Gozo 2015/16


First Division
Second Division

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               18  14  2  2  52-21  44  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Għajnsielem FC               18  14  2  2  45-17  44  [P]  Championship Playoff
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  18  11  2  5  36-24  35
 4.Victoria Hotspurs            18   8  2  8  27-33  26
 5.Oratory Youths               18   4  2 12  17-28  14
 6.SK Victoria Wanderers        18   4  2 12  14-29  14
-------------------------------------------------------
 7.St. Lawrence Spurs           18   1  2 15   8-47   5  Relegated

NB: Nadur Youngsters were demoted to the second division following a match fixing attempt

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Xewkija T.    2-2 Għajnsielem   
[Sep 20]
Victoria W.   2-0 Lawrence S.   
Victoria H.   1-0 Kerċem A.     
Oratory Y.    bye

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Oratory Y.    1-2 Xewkija T.    
[Sep 27]
Għajnsielem   4-2 Victoria W.   
Lawrence S.   0-7 Victoria H.   
Kerċem A.     bye

Round 3
[Oct 2]
Victoria H.   0-6 Għajnsielem   
[Oct 4]
Xewkija T.    2-1 Victoria W.   
Kerċem A.     2-1 Oratory Y.    
Lawrence S.   bye

Round 4
[Oct 9]
Oratory Y.    2-0 Lawrence S.   
[Oct 11]
Kerċem A.     3-2 Xewkija T.    
Victoria W.   0-1 Victoria H.   
Għajnsielem   bye

Round 5
[Oct 16]
Lawrence S.   0-0 Kerċem A.     
[Oct 18]
Għajnsielem   1-1 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    2-1 Victoria H.   
Victoria W.   bye

Round 6
[Oct 30]
Oratory Y.    1-0 Victoria W.   
[Nov 1]
Kerċem A.     2-3 Għajnsielem   
Lawrence S.   1-4 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   bye

Round 7
[Nov 6]
Victoria W.   0-1 Kerċem A.     
[Nov 8]
Għajnsielem   1-0 Lawrence S.   
Victoria H.   2-0 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    bye

Round 8
[Jan 3]
Għajnsielem   4-0 Xewkija T.    
Lawrence S.   0-1 Victoria W.   
[Jan 10]
Kerċem A.     3-1 Victoria H.   
Oratory Y.    bye

Round 9
[Jan 10]
Xewkija T.    2-0 Oratory Y.    
[Jan 17]
Victoria W.   1-3 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   2-2 Lawrence S.   
Kerċem A.     bye

Round 10
[Jan 24]
Victoria W.   0-1 Xewkija T.    
Oratory Y.    1-2 Kerċem A.     
[Jan 31]
Victoria H.   0-1 Għajnsielem   
Lawrence S.   bye

Round 11
[Jan 31]
Xewkija T.    3-3 Kerċem A.     
[Feb 7]
Lawrence S.   0-2 Oratory Y.    
Victoria H.   0-0 Victoria W.   
Għajnsielem   bye

Round 12
[Feb 10]
Kerċem A.     2-0 Lawrence S.   
Oratory Y.    1-3 Għajnsielem   
[Feb 14]
Victoria H.   1-3 Xewkija T.    
Victoria W.   bye

Round 13
[Feb 14]
Għajnsielem   3-1 Kerċem A.     
[Feb 21]
Victoria W.   1-1 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    5-1 Lawrence S.   
Victoria H.   bye

Round 14
[Feb 26]
Kerċem A.     2-3 Victoria W.   
[Feb 28]
Lawrence S.   0-3 Għajnsielem   
Oratory Y.    0-1 Victoria H.   
Xewkija T.    bye

Round 15
[Mar 4]
Kerċem A.     5-0 Victoria W.   
[Mar 6]
Xewkija T.    7-0 Victoria H.   
Oratory Y.    3-1 Lawrence S.   
Għajnsielem   bye

Round 16
[Mar 11]
Lawrence S.   1-4 Victoria H.   
[Mar 13]
Victoria W.   1-2 Għajnsielem   
Kerċem A.     1-0 Oratory Y.    
Xewkija T.    bye

Round 17
[Mar 20]
Xewkija T.    4-0 Lawrence S.   
Għajnsielem   2-0 Oratory Y.    
[Mar 23]
Victoria H.   2-1 Victoria W.   
Kerċem A.     bye

Round 18
[Apr 3]
Lawrence S.   0-3 Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.    3-2 Kerċem A.     
[Apr 6]
Victoria H.   3-2 Oratory Y.    
Victoria W.   bye

Round 19
[Apr 8]
Lawrence S.   1-2 Kerċem A.     
[Apr 10]
Xewkija T.    3-0 Victoria W.   
Victoria H.   0-3 Għajnsielem   
Oratory Y.    bye

Round 20
[Apr 15]
Victoria W.   abd Lawrence S.   [abandoned at 1-0 in 7' due to power failure]
[Apr 17]
Għajnsielem   1-3 Kerċem A.     
Oratory Y.    1-4 Xewkija T.    
[Apr 18]
Victoria W.   0-1 Lawrence S.   [replay]
Victoria H.   bye

Round 21
[Apr 23]
Oratory Y.    0-1 Victoria W.   
[Apr 24]
Kerċem A.     2-1 Victoria H.   
Għajnsielem   0-3 Xewkija T.    
Lawrence S.   bye

Final Table:

 1.Xewkija Tigers               18  14  2  2  52-21  44  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Għajnsielem FC               18  14  2  2  45-17  44  [P]  Championship Playoff
 3.Kerċem Ajax                  18  11  2  5  36-24  35
 4.Victoria Hotspurs            18   8  2  8  27-33  26
 5.Oratory Youths               18   4  2 12  17-28  14
 6.SK Victoria Wanderers        18   4  2 12  14-29  14
-------------------------------------------------------
 7.St. Lawrence Spurs           18   1  2 15   8-47   5  Relegated

NB: Nadur Youngsters were demoted to the second division following a match fixing attempt

Championship Playoff

[May 8]
Xewkija T.    2-3 Għajnsielem   [aet]
  [Chris Camilleri 74pen, Daniel Bogdanovic 86; Shaun Bajada 24,
   Joseph Vella 51, Jean Pierre Mifsud Triganza 115]


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Xagħra United                18  13  5  0  46-11  44  Promoted
 2.Nadur Youngsters             18  11  6  1  48-22  39  [R]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Sannat Lions                 18  10  3  5  41-21  33  [R]
 4.Għarb Rangers                18   7  3  8  32-25  24
 5.Munxar Falcons               18   4  4 10  26-41  16
 6.Żebbuġ Rovers                18   3  3 12  19-42  12
 7.Qala Saints                  18   3  0 15  16-66   9


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Oct 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.