Grenada 2016


Premier Division
Waggy T Super Knockout
Conference League

Premier Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Paradise FC International     18  13  5  0  48-23  44       Qualified
 2.Hard Rock FC                  18  12  3  3  43-19  40       Qualified
 3.St. John's Sports             18   9  6  3  40-29  33       Qualified
 4.Mount Rich SC                 18   7  6  5  38-30  27  [P]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hurricane SC                  18   6  6  6  24-24  24  [C]
 6.Queens Park Rangers           18   4  8  6  35-33  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Chantimelle FC                18   4  5  9  26-38  17       Relegation Playoff
 8.Fontenoy United               18   4  4 10  31-45  16       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Boca Juniors                  18   2  7  9  26-42  13       Relegated
10.Gouyave FC                    18   3  2 13  19-47  11  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Jun 10]
Paradise              4-3 Gouyave               
Hurricane             4-1 Mount Rich            
[Jun 12]
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Hard Rock             
[Jun 14]
St. John's Sports     3-1 Fontenoy United       
[Aug 14]
Boca Juniors          1-1 Chantimelle           

Round 2
[Jun 18]
Fontenoy United       3-3 Queens Park Rangers   
Gouyave               0-3 St. John's Sports     
[Jul 27]
Hurricane             1-1 Boca Juniors          
Hard Rock             3-0 Chantimelle           
[Aug 17?]
Mount Rich            2-2 Paradise              

Round 3 [Jul 10]
Hurricane             1-1 Gouyave               
Mount Rich            1-1 Fontenoy United       
Paradise              4-0 Hard Rock             
Queens Park Rangers   3-3 Chantimelle           
St. John's Sports     3-2 Boca Juniors          

Round 4
[Jul 16]
St. John's Sports     1-1 Hurricane             
Boca Juniors          3-1 Gouyave               
[Jul 17]
Hard Rock             3-3 Fontenoy United       
Queens Park Rangers   1-2 Paradise              
[Jul 20]
Chantimelle           1-5 Mount Rich            

Round 5
[Jul 24]
Gouyave               3-0 Fontenoy United       
[Jul 30]
Boca Juniors          1-6 Paradise              
[Aug 3]
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Hurricane             
[Aug 14]
Hard Rock             4-1 Mount Rich            
[Aug 17?]
Chantimelle           1-1 St. John's Sports     

Round 6
[Aug 20]
Hurricane             3-1 Fontenoy United       
Hard Rock             5-0 Gouyave               
[Aug 21]
Paradise              2-2 Chantimelle           
Mount Rich            3-2 Boca Juniors          
St. John's Sports     2-1 Queens Park Rangers   

Round 7 [Aug 24]
Fontenoy United       3-5 Paradise              
Gouyave               1-1 Mount Rich            
Hurricane             1-0 Chantimelle           
Boca Juniors          3-3 Queens Park Rangers   
Hard Rock             3-2 St. John's Sports     

Round 8
[Aug 27]
Queens Park Rangers   2-1 Gouyave               
St. John's Sports     2-2 Mount Rich            
Paradise              1-1 Hurricane             
[Aug 28]
Boca Juniors          0-5 Hard Rock             
Chantimelle           2-1 Fontenoy United       

Round 9
[Aug 30]
Paradise              3-1 St. John's Sports     
[Aug 31]
Hurricane             0-3 Hard Rock             
Fontenoy United       3-1 Boca Juniors          
Gouyave               0-3 Chantimelle           
Mount Rich            3-3 Queens Park Rangers   

Halfway Table:

 1.Paradise FC International      9   6  3  0  29-14  21
 2.Hard Rock FC                   9   6  2  1  27-11  20
 3.St. John's Sports              9   4  3  2  18-14  15
 4.Hurricane SC                   9   3  5  1  13-10  14  [C]
 5.Mount Rich SC                  9   2  5  2  19-20  11  [P]
 6.Chantimelle FC                 9   2  4  3  13-17  10
 7.Queens Park Rangers            9   1  6  2  18-19   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Fontenoy United                9   1  3  5  16-24   6
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Boca Juniors                   9   1  3  5  14-26   6
10.Gouyave FC                     9   1  2  6  10-22   5  [P]

Round 10
[Sep 3]
Mount Rich            1-4 St. John's Sports     
Hard Rock             1-1 Boca Juniors          
[Sep 4]
Fontenoy United       awd Chantimelle           [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in first half
Gouyave               1-6 Queens Park Rangers    due to incident]
Hurricane             1-3 Paradise              

Round 11 [Sep 7]
Paradise              2-1 Fontenoy United       
Queens Park Rangers   5-2 Boca Juniors          
St. John's Sports     1-0 Hard Rock             
Chantimelle           1-3 Hurricane             
Mount Rich            4-0 Gouyave               

Round 12
[Sep 10]
Fontenoy United       2-2 Hurricane             
Hard Rock             2-1 Gouyave               
Chantimelle           0-2 Paradise              
[Sep 11]
Queens Park Rangers   2-2 St. John's Sports     
Boca Juniors          0-0 Mount Rich            

Round 13
[Sep 13]
Paradise              2-1 Boca Juniors          
[Sep 24]
Hurricane             2-0 Queens Park Rangers   
Mount Rich            1-2 Hard Rock             
[Sep 25]
St. John's Sports     3-1 Chantimelle           
Fontenoy United       4-1 Gouyave               

Round 14
[Sep 17]
Hard Rock             2-0 Hurricane             
Chantimelle           3-1 Gouyave               
[Sep 18]
Queens Park Rangers   0-1 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     3-3 Paradise              
Boca Juniors          3-1 Fontenoy United       

Round 16
[Oct 1]
Chantimelle           1-2 Queens Park Rangers   
Hard Rock             1-3 Paradise              
[Oct 2]
Gouyave               2-1 Hurricane             
Boca Juniors          2-2 St. John's Sports     
[Oct 13]
Fontenoy United       1-4 Mount Rich            

Round 15 [Oct 5]
Paradise              1-1 Queens Park Rangers   
Fontenoy United       0-4 Hard Rock             
Hurricane             0-2 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            6-1 Chantimelle           
Gouyave               1-0 Boca Juniors          

Round 17
[Oct 8]
Queens Park Rangers   1-2 Fontenoy United       
Paradise              2-1 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     4-2 Gouyave               
[Oct 9]
Chantimelle           1-2 Hard Rock             
Boca Juniors          1-2 Hurricane             

Round 18 [Oct 23]
Boca Juniors          2-2 Chantimelle           
Fontenoy United       4-1 St. John's Sports     
Gouyave               0-1 Paradise              
Hard Rock             2-0 Queens Park Rangers   [also reported 1-0]
Mount Rich            1-0 Hurricane             

Final Table:

 1.Paradise FC International     18  13  5  0  48-23  44       Qualified
 2.Hard Rock FC                  18  12  3  3  43-19  40       Qualified
 3.St. John's Sports             18   9  6  3  40-29  33       Qualified
 4.Mount Rich SC                 18   7  6  5  38-30  27  [P]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hurricane SC                  18   6  6  6  24-24  24  [C]
 6.Queens Park Rangers           18   4  8  6  35-33  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Chantimelle FC                18   4  5  9  26-38  17       Relegation Playoff
 8.Fontenoy United               18   4  4 10  31-45  16       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Boca Juniors                  18   2  7  9  26-42  13       Relegated
10.Gouyave FC                    18   3  2 13  19-47  11  [P]  Relegated

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 11]
St. John's Sports     0-3 Hard Rock             
Paradise              n/p Mount Rich            

Second Legs [Dec 14]
Hard Rock             1-0 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            n/p Paradise              

NB: the matches between Paradise and Mount Rich were not played; apparently
    neither team showed for the first leg; due to this, the third place match
    and final were cancelled; it is not clear whether Hard Rock were awarded
    the title

Third Place Match [cancelled; originally fixtured for Dec 18]

Final [cancelled; originally fixtured for Dec 18]


Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

First Legs
[Dec 11]
GBSS                  n/p Chantimelle           
[Dec 18]
Eagles Super Strikers 1-1 Fontenoy United       

Second Legs
[Dec 17]
Chantimelle           n/p GBSS                  
[Dec 21]
Fontenoy United       0-1 Eagles Super Strikers 

NB: Eagles Super Strikers promoted; Fontenoy United relegated (after 45 years);
    the matches between GBSS and Chantimelle were not played; later, it was
    decided that Chantimelle had to play off against North Stars (4th at the
    second level 2016) instead of GBSS (not active in 2016 after lodging an
    appeal against their relegation 2015), who were reinstated at the top
    level 

First Leg [Mar 19, 2017]
North Stars           1-5 Chantimelle           

Second Leg [Mar 26, 2017]
Chantimelle           4-1 North Stars           

NB: both remain at former level

Waggy T Super Knockout

NB: 8th edition

Exhibition Match [Oct 15]
Paradise FC International        2-4 Micoud [St Lucia]
 
Round 1
[Oct 15]
TA Maryshow Community Colleg     0-1 Sunjets United                           
[Oct 16]
Spice Boys                       4-3 Sabb Spartans
Grenada TC Combined Northerners  3-1 Fontenoy United
[Oct 22]
St David's                       2-3 Stroyer Boys/Five Stars Combined
Mt Horne FC                      2-2 Patriots                         [2-4 pen]
[Oct 23]
Honved                           3-6 North Stars
GBSS                             6-0 Real Ethiopian Stars
Ball Dogs                        5-2 Gouyave Town FC                  [aka Pasture Boys]
Mt Rich FC                       1-2 Spartans United
St John's SC                     3-2 Eagles Super Strikers              
 
Round 2
[Nov 5]
South Stars                      2-3 Ball Dogs 
Mt Cinnamon Hurricanes           3-1 St Johns SC
[Nov 6]
Spice Boys                       4-0 Spartans United
Queens Park Rangers              2-1 GBSS
[Nov 12]
Hard Rock                        8-1 Grenada TC Combined Northerners  
Stroyer Boys/Five Stars Combined 1-3 Patriots
[Nov 13]
Paradise FC International        3-0 Sunjets United
North Stars                      4-5 Police SC
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 19]
Spice Boys                       1-4 Hard Rock                          
Mt Cinnamon Hurricanes           5-1 Police SC
[Nov 20]
Paradise FC International        3-0 Patriots
Queens Park Rangers              3-0 Ball Dogs   

Semifinals [Nov 26]
Mt Cinnamon Hurricanes           2-5 Hard Rock              
Queens Park Rangers              1-3 Paradise FC International        

Third Place Match [Dec 3]
Queens Park Rangers              2-4 Mt Cinnamon Hurricanes           

Final [Dec 3]
Hard Rock                        1-4 Paradise FC International        

Conference League

NB: second level; played in three regional divisions followed by a knock-out stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 16]
Happy Hill            0-0 North Stars           
[Nov 17]
Ball Dogs             0-3 Eagles Super Strikers 
South Stars           2-0 SAB Spartans SC       
TAMCC                 1-0 Five Stars            

Second Legs [Nov 22]
North Stars           1-1 Happy Hill            [4-1 pen]
Eagles Super Strikers awd Ball Dogs             [abandoned at 1-1 in 90', Ball Dogs walked off]
SAB Spartans SC       3-0 South Stars           
Five Stars            0-2 TAMCC                 

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 26]
TAMCC                 2-0 North Stars           
Eagles Super Strikers 2-2 SAB Spartans SC      

Second Legs [Dec 4]
North Stars           3-4 TAMCC                 [aet]
SAB Spartans SC       1-1 Eagles Super Strikers [aet, 6-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Dec 10]
Eagles Super Strikers 1-0 North Stars           

NB: Eagles Super Strikers to promotion playoff;
    later, also North Stars to promotion playoff (instead of GBSS)

Final [Dec 10]
TAMCC                 2-1 SAB Spartans SC       

Promoted: T.A. Marryshow Community College, SAB Spartans SC

2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.