Gibraltar 2018/19


First Division
Rock Cup
Division 2

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 27  21  3  3  84-19  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Europa FC                  27  20  4  3  84-20  64
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          27  17  4  6  69-29  55
 4.Mons Calpe SC              27  15  4  8  63-29  49
 5.Gibraltar Phoenix FC       27  13  4 10  42-34  43
 6.Gibraltar United FC        27  11  6 10  48-37  39
 7.Lynx FC                    27   8  7 12  29-45  31
 8.Glacis United              27   7  3 17  28-58  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Lions Gibraltar FC         27   3  0 24  17-77   9
-----------------------------------------------------
10.FC Boca Juniors            27   2  1 24  13-129  7  [P]

NB: eventually no clubs were relegated as the two divisions are to merge
    for the 2019/20 season

Round 1
[Aug 13]
St Joseph's              5-0 Boca Juniors             
[Aug 14]
Gibraltar United         4-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Aug 15]
Lynx                     0-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Aug 16]
Lincoln                  4-0 Glacis United            
Europa                   2-1 Mons Calpe               

Round 2
[Aug 17]
St Joseph's              2-2 Gibraltar United         
[Aug 18]
Lions Gibraltar          0-3 Lynx                     
Boca Juniors             0-3 Mons Calpe               
[Aug 19]
Gibraltar Phoenix        0-2 Lincoln                  
[Aug 20]
Glacis United            0-0 Europa                   

Round 3
[Aug 22]
Gibraltar United         2-1 Boca Juniors             
[Aug 23]
Lynx                     2-3 St Joseph's              
[Aug 24]
Lincoln                  3-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Aug 25]
Europa                   2-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
Mons Calpe               0-1 Glacis United            

Round 4
[Oct 1]
St Joseph's              0-5 Lincoln                  
[Oct 2]
Boca Juniors             0-2 Glacis United            
[Oct 3]
Gibraltar Phoenix        1-0 Mons Calpe               
[Oct 4]
Gibraltar United         4-1 Lynx                     
[Oct 5]
Lions Gibraltar          0-2 Europa                   

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Lynx                     0-1 Boca Juniors             
[Oct 20]
Europa                   2-3 St Joseph's              
Glacis United            1-3 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Oct 21]
[Oct 22]
Mons Calpe               3-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Lincoln                  0-1 Gibraltar United         

Midweek Match 1 [Oct 24]
Gibraltar Phoenix        0-1 Europa                   

Round 6
[Oct 25]
St Joseph's              1-2 Mons Calpe               
[Oct 26]
Lions Gibraltar          0-1 Glacis United            
[Oct 27]
Boca Juniors             2-5 Gibraltar Phoenix        
Lynx                     1-1 Lincoln                  
[Oct 28]
Gibraltar United         1-3 Europa                   

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Gibraltar Phoenix        1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 2]
Lincoln                  3-0 Boca Juniors             
[Nov 3]
Europa                   4-0 Lynx                     
Mons Calpe               1-1 Gibraltar United         
[Nov 4]
Glacis United            0-2 St Joseph's              

Round 8
[Nov 22]
Boca Juniors             1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 24]
St Joseph's              0-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
Lynx                     0-3 Mons Calpe               
Gibraltar United         2-1 Glacis United            
[Nov 25]
Lincoln                  3-2 Europa                   

Midweek Match 2 [Nov 27]
Boca Juniors             0-4 Gibraltar United         

Round 9
[Nov 29]
Glacis United            0-0 Lynx                     
[Nov 30]
Mons Calpe               2-2 Lincoln                  
[Dec 1]
Lions Gibraltar          0-7 St Joseph's              
Europa                   awd Boca Juniors             [awarded 3-0; Boca Juniors forfeited as they
[Dec 2]                                                were unable to field 3 home grown players as
Gibraltar Phoenix        2-1 Gibraltar United          required]

Midweek Match 3 [Dec 4]
Glacis United            2-3 Mons Calpe               

Round 10
[Dec 6]
Boca Juniors             1-1 St Joseph's              
[Dec 7]
Gibraltar Phoenix        2-0 Lynx                     
[Dec 8]
Glacis United            1-2 Lincoln                  
Lions Gibraltar          1-0 Gibraltar United         
[Dec 9]
Mons Calpe               1-2 Europa                   

Midweek Matches 4 and 5
[Dec 11]
St Joseph's              7-1 Lynx                     
[Dec 12]
Lions Gibraltar          0-2 Lincoln                  

Round 11
[Dec 15]
Mons Calpe               3-0 Boca Juniors             
Europa                   1-0 Glacis United            
[Dec 16]
Lynx                     1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Dec 17]
Gibraltar United         0-1 St Joseph's              
[Dec 18]
Lincoln                  4-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        

Round 13
[Jan 3]
Lincoln                  1-3 St Joseph's              
[Jan 5]
Lynx                     2-2 Gibraltar United         
[Jan 7]
Mons Calpe               3-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Jan 8]
Europa                   5-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Jan 14]
Glacis United            6-1 Boca Juniors             

Round 14
[Jan 17]
Gibraltar United         1-5 Lincoln                  
[Jan 18]
Lions Gibraltar          0-4 Mons Calpe               
[Jan 19]
Gibraltar Phoenix        6-0 Glacis United            
St Joseph's              0-1 Europa                   
[Jan 20]
Boca Juniors             awd Lynx                     [awarded 0-3, Boca forfeited]

Round 15
[Jan 24]
Glacis United            3-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Jan 25]
Mons Calpe               2-1 St Joseph's              
[Jan 26]
Europa                   1-0 Gibraltar United         
Lincoln                  1-0 Lynx                     
[Jan 27]
Gibraltar Phoenix        3-1 Boca Juniors             

Round 16
[Jan 31]
Gibraltar United         2-1 Mons Calpe               
[Feb 1]
Lions Gibraltar          1-3 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Feb 2]
Boca Juniors            0-11 Lincoln                  
St Joseph's              8-0 Glacis United            
[Feb 3]
Lynx                     1-1 Europa                   

Round 17
[Feb 15]
Glacis United            0-2 Gibraltar United         
[Feb 16]
Mons Calpe               1-1 Lynx                     
Europa                   1-1 Lincoln                  
[Feb 17]
Gibraltar Phoenix        1-2 St Joseph's              
[Feb 18]
Lions Gibraltar          2-1 Boca Juniors             

Round 18
[Feb 21]
Lynx                     2-1 Glacis United            
[Feb 22]
Gibraltar United         1-1 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Feb 23]
Boca Juniors             0-9 Europa                   
St Joseph's              3-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 24]
Lincoln                  3-1 Mons Calpe               

Round 19
[Feb 28]
St Joseph's             10-1 Boca Juniors             
[Mar 1]
Europa                   4-3 Mons Calpe               
[Mar 2]
Lynx                     1-2 Gibraltar Phoenix        
Lincoln                  2-1 Glacis United            
[Mar 3]
Gibraltar United         4-1 Lions Gibraltar          

Round 20
[Mar 7]
Glacis United            1-6 Europa                   
[Mar 8]
Gibraltar Phoenix        0-3 Lincoln                  
[Mar 9]
Boca Juniors             0-5 Mons Calpe               
St Joseph's              2-1 Gibraltar United         
[Mar 10]
Lions Gibraltar          0-3 Lynx                     

Round 21
[Mar 28]
Mons Calpe               4-1 Glacis United            
[Mar 29]
Europa                   3-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Mar 30]
Gibraltar United         7-0 Boca Juniors             
Lincoln                  5-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Mar 31]
Lynx                     0-1 St Joseph's              

Round 22
[Apr 4]
Lions Gibraltar          0-8 Europa                   
[Apr 5]
Gibraltar Phoenix        0-2 Mons Calpe               
[Apr 6]
St Joseph's              1-3 Lincoln                  
Gibraltar United         1-1 Lynx                     
[Apr 7]
Boca Juniors             2-3 Glacis United            

Round 23
[Apr 13]
Europa                   2-0 St Joseph's              
Lynx                     1-0 Boca Juniors             
[Apr 14]
Glacis United            1-1 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Apr 15]
Mons Calpe               6-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Apr 16]
Lincoln                  2-0 Gibraltar United         

Round 24
[Apr 25]
Boca Juniors             0-8 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[Apr 26]
Lynx                     1-4 Lincoln                  
[Apr 27]
Lions Gibraltar          1-2 Glacis United            
St Joseph's              1-1 Mons Calpe               
[Apr 28]
Gibraltar United         1-1 Europa                   

Round 25
[May 3]
Glacis United            0-1 St Joseph's              
[May 4]
Europa                   5-0 Lynx                     
Mons Calpe               5-2 Gibraltar United         
[May 5]
Lincoln                 10-0 Boca Juniors             
[May 6] 
Gibraltar Phoenix        1-0 Lions Gibraltar          

Round 26
[May 10]
St Joseph's              3-0 Gibraltar Phoenix        
[May 11]
Boca Juniors             0-7 Lions Gibraltar          
Lincoln                  2-0 Europa                   
[May 12]
Lynx                     2-1 Mons Calpe               
[May 13]
Gibraltar United         2-0 Glacis United            

Round 27
[May 17]
Lions Gibraltar          0-1 St Joseph's              
[May 18]
Mons Calpe               2-0 Lincoln                  
Europa                  13-1 Boca Juniors             
[May 19]
Gibraltar Phoenix        2-0 Gibraltar United         
[May 20]
Glacis United            0-2 Lynx                     

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 27  21  3  3  84-19  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Europa FC                  27  20  4  3  84-20  64
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          27  17  4  6  69-29  55
 4.Mons Calpe SC              27  15  4  8  63-29  49
 5.Gibraltar Phoenix FC       27  13  4 10  42-34  43
 6.Gibraltar United FC        27  11  6 10  48-37  39
 7.Lynx FC                    27   8  7 12  29-45  31
 8.Glacis United              27   7  3 17  28-58  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Lions Gibraltar FC         27   3  0 24  17-77   9
-----------------------------------------------------
10.FC Boca Juniors            27   2  1 24  13-129  7  [P]

NB: eventually no clubs were relegated as the two divisions are to merge
    for the 2019/20 season

Rock Cup

NB: official name Gibtelecom Cup for sponsorship reasons

Preliminary Round [Jan 20]
Leo                     0-10 Brunos Magpies           

Round 1
[Feb 7]
St Joseph's             12-0 Hound Dogs               
[Feb 7]
Mons Calpe              14-0 College 1975             
Lincoln                  1-2 Europa                   
[Feb 8]
Manchester 62           0-12 Gibraltar United         
[Feb 9]
Lynx                     1-3 Gibraltar Phoenix        
Glacis United            1-1 Lions Gibraltar          [3-4 pen]
Europa Point             0-2 Olympique Gibraltar 13   
[Feb 10]
Boca Juniors             2-5 Brunos Magpies           

Quarterfinals
[Mar 12]
Gibraltar United         4-2 Olympique Gibraltar 13   
St Joseph's              1-4 Mons Calpe               
[Mar 13]
Gibraltar Phoenix        4-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Brunos Magpies           1-9 Europa                   

Semifinals
[Apr 9]
Gibraltar Phoenix        1-4 Europa                   
[Apr 10]
Gibraltar United         1-0 Mons Calpe               

Final [May 26]
Gibraltar United         0-3 Europa                   
  [Manuel Araña Rodríguez 54, Urko Arroyo Rivas 62, Liam Walker 65pen]

Division 2

Final Table:

 1.FC Bruno's Magpies         18  15  2  1  91-19  47       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Europa Point FC            18  13  0  5  50-26  39       Promoted
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Olympique Gibraltar 13  18  12  1  5  71-33  37       Promoted
 4.Manchester 62 FC           18  12  1  5  54-27  37  [R]  Promoted
 5.College 1975 FC            18   3  2 13  13-62  11       Promoted
 6.Leo FC                     18   3  1 14  23-62  10       Promoted
 7.FC Hound Dogs              18   0  3 15   9-82   3       Promoted

NB: Division 1 and 2 are to merge for the 2019/20 season


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners

list of league cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.