Gibraltar 2008/09

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC              12  10  1  1  41-16   31  Champions
 2.Shamrock 101            12   7  2  3  24-19   23
 3.Glacis United FC        12   6  1  5  27-22   19
 4.Saint Joseph's FC       12   6  1  5  25-22   19
 5.PWC Laguna              12   3  4  5  22-23   13
 6.Gibraltar United FC     12   2  2  8  13-28    8
 7.Manchester United FC    12   2  1  9  11-33    7

Round 1
[Jan 26]
Glacis United           awd Shamrock 101         [awarded win to Shamrock;
[Jan 27]                                          originally 2-2, Glacis
Manchester United       0-2 St Joseph's FC        fielded ineligible player]
[Jan 31]
Gibraltar United        2-1 PwC Laguna  
Lincoln FC              bye 
 
Round 2
[Feb 2]
Shamrock 101            2-2 Manchester United
[Feb 3]
PwC Laguna              1-2 Glacis United
[Feb 7]
St Joseph's FC          4-7 Lincoln FC
Gibraltar United        bye     

Round 3
[Feb 9]
Manchester United       1-3 PwC Laguna
[Feb 10]
Lincoln FC              5-0 Shamrock 101
[Feb 14]
Glacis United           3-1 Gibraltar United
St Joseph's FC          bye
 
Round 4 
[Feb 16]
PwC Laguna              2-3 Lincoln FC
[Feb 17]
Gibraltar United        0-2 Manchester United
[Feb 21]
Shamrock 101            4-1 St Joseph's FC
Glacis United           bye
 
Round 5
[Feb 23]
Lincoln FC              5-0 Gibraltar United
[Feb 24]
St Joseph's FC          1-1 PwC Laguna
[Feb 28]
Manchester United       2-3 Glacis United
Shamrock 101            bye      

Round 6
[Mar 10]
Gibraltar United        1-5 St Joseph's FC
Glacis United           1-2 Lincoln FC 
[Mar 14]
PwC Laguna              2-2 Shamrock 101
Manchester United       bye
 
Round 7
[Mar 16]
St Joseph's FC          2-1 Glacis United
[Mar 17]
Shamrock 101            1-0 Gibraltar United
[Mar 21]
Lincoln FC              4-0 Manchester United       
PwC Laguna              bye       
 
Round 8 [Mar 23]
Shamrock 101            5-1 Glacis United           
St Joseph's FC          0-1 Manchester United       
PwC Laguna              2-2 Gibraltar United        
Lincoln FC              bye
 
Round 9
[Mar 31]
Glacis United           3-3 PwC Laguna              
[Apr 1]
Lincoln FC              1-0 St Joseph's FC  
[May 13]
Manchester United       2-5 Shamrock 101        
Gibraltar United        bye
 
Round 10
[Apr 6]
PwC Laguna              4-0 Manchester United       
[Apr 7]
Shamrock 101            1-3 Lincoln FC              
[Apr 8]
Gibraltar United        1-2 Glacis United           
St Joseph's FC          bye  
   
Round 11
[Apr 14]
Lincoln FC              3-0 PwC Laguna              
[Apr 15]
Manchester United       0-2 Gibraltar United        
[Apr 18]
St Joseph's FC          2-0 Shamrock 101            
Glacis United           bye
 
Round 12
[Apr 20]
Gibraltar United        3-3 Lincoln FC              
[Apr 21]
PwC Laguna              3-2 St Joseph's FC          
[Apr 25]
Glacis United           4-0 Manchester United       
Shamrock 101            bye
 
Round 13
[Apr 27]
St Joseph's FC          2-0 Gibraltar United        
[Apr 28]
Lincoln FC              1-4 Glacis United           
[May 5]
Shamrock 101            2-0 PwC Laguna              
Manchester United       bye
 
Round 14           
[May 7]       
Glacis United           3-4 St Joseph's FC     
[May 8]    
Gibraltar United        1-2 Shamrock 101        
[May 9]                  
Manchester United       1-4 Lincoln FC              
PwC Laguna              bye                  

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC              12  10  1  1  41-16   31  Champions
 2.Shamrock 101            12   7  2  3  24-19   23
 3.Glacis United FC        12   6  1  5  27-22   19
 4.Saint Joseph's FC       12   6  1  5  25-22   19
 5.PWC Laguna              12   3  4  5  22-23   13
 6.Gibraltar United FC     12   2  2  8  13-28    8
 7.Manchester United FC    12   2  1  9  11-33    7
 


Cup Tournaments 2008/09


Rock Cup 2008/09

Round 1
[Feb 13]
Pegasus FC            -  Rock Cosmos
[Feb 18]
Lynx FC              lt  Wanderers
PwC Laguna Res       o/w Lions FC
[Feb 19]
SJ Athletic          0-0 Leo Santos & Sons           [6-5 pen]
[Feb 20]
Moroccan United      awd Cannons FC                  [awarded 0-3]
[Feb 21]
Sporting Club        6-1 Europort FC
Chelsea FC           4-2 Gibraltar United Res  
[Feb 22]
College Cosmos       6-0 South United

Round 2
[Mar 2]
Sporting Club        2-3 PwC Laguna
Wanderers            1-1 Cannons FC                  [Wanderers on pen]
[Mar 3]
St Joseph's FC       3-3 Shamrock 101                [Shamrock on pen]
Chelsea FC           0-0 Gibraltar United            [Chelsea on pen]
[Mar 4]
Lions FC             bt  Pegasus/Rock Cosmos
SJ Athletic          0-0 Manchester United           [SJ Athletic on pen]
[Mar 5]
College Cosmos       lt  Glacis United
Lincoln FC           bt  Gib Under-15      
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 3]
Glacis United        lt  Shamrock 101
[Apr 8]
Lions FC             lt  Chelsea FC
[Apr 14]
Wanderers            1-3 SJ Athletic
[Apr 17]
PwC Laguna           1-2 Lincoln FC     
 
Semifinals
[May 19]
Chelsea FC           lt  Lincoln FC
[May 20]
Shamrock 101         4-0 SJ Athletic
 
Final [May 30]
Lincoln FC           4-0 Shamrock 101          





Pepe Reyes Cup 2009 (Super Cup) [Jan 24]
Lincoln              3-1 Gibraltar United





Premier Cup 2009

Quarterfinals
[Mar 14]
Lincoln FC           6-1 Gibraltar United
[Mar 17]
PwC Laguna           2-0 Manchester United
[Mar 28]
Shamrock 101         2-4 St Joseph's FC
Glacis United        bye 
 
Semifinals
[Mar 23]
Lincoln FC           3-1 Glacis United
[May 2]
PwC Laguna           2-0 St Joseph's FC  
 

Final [May 16]
Lincoln FC           2-3 PwC Laguna  

 





Second Division

Final Table:

 1.College Cosmos          13  11  2  0  43- 7   35  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Chelsea Beacon Press    13   8  1  4  29-30   25                
 3.St. James Athletic      13   7  2  4  35-19   23 
 4.Rock Cosmos             13   7  2  4  35-19   23 
 5.Leo Santos & Sons       13   7  2  4  28-24   23 
 6.Lions FC                13   7  1  5  50-34   22 
 7.Wanderers FC            13   8  0  5  36-27   21  [-3] 
 8.Sporting Club Gibraltar 13   6  1  6  35-19   19 
 9.Europort Isola FC       13   5  1  7  27-28   16 
10.Lynx FC                 13   4  2  7  33-38   14 
11.Pegasus FC              13   4  2  7  16-45   14 
12.South United            13   3  0 10  19-33    9 
13.Cannons FC              13   3  0 10  12-63    9 
14.Moroccan United         13   1  2 10  14-26    5 

NB: Wanderers deducted 3 points for non appearance of referee

NB: 2 more losses than wins (apparently one match awarded loss
    against both teams)

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Sporting Club           0-1 Wanderers FC
[Oct 3]
Cannon FC               0-4 South Utd  
[Oct 4]
Chelsea Beacon Press    7-3 Lions FC 
[Oct 5]
Lynx FC                 0-2 Leo Santo & Sons 
Europort Isola FC       0-4 College Cosmo
[Oct 7]
Pegasus FC              0-2 Rock Cosmo 
[Oct 8]
S.J.Athletic            3-0 Moroccan Utd 

Round 2
[Oct 10]
Wanderers FC            4-3 Cannon FC 
[Oct 11]
South Utd               3-4 Chelsea Beacon Press 
[Oct 12]
Leo Santo & Sons        4-2 Europort Isola FC 
Lions FC                6-3 Lynx FC 
[Oct 14]
College Cosmo           9-0 Pegasus FC 
[Oct 15]
Sporting Club           2-2 S.J.Athletic 
[Oct 17]
Moroccan Utd            1-1 Rock Cosmo 

Round 3
[Oct 18]
Sporting Club           9-0 Cannon FC 
[Oct 19]
Wanderers FC            1-2 South Utd 
Chelsea Beacon Press    2-9 Lynx FC 
[Oct 20]
Lions FC                3-2 Leo Santo & Sons 
[Oct 22]
Europort Isola FC       1-2 S.J.Athletic 
[Oct 24]
College Cosmo           2-0 Rock Cosmo 
[Oct 25]
Pegasus FC              1-1 Moroccan Utd 

Round 4
[Oct 26]
South Utd               0-5 Sporting Club 
Cannon FC              0-10 Lions FC 
[Oct 28]
Lynx FC                 1-1 Pegasus FC 
[Oct 29]
Europort Isola FC       3-2 Rock Cosmo 
[Oct 31]
S.J.Athletic            2-3 Wanderers FC 
[Nov 1]
Chelsea Beacon Press    0-4 Leo Santo & Sons 
[Nov 4]
College Cosmo           4-1 Moroccan Utd       

Round 5
[Nov 2]
Cannon FC               0-6 Lynx FC 
Rock Cosmo              2-1 Sporting Club 
[Nov 5]
Wanderers FC            2-1 Lions FC 
[Nov 7]
South Utd               1-3 Leo Santo & Sons 
College Cosmo           3-2 S.J.Athletic 
[Nov 8]
Chelsea Beacon Press    4-2 Pegasus FC 
[Nov 9]
Moroccan Utd            o/w Europort Isola FC 

Round 6
[Nov 9]
South Utd               1-3 Lions FC 
[Nov 10]
Wanderers FC            0-1 College Cosmo 
Cannon FC               0-8 Rock Cosmo 
[Nov 12]
Pegasus FC              0-2 S.J.Athletic 
Leo Santo & Sons        2-4 Moroccan Utd 
[Nov 13]
Lynx FC                 3-3 Europort Isola FC 
[tba]
Sporting Club            -  Chelsea Beacon Press 

Round 7
[Nov 6]
Sporting Club           4-2 Moroccan Utd  
Lynx FC                 0-4 Rock Cosmo 
[Nov 14]
South Utd               1-5 College Cosmo 
[Nov 16]
Cannon FC               1-4 Leo Santo & Sons 
[Nov 17]
Europort Isola FC       4-2 Pegasus FC 
[Nov 20]
Wanderers FC            3-2 Chelsea Beacon Press 
[Feb 14]
Lions FC                3-5 S.J. Athletic  

Round 8
[Nov 16]
Rock Cosmo              1-2 S.J.Athletic 
[Nov 18]
Sporting Club           0-5 Lions FC
[Jan 31]
Wanderers FC            awd Pegasus FC              [awarded to Pegasus;
[Feb 2]                                              originally 4-3, Wanderers
Leo Santo & Sons        0-0 College Cosmo            fielded ineligible player]
[Feb 3]
Cannons FC              2-1 Europort FC 
[Feb 10]
Chelsea Beacon Press    4-2 Moroccan Utd
[Feb 11]
South Utd                -  Lynx FC

Round 9
[Jan 26]
South Utd               0-2 Europort FC 
[Jan 27]
Wanderers FC            4-2 Rock Cosmo 
[Jan 30]
Cannons FC              1-2 Chelsea Beacon Press 
[Jan 31]
S.J. Athletic           5-1 Lynx FC
[Feb 1]
Lions FC                7-3 Moroccan Utd
[Feb 9]
Sporting Club            -  College Cosmo
[Feb 16]  
Leo Santo & Sons         -  Pegasus FC 

Round 10
[Jan 24]
Sporting Club           5-0 Pegasus FC 
[Jan 25]
Moroccan Utd            ppd Lynx FC 
[Feb 7]
Leo Santo & Sons        2-2 S.J. Athletic 
[Feb 14]  
Cannons FC               -  College Cosmo
[Feb 19]
Chelsea FC               -  Rock Cosmo   

Round 11
[Feb 6]
Wanderers FC            5-4 Lynx FC
[Feb 8]
Lions FC                2-3 Rock Cosmo 
[Feb 15]
Sporting Club            -  Europort FC
[Feb 17]
Moroccan Utd             -  South Utd 

[May 6]
SJ Athletic             awd Cannon FC               [awarded to Cannon;
                                                     originally 6-2, SJ Athletic 
[May 26]                                             fielded ineligible player]
Chelsea FC               -  SJ Athletic 
 
NB: Sporting Club vs Leo Santos & Sons awarded to Leo as Sporting
      fielded ineligible player;
    Leo Santos & Sons vs Wanderers awarded to Leo as Wanderers
      fielded ineligible player;
    South Utd vs Pegasus awarded to Pegasus as South fielded ineligible
      player

Final Table:

 1.College Cosmos          13  11  2  0  43- 7   35  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Chelsea Beacon Press    13   8  1  4  29-30   25                
 3.St. James Athletic      13   7  2  4  35-19   23 
 4.Rock Cosmos             13   7  2  4  35-19   23 
 5.Leo Santos & Sons       13   7  2  4  28-24   23 
 6.Lions FC                13   7  1  5  50-34   22 
 7.Wanderers FC            13   8  0  5  36-27   21  [-3] 
 8.Sporting Club Gibraltar 13   6  1  6  35-19   19 
 9.Europort Isola FC       13   5  1  7  27-28   16 
10.Lynx FC                 13   4  2  7  33-38   14 
11.Pegasus FC              13   4  2  7  16-45   14 
12.South United            13   3  0 10  19-33    9 
13.Cannons FC              13   3  0 10  12-63    9 
14.Moroccan United         13   1  2 10  14-26    5 

NB: Wanderers deducted 3 points for non appearance of referee

NB: 2 more losses than wins (apparently one match awarded loss
    against both teams)

 



2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.