Gozo 2019/20


L-Ewwel Diviżjoni
GFA Cup
It-Tieni Diviżjoni

L-Ewwel Diviżjoni

Table at abandonment:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             15  14  0  1  48- 6  42       Champions
 2.Xewkija Tigers               15  11  1  3  47-19  34
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            15   9  1  5  40-18  28  [C]
 4.Għajnsielem FC               15   8  1  6  31-26  25
 5.Kerċem Ajax                  15   6  1  8  20-31  19
 6.Xagħra United                15   3  2 10  17-45  11  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        15   3  1 11  10-28  10
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Għarb Rangers                15   2  1 12  16-56   7

NB: league abandoned on May 18; Nadur awarded title on May 25;
    no clubs relegated

Round 1
[Sep 20]
Għajnsielem   5-1 Xagħra U.     
[Sep 22]
Victoria H.   2-1 Kerċem A.     
Victoria W.   0-1 Nadur Y.      
[Sep 23]
Xewkija T.    5-0 Għarb R.      

Round 2
[Sep 27]
Għajnsielem   2-1 Kerċem A.     
[Sep 29]
Għarb R.      1-2 Victoria W.   
Victoria H.   0-0 Xewkija T.    
[Sep 30]
Xagħra U.     0-5 Nadur Y.      

Round 3
[Oct 4]
Kerċem A.     2-0 Xagħra U.     
Victoria W.   0-3 Victoria H.   
[Oct 6]
Għarb R.      0-4 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    4-1 Għajnsielem   

Round 4
[Oct 13]
Għajnsielem   1-0 Victoria W.   
Kerċem A.     0-3 Xewkija T.    
[Oct 20]
Xagħra U.     5-0 Għarb R.      
Victoria H.   1-2 Nadur Y.      

Round 5
[Nov 23]
Victoria W.   1-2 Kerċem A.     
Xewkija T.    2-0 Xagħra U.     
[Nov 24]
Għarb R.      1-6 Victoria H.   
Nadur Y.      2-0 Għajnsielem   

Round 6
[Dec 4]
Għajnsielem   2-4 Għarb R.      
[Dec 8]
Xewkija T.    4-1 Victoria W.   
Kerċem A.     0-3 Nadur Y.      
[Dec 11]
Xagħra U.     0-3 Victoria H.   

Round 7
[Dec 15]
Victoria W.   1-2 Xagħra U.     
Xewkija T.    0-1 Nadur Y.      
[Dec 22]
Għarb R.      2-4 Kerċem A.     
Victoria H.   0-3 Għajnsielem   

Round 8
[Jan 5]
Kerċem A.     2-7 Victoria H.   
Xewkija T.    5-1 Għarb R.      
[Jan 12]
Nadur Y.      3-1 Victoria W.   
Xagħra U.     1-3 Għajnsielem   

Round 9
[Jan 19]
Kerċem A.     3-2 Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.    4-3 Victoria H.   
[Jan 23]
Victoria W.   2-0 Għarb R.      
[Jan 26]
Nadur Y.      8-1 Xagħra U.     

Round 10
[Jan 31]
Kerċem A.     2-0 Xagħra U.     
Għarb R.      0-5 Nadur Y.      
[Feb 2]
Għajnsielem   5-3 Xewkija T.    
Victoria H.   0-1 Victoria W.   

Round 11
[Feb 7]
Xewkija T.    4-1 Kerċem A.     
Għarb R.      4-4 Xagħra U.     
[Feb 9]
Għajnsielem   2-0 Victoria W.   
Victoria H.   2-0 Nadur Y.      

Round 12
[Feb 14]
Kerċem A.     0-0 Victoria W.   
Victoria H.   5-0 Għarb R.      
[Feb 16]
Xewkija T.    5-0 Xagħra U.     
Għajnsielem   1-4 Nadur Y.      

Round 13
[Feb 19]
Victoria W.   1-4 Xewkija T.    
Nadur Y.      2-0 Kerċem A.     
[Feb 20]
Victoria H.   5-1 Xagħra U.     
Għarb R.      2-1 Għajnsielem   

Round 14
[Feb 28]
Xagħra U.     2-0 Victoria W.   
Għajnsielem   3-1 Victoria H.   
[Mar 1]
Xewkija T.    0-5 Nadur Y.      
Kerċem A.     2-1 Għarb R.      

Round 15
[Mar 7]
Għajnsielem   0-0 Xagħra U.     
Kerċem A.     0-2 Victoria H.   
[Mar 8]
Victoria W.   0-3 Nadur Y.      
Xewkija T.    4-0 Għarb R.      

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 18

Table at abandonment:

 1.Nadur Youngsters             15  14  0  1  48- 6  42       Champions
 2.Xewkija Tigers               15  11  1  3  47-19  34
 3.Victoria Hotspurs            15   9  1  5  40-18  28  [C]
 4.Għajnsielem FC               15   8  1  6  31-26  25
 5.Kerċem Ajax                  15   6  1  8  20-31  19
 6.Xagħra United                15   3  2 10  17-45  11  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.SK Victoria Wanderers        15   3  1 11  10-28  10
-------------------------------------------------------
 8.Għarb Rangers                15   2  1 12  16-56   7

NB: league abandoned on May 18; Nadur Youngsters awarded title on May 25;
    no clubs relegated

GFA Cup

Preliminary Round
[Nov 1]
Xagħra U.     3-1 Oratory Y.    
Kerċem A.     4-2 Żebbuġ R.     
[Nov 2]
Nadur Y.      4-1 Għarb R.      [aet]
Sannat L.     2-1 Laurence S.   
[Nov 3]
Għajnsielem   4-0 Qala S.       
Xewkija T.    8-3 Munxar F.     

Quarterfinals [not played]
Victoria H.    -  Nadur Y.      
Victoria W.    -  Xagħra U.     
Kerċem A.      -  Għajnsielem   
Xewkija T.     -  Sannat L.     
		
Semifinals [not played]
V. H./Nadur    -  Kerċem/Għajnsielem   
V. W./Xagħra   -  Xewkija/Sannat 

NB: competition abandoned on May 18

It-Tieni Diviżjoni

Table at abandonment:

 1.Sannat Lions                 16  14  0  2  51-16  40  [-2] Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Oratory Youths               15  11  3  1  41-17  36       Promoted
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.St. Laurence Spurs           16   7  2  7  32-30  23
 4.Żebbuġ Rovers                15   3  2 10  31-46  11
 5.Munxar Falcons               15   3  2 10  23-43  11  [R]
 6.Qala Saints                  15   3  1 11  20-46  10

NB: league abandoned on May 18; Sannat Lions awarded title on May 25

2018/19

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.