Gozo 2014/15


First Division
Second Division

First Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               14  11  2  1  40-12  35  Championship Playoff
 2.Nadur Youngsters             14  11  1  2  32-10  34  Championship Playoff
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            14   6  3  5  30-18  21  Championship Playoff
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  14   6  2  6  24-24  20  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Oratory Youths               14   4  4  6  22-33  16  Relegation Playoff
 6.St. Lawrence Spurs           14   4  3  7  21-38  15  Relegation Playoff
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        14   3  3  8  17-26  12  Relegation Playoff
 8.Sannat Lions                 14   0  4 10   6-31   4  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Victoria W.   3-2 Victoria H.   
Kerċem A.     0-1 Oratory Y.    
[Sep 14]
Xewkija T.    3-1 Sannat L.     
Lawrence S.   2-3 Nadur Y.      

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Victoria W.   2-3 Kerċem A.     
Victoria H.   2-4 Oratory Y.    
[Sep 21]
Xewkija T.    5-1 Lawrence S.   
Sannat L.     0-1 Nadur Y.      

Round 3
[Sep 26]
Victoria W.   1-2 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   1-3 Kerċem A.     
[Sep 28]
Oratory Y.    0-3 Nadur Y.      
Sannat L.     0-0 Lawrence S.   

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Victoria W.   2-0 Sannat L.     
Victoria H.   5-2 Lawrence S.   
[Oct 12]
Kerċem A.     1-2 Nadur Y.      
Oratory Y.    2-6 Xewkija T.    

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Victoria W.   1-2 Lawrence S.   
Victoria H.   1-1 Nadur Y.      
[Oct 19]
Kerċem A.     1-1 Xewkija T.    
Oratory Y.    2-1 Sannat L.     

Round 6
[Nov 1]
Victoria W.   0-0 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    1-2 Nadur Y.      
[Nov 2]
Kerċem A.     4-1 Lawrence S.   
Victoria H.   4-0 Sannat L.     

Round 7
[Nov 8]
Victoria W.   0-1 Nadur Y.      
Victoria H.   0-1 Xewkija T.    
[Nov 9]
Kerċem A.     2-1 Sannat L.     
Oratory Y.    3-3 Lawrence S.   

Round 8
[Nov 30]
Victoria H.   2-0 Victoria W.   
Oratory Y.    1-3 Kerċem A.     
[Dec 7]
Sannat L.     0-1 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      3-0 Lawrence S.   

Round 9
[Dec 14]
Kerċem A.     3-2 Victoria W.   
Oratory Y.    1-6 Victoria H.   
[Dec 21]
Lawrence S.   0-7 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      8-0 Sannat L.     

Round 10
[Dec 28]
Xewkija T.    4-0 Victoria W.   
Kerċem A.     0-3 Victoria H.   
[Jan 4]
Nadur Y.      2-0 Oratory Y.    
Lawrence S.   3-0 Sannat L.     

Round 11
[Jan 11]
Sannat L.     1-1 Victoria W.   
Lawrence S.   0-0 Victoria H.   
[Jan 18]
Nadur Y.      2-0 Kerċem A.     
Xewkija T.    4-2 Oratory Y.    

Round 12
[Jan 24]
Lawrence S.   3-1 Victoria W.   
Nadur Y.      2-1 Victoria H.   
[Jan 31]
Xewkija T.    3-1 Kerċem A.     
Sannat L.     1-1 Oratory Y.    

Round 13
[Feb 7]
Lawrence S.   3-2 Kerċem A.     
Nadur Y.      0-1 Xewkija T.    
[Feb 15]
Oratory Y.    1-1 Victoria W.   
Sannat L.     0-2 Victoria H.   

Round 14
[Feb 22]
Nadur Y.      2-3 Victoria W.   
Xewkija T.    1-1 Victoria H.   
[Mar 1]
Sannat L.     1-1 Kerċem A.     
Lawrence S.   1-4 Oratory Y.    

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               14  11  2  1  40-12  35  Championship Playoff
 2.Nadur Youngsters             14  11  1  2  32-10  34  Championship Playoff
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            14   6  3  5  30-18  21  Championship Playoff
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  14   6  2  6  24-24  20  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Oratory Youths               14   4  4  6  22-33  16  Relegation Playoff
 6.St. Lawrence Spurs           14   4  3  7  21-38  15  Relegation Playoff
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        14   3  3  8  17-26  12  Relegation Playoff
 8.Sannat Lions                 14   0  4 10   6-31   4  Relegation Playoff


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               20  16  2  2  57-19  50  Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             20  16  1  3  51-17  49  Demoted
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            20   7  4  9  35-33  25
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  20   6  3 11  30-42  21

NB: Nadur Youngsters were demoted to the second level following a match fixing attempt

Round 15 [Mar 8]
Victoria H.   1-6 Xewkija T.    
Kerċem A.     1-4 Nadur Y.      

Round 16 [Mar 15]
Kerċem A.     1-2 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   0-4 Nadur Y.      

Round 17 [Mar 22]
Kerċem A.     1-1 Victoria H.   
Nadur Y.      1-3 Xewkija T.    

Round 18 [Mar 29]
Xewkija T.    2-0 Victoria H.   
Nadur Y.      5-2 Kerċem A.     

Round 19 [Apr 5]
Xewkija T.    3-1 Kerċem A.     
Nadur Y.      2-0 Victoria H.   

Round 20 [Apr 19]
Victoria H.   3-0 Kerċem A.     
Xewkija T.    1-3 Nadur Y.      

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               20  16  2  2  57-19  50  Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             20  16  1  3  51-17  49  Demoted
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            20   7  4  9  35-33  25
 4.Kerċem Ajax                  20   6  3 11  30-42  21

NB: Nadur Youngsters were demoted to the second level following a match fixing attempt

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 5.SK Victoria Wanderers        20   8  3  9  27-30  27
 6.Oratory Youths               20   7  5  8  31-39  26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.St. Lawrence Spurs           20   6  4 10  31-48  22  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Sannat Lions                 20   0  6 14   9-43   6  Relegated

Round 15 [Mar 7]
Victoria W.   0-2 Oratory Y.    
Sannat L.     3-3 Lawrence S.   

Round 16 [Mar 14]
Sannat L.     0-0 Oratory Y.    
Victoria W.   2-0 Lawrence S.   

Round 17 [Mar 21]
Sannat L.     0-1 Victoria W.   
Lawrence S.   2-1 Oratory Y.    

Round 18 [Mar 28]
Oratory Y.    1-3 Victoria W.   
Lawrence S.   3-0 Sannat L.     

Round 19 [Apr 4]
Oratory Y.    3-0 Sannat L.     
Lawrence S.   1-2 Victoria W.   

Round 20 [Apr 8]
Victoria W.   2-0 Sannat L.     
Oratory Y.    2-1 Lawrence S.   

Final Table:

 5.SK Victoria Wanderers        20   8  3  9  27-30  27
 6.Oratory Youths               20   7  5  8  31-39  26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.St. Lawrence Spurs           20   6  4 10  31-48  22  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Sannat Lions                 20   0  6 14   9-43   6  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Apr 18]
Lawrence S.   6-0 Munxar F.     

NB: both remain at former level


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Għajnsielem FC               20  13  3  4  38-21  42  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Munxar Falcons               20  10  3  7  28-28  33  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Xagħra United                20   8  6  6  29-27  30
 4.Żebbuġ Rovers                20   8  4  8  42-35  28
 5.Għarb Rangers                20   5  3 12  27-34  18
 6.Qala Saints                  20   5  3 12  22-41  18


2013/14

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Oct 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.