 5.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 26 13 5 8 42-35 31 6.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 9 10 7 27-31 28 7.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 26 9 9 8 36-31 27 8.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 26 8 11 7 33-32 27 9.Volta United 26 9 5 12 37-43 23 10.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 26 5 11 10 30-42 21 11.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 6 8 12 32-35 20 12.All Blacks (Swedru) 26 7 6 13 29-41 20 13.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 26 7 5 14 33-51 19 14.Fankobaa (Swedru) 26 3 5 18 15-44 11 No team relegated. Promoted: Defence Stars, Ghanacan (Nsawam), Gbewaa FC, Obuotabiri (Koforidua). 1975 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 34 25 6 3 76-18 56 2.Eleven Wise (Sejkondi-Takoradi) 34 23 5 6 50-18 51 3.Bofoakwa (Tano) 34 19 7 8 61-35 45 4.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 15 12 7 69-39 42 5.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 34 17 8 9 54-29 42 6.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 34 18 5 11 39-25 41 7.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 34 12 13 9 53-39 37 8.All Blacks (Swedru) 34 14 8 12 41-45 35 9.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 34 12 11 11 44-55 35 10.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 34 8 16 10 31-30 32 11.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 34 12 8 14 39-41 32 12.Fankobaa (Swedru) 34 9 12 13 35-42 30 13.Defence Stars 34 10 9 15 33-44 29 14.Ghanacan (Nsawam) 34 7 12 15 32-60 26 15.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 34 5 9 17 45-53 25 Relegated 16.Volta United 34 7 7 20 28-58 21 Relegated 17.Gbewaa FC 34 3 12 19 27-65 18 Relegated 18.Obuotabiri (Koforidua) 34 4 9 21 19-55 17 Relegated Promoted: Standfast (Accra), Dumas Boys of Ghana Textile Printing (Tema). 1976 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 30 22 5 3 65-28 49 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 30 17 9 4 47-21 43 3.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 30 15 6 9 41-30 36 4.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 30 14 6 10 42-32 34 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 30 13 7 10 35-26 33 6.All Blacks (Swedru) 30 13 6 11 42-38 32 7.Bofoakwa (Tano) 30 12 8 10 62-33 32 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 30 11 9 10 37-46 31 9.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 30 9 11 10 29-37 29 10.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 30 10 9 11 37-46 29 11.Fankobaa (Swedru) 30 9 10 11 31-46 28 12.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 30 8 10 12 19-36 26 13.SS-1974 30 9 4 17 39-63 22 [*] 14.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 30 7 6 17 37-45 20 15.Ghanacan (Nsawam) 30 6 7 17 26-41 19 Relegated 16.Standfast (Accra) 30 6 6 18 30-61 18 Relegated [*] New name of Defence Stars. Promoted: GIHOC Stars, Complex Stars of FCC (Tema). 1977 1.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 15 8 6 1 21-11 22 2.Great Olympics (Accra) 15 8 5 2 22- 9 21 3.Fankobaa (Swedru) 15 9 3 3 24-16 21 4.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 15 6 6 3 18-14 18 5.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 15 6 5 4 20-17 17 6.Bofoakwa (Tano) 15 6 4 5 25-23 16 7.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 15 4 7 4 18-16 15 8.Complex Stars of FCC (Tema) 15 5 5 5 15-15 15 9.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 15 4 6 5 17-17 14 10.SS-1974 15 3 8 4 14-19 14 11.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 15 2 9 4 12-16 13 12.All Blacks (Swedru) 15 4 4 7 15-17 12 13.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 15 4 4 7 15-20 12 14.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 15 4 4 7 13-20 12 15.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 15 2 5 7 10-15 9 16.GIHOC Stars 15 1 4 10 12-24 6 No team relegated. Promoted: RTU (Tamale), Volta Juantex. 1978 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 34 20 5 9 45-23 45 2.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 34 14 13 7 41-22 42 3.RTU (Tamale) 34 16 9 9 50-28 41 4.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 34 16 7 11 57-39 39 5.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 34 15 8 11 33-41 38 6.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 12 13 9 35-33 37 7.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 34 13 11 10 36-40 37 8.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 34 10 15 9 31-32 35 9.GIHOC Stars 34 8 18 8 23-24 34 10.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 34 11 11 12 38-42 33 11.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 33 9 15 9 22-27 33 12.Complex Stars of FCC (Tema) 34 10 12 12 28-33 32 13.SS-1974 34 11 10 13 40-49 32 14.Bofoakwa (Tano) 33 7 15 11 32-37 29 15.Volta Juantex 34 8 11 15 25-40 27 16.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 33 7 10 16 30-41 24 17.Fankobaa (Swedru) 34 8 7 19 35-53 23 Relegated 18.All Blacks (Swedru) 33 6 11 16 29-38 23 Relegated NB: two matches were apparently not played Promoted: Susu Biribi (Abuakwa), Tarkwa Gold Stars 1979 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 34 22 7 5 64-25 51 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 34 22 6 6 51-24 50 3.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 34 15 10 9 32-24 40 4.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 34 15 8 11 35-24 38 5.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 33 12 12 9 28-21 36 6.RTU (Tamale) 33 14 8 11 39-25 36 7.Volta Juantex 33 11 14 8 33-27 36 8.GIHOC Stars 32 12 11 9 35-30 35 9.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 11 12 11 25-28 34 10.SS-1974 33 12 9 12 47-47 33 11.Tarkwa Gold Stars 32 10 10 12 38-32 30 12.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 34 7 16 11 32-37 30 13.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 34 7 14 13 29-32 28 14.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 34 6 16 12 25-32 28 15.Complex Stars of FCC (Tema) 34 7 13 14 26-36 27 16.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 34 8 9 17 36-46 25 17.Susu Biribi (Abuakwa) 34 7 9 18 33-48 23 Relegated 18.Bofoakwa (Tano) 34 9 5 20 37-57 23 Relegated NB: four matches were apparently not played Promoted: Prestea Mines Stars, Fankobaa (Swedru). 1980 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 34 25 7 2 67-14 57 2.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 34 21 8 5 46-19 50 3.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 32 14 13 5 44-17 41 4.RTU (Tamale) 33 17 7 9 46-31 41 5.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 33 12 15 6 51-37 39 6.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 33 15 7 11 32-30 37 7.Prestea Mines Stars 33 14 8 11 34-35 36 8.Great Olympics (Accra) 34 12 11 11 41-32 35 9.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 34 11 13 10 35-32 35 10.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 34 13 9 12 40-42 35 11.GIHOC Stars 33 11 12 10 36-31 34 12.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 34 13 8 13 31-40 34 13.Akotex FC (Akosombo) 34 11 11 12 33-31 33 Relegated 14.Complex Stars of FCC (Tema) 34 13 5 16 33-42 31 Relegated 15.Fankobaa (Swedru) 34 6 10 18 25-44 22 Relegated 16.Tarkwa Gold Stars 34 7 8 19 28-51 22 Relegated 17.Volta Juantex 33 2 8 23 12-52 12 Relegated 18.SS-1974 34 4 4 26 28-73 12 Relegated NB: four matches were apparently not played No team promoted. 1981 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 15 2 2 39-14 35 2.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 22 9 9 4 26-15 27 3.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 10 7 5 25-19 27 4.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 9 9 4 23-17 27 5.RTU (Tamale) 22 8 8 6 30-20 24 6.Great Olympics (Accra) 22 8 7 7 18-18 23 7.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 7 6 9 22-26 20 8.Dumas Boys of GTP (Tema) 22 5 10 7 19-23 20 [*] 9.Prestea Mines Stars 22 5 8 9 19-23 18 10.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 22 7 3 12 17-32 17 11.GIHOC Stars 22 5 6 11 16-23 16 Relegated 12.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 22 2 6 14 12-34 10 Relegated [*] relegated by own volition; resurrected as Great Lions (Accra) Promoted: Okwahu United (Nkawkaw), Standfast (Accra). 1982 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 15 3 4 41-14 33 2.Great Olympics (Accra) 22 13 5 4 32-13 31 3.Standfast (Accra) 22 13 5 4 37-25 31 4.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 21 11 7 3 29-16 29 5.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 21 11 6 4 20-14 28 6.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 7 6 9 21-26 20 7.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 5 8 9 24-25 19 8.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 22 6 4 12 15-21 16 9.RTU (Tamale) 20 6 4 10 28-28 16 10.Prestea Mines Stars 22 5 4 13 19-36 14 Relegated [why?] 11.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 21 4 4 13 19-20 12 12.Great Lions (Accra) 21 0 8 13 11-33 8 Relegated NB: three matches were apparently not played Promoted: Bofoakwa (Tano), State Traders of the GNTC (Tema). 1983 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 15 3 4 46-20 33 2.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 13 4 5 32-19 30 3.Great Olympics (Accra) 22 11 6 5 20-22 28 4.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 22 8 10 4 27-24 26 5.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 9 3 10 19-20 21 6.RTU (Tamale) 22 9 2 11 34-34 20 7.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 5 9 8 26-29 19 8.Bofoakwa (Tano) 22 6 7 9 18-26 19 9.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 22 5 8 9 24-26 18 10.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 22 5 8 9 16-19 18 11.Standfast (Accra) 22 6 5 11 20-29 17 Relegated 12.State Traders of the GNTC (Tema) 22 3 8 11 15-28 14 Relegated Promoted: Neoplan Stars (Kumasi), Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast). 1984 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 20 13 2 5 28-10 28 2.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 20 9 7 4 23- 8 25 3.RTU (Tamale) 20 10 5 5 25-11 25 4.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 20 9 6 5 24-18 24 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 20 7 8 5 27-22 22 6.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 19 7 6 6 15-16 20 7.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 20 7 6 7 22-23 20 8.Okwahu United (Nkwkaw) 20 7 4 9 12-19 18 9.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 20 6 5 9 18-26 17 10.Bofoakwa (Tano) 20 3 6 11 10-25 12 11.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 19 2 3 14 6-30 7 Relegated 12.Neoplan Stars (Kumasi) 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 [*] NB: one match was apparently not played [*] An injunction by Bolgatanga Upper United against Neoplan delayed the start of the league and the GFA eventually decided to go ahead with the competition minus Neoplan. Promoted: Arnold Warriors (Apeguso), Boye Sowahs Zebi (Accra) [former name: Great Lions]. 1985 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 22 12 9 1 21- 6 38 [5] 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 22 11 9 2 26-12 33 [2] 3.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 10 6 6 29-21 30 [4] 4.Great Olympics (Accra) 22 9 7 6 27-21 29 [4] 5.RTU (Tamale) 22 9 7 6 27-22 25 [-] 6.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 22 8 6 8 21-18 23 [1] 7.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 22 7 7 8 16-21 23 [2] 8.Arnold Warriors (Apeguso) 22 5 9 8 14-16 20 [1] 9.Boye Sowahs Zebi (Accra) 22 5 8 9 19-24 20 [2] 10.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 22 6 5 11 26-39 20 [3] 11.Bofoakwa (Tano) 22 8 2 12 28-42 19 [1] Relegated 12.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) 22 2 5 15 9-27 9 [-] Relegated Note: away victories counted 3 points; additional points listed in square brackets Promoted: Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast), Goldfields (Obuasi), Holy Stars (Techiman), Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast). 1986<(a> 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 26 14 9 3 41-18 37 2.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 26 12 12 2 37-18 36 3.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 26 11 13 2 31-11 35 4.RTU (Tamale) 26 11 12 3 37-21 34 5.Great Olympics (Accra) 26 9 9 8 25-23 27 6.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 9 9 8 26-26 27 7.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 26 8 10 8 24-22 26 8.Goldfields (Obuasi) 26 9 7 10 25-28 25 9.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 26 7 9 10 22-23 23 10.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 6 11 9 26-31 23 11.Boye Sowahs Zebi (Accra) 26 7 8 11 23-26 22 12.Arnold Warriors (Apeguso) 26 6 9 11 20-28 21 Relegated 13.Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 26 3 10 13 15-39 16 Relegated 14.Holy Stars (Techiman) 26 4 4 18 20-50 12 Relegated Promoted: Roadmasters (Tamale), Standfast (Accra), Kumapem Stars (Asante Mampong). 1987 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 26 14 8 4 40-17 36 Championship Playoff 2.Great Olympics (Accra) 26 11 10 5 35-26 32 Championship Playoff 3.RTU (Tamale) 26 10 11 5 36-17 31 Championship Playoff 4.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 26 12 7 7 30-18 31 Championship Playoff 5.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 26 10 11 5 26-15 31 Championship Playoff 6.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 26 10 10 6 33-23 30 Championship Playoff 7.Kumapem Stars (Asante Mampong) 26 10 10 6 31-22 30 8.Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 7 11 8 22-21 25 9.Goldfields (Obuasi) 26 7 11 8 25-27 25 10.Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi) 26 6 12 8 17-20 24 11.Standfast (Accra) 26 6 11 9 20-28 23 12.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 26 6 9 11 17-28 21 Relegated 13.Boye Sowahs Zebi (Accra) 26 2 8 16 18-40 12 Relegated 14.Roadmasters (Tamale) 26 4 4 18 19-68 12 Relegated Promoted: Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani), Manchester United (Accra), Mysterious Dwarfs (Cape Coast). Other participants promotion playoffs (Middle League): Neoplan Stars, Susu Biribi, Volta Rangers, Upper West Heroes, Gold Stars, Great Uppers, Jakpa Warriors. Championship Playoff Kumasi Group 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 2 2 0 0 4- 0 4 Semifinals 2.RTU (Tamale) 2 1 0 1 1- 3 2 Semifinals 3.Cornerstones (Kumasi) 2 0 0 2 0- 2 0 Accra Group 1.Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 2 1 1 0 3- 2 3 Semifinals [4-1 pen] 2.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 2 1 1 0 3- 2 3 Semifinals [1-4 pen] 3.Great Olympics (Accra) 2 0 0 2 2- 4 0 Semifinals Asante Kotoko 4-1 Okwahu United [in Kumasi] Hearts of Oak 1-0 RTU [in Accra] Third Place Match [Dec 10] Okwahu United 3-2 RTU Final Asante Kotoko 2-0 Hearts of Oak [in Accra] 1988/89 League was temporarily suspended (May 8 to June 19, 1988) following court proceedings. Final table missing. Winners: Asante Kotoko, runners-up: Okwahu United; fourth: Hearts of Oak. Relegated (13th): Man United Excluded during season: Standfast Table before last round: 11.Brong Ahofu United 21 pts 12.Sekondi Hasaacas 21 pts (3 goals behind) Results last round: Brong Ahofu United 20-0 Man United and Hasaacas 19-0 Eleven Wise After a fine and suspension, both B.A. United and Hasaacas were allowed to enter the league 1989/90. Admitted for 1989/90: Venomous Vipers Promoted for 1989/90: Voradep (Ho), Soccer Missionaries (Fosu), Kumapin Star.

1989/90

1990/91

1991/92

1992/93

1993/94

1994/95

1995/96

1996/97

1997/98

1999

2000


About this document

Main source: [Bed 95]

With thanks to Lars Kubusch

Prepared and maintained by Gerd Heuser and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Gerd Heuser and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright Gerd Heuser, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.