Gibraltar 2015/16


First Division
Division 2

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 27  25  1  1 130- 9  76  Champions  [C]
 2.Europa FC                  27  21  2  4  82-18  65  [*]
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          27  14  3 10  50-37  45
 4.Lions Gibraltar FC         27  14  3 10  49-44  45
 5.Lynx FC                    27  11  2 14  37-40  35
 6.Manchester 62 FC           27   9  5 13  41-49  32
 7.Glacis United              27  10  2 15  40-67  32
 8.Gibraltar United FC        27   9  2 16  28-57  29  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Britannia XI            27   8  2 17  35-84  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Angels FC                  27   3  0 24  20-107  9  Relegated  [P]

[*] College Europa apparently renamed Europa FC

Round 1
[Sep 25]
St Joseph's              1-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Sep 26]
Angels                   1-2 Lynx                     
Manchester 62            1-0 Glacis United            
[Sep 27]
Britannia                1-1 Gibraltar United         
[Sep 28]
Europa                   1-1 Lincoln                  

Round 2
[Oct 1]
St Joseph's              4-0 Angels                   
[Oct 2]
Lynx                     2-2 Manchester 62            
[Oct 3]
Gibraltar United         0-2 Europa                   
Lions Gibraltar          0-2 Lincoln                  
[Oct 14]
Glacis United            0-3 Britannia                

Round 3
[Oct 16]
Lincoln                  7-0 Gibraltar United         
[Oct 17]
Angels                   0-3 Lions Gibraltar          
Manchester 62            0-1 St Joseph's              
[Oct 18]
Britannia                0-1 Lynx                     
[Oct 19]
Europa                   6-0 Glacis United            

Round 4
[Oct 23]
Lynx                     1-2 Europa                   
[Oct 24]
Glacis United            1-6 Lincoln                  
St Joseph's              1-1 Britannia                
[Oct 25]
Angels                   1-5 Manchester 62            
[Dec 2]
Lions Gibraltar          3-0 Gibraltar United         

Round 5
[Oct 29]
Europa                   2-0 St Joseph's              
[Oct 31]
Britannia                3-1 Angels                   
Manchester 62            2-3 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 2]
Lincoln                  4-0 Lynx                     
[Jan 31]
Gibraltar United         1-0 Glacis United            

Round 6
[Nov 6]
Lions Gibraltar          5-0 Glacis United            
[Nov 7]
Manchester 62            0-2 Britannia                
Lynx                     3-0 Gibraltar United         
[Nov 8]
St Joseph's              0-2 Lincoln                  
[Nov 9]
Angels                   2-3 Europa                   

Round 7
[Nov 13]
Gibraltar United         0-2 St Joseph's              
[Nov 14]
Europa                   4-0 Manchester 62            
Lincoln                  5-0 Angels                   
[Nov 15]
Glacis United            0-2 Lynx                     
[Nov 16]
Britannia                0-4 Lions Gibraltar          

Round 8
[Nov 20]
St Joseph's              3-0 Glacis United            
[Nov 21]
Lions Gibraltar          1-1 Lynx                     
Britannia                1-4 Europa                   
[Nov 22]
Manchester 62            0-4 Lincoln                  
[Nov 23]
Angels                   1-2 Gibraltar United         

Round 9
[Nov 27]
Lincoln                  3-2 Britannia                
[Nov 28]
Gibraltar United         1-0 Manchester 62            
Glacis United            0-2 Angels                   
[Nov 29]
Europa                   2-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 30]
Lynx                     1-0 St Joseph's              

Round 10
[Dec 4]
Glacis United            1-1 Manchester 62            
[Dec 5]
Gibraltar United         1-3 Britannia                
Lincoln                  2-0 Europa                   
[Dec 6]
Lynx                     6-0 Angels                   
[Dec 7]
Lions Gibraltar          3-1 St Joseph's              

Round 11
[Dec 11]
Europa                   2-0 Gibraltar United         
[Dec 12]
Angels                   0-3 St Joseph's              
Britannia                2-3 Glacis United            
[Dec 13]
Lincoln                  4-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Dec 14]
Manchester 62            1-2 Lynx                     

Round 12
[Dec 18]
Lions Gibraltar          2-0 Angels                   
[Dec 19]
Lynx                     0-3 Britannia                
St Joseph's              2-0 Manchester 62            
[Dec 20]
Glacis United            0-2 Europa                   
[Dec 21]
Gibraltar United         0-6 Lincoln                  

Round 13
[Jan 2]
Gibraltar United         1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Lincoln                 11-0 Glacis United            
[Jan 3]
Manchester 62            4-1 Angels                   
Britannia                4-3 St Joseph's              
[Jan 4]
Europa                   2-1 Lynx                     

Round 14
[Jan 8]
Lions Gibraltar          0-1 Manchester 62            
[Jan 9]
Angels                   0-3 Britannia                
Lynx                     0-2 Lincoln                  
[Jan 10]
St Joseph's              3-1 Europa                   
[Jan 11]
Glacis United            1-2 Gibraltar United         

Round 15
[Jan 15]
Europa                   3-0 Angels                   
[Jan 16]
Lincoln                  4-0 St Joseph's              
Britannia                0-2 Manchester 62            
[Jan 17]
Gibraltar United         1-3 Lynx                     
[Jan 18]
Glacis United            6-0 Lions Gibraltar          

Round 16
[Jan 22]
Angels                  0-13 Lincoln                  
[Jan 23]
St Joseph's              4-0 Gibraltar United         
Manchester 62            1-1 Europa                   
[Jan 24]
Lynx                     0-1 Glacis United            
[Jan 25]
Lions Gibraltar          1-0 Britannia                

Round 17
[Jan 29]
Lincoln                  4-0 Manchester 62            
[Jan 30]
Europa                  10-1 Britannia                
Lynx                     1-2 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 5]
Glacis United            3-5 St Joseph's              
[Feb 6]
Gibraltar United         1-2 Angels                   

Round 18
[Feb 19]
Lions Gibraltar          0-3 Europa                   
[Feb 20]
Angels                   0-3 Glacis United            
St Joseph's              1-0 Lynx                     
[Feb 21]
Manchester 62            1-0 Gibraltar United         
[Feb 22]
Britannia                0-1 Lincoln                  

Round 19
[Feb 26]
St Joseph's              2-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 27]
Angels                   1-2 Lynx                     
Manchester 62            1-3 Glacis United            
[Feb 28]
Britannia                0-2 Gibraltar United         
[Feb 29]
Europa                   2-0 Lincoln                  

Round 20
[Mar 4]
Glacis United            1-0 Britannia                
[Mar 5]
Gibraltar United         1-3 Europa                   
Lynx                     3-0 Manchester 62            
[Mar 6]
St Joseph's              0-1 Angels                   
[Mar 7]
Lions Gibraltar          1-7 Lincoln                  

Round 21
[Mar 11]
Manchester 62            awd St Joseph's              [awarded 3-0, originally 1-2]
[Mar 12]
Lincoln                  4-0 Gibraltar United         
Europa                   0-1 Glacis United            
[Mar 13]
Angels                   0-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Mar 15]
Britannia                0-2 Lynx                     

Round 22
[Apr 1]
Glacis United            1-4 Lincoln                  
[Apr 2]
Lynx                     0-1 Europa                   
St Joseph's              4-0 Britannia                
[Apr 3]
Angels                   1-6 Manchester 62            
[Apr 4]
Lions Gibraltar          1-3 Gibraltar United         

Round 23
[Apr 8]
Britannia                4-3 Angels                   
[Apr 9]
Europa                   2-1 St Joseph's              
Manchester 62            2-2 Lions Gibraltar          
[Apr 10] 
Gibraltar United         0-2 Glacis United            
[Apr 11] 
Lincoln                  4-0 Lynx                     

Round 24
[Apr 15]
Lions Gibraltar          6-3 Glacis United            
[Apr 16]
Lynx                     0-1 Gibraltar United         
Manchester 62            6-0 Britannia                
[Apr 17]
St Joseph's              0-3 Lincoln                  
[Apr 18]
Angels                   0-3 Europa                   

Round 25
[Apr 27]
Britannia                1-4 Lions Gibraltar          
[Apr 29]
Gibraltar United         1-3 St Joseph's              
[Apr 30]
Europa                   5-0 Manchester 62            
Lincoln                 13-1 Angels                   
[May 1]
Glacis United            2-1 Lynx                     

Round 26
[May 6]
Manchester 62            0-4 Lincoln                  
[May 7]
St Joseph's              2-2 Glacis United            
Britannia               1-16 Europa                   
[May 8]
Lions Gibraltar          4-1 Lynx                     
[May 9]
Angels                   1-7 Gibraltar United         

Round 27
[May 13]
Lincoln                 10-0 Britannia                
[May 14]
Gibraltar United         2-2 Manchester 62            
Lynx                     2-4 St Joseph's              
[May 15]
Europa                   0-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[May 16]
Glacis United            6-1 Angels                   

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 27  25  1  1 130- 9  76  Champions  [C]
 2.Europa FC                  27  21  2  4  82-18  65  [*]
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          27  14  3 10  50-37  45
 4.Lions Gibraltar FC         27  14  3 10  49-44  45
 5.Lynx FC                    27  11  2 14  37-40  35
 6.Manchester 62 FC           27   9  5 13  41-49  32
 7.Glacis United              27  10  2 15  40-67  32
 8.Gibraltar United FC        27   9  2 16  28-57  29  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Britannia XI            27   8  2 17  35-84  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Angels FC                  27   3  0 24  20-107  9  Relegated  [P]

[*] College Europa apparently renamed Europa FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 31]
Britannia                1-2 Mons Calpe               

NB: Mons Calpe SC promoted, FC Britannia XI relegated


Division 2

Final Table:

 1.Europa Point FC            22  17  5  0  76-19  56  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Mons Calpe SC              22  17  2  3  82-12  53  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gibraltar Phoenix FC       22  14  5  3  67-17  47
 4.FC Brunos Magpies          22  14  2  6  54-24  44
 5.FC Olympique Gibraltar 13  22  12  2  8  38-42  38
 6.Red Imps FC                22  11  1 10  45-37  34
 7.Leo FC                     22  10  3  9  44-36  33
 8.FC Boca Juniors            22   6  2 14  30-55  20
 9.Europa Pegasus             22   6  2 14  24-54  20
10.FC Hound Dogs              22   5  3 14  21-54  18
11.Cannons FC                 22   4  1 17  23-60  13
12.College 1975 FC            22   2  0 20  20-114  6


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.