Gozo 2018/19


L-Ewwel Diviżjoni
GFA Cup
It-Tieni Diviżjoni

L-Ewwel Diviżjoni

Final Table:

 1.Victoria Hotspurs            21  19  1  1  68-22  58  [C]  Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             21  15  4  2  72-25  49
 3.Xewkija Tigers               21   8  3 10  57-45  27
 4.Għajnsielem FC               21   7  5  9  41-52  26
 5.SK Victoria Wanderers        21   6  3 12  29-44  21
 6.Kerċem Ajax                  21   5  6 10  26-44  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Għarb Rangers                21   4  6 11  32-50  18       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Munxar Falcons               21   5  2 14  30-73  17  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Kerċem A.     1-3 Munxar F.     
Xewkija T.    5-0 Victoria W.   
[Sep 16]
Għajnsielem   2-2 Għarb R.      
Victoria H.   3-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Għarb R.      1-3 Nadur Y.      
Victoria H.   6-1 Kerċem A.     
[Sep 21]
Munxar F.     4-1 Victoria W.   
Għajnsielem   4-2 Xewkija T.    

Round 3
[Oct 7]
Kerċem A.     0-1 Victoria W.   
Għarb R.      1-3 Victoria H.   
[Oct 8]
Munxar F.     2-2 Għajnsielem   
[Oct 9]
Xewkija T.    1-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 4
[Oct 12]
Għajnsielem   abd Kerċem A.     [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due
[Oct 15]                         to heavy rain]
Għajnsielem   2-2 Kerċem A.     [second half]
[Oct 16]
Nadur Y.      6-0 Munxar F.     
Għarb R.      1-2 Xewkija T.    
[Oct 17]
Victoria H.   2-0 Victoria W.   

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Munxar F.     0-2 Għarb R.      
Kerċem A.     1-1 Nadur Y.      
[Oct 21]
Victoria W.   0-2 Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.    2-0 Victoria H.   

Round 6
[Nov 24]
Għarb R.      4-2 Kerċem A.     
Victoria H.   3-1 Għajnsielem   
[Nov 25]
Victoria W.   2-4 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    9-0 Munxar F.     

Round 7
[Dec 9]
Victoria W.   1-0 Għarb R.      
Kerċem A.     1-1 Xewkija T.    
[Dec 16]
Victoria H.   3-2 Munxar F.     
Għajnsielem   2-3 Nadur Y.      

Round 8
[Dec 23]
Għajnsielem   1-4 Għarb R.      
Victoria W.   2-5 Xewkija T.    
[Jan 6]
Kerċem A.     1-1 Munxar F.     
Nadur Y.      2-2 Victoria H.   

Round 9
[Jan 13]
Kerċem A.     0-3 Victoria H.   
Xewkija T.    1-1 Għajnsielem   
[Jan 20]
Munxar F.     0-3 Victoria W.   
Għarb R.      2-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 10
[Jan 27]
Victoria W.   1-3 Kerċem A.     
Victoria H.   3-1 Għarb R.      
[Feb 3]
Għajnsielem   3-2 Munxar F.     
Nadur Y.      1-1 Xewkija T.    

Round 11
[Feb 8]
Kerċem A.     0-2 Għajnsielem   
Nadur Y.      4-1 Munxar F.     
[Feb 10]
Xewkija T.    7-1 Għarb R.      
Victoria W.   0-2 Victoria H.   

Round 12
[Feb 15]
Nadur Y.      3-0 Kerċem A.     
Għarb R.      1-2 Munxar F.     
[Feb 17]
Victoria W.   1-1 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   2-1 Xewkija T.    

Round 13
[Feb 22]
Kerċem A.     1-1 Għarb R.      
Għajnsielem   2-3 Victoria H.   
[Feb 27]
Xewkija T.    4-2 Munxar F.     
Victoria W.   1-4 Nadur Y.      

Round 14
[Mar 6]
Għarb R.      2-2 Victoria W.   
Nadur Y.      6-2 Għajnsielem   
[Mar 7]
Victoria H.   2-0 Munxar F.     
Kerċem A.     1-0 Xewkija T.    

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Munxar F.     5-4 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      5-0 Għarb R.      
[Mar 12]
Victoria W.   2-0 Kerċem A.     
Għajnsielem   1-5 Victoria H.   

Round 16
[Mar 16]
Victoria W.   2-2 Għarb R.      
Nadur Y.      5-0 Għajnsielem   
[Mar 17]
Kerċem A.     3-2 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   8-0 Munxar F.     

Round 17
[Mar 24]
Munxar F.     1-2 Għajnsielem   
Nadur Y.      1-0 Victoria W.   
[Mar 28]
Victoria H.   2-1 Kerċem A.     
Għarb R.      2-4 Xewkija T.    

Round 18
[Mar 31]
Għajnsielem   1-2 Kerċem A.     
Munxar F.     1-7 Nadur Y.      
[Apr 1]
Xewkija T.    1-2 Victoria W.   
Victoria H.   3-0 Għarb R.      

Round 19
[Apr 5]
Għajnsielem   3-0 Għarb R.      
Nadur Y.      3-1 Xewkija T.    
[Apr 7]
Kerċem A.     5-1 Munxar F.     
Victoria H.   2-1 Victoria W.   

Round 20
[Apr 11]
Victoria W.   6-2 Għajnsielem   
Munxar F.     1-4 Għarb R.      
[Apr 14]
Kerċem A.     0-6 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    2-7 Victoria H.   

Round 21
[Apr 26]
Victoria W.   1-2 Munxar F.     
Għarb R.      1-1 Kerċem A.     
[Apr 28]
Xewkija T.    2-5 Għajnsielem   
Victoria H.   4-2 Nadur Y.      

Final Table:

 1.Victoria Hotspurs            21  19  1  1  68-22  58  [C]  Champions
 2.Nadur Youngsters             21  15  4  2  72-25  49
 3.Xewkija Tigers               21   8  3 10  57-45  27
 4.Għajnsielem FC               21   7  5  9  41-52  26
 5.SK Victoria Wanderers        21   6  3 12  29-44  21
 6.Kerċem Ajax                  21   5  6 10  26-44  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Għarb Rangers                21   4  6 11  32-50  18       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Munxar Falcons               21   5  2 14  30-73  17  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Apr 30]
Għarb R.      1-0 Sannat L.     

NB: both remain at former level

GFA Cup

Preliminary Round
[Nov 2]
Qala S.       3-2 Żebbuġ R.     
Oratory Y.    0-6 Nadur Y.      
[Nov 3]
Victoria H.   6-0 Xagħra U.     
Laurence S.   0-2 Munxar F.     
[Nov 4]
Għajnsielem   2-4 Kerċem A.     [aet]
Għarb R.      0-3 Victoria W.   

Quarterfinals
[Nov 28]
Xewkija T.    3-0 Qala S.       
[Dec 1]
Kerċem A.     1-5 Victoria H.   
Munxar F.     0-0 Victoria W.   [aet, 7-6 pen]
[Dec 19]
Sannat L.     1-3 Nadur Y.      
 
Semifinals [May 1]
Xewkija T.    1-4 Victoria H.   
Nadur Y.      5-0 Munxar F.     
 
Final [May 5]
Nadur Y.      2-3 Victoria H.   [aet]

It-Tieni Diviżjoni

Final Table:

 1.Xagħra United                20  12  6  2  42-20  42       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sannat Lions                 20  11  6  3  55-24  39       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.St. Laurence Spurs           20   8  5  7  30-22  29
 4.Oratory Youths               20   7  4  9  27-37  25  [R]
 5.Żebbuġ Rovers                20   5  3 12  27-48  18
 6.Qala Saints                  20   4  2 14  23-53  14


2017/18

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.