Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata Trip to Brazil and Europe 1930/31

 

 
 
13.12.1930	Rio de Janeiro	Vasco da Gama		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
17.12.1930	Rio de Janeiro	Río Janeiro Combined	4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
01.01.1931	Madrid		Real Madrid		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
06.01.1931	Barcelona	FC Barcelona		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
11.01.1931	Las Palmas	Marino FC		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
15.01.1931	Las Palmas	Real Victoria		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
18.01.1931	Las Palmas	Real Victoria		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
23.01.1931	Las Palmas	Marino FC		0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
25.01.1931	Las Palmas	Real Victoria		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
31.01.1931	Paris		Red Star/Club Français	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
01.02.1931	Barmen		Spiel und Sport Verein	6-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
08.02.1931	Frankfurt	Sportverein 1860	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
15.02.1931	München		Sportverein 1860	0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
21.02.1931	Chemnitz	Polizer Sport		2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
22.02.1931	Leipzig		Verein Fur Fortuna	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
28.02.1931	Leipzig		Dusseldorf Combined 	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
01.03.1931	Berlin		Tennis Borussia		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
04.03.1931	Leipzig		Verein Fur Fortuna	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
08.03.1931	Praha 		Sparta Praha		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
12.03.1931	Wien		W.A.E./Rapid		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
15.03.1931	Milano		Ambrosiana		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
19.03.1931	Napoli		SSC Napoli		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
25.03.1931	Barcelona	FC Barcelona		3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
29.03.1931	Lisbon		SL Benfica		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
14.04.1931	Rio de Janeiro	Vasco da Gama/América	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
16.04.1931	São Paulo	Corinthians		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
23.04.1931	São Paulo	Palestra Italia/Syrio	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
 
 
Match details
 
[Dec 13]
Vasco da Gama		 1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at São Januario]
  [Bahiano 49; Naón 19]
 
Vasco da Gama:		Jaguaré; Brilhante, Italia; Tinoco, Fausto, Mella;
			Bahiano, Ennes, Ghisone, Mattos, Santa Anna.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Chalú, Minella, Belli;
			Sandoval, Díaz, Naón, Demaría, Morgada. 	
 
Referee:		J.Marinho.
 
 
 
[Dec 17]
Río de Janeiro Combined	 4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at São Januario]
  [Ghisone 44, Ladislau 51, Fausto 57, C.Leite 75]
 
Río de Janeiro Combined: Jaguaré; Domingos, Italia; Tinoco, Fausto, Mella;
			 Sobral, Ladislau, C.Leite, Ghisone, Santa Anna.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	 Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Chalú, Minella, Belli;
			 Curell, González, Naón, Demaría, Sandoval.
 
Referee:		 V.Fredrighi.
 
 
 
[Jan 1, 1933]
Real Madrid		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Chamartín]
  [Lazcano 30, Galé 85; Díaz 7, Sandoval 17, 49]
 
Real Madrid:		Vidal; Torregrosa, Ochandiano; Bonet, Antonio, J.M.Peña; 
			Lazcano (Leoncito), Eugenio, Gurruchaga, Galé, L.Olaso.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Conti, Chalú, Belli, 
			Sandoval, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Espinosa.
Note:			Lazcano miss a penalty.
 
 
 
[Jan 6]
FC Barcelona		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Las Corts]
  [Arocha 55; Morgada 68, Díaz 76]
 
FC Barcelona:		Uriach; Zabalo, Mas; Font, Ramón, Arnau; 
			Piera, Bestit, Arocha, García, Parera.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Scarponi; Tarrio, Delovo; Chalú, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Comorera.
 
 
 
[Jan 11]
Marino FC		2-3(1-1)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo España]
  [Toledo 18, Sosa ?; Díaz 21, Demaría ?, Arrillaga ?]
 
Marino FC:		Aparicio; Guerra, Trapiche; Peña, Prudencio, Rodríguez;
			Victorio, Sosa, Domingo, Toledo, Sosa.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Díaz, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Naón, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Casanova.
 
 
 
[Jan 15]
Real Victoria		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo España]
  [García 19; Morgada 18, ?]
 
Real Victoria:		Pérez: González, Frías; Padrón, Simeón, Teodosio;
			Ortiz, Valido, Eduardo, García I, García II.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Di Giano; Chalú, Minella, Bielli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Naón, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		F.Ojeda.
 
 
 
[Jan 18]
Real Victoria		1-1(0-1)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo España]
  [Tarrio ?og; Demaría 3]
 
Real Victoria:		Pérez: González, Frías; Padrón, L.Valle, Teodosio;
			Ortiz, Castillo, Eduardo, García I, García II.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Bielli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Scarponi.
 
 
 
[Jan 23]
Marino FC		0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo España]
  [Demaría (2), Morgada, Díaz]
 
Marino FC:		Aparicio; Guerra, Trapiche; Peña, Prudencio, Roque;
			Victorio, Sosa I, Domingo, Toledo, Sosa II.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Díaz, Minella, Belli;
			Sandoval, Díaz, Arrillaga, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Jan 25]
Real Victoria		2-0(0-0)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo España]
  [Blas ?, Rafael ?]
 
Real Victoria:		Pérez: González, Frías; Padrón, Simeón, Teodosio;
			Ortiz (Rafael), Castillo (Furrunga), Blas, García, García.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Scarponi (Botasso); Tarrio, Delovo; Chalú, Minella, Bielli;
			González, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Casanova.
 
 
 
[Jan 31]
Red Star/Club Français	 2-0(1-0)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Saint Ouen]
  [Ouvray 42, Boros 80]
 
Red Star:/Club Français: Thepot; Días, Parkes; Pietri, Bour, Lalloue;
			 Monsallier, Boros, Bertrand, Finamore, Ouvray.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	 Scarponi; Di Giano, Delovo; Chalú, Minella, Belli;
			 Curell, Díaz, Naón, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Feb 1]
Spiel und Sport Verein	6-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [?]
 
 
 
[Feb 8]
Sportverein 1860	1-1(0-0)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [? 75; Minella ?]
 
Sportverein 1860:	?.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Di Giano, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Sandoval, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada. 
 
 
 
[Feb 15]
Sportverein 1860	0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [Minella 30, 40, 50, 75]
 
 
 
[Feb 21]
Polizer Sport		2-4(2-2)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [? 6, Di Giano ?og; Minella 9, ?, ?, Morgada 66]
 
Polizer Sport:		?.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Di Giano, Delovo; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Díaz, Arrillaga, Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Feb 22]
Verein Fur Fortuna	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
 
Verein Fur Fortuna:	?.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Di Giano, Delovo; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Díaz, Arrillaga, Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Feb 28]
Dusseldorf Combined	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [? 34; Minella 65, 76]
 
 
 
[Mar 1]
Tennis Borussia		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Poststadium]
  [? 41, ? 88; Morgada 30]
 
Tennis Borussia:	?.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Sandoval (González), Arrillaga (Díaz), Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Mar 4]
Verein Fur Fortuna	1-3(0-3)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [?; Morgada ?, 31, Demaría 30]
 
Verein Fur Fortuna:	?.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Conti, Delovo; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Curell, Díaz, Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Mar 8]
Sparta Praha		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [Hejma 45; Demaría 14, Morgada 74, Arrillaga 83]
 
Sparta Praha:		Remes; Burger, Giroth; Mabelon, Raba, Srdit;
			Bobrazil, Roftalet, Glinn, Hejma, Gotolar.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Conti, Delovo; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Sandoval, Arrillaga, Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Mar 12]
W.A.E./Rapid		2-1(0-1)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [Muller 63, Bilti 86p; Sandoval 29]
 
W.A.E./Rapid:		Diben; Sefta, Cifer; Brown, Bilet, Ganz;
			Brik, Muller, Bilti, Rubeich, Duber.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Delovo, Di Giano; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Sandoval, Arrillaga, Minella, Díaz, Morgada.
 
 
 
[Mar 15]
Ambrosiana		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
  [Ruscitti 16og, Serantoni 41, Visentin 44; Minella 28, 52, Díaz 67]
 
Ambrosiana:		Degani; Bolzoni, Allemandi; Pietroboni, Viani (Da Giunta), Castelazzi (Rivolta);
			Visentin, Serantoni, Meazza, Blasevich, Ferrero.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Scarponi; Delovo, Di Giano; Ruscitti, Chalú, Belli;
			Curell, Díaz, Minella, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Barlassino.
 
 
 
[Mar 19]
SSC Napoli		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Campo Comunale Ascarelli]
  [Belli 11og, Mihalich 56; Curell 52, Minella 90]
 
SSC Napoli:		Cavanna; Vicenzi, Innocenti; De Martino, Roggio, Fontana;
			Buscaglia, Vojack, Sallustro, Mihalich, Fenili.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Delovo, Conti; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Díaz, Naón, Demaría, Morgada. 
 
Referee:		Lenti.
 
 
 
[Mar 25]
FC Barcelona		3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Las Corts]
  [Ramón 12, Goiburu 26, 75]
 
FC Barcelona:		Nogués; Salo, Zabalo; Marti, Gracia, Castillo; 
			Piera, Goiburu, Arocha, Ramón, Pedrol.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio (Conti), Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Díaz, Naón, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Referee:		Comorera.
Note:			Arocha miss a penalty 44.
 
 
 
[Mar 29]
SL Benfica		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Amoretas]
  [Demaría 52]
 
Benfica:		Dayson; Ballao, Luis Costa; Jorge Tavares, Pedro Pereira, Pedro Silva; 
			Cardoso, Victor Silva, Gatinho, Salli, Tavaraes.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Botasso; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Díaz, Naón, Demaría, Morgada.
 
Sent off:		Morgada 75.
 
  
 
[Apr 14]
Vasco da Gama/América	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at São Januario][Suspended in 67]
  [Santa Anna 50p, Carolla 64; Demaría 7, Arrillaga 29]
 
Vasco da Gama/América:	Waldemar; Penaforte, Hildegardo; Lucio, Nevercinio, Walter;
			Gugu, Almeida (Ennes), Carolla, Mattos, Santa Anna.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Scarponi; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada. 	
 
 
 
[Apr 16]
Corinthians		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Floresta]
 
Corinthians:		Colombo; Grané, Del Debbio; Nerino, Guimarães, Leone;
			Filó, Figueiredo, Mingo, Ratto, De María. 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Scarponi; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella, Belli;
			Curell, Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada. 	
 
Referee:		A.Friedenreich.
 
 
 
[Apr 23]
Palestra/Syrio Combined	 2-1(1-0)Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Parque Antarctica]
  [Perillo, Romeu; Belli]
 
Palestra/Syrio Combined: Nascimento; Volponi, Loschiavo; Peppe, Gogliardo, Serafini;
			 Del Pero, Waldemar, Romeu, Pedrinho, Perillo (Osses).
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	 Scarponi; Tarrio, Delovo; Ruscitti, Minella (Chalú), Belli;
			 Curell (Conti), Arrillaga, Díaz, Demaría, Morgada. 	
 
Referee:		V.Sylvestre.
 
Note:			Scarponi save a penalty Gogliardo (1°H).
 
 
 

About this document

Sources: Newspapers: La Nación, La Prensa, Folha da Manhã, Jornal do Brasil.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 8 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.