Gibraltar 2019/20


National League
Rock Cup

National League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

NB: Gibraltar Phoenix FC withdrew on Aug 9;
    Gibraltar United FC were excluded for failure to repay debts on Aug 12;
    Leo FC withdrew on Aug 13;
    FC Olympique Gibraltar 13 were excluded on Sep 11 after forfeiting a
      match against Europa FC.

Final Table:

 1.Europa FC                  11  10  1  0  58- 8  31       Championship Group
 2.Saint Joseph's FC          11   9  2  0  43- 5  29       Championship Group
 3.Lincoln FC                 11   9  0  2  48- 9  27  [C]  Championship Group
 4.Lynx FC                    11   7  2  2  28-11  23       Championship Group
 5.FC Bruno's Magpies         11   6  0  5  22-21  18  [P]  Championship Group
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         11   4  3  4  22-25  15       Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Mons Calpe SC              11   4  2  5  24-27  14       Challenge Group
 8.Manchester 62 FC           11   3  1  7  10-29  10  [P]  Challenge Group
 9.FC Boca Juniors            11   2  3  6  16-29   9       Challenge Group
10.Europa Point FC            11   2  2  7  12-25   8  [P]  Challenge Group
11.Glacis United              11   2  0  9  15-47   6       Challenge Group
12.College 1975 FC            11   0  0 11   5-67   0  [P]  Challenge Group
 -.FC Olympique Gibraltar 13  excluded                 [P]
 -.Leo FC                     withdrew                 [P]
 -.Gibraltar United FC        excluded
 -.Gibraltar Phoenix FC       withdrew

Round 1
[Aug 12]
Lynx                     5-1 Mons Calpe               
[Aug 13]
Manchester 62            0-0 Boca Juniors             
[Aug 14]
Lions Gibraltar          0-0 Europa Point             
[Aug 15]
Glacis United            0-9 Bruno's Magpies          
[Aug 16]
Europa                   4-1 Lincoln                  
[Aug 17]
Olympique Gibraltar 13   n/p Leo                      
[Aug 19]
St Joseph's              7-0 College 1975             

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Europa Point             0-5 Lynx                     
Olympique Gibraltar 13   n/p Europa                   
[Aug 22]
Lincoln                  8-0 Glacis United            
[Aug 23]
Bruno's Magpies          2-0 Lions Gibraltar          
College 1975             1-9 Mons Calpe               
[Aug 24]
St Joseph's              3-0 Manchester 62            
[Aug 30]
Leo                      n/p Boca Juniors             

Round 3
[Sep 12]
Lions Gibraltar          0-0 Lynx                     
[Sep 13]
Glacis United            0-5 Mons Calpe               
[Sep 14]
St Joseph's              2-0 Boca Juniors             
[Sep 15]
College 1975             1-3 Bruno's Magpies          
Europa                   1-0 Europa Point             
Manchester 62            bye Lincoln                  

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Lincoln                  9-1 College 1975             
Boca Juniors             1-3 Lynx                     
[Sep 20]
Bruno's Magpies          0-6 Europa                   
[Sep 22]
Europa Point             0-3 Glacis United            
Mons Calpe               1-1 Lions Gibraltar          
St Joseph's              bye Manchester 62            

Round 5
[Sep 25]
Europa                   2-2 St Joseph's              
[Sep 29]
Lions Gibraltar          1-7 Lincoln                  
Lynx                     2-0 Bruno's Magpies          
Boca Juniors             1-1 Mons Calpe               
[Sep 30]
College 1975             0-3 Manchester 62            
Glacis United            bye Europa Point             

Moved Match [Oct 5]
Mons Calpe               0-2 Europa Point             

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Boca Juniors             1-1 Europa Point             
Bruno's Magpies          1-3 Mons Calpe               
[Oct 20]
St Joseph's              8-1 Glacis United            
Manchester 62            0-7 Europa                   
[Oct 21]
Lincoln                  4-0 Lynx                     
Lions Gibraltar          bye College 1975             

Round 8
[Oct 24]
College 1975             0-4 Boca Juniors             
[Oct 25]
Europa Point             2-3 Bruno's Magpies          
[Oct 26]
Glacis United            2-3 Manchester 62            
Lions Gibraltar          0-4 St Joseph's              
[Oct 27] 
Mons Calpe               0-2 Lincoln                  
Europa                   bye Lynx                     

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Manchester 62            0-3 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 1]
College 1975            0-12 Europa                   
[Nov 3]
Lincoln                  3-0 Europa Point             
St Joseph's              1-1 Lynx                     
[Nov 4]
Boca Juniors             1-2 Bruno's Magpies          
Glacis United            bye Mons Calpe               

Round 10
[Nov 21]
Lynx                     5-0 Manchester 62            
[Nov 22]
Glacis United            4-0 College 1975             
[Nov 23]
Bruno's Magpies          0-3 Lincoln                  
Europa                   6-1 Boca Juniors             
[Nov 24]
Mons Calpe               0-6 St Joseph's              
Lions Gibraltar          bye Europa Point             

Round 11
[Nov 27]
Boca Juniors             1-8 Lincoln                  
[Nov 28]
College 1975             1-6 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 29]
Europa                   6-2 Glacis United            
[Nov 30]
Manchester 62            1-4 Mons Calpe               
St Joseph's              5-0 Europa Point             
Lynx                     bye Bruno's Magpies          

Round 12
[Dec 4]
Lions Gibraltar          2-5 Europa                   
[Dec 5]
Glacis United            0-2 Boca Juniors             
[Dec 6]
Lynx                     4-0 College 1975             
[Dec 7]
Bruno's Magpies          0-3 St Joseph's              
Europa Point             1-3 Manchester 62            
Lincoln                  bye Mons Calpe               

Round 13
[Dec 10]
Glacis United            1-3 Lions Gibraltar          
[Dec 11]
Europa                   2-0 Lynx                     
[Dec 12]
Manchester 62            0-2 Bruno's Magpies          
[Dec 13]
St Joseph's              2-1 Lincoln                  
College 1975             bye Europa Point             
Boca Juniors             bye Mons Calpe               

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Europa Point             6-1 College 1975             
[Dec 17]
Mons Calpe               0-7 Europa                   
Lions Gibraltar          6-4 Boca Juniors             
[Dec 18]
Lynx                     3-2 Glacis United            
[Dec 19]
Lincoln                  2-0 Manchester 62            
St Joseph's              bye Bruno's Magpies          

Final Table:

 1.Europa FC                  11  10  1  0  58- 8  31       Championship Group
 2.Saint Joseph's FC          11   9  2  0  43- 5  29       Championship Group
 3.Lincoln FC                 11   9  0  2  48- 9  27  [C]  Championship Group
 4.Lynx FC                    11   7  2  2  28-11  23       Championship Group
 5.FC Bruno's Magpies         11   6  0  5  22-21  18  [P]  Championship Group
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         11   4  3  4  22-25  15       Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Mons Calpe SC              11   4  2  5  24-27  14       Challenge Group
 8.Manchester 62 FC           11   3  1  7  10-29  10  [P]  Challenge Group
 9.FC Boca Juniors            11   2  3  6  16-29   9       Challenge Group
10.Europa Point FC            11   2  2  7  12-25   8  [P]  Challenge Group
11.Glacis United              11   2  0  9  15-47   6       Challenge Group
12.College 1975 FC            11   0  0 11   5-67   0  [P]  Challenge Group
 -.FC Olympique Gibraltar 13  excluded                 [P]
 -.Leo FC                     withdrew                 [P]
 -.Gibraltar United FC        excluded
 -.Gibraltar Phoenix FC       withdrew

Playoff Stage

Championship Group | Challenge Group

Championship Group

Table at abandonment:

 1.Europa FC                  17  16  1  0  85- 9  49
 2.Saint Joseph's FC          17  14  2  1  58-15  44
 3.Lincoln FC                 17  13  0  4  68-15  39  [C]
 4.Lynx FC                    17   9  2  6  37-30  29
 5.FC Bruno's Magpies         17   7  0 10  29-41  21  [P]
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         17   4  3 10  30-55  15

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded

Round 15
[Jan 17]
Europa                   5-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Jan 18]
St Joseph's              3-1 Bruno's Magpies          
Lincoln                  5-0 Lynx                     

Round 16
[Jan 24]
Bruno's Magpies          1-5 Lincoln                  
[Jan 25]
Lions Gibraltar          2-3 Lynx                     
Europa                   3-1 St Joseph's              

Round 17
[Jan 31]
St Joseph's              5-3 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 1]
Lincoln                  0-2 Europa                   
Lynx                     3-1 Bruno's Magpies          

Round 18
[Feb 7]
Europa                   5-0 Lynx                     
[Feb 8]
St Joseph's              1-0 Lincoln                  
Lions Gibraltar          2-3 Bruno's Magpies          

Round 19
[Feb 21]
Lincoln                  7-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 22]
Lynx                     2-3 St Joseph's              
Bruno's Magpies          0-5 Europa                   

Round 20
[Feb 28]
Lynx                     1-3 Lincoln                  
[Feb 29]
Lions Gibraltar          0-7 Europa                   
Bruno's Magpies          1-2 St Joseph's              

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 7

Table at abandonment:

 1.Europa FC                  17  16  1  0  85- 9  49
 2.Saint Joseph's FC          17  14  2  1  58-15  44
 3.Lincoln FC                 17  13  0  4  68-15  39  [C]
 4.Lynx FC                    17   9  2  6  37-30  29
 5.FC Bruno's Magpies         17   7  0 10  29-41  21  [P]
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         17   4  3 10  30-55  15

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic; no championship awarded

Challenge Group

Table at abandonment:

 7.Mons Calpe SC              18  10  3  5  49-29  33
 8.Europa Point FC            18   7  4  7  35-38  25  [P]
 9.Manchester 62 FC           18   6  1 11  21-49  19  [P]
10.FC Boca Juniors            17   4  4  9  30-45  16
11.Glacis United              17   3  1 13  21-56  10
12.College 1975 FC            18   0  1 17  18-99   1  [P]

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 15
[Jan 14]
Boca Juniors             2-4 Europa Point             
[Jan 15]
Manchester 62            1-0 Glacis United            
[Jan 16]
Mons Calpe               1-0 College 1975             

Round 16
[Jan 21]
Mons Calpe               3-0 Manchester 62            
[Jan 22]
Glacis United            2-2 Boca Juniors             
[Jan 23]
College 1975             2-6 Europa Point             

Round 17
[Jan 28]
Boca Juniors             0-2 Mons Calpe               
[Jan 29]
Manchester 62            5-0 College 1975             
[Jan 30]
Europa Point             2-1 Glacis United            

Round 18
[Feb 2]
Manchester 62            1-2 Boca Juniors             
[Feb 6]
College 1975             1-2 Glacis United            
[Feb 8]
Mons Calpe               1-1 Europa Point             

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Europa Point             3-1 Manchester 62            
[Feb 20]
Boca Juniors             7-5 College 1975             
[Feb 22]
Glacis United            0-1 Mons Calpe               

Round 20		
[Feb 25]
Europa Point             2-1 Boca Juniors             
[Feb 26]
College 1975             0-6 Mons Calpe               
[Feb 27]
Glacis United            1-2 Manchester 62            

Round 21
[Mar 10]
Europa Point             5-5 College 1975             
[Mar 12]
Manchester 62           1-11 Mons Calpe               
Boca Juniors             n/p Glacis United            

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 7

Table at abandonment:

 7.Mons Calpe SC              18  10  3  5  49-29  33
 8.Europa Point FC            18   7  4  7  35-38  25  [P]
 9.Manchester 62 FC           18   6  1 11  21-49  19  [P]
10.FC Boca Juniors            17   4  4  9  30-45  16
11.Glacis United              17   3  1 13  21-56  10
12.College 1975 FC            18   0  1 17  18-99   1  [P]

NB: league abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Rock Cup

NB: official name Gibtelecom Cup for sponsorship reasons

Round 1
[Feb 14]
FC Hound Dogs           0-10 Europa Point             
[Feb 15]
Europa                  12-0 Glacis United            
Lincoln                 15-0 College 1975             
[Feb 16]
Manchester 62            1-2 Mons Calpe               
Lynx                     0-1 Bruno's Magpies          
Boca Juniors             bye
Lions Gibraltar          bye
St Joseph's              bye

Quarterfinals
[Mar 6]
Mons Calpe               3-1 Europa Point             
[Mar 7]
St Joseph's              1-0 Bruno's Magpies          
Europa                   2-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Mar 8]
Lincoln                  6-0 Boca Juniors             
 
Semifinals [tba] 
 


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners

list of league cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 13 May 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.